2018 InterMat Classic

2018 InterMat Classic Results. October 20th at Edina, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OW: Cael Swensen of Wayzata, 113 pounds

100 pounds
1st Place – Christian Noble of Big Lake
2nd Place – Matt Hogue of East Ridge
3rd Place – Parker Kratochvill of LAW
4th Place – Jore Volk of Lakeville North
5th Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
6th Place – Shane Corrigan of De Pere
1st: Christian Noble (Big Lake) won by fall over Matt Hogue (East Ridge) (Fall 3:36)
3rd: Parker Kratochvill (LAW) won by fall over Jore Volk (Lakeville North) (Fall 4:21)
5th: Brendan Howes (Anoka) won by fall over Shane Corrigan (De Pere) (Fall 1:28)

106 pounds
1st Place – Blake West of Owatonna
2nd Place – Pierson Manville of Shakopee
3rd Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake
4th Place – Joey Novak of New Prague
5th Place – Dylan Enriquez of Sartell
6th Place – Thomas Matteson of Hazelton
1st: Blake West (Owatonna) won in sudden victory – 1 over Pierson Manville (Shakopee) (SV-1 11-6)
3rd: Teagan Block (Prior Lake) won by decision over Joey Novak (New Prague) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Dylan Enriquez (Sartell) won by fall over Thomas Matteson (Hazelton) (Fall 3:16)

113 pounds
1st Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
2nd Place – Landen Parent of Princeton
3rd Place – Ryan Henningson of Winona
4th Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
5th Place – Cody Minor of Ashwaubenon
6th Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna
1st: Cael Swensen (Wayzata) won by fall over Landen Parent (Princeton) (Fall 3:32)
3rd: Ryan Henningson (Winona) won by major decision over Kelby Armstrong (Minot) (Maj 9-0)
5th: Cody Minor (Ashwaubenon) won by decision over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) (Dec 4-0)

120 pounds
1st Place – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
2nd Place – Brandon Psyk of St. Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Mitchell Mesenbrink of Arrowhead
4th Place – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
5th Place – Nick Novak of New Prague
6th Place – Javon Taschuk of Stillwater
1st: Chase DeBlaere (Simley) won by fall over Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) (Fall 4:37)
3rd: Mitchell Mesenbrink (Arrowhead) won by fall over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) (Fall 0:59)
5th: Nick Novak (New Prague) won by forfeit over Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) (FF)

126 pounds
1st Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Jake FitzPatrick of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Jordan Driscoll of Blaine
4th Place – Ryan Scherber of Buffalo
5th Place – Bryce Dagel of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls
1st: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) won by decision over Jake FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Jordan Driscoll (Blaine) won by decision over Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) won by fall over Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) (Fall 7:30)

132 pounds
1st Place – Drew Woodley of Northfield
2nd Place – Drew Steidler of St Marys
3rd Place – Ryder Rogotzke of East Ridge
4th Place – Samuel Kulseth of St. James
5th Place – Cole Becker of St. Michael-Albertville
6th Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Perham
1st: Drew Woodley (Northfield) won by decision over Drew Steidler (St Marys) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Ryder Rogotzke (East Ridge) won by fall over Samuel Kulseth (St. James) (Fall 1:47)
5th: Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) won by major decision over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) (Maj 14-6)

138 pounds
1st Place – Nick Moore of St. Paris Graham
2nd Place – Blake Legred of United South Central
3rd Place – Tanner Kroells of Delano
4th Place – Kieler Carlson of Forest Lake
5th Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Jack Ganos of Arrowhead
1st: Nick Moore (St. Paris Graham) won by decision over Blake Legred (United South Central) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Tanner Kroells (Delano) won by decision over Kieler Carlson (Forest Lake) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) won by decision over Jack Ganos (Arrowhead) (Dec 6-2)

