2018 USA Wrestling Men’s Junior Greco-Roman National Championships

2018 USA Wrestling Men’s Junior Greco-Roman National Championships results. July 19th-20th at Fargo, North Dakota.

Brackets/Results on arena.flowrestling.org

The Guillotine Fargo Hub

Team Scores:
1 Illinois 110
2 Washington 45
3 California 42
4 Iowa 36
5 Minnesota 31
6 Wisconsin 26
7 Michigan 25
8 Oklahoma 21
9 South Dakota 17
10 Florida 16
10 New York 16
12 Colorado 14
13 Oregon 13
14 North Dakota 12
15 Nebraska 10
16 Georgia 9
16 Idaho 9
18 Indiana 8
18 Montana 8
18 Pennsylvania 8
21 Missouri 7
21 New Jersey 7
21 Virginia 7
24 Connecticut 6
24 Tennessee 6
24 Kansas 6
27 Arizona 5
27 Ohio 5
27 Texas 5
30 Alaska 4
31 Nevada 2
31 Utah 2
33 Louisiana 1
33 Maryland 1
35 Alabama 0
35 Arkansas 0
35 Delaware 0
35 Hawaii 0
35 Kentucky 0
35 New Mexico 0
35 North Carolina 0
35 South Carolina 0
35 West Virginia 0
35 Wyoming 0

Minnesota Men’s Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans:
113 pounds – Paxton Creese – 1st
145 pounds – Cael Carlson – 1st
152 pounds – Tyler Eischens – 2nd
145 pounds – Chandler Mooney – 4th
152 pounds – Alexander Lloyd – 6th

