2018 USA Wrestling Men’s Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships

2018 USA Wrestling Men’s Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships results. July 18th-19th at Fargo, North Dakota.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:
1 Illinois 78
2 Washington 49
3 Pennsylvania 42
4 Minnesota 40
5 California 32
6 Ohio 30
7 Wisconsin 29
8 Colorado 26
9 Texas 23
10 Missouri 21
11 Michigan 19
12 Kansas 18
12 Oklahoma 18
14 Georgia 12
14 Idaho 12
14 West Virginia 12
17 Nebraska 11
18 Florida 10
18 Tennessee 10
20 Arizona 9
21 Iowa 7
21 Louisiana 7
21 North Carolina 7
24 Virginia 5
25 Nevada 3
25 New Jersey 3
25 Wyoming 3
25 Indiana 3
29 Alaska 2
30 Kentucky 1
30 Montana 1
30 New Mexico 1
30 New York 1
34 Utah 0
34 Arkansas 0
34 Connecticut 0
34 Delaware 0
34 Hawaii 0
34 Maryland 0
34 North Dakota 0
34 Oregon 0
34 South Carolina 0
34 South Dakota 0
34 Alabama 0

Tournament OW: 94 pounds – Mason Gehloff of Minnesota

Minnesota Men’s Cadet Greco-Roman All-Americans:
88 pounds – Jore Volk – 5th Place
94 pounds – Mason Gehloff – 1st Place
106 pounds – Cael Swensen – 4th Place
113 pounds – Chase Deblaere – 6th Place
132 pounds – Cael Berg – 8th Place
138 pounds – Dalan Jones – 6th Place
182 pounds – Macaron Kukowski – 4th Place
220 pounds – Daniel Striggow – 4th Place
220 pounds – Dominik Vacura – 5th Place
285 pounds – Gavin Layton – 3rd Place

Individual Results:
88 LBS
1st Kaden Ramos (Idaho) VSU Daniel Sheen (Illinois), 11-0 3:22
3rd Christopher Martino (Idaho) VSU Jacob Van dee (Pennsylvania), 10-0 0:47
5th Jore Volk (Minnesota) VSU Carson Nishida (Illinois), 11-0 0:56
7th Brandon O’brien (Iowa) VIN Christian Forbes (Oklahoma)
94 LBS
1st Mason Gehloff (Minnesota) VPO1 Kai Owen (Florida), 11-7
3rd Maxximus Martinez (California) VFA Caleb Coyle (Nebraska), 4-0 0:52
5th Sefton Douglass (Wyoming) VPO1 Chad Bellis (Illinois), 12-4
7th Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin) VSU Sam Smith (Wisconsin), 11-0 4:11
100 LBS
1st Kenndyl Mobley (Washington) VPO1 Richard Treanor (North Carolina), 5-2
3rd Trae Mcdaniel (Tennessee) VFA Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois), 11-2 4:06
5th Zeth Romney (California) VSU1 Blaine Brenner (Wisconsin), 13-2 3:00
7th Archer Heelan (Nebraska) VFA Jeremy Bockert (Alaska), 11-2 1:19
106 LBS
1st Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) VFA Kenneth Crosby (Colorado), 6-2 1:28
3rd Yusief Lillie (Washington) VPO1 Cael Swensen (Minnesota), 5-4
5th Angelo Lozado (Colorado) VSU Daniel Wask (New Jersey), 12-0 3:24
7th Dante Rigal (New York) VPO1 Jonathan Gurule (New Mexico), 7-1
113 LBS
1st Parker Decker (Texas) VSU Joey Cape (Illinois), 10-0 0:36
3rd Jacob Rundell (Illinois) VSU1 Chase Randall (Washington), 12-2 5:10
5th Sam Freeman (Michigan) VSU Chase Deblaere (Minnesota), 11-0 4:26
7th Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) VSU Hunter Garvin (Iowa), 11-0 2:20
120 LBS
1st Haiden Drury (Washington) VSU John Wiley (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:52
3rd Conor Knopick (Nebraska) VSU Keegan Slyter (Kansas), 10-0 3:34
5th Caleb Henson (Georgia) VPO1 Jesse Ybarra (Arizona), 4-3
7th Cooper Birdwell (Montana) VSU Khyler Brewer (Missouri), 11-0 3:16
126 LBS
1st Davin Rhoads (Ohio) VSU Vincent Zerban (Illinois), 11-0 4:28
3rd Cody Chittum (Tennessee) VPO1 Matthew Singleton (Georgia), 15-7
5th Vance Vombaur (Colorado) VSU1 Robert Avila (Iowa), 14-2 4:27
7th Dylan Kohn (Florida) VFA Carson Prim (California), 8-2 3:39
