2018 USA Wrestling Men’s Junior Freestyle National Championships

2018 USA Wrestling Men’s Junior Freestyle National Championships results. July 15th-17th at Fargo, North Dakota.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:
1 Illinois 95
2 Ohio 62
3 Iowa 61
4 Pennsylvania 35
5 Wisconsin 34
6 New Jersey 31
7 Oklahoma 30
8 Indiana 24
9 Minnesota 20
10 California 19
11 North Dakota 16
12 Oregon 15
13 Colorado 14
14 Michigan 11
15 South Dakota 10
16 Texas 9
17 Missouri 8
18 Idaho 7
18 Virginia 7
20 Kansas 6
20 Massachusetts 6
20 Washington 6
23 Arizona 5
24 Maryland 4
25 Connecticut 2
25 Florida 2
27 Nebraska 1
28 Alabama 0
28 Alaska 0
28 Arkansas 0
28 Delaware 0
28 Georgia 0
28 Hawaii 0
28 Kentucky 0
28 Louisiana 0
28 Wyoming 0
28 Nevada 0
28 New Mexico 0
28 New York 0
28 North Carolina 0
28 Rhode Island 0
28 South Carolina 0
28 Tennessee 0
28 Utah 0
28 West Virginia 0
28 Montana 0

Minnesota Men’s Junior Freestyle All-Americans:
113 pounds – Joseph Thompson – 6th Place
126 pounds – Patrick McKee – 3rd Place
152 pounds – Tyler Eischens – 8th Place
152 pounds – Alexander Lloyd – 2nd Place
220 pounds – Cole Fibranz – 6th Place

Individual Results:
100 LBS
1st Joseph Fischer (Pennsylvania) VSU Ronan Schuelke (Illinois), 10-0 1:04
3rd Eli Griffin (Oklahoma) VSU1 Guillermo Juarez (Illinois), 12-1 2:59
5th Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota) VSU Colin Noel (Ohio), 10-0 3:11
7th Trent Thompson (Connecticut) VSU1 Kael Brisker (Iowa), 15-4 3:20
106 LBS
1st Wil Guida (New Jersey) VPO1 Anthony King (Illinois), 11-3
3rd Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington) VPO1 Zachary Espalin (Arizona), 12-6
5th Riley Parker (Virginia) VSU Bryce Cockrell (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:42
7th Alexzander Cottey (Indiana) VFA Sawyer Nash (Illinois), 4-0 1:00
113 LBS
1st Cullan Schriever (Iowa) VPO1 Jonathan Prata (California), 10-10
3rd Brendon Garcia (Colorado) VSU1 Dustin Norris (Ohio), 14-4 4:47
5th Dominic Chavez (Texas) VSU1 Joseph Thompson (Minnesota), 12-1 1:59
7th Justin Cardani (Illinois) VSU1 Timothy Levine (California), 15-4 3:21
120 LBS
1st Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) VFA Aden Reeves (Iowa), 2-0 1:32
3rd Julian Tagg (Ohio) VPO1 Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa), 7-5
5th Corey Gamet (Michigan) VIN Trevor Mastrogiovanni (New Jersey)
7th Anthony Molton (Illinois) VSU1 Dylan Ragusin (Illinois), 18-7 5:59
126 LBS
1st Michael Colaiocco (New Jersey) VSU Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma), 10-0 2:10
3rd Patrick Mckee (Minnesota) VPO1 Kyle Burwick (North Dakota), 8-6
5th Kai Orine (Missouri) VSU1 Kellyn March (South Dakota), 12-1 2:54
7th Earl Blake (Maryland) VSU1 Ryder Ramsey (Oklahoma), 12-2 1:52
132 LBS
1st Jordan Decatur (Ohio) VPO1 Ridge Lovett (Idaho), 13-8
3rd Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania) VIN Connor Mcgonagle (Pennsylvania), 0-0 0:00
5th Jackson Henson (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Dylan D’emilio (Ohio), 9-6
7th Jacob Dado (Illinois) VIN Malyke Hines (Florida), 0-0 0:00
138 LBS
1st Keegan O’toole (Wisconsin) VPO1 Gabriel Tagg (Ohio), 11-6
3rd Jaden Abas (California) VSU Lucas Revano (New Jersey), 11-0 3:49
5th Edward Scott (Pennsylvania) VIN Jordan Crace (Ohio)