Individual Results:
100 LBS
1st Eli Griffin (Oklahoma) VPO1 Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota), 3-1
3rd Ricky Bell (Oregon) VFA Ronan Schuelke (Illinois), 2-0 0:28
5th Guillermo Juarez (Illinois) VSU Kael Brisker (Iowa), 12-0 1:19
7th Sage Mortimer (Utah) VPO1 Rhett Koppes (Kansas), 14-10
106 LBS
1st Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington) VPO1 Anthony King (Illinois), 6-2
3rd Elijah Cyr (Connecticut) VSU Bryce Cockrell (Oklahoma), 11-0 2:26
5th Devin Garcia (California) VPO1 Austin Kegley (Iowa), 17-10
7th Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) VSU1 Wyatt Maturin (Texas), 16-5 3:35
113 LBS
1st Paxton Creese (Minnesota) VPO1 Ryan Rowland (Florida), 13-4
3rd Brendon Garcia (Colorado) VPO1 Billy Sullivan (South Dakota), 13-8
5th Andrew Chambal (Michigan) VPO1 Nick Onea (Pennsylvania), 8-4
7th Steele Dias (Nevada) VSU Jason Henschel (Kansas), 10-0 0:33
120 LBS
1st Chayse La joie (Michigan) VPO1 Cevion Severado (Missouri), 7-6
3rd Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) VSU1 Anthony Molton (Illinois), 18-5 3:28
5th Dylan Ragusin (Illinois) VPO1 Brandon Kaylor (Washington), 12-11
7th Noah Surtin (Illinois) VSU Gregory Coapstick (Texas), 10-0 1:51
126 LBS
1st Austin Almaguer (Washington) VFA King Sandoval (Virginia), 10-8 5:12
3rd Jordan Hamdan (Michigan) VPO1 Hunter Sparks (Oregon), 9-3
5th Austin Macias (Illinois) VPO1 Caden Mccrary (Georgia), 6-1
7th Chase Tebbets (Washington) VSU Jack Huffman (Nebraska), 10-0 1:03
132 LBS
1st Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VPO1 Delon Kanari (Illinois), 10-2
3rd Luis Hernandez (Florida) VSU1 Michael Gunther (Illinois), 15-2 4:59
5th Riley Gurr (Montana) VIN Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma)
7th Jason Shaner (Oregon) VPO1 Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin), 10-6
138 LBS
1st Kyle Parco (California) VPO1 Dawson Sihavong (California), 11-6
3rd Ryan Wheeler (Washington) VSU1 Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin), 14-4 4:08
5th Job Greenwood (Colorado) VPO1 Frankie Tal-shahar (Florida), 10-7
7th Spencer Schickram (Oklahoma) VFA Marcus Peterson (Washington), 2-1 1:33
145 LBS
1st Cael Carlson (Minnesota) VFA We Rachal (Illinois), 11-7 3:33
3rd Caden Moore (South Dakota) VPO1 Chandler Mooney (Minnesota), 7-1
5th Michael Weber (Montana) VPO1 Jake Drexler (Wisconsin), 10-3
7th Cade Devos (Iowa) VPO Ezekial Williamson (Idaho), 6-0
152 LBS
1st Peyton Omania (California) VPO1 Tyler Eischens (Minnesota), 8-7
3rd James Burks (Nebraska) VFA Aaron Gandara (Arizona), 4-0 0:16
5th Nathan Moore (Washington) VIN Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota)
7th Jace Luchau (California) VFA Gabe Kjeldgaard (Iowa), 4-0 0:28
160 LBS
1st Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) VPO1 Donnell Washington (Illinois), 16-11
3rd Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (California) VPO1 Terrance Parks (New York), 3-3
5th Danny Braunagel (Illinois) VFA Adrian St.germain (Washington), 19-8 5:27
7th Jack Ervien (Washington) VIN Zachary Tolver (Alaska)
170 LBS
1st Alex Cramer (Illinois) VPO1 Christopher Foca (New Jersey), 9-4
3rd Vincent Baker (Georgia) VPO1 John Knight (Washington), 6-4
5th Tate Battani (Iowa) VPO1 Jacob Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania), 13-12
7th Damen Pape (Nebraska) VSU1 Allen Swanson (Illinois), 12-1 2:48
182 LBS
1st Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) VPO1 Jack Jessen (Illinois), 5-4
3rd Tommy Brackett (Tennessee) VPO Lennox Wolak (Ohio), 4-0
5th Tate Samuelson (Colorado) VPO1 Evan Bockman (Alaska), 9-2
7th Julien Broderson (Iowa) VFA Dane Harter (Louisiana), 8-0 1:31
195 LBS
1st Lucas Davison (Indiana) VSU Guillermo Escobedo (California), 12-0 2:25
3rd Tyrell Gordon (Iowa) VPO1 Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota), 7-3
5th Wyatt Hendrickson (Kansas) VFA Jackson Mckinney (Washington), 12-5 5:48
7th Peter Christensen (Illinois) VSU Dillyn Miller (Nebraska), 11-0 2:00
220 LBS
1st Jace Punke (Illinois) VPO1 Luke Luffman (Illinois), 5-3
3rd Boone Mcdermott (Iowa) VSU1 Jayson Gomez (New York), 18-7 2:32
5th Leo Rabinovich (New York) VFA Aidan Conner (Texas), 13-1 2:49
7th Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma) VIN Garrett Kappes (Maryland)
285 LBS
1st Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) VSU Austin Emerson (Michigan), 11-0 1:46
3rd Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) VSU1 Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 13-3 3:48
5th Kaleb Reeves (Iowa) VSU Daniel Ausloos (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:25
7th Joey Slackman (New York) VFA Montana Phillips (Oklahoma), 10-6 2:26