132 LBS
1st Damien Lopez (Illinois) NC Fabian Lopez (Illinois)
3rd Ryan Franco (California) VPO1 Dominick Serrano (Colorado), 9-7
5th Robby Vaughn (Washington) VIN Preston Decker (Texas)
7th Tarrell Wallace (Florida) VSU1 Cael Berg (Minnesota), 14-4 3:19
138 LBS
1st Brayden Roberts (West Virginia) VPO Luke Mechler (Wisconsin), 4-0
3rd Chase Warden (Texas) VSU Joshua Edmond (Michigan), 11-0 1:50
5th Luke Odom (Illinois) VSU1 Dalan Jones (Minnesota), 16-5 5:20
7th Kobe Ames (Alaska) VSU James Johnston (Michigan), 10-0 0:34
145 LBS
1st Robert Perez iii (California) VPO Cael Valencia (California), 7-0
3rd John martin Best (West Virginia) VSU1 Aaden Valdez (Colorado), 13-2 2:39
5th Daniel Segura (Ohio) VPO1 Nicholas Gallegos (Colorado), 12-7
7th Steven Villalobos (Florida) VSU1 Tyler Okada (California), 14-4 1:57
152 LBS
1st Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Camdyn Ingram (Louisiana), 7-1
3rd Tate Picklo (Oklahoma) VSU1 Tyler Ross (Missouri), 13-3 6:00
5th Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin) VSU Brock Ellis (Indiana), 10-0 1:06
7th Riley Van scoy (Washington) VFA Keegan Rothrock (Pennsylvania), 4-0 0:29
160 LBS
1st Adrien Cramer (Illinois) VFA Brayden Randolph (Michigan), 8-4 2:00
3rd Jack Darrah (Missouri) VPO1 Aaron Morton (Ohio), 8-4
5th Matthew Rodgers (Nevada) VPO1 Branson Britten (Texas), 11-8
7th Triston Brooks (Kentucky) VFA Julian Kennedy (Washington), 14-8 2:52
170 LBS
1st Greyden Penner (Missouri) VPO1 Sam Skillings (Wisconsin), 7-2
3rd Darwin Hull (Texas) VSU1 Seth Shumate (Ohio), 13-2 1:45
5th Asa Terrell (Illinois) VIN Colin Jagielski (Michigan), 0-0 0:00
7th Kaden Krouse (Washington) VFA Spencer Mooberry (Iowa), 13-4 4:23
182 LBS
1st Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin) VPO1 Kyle Haas (Kansas), 13-4
3rd Samuel Fisher (Virginia) VFA Macaron Kukowski (Minnesota), 11-2 3:45
5th Colton Hawks (Missouri) VSU1 Josh Labarbera (Illinois), 13-1 3:36
7th Brock Locnikar (Arizona) VIN John Meyers (Pennsylvania), 0-0 0:09
195 LBS
1st Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Brandon Hoselton (Illinois), 14-4 1:53
3rd Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) DSQ Cameron Dubose (Washington)
5th Gavin Carter (Kansas) VSU Brent Paulus (Ohio), 10-0 1:22
7th Noah Pettigrew (Georgia) VFA Micah Downs (Illinois), 4-0 0:20
220 LBS
1st Braxton Mikesell (Washington) VPO1 Gage Cook (Washington), 12-5
3rd Nathaniel Deasey (Arizona) VFA Daniel Striggow (Minnesota), 12-3 1:50
5th Dominik Vacura (Minnesota) VFA Chase Horne (Georgia), 4-0 0:27
7th Chris Island (California) VPO1 Jacob Christensen (California), 5-1
285 LBS
1st Alex Coleman (Ohio) VFA Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania), 4-0 0:14
3rd Gavin Layton (Minnesota) VFA Steven Culberson (Oklahoma), 9-7 4:44
5th Hayden Copass (Illinois) VPO1 Tony Caldwell (Kansas), 10-2
7th Josiah Hill (California) VFA Nate Miller (Pennsylvania), 13-11 5:24


Semifinals
88 Kaden Ramos (Idaho) VFA Jore Volk (Minnesota), 10-5 5:52
88 Daniel Sheen (Illinois) VPO1 Christopher Martino (Idaho), 11-2
94 Kai Owen (Florida) VSU Sefton Douglass (Wyoming), 10-0 0:41
94 Mason Gehloff (Minnesota) VPO1 Maxximus Martinez (California), 8-7
100 Kenndyl Mobley (Washington) VPO1 Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois), 11-4
100 Richard Treanor (North Carolina) VSU1 Trae Mcdaniel (Tennessee), 16-6 5:32
106 Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) VSU Cael Swensen (Minnesota), 11-0 4:13