7th Beau Ohlson (Oregon) VSU1 Nicholas Termini (Illinois), 14-4 1:21
145 LBS
1st Bryce Andonian (Ohio) VSU1 Logan Meek (Oregon), 12-2 1:34
3rd Michael Blockhus (Iowa) VSU1 Daniel Manibog (Texas), 19-8 6:00
5th Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) VFA Colton Yapoujian (Colorado), 13-6 5:21
7th Cade Devos (Iowa) VSU1 Johnny Lovett (Florida), 12-1 5:06
152 LBS
1st Brayton Lee (Indiana) VPO1 Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota), 3-3
3rd Connor Brady (Ohio) VPO Kendall Coleman (Illinois), 4-0
5th Jace Luchau (California) VIN Cameron Amine (Michigan)
7th Daniel Mancini (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Tyler Eischens (Minnesota), 9-8
160 LBS
1st Danny Braunagel (Illinois) VSU1 Jared Franek (North Dakota), 13-2 5:53
3rd Nelson Brands (Iowa) VSU Robert Kanniard (New Jersey), 11-0 1:27
5th Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) VFA Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio), 12-4 2:50
7th Sean Harman (Oregon) VSU1 Jacob Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania), 12-1 4:12
170 LBS
1st Carson Kharchla (Ohio) VSU Dustin Plott (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:11
3rd Parker Keckeisen (Wisconsin) VPO1 Carter Starocci (Pennsylvania), 9-6
5th Travis Wittlake jr. (Oregon) VSU Ben Sarasin (Iowa), 10-0 0:53
7th Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VIN Luca Pontone (Massachusetts)
182 LBS
1st Jack Jessen (Illinois) VSU Joel Shapiro (Iowa), 11-0 2:57
3rd Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) VPO1 Tate Samuelson (Colorado), 10-8
5th Devin Winston (Missouri) VFA Jackson Turley (Virginia), 10-4 4:52
7th Talon Borror (Oklahoma) VFA Victor Marcelli (Ohio), 10-10 2:25
195 LBS
1st Lucas Davison (Indiana) VSU Peter Christensen (Illinois), 10-0 3:27
3rd Wyatt Hendrickson (Kansas) VSU1 Austin Cooley (Massachusetts), 12-2 2:04
5th Beau Yineman (Wisconsin) VPO Tyrell Gordon (Iowa), 5-0
7th Sergio Villalobos (Illinois) VPO1 Matthew Cover (Ohio), 8-1
220 LBS
1st Luke Luffman (Illinois) VPO1 Jace Punke (Illinois), 4-2
3rd Boone Mcdermott (Iowa) VSU Keaton Fogler (Illinois), 11-0 0:59
5th Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma) VPO1 Cole Fibranz (Minnesota), 8-2
7th Garrett Kappes (Maryland) VSU1 Victor Jaquez jr. (California), 13-2 4:38
285 LBS
1st Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) VFA Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota), 10-0 1:14
3rd Mason Parris (Indiana) VSU John Mcconkey (Iowa), 10-0 1:05
5th Austin Emerson (Michigan) VPO1 Aydin Guttridge (Illinois), 2-1
7th Spencer Trenary (Iowa) VPO1 Lee Herrington (Nebraska), 8-6


Semifinals
100 Joseph Fischer (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Guillermo Juarez (Illinois), 8-1
100 Ronan Schuelke (Illinois) VPO1 Colin Noel (Ohio), 7-5
106 Wil Guida (New Jersey) VPO1 Riley Parker (Virginia), 8-3
106 Anthony King (Illinois) VPO Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington), 6-0
113 Cullan Schriever (Iowa) VPO1 Dustin Norris (Ohio), 8-6
113 Jonathan Prata (California) VPO1 Brendon Garcia (Colorado), 8-6
120 Aden Reeves (Iowa) VPO1 Julian Tagg (Ohio), 8-8
120 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) VPO1 Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa), 4-2