Semifinals
100 Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota) VPO1 Guillermo Juarez (Illinois), 13-8
100 Eli Griffin (Oklahoma) VSU1 Ricky Bell (Oregon), 12-1 1:10
106 Anthony King (Illinois) VSU Bryce Cockrell (Oklahoma), 10-0 2:59
106 Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington) VSU Elijah Cyr (Connecticut), 10-0 0:30
113 Paxton Creese (Minnesota) VPO1 Billy Sullivan (South Dakota), 8-6
113 Ryan Rowland (Florida) VPO1 Andrew Chambal (Michigan), 9-2
120 Cevion Severado (Missouri) VPO1 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin), 6-2
120 Chayse La joie (Michigan) VPO1 Anthony Molton (Illinois), 13-10
126 King Sandoval (Virginia) VPO1 Caden Mccrary (Georgia), 7-3
126 Austin Almaguer (Washington) VPO1 Jordan Hamdan (Michigan), 8-4
132 Delon Kanari (Illinois) VPO1 Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma), 7-6
132 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VFA Riley Gurr (Montana), 4-0 2:00
138 Dawson Sihavong (California) VSU Job Greenwood (Colorado), 11-0 1:30
138 Kyle Parco (California) VPO1 Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin), 7-6
145 We Rachal (Illinois) VFA Chandler Mooney (Minnesota), 13-10 2:56
145 Cael Carlson (Minnesota) VPO1 Caden Moore (South Dakota), 3-3
152 Peyton Omania (California) VSU Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota), 10-0 2:31
152 Tyler Eischens (Minnesota) VSU1 James Burks (Nebraska), 16-6 4:35
160 Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) VSU Danny Braunagel (Illinois), 11-0 1:37
160 Donnell Washington (Illinois) VSU1 Adrian St.germain (Washington), 15-5 5:31
170 Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VPO1 Vincent Baker (Georgia), 7-5
170 Alex Cramer (Illinois) VSU1 Tate Battani (Iowa), 13-2 2:40
182 Jack Jessen (Illinois) VPO1 Tate Samuelson (Colorado), 4-1
182 Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) VPO1 Tommy Brackett (Tennessee), 9-3
195 Lucas Davison (Indiana) VFA Jackson Mckinney (Washington), 13-0 5:10
195 Guillermo Escobedo (California) VSU Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota), 10-0 4:16
220 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VPO1 Leo Rabinovich (New York), 9-3
220 Jace Punke (Illinois) VSU Aidan Conner (Texas), 11-0 2:50
285 Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) VFA Kaleb Reeves (Iowa), 4-0 0:37
285 Austin Emerson (Michigan) VPO Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 7-0