106 Kenneth Crosby (Colorado) VSU1 Daniel Wask (New Jersey), 12-2 4:38
113 Joey Cape (Illinois) VSU Sam Freeman (Michigan), 10-0 3:45
113 Parker Decker (Texas) VPO1 Jacob Rundell (Illinois), 5-4
120 Haiden Drury (Washington) VPO1 Jesse Ybarra (Arizona), 4-2
120 John Wiley (Oklahoma) VPO1 Caleb Henson (Georgia), 10-4
126 Vincent Zerban (Illinois) VPO1 Vance Vombaur (Colorado), 8-6
126 Davin Rhoads (Ohio) VPO1 Robert Avila (Iowa), 11-5
132 Damien Lopez (Illinois) VPO1 Preston Decker (Texas), 11-3
132 Fabian Lopez (Illinois) VPO1 Dominick Serrano (Colorado), 7-6
138 Brayden Roberts (West Virginia) VPO1 Joshua Edmond (Michigan), 8-6
138 Luke Mechler (Wisconsin) VPO1 Chase Warden (Texas), 11-8
145 Robert Perez iii (California) VPO1 John martin Best (West Virginia), 6-1
145 Cael Valencia (California) VPO1 Daniel Segura (Ohio), 14-7
152 Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Brock Ellis (Indiana), 10-1
152 Camdyn Ingram (Louisiana) VSU Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:35
160 Adrien Cramer (Illinois) VFA Aaron Morton (Ohio), 2-0 0:43
160 Brayden Randolph (Michigan) VSU Branson Britten (Texas), 11-0 3:18
170 Greyden Penner (Missouri) VPO1 Colin Jagielski (Michigan), 10-5
170 Sam Skillings (Wisconsin) VPO1 Asa Terrell (Illinois), 15-9
182 Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin) VSU Colton Hawks (Missouri), 11-0 2:54
182 Kyle Haas (Kansas) VFA Samuel Fisher (Virginia), 4-0 0:48
195 Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) VFA Gavin Carter (Kansas), 9-5 1:35
195 Brandon Hoselton (Illinois) VFA Cameron Dubose (Washington), 11-4 5:30
220 Braxton Mikesell (Washington) VFA Dominik Vacura (Minnesota), 6-2 4:41
220 Gage Cook (Washington) VFA Nathaniel Deasey (Arizona), 4-0 0:53
285 Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) VFA Steven Culberson (Oklahoma), 4-0 0:37
285 Alex Coleman (Ohio) VCA Gavin Layton (Minnesota)


Quarterfinals
88 Jore Volk (Minnesota) VSU Carson Nishida (Illinois), 10-0 0:45
88 Kaden Ramos (Idaho) VFA Marlon Yarbrough (Ohio), 15-8 4:01
88 Christopher Martino (Idaho) VFA Jacob Van dee (Pennsylvania), 10-7 4:07
88 Daniel Sheen (Illinois) VSU1 Shane Corrigan (Wisconsin), 12-1 2:29
94 Sefton Douglass (Wyoming) VFA Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin), 6-1 4:06
94 Kai Owen (Florida) VSU Chad Bellis (Illinois), 11-0 0:42
94 Mason Gehloff (Minnesota) VSU1 Sam Smith (Wisconsin), 20-10 4:03
94 Maxximus Martinez (California) VSU Caleb Coyle (Nebraska), 10-0 2:52
100 Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois) VSU1 Derek Steele (Minnesota), 13-2 4:40
100 Kenndyl Mobley (Washington) VSU Mason Stefanelli (Hawaii), 10-0 2:46
100 Trae Mcdaniel (Tennessee) VFA Blaine Brenner (Wisconsin), 6-2 1:43
100 Richard Treanor (North Carolina) VFA Nathan Mooney (Texas), 4-0 0:26
106 Cael Swensen (Minnesota) VPO1 Yusief Lillie (Washington), 5-3
106 Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) VSU Paul Esparza-garcia (Nebraska), 11-0 2:26
106 Kenneth Crosby (Colorado) VFA Dante Rigal (New York), 14-6 2:46
106 Daniel Wask (New Jersey) VSU1 Gabriel Taboa (Idaho), 13-2 2:21
113 Joey Cape (Illinois) VSU1 Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania), 11-1 3:38
113 Sam Freeman (Michigan) VSU Drew Currier (Connecticut), 12-0 5:15
113 Parker Decker (Texas) VSU1 Chase Randall (Washington), 14-4 5:45
113 Jacob Rundell (Illinois) VFA Zachary Keal (Kansas), 9-0 2:52