126 Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma) VFA Kellyn March (South Dakota), 11-2 2:57
126 Michael Colaiocco (New Jersey) VSU1 Kyle Burwick (North Dakota), 18-6 6:00
132 Jordan Decatur (Ohio) VPO1 Jackson Henson (Pennsylvania), 17-16
132 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VPO1 Dylan D’emilio (Ohio), 6-4
138 Keegan O’toole (Wisconsin) VSU1 Edward Scott (Pennsylvania), 15-4 5:58
138 Gabriel Tagg (Ohio) VPO1 Jordan Crace (Ohio), 14-11
145 Logan Meek (Oregon) VFA Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin), 4-4 1:29
145 Bryce Andonian (Ohio) VPO1 Colton Yapoujian (Colorado), 8-3
152 Brayton Lee (Indiana) VSU Kendall Coleman (Illinois), 10-0 5:05
152 Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) VIN Cameron Amine (Michigan), 0-0 1:24
160 Jared Franek (North Dakota) VSU Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio), 11-0 2:20
160 Danny Braunagel (Illinois) VPO1 Tyler Dow (Wisconsin), 12-8
170 Carson Kharchla (Ohio) VPO1 Travis Wittlake jr. (Oregon), 7-4
170 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) VPO1 Carter Starocci (Pennsylvania), 6-2
182 Jack Jessen (Illinois) VSU1 Devin Winston (Missouri), 12-2 2:02
182 Joel Shapiro (Iowa) VPO1 Jackson Turley (Virginia), 7-7
195 Lucas Davison (Indiana) VSU Austin Cooley (Massachusetts), 11-0 1:18
195 Peter Christensen (Illinois) VSU1 Wyatt Hendrickson (Kansas), 14-1 1:15
220 Jace Punke (Illinois) VSU Keaton Fogler (Illinois), 11-0 1:38
220 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VPO1 Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma), 8-1
285 Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) VSU1 Mason Parris (Indiana), 12-2 2:47
285 Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) VSU1 Aydin Guttridge (Illinois), 14-4 2:43


Quarterfinals
100 Joseph Fischer (Pennsylvania) VPO Eli Griffin (Oklahoma), 5-0
100 Guillermo Juarez (Illinois) VSU Trent Thompson (Connecticut), 10-0 3:23
100 Ronan Schuelke (Illinois) VSU Matt Godin (Wisconsin), 10-0 1:03
100 Colin Noel (Ohio) VFA Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota), 12-5 2:46
106 Wil Guida (New Jersey) VFA Bryce Cockrell (Oklahoma), 8-0 4:04
106 Riley Parker (Virginia) VSU1 Sawyer Nash (Illinois), 14-4 3:00
106 Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington) VSU Thomas O`keefe (New Jersey), 10-0 1:45
106 Anthony King (Illinois) VPO1 Alexzander Cottey (Indiana), 16-12
113 Dustin Norris (Ohio) VSU Ryan Henningson (Minnesota), 12-0 1:27
113 Cullan Schriever (Iowa) VSU1 Nick Onea (Pennsylvania), 11-1 4:44
113 Jonathan Prata (California) VPO1 Justin Cardani (Illinois), 9-7
113 Brendon Garcia (Colorado) VSU1 Joseph Thompson (Minnesota), 13-3 4:30
120 Aden Reeves (Iowa) VPO1 Angelo Rini (Ohio), 12-8
120 Julian Tagg (Ohio) VPO1 Dylan Ragusin (Illinois), 4-3
120 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) VSU Dylan Shawver (Ohio), 10-0 1:43
120 Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa) VSU Trevor Mastrogiovanni (New Jersey), 10-0 5:07
126 Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma) VPO1 Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania), 7-6
126 Kellyn March (South Dakota) VSU1 Chris Cannon (New Jersey), 12-2 2:33
126 Kyle Burwick (North Dakota) VPO1 Jack Huffman (Nebraska), 15-7