Quarterfinals
100 Guillermo Juarez (Illinois) VSU Alex Randell (Illinois), 10-0 0:52
100 Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota) VSU Kael Brisker (Iowa), 11-0 1:30
100 Eli Griffin (Oklahoma) VSU Rhett Koppes (Kansas), 10-0 1:23
100 Ricky Bell (Oregon) VSU Ronan Schuelke (Illinois), 10-0 0:36
106 Anthony King (Illinois) VSU1 Austin Kegley (Iowa), 12-2 5:28
106 Bryce Cockrell (Oklahoma) VSU1 Nicholas Lattery (Minnesota), 12-2 5:21
106 Elijah Cyr (Connecticut) VPO1 Devin Garcia (California), 18-14
106 Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington) VSU Humberto Duarte (Nevada), 10-0 1:00
113 Paxton Creese (Minnesota) VPO1 Brendon Garcia (Colorado), 7-2
113 Billy Sullivan (South Dakota) VFA Jason Henschel (Kansas), 12-3 3:34
113 Ryan Rowland (Florida) VSU Ryan Henningson (Minnesota), 10-0 2:18
113 Andrew Chambal (Michigan) VPO1 Kase Mauger (Idaho), 15-8
120 Cevion Severado (Missouri) VPO1 David Stepanian (Michigan), 10-1
120 Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) VFA Dylan Ragusin (Illinois), 4-0 1:06
120 Anthony Molton (Illinois) VPO1 Destin Summers (Idaho), 13-7
120 Chayse La joie (Michigan) VPO1 Brandon Kaylor (Washington), 15-10
126 Caden Mccrary (Georgia) VPO1 Austin Macias (Illinois), 4-4
126 King Sandoval (Virginia) VSU Logan Dubuque (New York), 10-0 1:24
126 Jordan Hamdan (Michigan) VPO1 Hunter Sparks (Oregon), 8-6
126 Austin Almaguer (Washington) VFA Timothy Decatur-luker (North Carolina), 12-4 4:26
132 Delon Kanari (Illinois) VPO1 Paul Watkins (Georgia), 8-1
132 Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma) VPO1 Jason Shaner (Oregon), 14-8
132 Riley Gurr (Montana) VFA Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin), 14-10 4:19
132 Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VFA Luis Hernandez (Florida), 11-0 2:25
138 Job Greenwood (Colorado) VPO1 Frankie Tal-shahar (Florida), 10-4
138 Dawson Sihavong (California) VSU Spencer Schickram (Oklahoma), 10-0 1:24
138 Kyle Parco (California) VSU Anthony Williams (Michigan), 10-0 1:04
138 Joey Bianchi (Wisconsin) VFA Stockton O’brien (Utah), 14-10 4:14
145 Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) VPO1 Michael Weber (Montana), 5-4
145 We Rachal (Illinois) VPO1 Cade Devos (Iowa), 3-1
145 Cael Carlson (Minnesota) VSU1 Mitchell Bohlken (Missouri), 17-6 5:39
145 Caden Moore (South Dakota) VPO Timothy Johnson-thompson (Texas), 5-0
152 Peyton Omania (California) VSU1 Colby Njos (Minnesota), 13-2 2:01
152 Alexander Lloyd (Minnesota) VSU1 Garhett Gibson (South Dakota), 12-2 4:25
152 James Burks (Nebraska) VPO1 Dalton Jensen (Illinois), 7-3
152 Tyler Eischens (Minnesota) VFA Aaron Gandara (Arizona), 4-1 1:06
160 Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) VFA Keller Rock (Arizona), 2-0 0:36
160 Danny Braunagel (Illinois) VPO1 Ankhaa Enkhmandakh (California), 8-4
160 Donnell Washington (Illinois) VSU Zachary Tolver (Alaska), 12-0 2:02
160 Adrian St.germain (Washington) VPO1 Terrance Parks (New York), 17-10
170 Vincent Baker (Georgia) VPO1 Allen Swanson (Illinois), 11-8
170 Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VPO1 Nicholas Rogge (Wisconsin), 6-2
170 Tate Battani (Iowa) VPO1 Mikey Waggoner (Kansas), 7-4
170 Alex Cramer (Illinois) VPO1 Isaiah Alford (Nebraska), 5-3
182 Jack Jessen (Illinois) VSU Victor Marcelli (Ohio), 10-0 2:29
182 Tate Samuelson (Colorado) VSU1 Noah Cressell (Indiana), 14-3
182 Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) VSU Lennox Wolak (Ohio), 12-0 1:34
182 Tommy Brackett (Tennessee) VPO1 Julien Broderson (Iowa), 8-5
195 Jackson Mckinney (Washington) VPO Matthew Cover (Ohio), 5-0
195 Lucas Davison (Indiana) VSU Hunter Dejong (Iowa), 10-0 2:19
195 Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota) VFA Kaleb Gaede (Colorado), 10-2 3:40
195 Guillermo Escobedo (California) VPO1 Peter Christensen (Illinois), 8-4
220 Luke Luffman (Illinois) VSU Garrett Kappes (Maryland), 11-0 4:37
220 Leo Rabinovich (New York) VSU1 Zachary Hazen (Missouri), 11-1 4:29
220 Jace Punke (Illinois) VSU Wade Wheeler (Virginia), 10-0 5:30
220 Aidan Conner (Texas) VPO1 Joshua Heindselman (Oklahoma), 13-5
285 Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) VSU Daniel Ausloos (Wisconsin), 10-0 1:37
285 Kaleb Reeves (Iowa) VFA Jack Delgarbino (Ohio), 4-0 0:17
285 Spencer Trenary (Iowa) VFA Montana Phillips (Oklahoma), 9-0 1:49
285 Austin Emerson (Michigan) VPO1 Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota), 13-8

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.