120 Haiden Drury (Washington) VSU Khyler Brewer (Missouri), 11-0 4:43
120 Jesse Ybarra (Arizona) VPO1 Daniel Cardenas (Colorado), 5-2
120 John Wiley (Oklahoma) VFA Thomas Nichols (Connecticut), 5-0 0:52
120 Caleb Henson (Georgia) VPO1 Conor Knopick (Nebraska), 11-10
126 Vance Vombaur (Colorado) VPO1 Matthew Singleton (Georgia), 13-5
126 Vincent Zerban (Illinois) VSU1 Kyle Boeke (Minnesota), 15-4 1:52
126 Robert Avila (Iowa) VSU1 Brody Kemper (Michigan), 14-3 3:40
126 Davin Rhoads (Ohio) VPO1 Jesse Mendez (Indiana), 6-1
132 Damien Lopez (Illinois) VFA Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania), 6-1 1:49
132 Preston Decker (Texas) VPO1 Tarrell Wallace (Florida), 4-2
132 Dominick Serrano (Colorado) VPO1 Nicholas Vafiadis (Virginia), 10-2
132 Fabian Lopez (Illinois) VSU Cael Berg (Minnesota), 10-0 1:49
138 Brayden Roberts (West Virginia) VPO1 Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania), 8-2
138 Joshua Edmond (Michigan) VPO1 Manuel Monroy (Oregon), 9-4
138 Chase Warden (Texas) VSU Kobe Ames (Alaska), 10-0 1:37
138 Luke Mechler (Wisconsin) VPO1 Luke Odom (Illinois), 7-5
145 John martin Best (West Virginia) VPO1 Steven Villalobos (Florida), 7-6
145 Robert Perez iii (California) VSU1 Aaden Valdez (Colorado), 12-1 4:42
145 Cael Valencia (California) VPO1 Nicholas Gallegos (Colorado), 8-3
145 Daniel Segura (Ohio) VSU1 Tyler Okada (California), 21-10 3:55
152 Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) VFA Tyler Ross (Missouri), 6-0 1:25
152 Brock Ellis (Indiana) VSU1 Riley Van scoy (Washington), 14-4 4:39
152 Camdyn Ingram (Louisiana) VSU Keegan Rothrock (Pennsylvania), 10-0 1:40
152 Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin) VFA Tate Picklo (Oklahoma), 4-0 0:31
160 Aaron Morton (Ohio) VPO1 Quayin Short (Minnesota), 8-7
160 Adrien Cramer (Illinois) VFA Jack Darrah (Missouri), 4-0 0:22
160 Branson Britten (Texas) VSU Julian Kennedy (Washington), 10-0 3:40
160 Brayden Randolph (Michigan) VSU1 Matthew Rodgers (Nevada), 17-7 5:12
170 Greyden Penner (Missouri) VFA Darwin Hull (Texas), 11-8 3:51
170 Colin Jagielski (Michigan) VPO1 Diego Chavez (Arizona), 15-15
170 Asa Terrell (Illinois) VSU1 Seth Shumate (Ohio), 12-2 1:34
170 Sam Skillings (Wisconsin) VFA Dj Smith (Minnesota), 6-5 2:25
182 Tyler Hannah (Wisconsin) VSU Josh Labarbera (Illinois), 11-0 2:24
182 Colton Hawks (Missouri) VSU1 Elliot Park (Pennsylvania), 16-4 1:50
182 Samuel Fisher (Virginia) VSU Michael Tal-shahar (Florida), 10-0 1:54
182 Kyle Haas (Kansas) VSU Brady Eick (Wisconsin), 10-0 2:25
195 Gavin Carter (Kansas) VFA Brent Paulus (Ohio), 4-0 0:31
195 Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Micah Downs (Illinois), 12-1 2:09
195 Brandon Hoselton (Illinois) VFA Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania), 4-2 2:19
195 Cameron Dubose (Washington) VPO1 Noah Pettigrew (Georgia), 4-3
220 Braxton Mikesell (Washington) VSU Cruz Partain (Oklahoma), 11-0 2:07
220 Dominik Vacura (Minnesota) VFA Cody Ponce (Colorado), 4-0 0:38
220 Gage Cook (Washington) VPO1 Chris Island (California), 13-4
220 Nathaniel Deasey (Arizona) VFA Daniel Striggow (Minnesota), 4-0 0:41
285 Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) VFA John Wiese (Oklahoma), 4-0 0:37
285 Steven Culberson (Oklahoma) VSU Jerrod Osterkamp (Wisconsin), 11-0 3:38
285 Alex Coleman (Ohio) VFA Jacob Barnes (Oregon), 7-1 1:48
285 Gavin Layton (Minnesota) VPO1 Hayden Copass (Illinois), 8-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.