126 Michael Colaiocco (New Jersey) VSU Ryder Ramsey (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:28
132 Jordan Decatur (Ohio) VSU1 Jake Gliva (Minnesota), 12-2 2:00
132 Jackson Henson (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Connor Mcgonagle (Pennsylvania), 13-2 3:56
132 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VPO1 Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania), 8-6
132 Dylan D’emilio (Ohio) VSU Gabe Hixenbaugh (Alabama), 10-0 0:40
138 Keegan O’toole (Wisconsin) VFA Mosha Schwartz (Pennsylvania), 2-2 0:42
138 Edward Scott (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Matthew Ryan (Connecticut), 8-4
138 Jordan Crace (Ohio) VPO1 Lucas Revano (New Jersey), 9-7
138 Gabriel Tagg (Ohio) VSU Jacob Butler (Oklahoma), 10-0 2:02
145 Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) VSU1 Daniel Manibog (Texas), 19-8 5:42
145 Logan Meek (Oregon) VSU Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota), 10-0 0:45
145 Colton Yapoujian (Colorado) VSU Jason Kraisser (Maryland), 10-0 2:40
145 Bryce Andonian (Ohio) VPO1 Johnny Lovett (Florida), 18-9
152 Brayton Lee (Indiana) VSU Joshua Otto (Wisconsin), 10-0 2:02
152 Kendall Coleman (Illinois) VPO1 Tyler Eischens (Minnesota), 8-5
152 Cameron Amine (Michigan) VSU1 Daniel Mancini (Pennsylvania), 12-1 5:01
152 Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) VPO1 Jace Luchau (California), 6-1
160 Jared Franek (North Dakota) VSU Sean Harman (Oregon), 10-0 0:57
160 Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) VSU1 Keller Rock (Arizona), 15-4 4:56
160 Danny Braunagel (Illinois) VSU1 Robert Kanniard (New Jersey), 20-10 5:54
160 Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) VSU1 Lucas Cordio (Massachusetts), 12-2 2:07
170 Carson Kharchla (Ohio) VSU Ben Sarasin (Iowa), 11-0 1:00
170 Travis Wittlake jr. (Oregon) VSU Luca Pontone (Massachusetts), 10-0 0:47
170 Carter Starocci (Pennsylvania) VPO1 Christopher Foca (New Jersey), 7-2
170 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma) VSU1 Alex Cramer (Illinois), 13-2 5:16
182 Jack Jessen (Illinois) VSU1 Logan Schumacher (Iowa), 14-4 3:53
182 Devin Winston (Missouri) VPO1 Victor Marcelli (Ohio), 8-3
182 Joel Shapiro (Iowa) VPO1 Evan Bockman (Alaska), 7-5
182 Jackson Turley (Virginia) VFA Talon Borror (Oklahoma), 14-7 4:59
195 Lucas Davison (Indiana) VSU1 Sergio Villalobos (Illinois), 13-2 2:27
195 Austin Cooley (Massachusetts) VPO1 Tyrell Gordon (Iowa), 7-1
195 Wyatt Hendrickson (Kansas) VSU Beau Yineman (Wisconsin), 11-0 0:46
195 Peter Christensen (Illinois) VPO Christian Knop (Alabama), 5-0
220 Jace Punke (Illinois) VPO1 Lewis Fernandes (New Jersey), 8-6
220 Keaton Fogler (Illinois) VSU Ronald Wilkie (North Dakota), 13-0 1:25
220 Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma) VPO1 Cordel Duhart (Kansas), 11-2
220 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VSU Max Villnow (Wisconsin), 10-0 1:03
285 Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) VSU John Mcconkey (Iowa), 10-0 0:43
285 Mason Parris (Indiana) VSU Tristan Baugher (Texas), 11-0 1:45
285 Aydin Guttridge (Illinois) VPO1 Brooks Baker (Missouri), 10-1
285 Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) VSU1 Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 12-2 2:31

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.