145 pounds
1st Place – Jeffrey Thomas of St. Paris Graham
2nd Place – Giovanni Cassioppi of Hononegah
3rd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
4th Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
5th Place – Ben Durocher of Wrightstown
6th Place – Bryce FitzPatrick of Mahtomedi
1st: Jeffrey Thomas (St. Paris Graham) won by decision over Giovanni Cassioppi (Hononegah) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) won by decision over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Ben Durocher (Wrightstown) won by decision over Bryce FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi) (Dec 10-8)

152 pounds
1st Place – Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Jake Baldwin of Baldwin
3rd Place – Gavin Nelson of Simley
4th Place – Adam Sylvester of Totino Grace
5th Place – Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
6th Place – Matthew Pettis of Kasota
1st: Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) won by fall over Jake Baldwin (Baldwin) (Fall 3:03)
3rd: Gavin Nelson (Simley) won by fall over Adam Sylvester (Totino Grace) (Fall 2:33)
5th: Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) won by injury default over Matthew Pettis (Kasota) (Inj. 0:00)

160 pounds
1st Place – Nolan Craine of Goddard
2nd Place – Tayte Harazin of Redwood Falls
3rd Place – TJ Turinske of White Bear Lake
4th Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
5th Place – Moses Madimba of Coon Rapids
6th Place – Hayden LeMonds of St. Michael-Albertville
1st: Nolan Craine (Goddard) won by major decision over Tayte Harazin (Redwood Falls) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: TJ Turinske (White Bear Lake) won by decision over Dylan Fudge (Perham) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Moses Madimba (Coon Rapids) won by forfeit over Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) (FF)

170 pounds
1st Place – Wyatt Lidberg of St. Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Ian Frenzel of Blackduck
3rd Place – Marques Fritsche of Tomah
4th Place – Mitchell Nowlan of Andover
5th Place – Logan Collins of Forest Lake
6th Place – Eric Thomas of St. Paris Graham
1st: Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) won by decision over Ian Frenzel (Blackduck) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Marques Fritsche (Tomah) won by decision over Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Logan Collins (Forest Lake) won by decision over Eric Thomas (St. Paris Graham) (Dec 10-8)

182 pounds
1st Place – Cade King of Owatonna
2nd Place – Carl Leuer of St. Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Ben Schmalz of Mound Westonka
4th Place – Danny Reynolds of Andover
5th Place – Isaiah Thompson of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Rowan Jungling of Anoka
1st: Cade King (Owatonna) won by major decision over Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) (Maj 16-6)
3rd: Ben Schmalz (Mound Westonka) won by tech fall over Danny Reynolds (Andover) (TF 19-4)
5th: Isaiah Thompson (Eden Prairie) won by decision over Rowan Jungling (Anoka) (Dec 10-4)

195 pounds
1st Place – Jagger Greenwood of Hibbing
2nd Place – Mason Smid of Blackduck
3rd Place – Bram Fitzsimonds of Waconia
4th Place – Muktar Ali of Hastings
Round 1
Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) won by fall over Muktar Ali (Hastings) (Fall 1:49)
Mason Smid (Blackduck) won by decision over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) (Dec 7-6)
Round 2
Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) won by decision over Mason Smid (Blackduck) (Dec 12-10)
Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) won by decision over Muktar Ali (Hastings) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3
Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) won by major decision over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) (Maj 17-6)
Mason Smid (Blackduck) won by fall over Muktar Ali (Hastings) (Fall 2:42)

220 pounds
1st Place – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
2nd Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell
3rd Place – Chase McCleish of Newman Catholic
4th Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
5th Place – Tanner Schultz of Linn Mar
6th Place – Vincent Johnson of Andover
1st: Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) won by decision over Cole Fibranz (Sartell) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) won by fall over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) (Fall 3:22)
5th: Tanner Schultz (Linn Mar) won by fall over Vincent Johnson (Andover) (Fall 2:19)

285 pounds
1st Place – Antonio Carter of Northfield
2nd Place – Ryan Fitz of Mound Westonka
3rd Place – Denis Tokin of Woodbury
4th Place – Nick Lopez of Northfield
5th Place – Jack Glanzer of Hopkins
Round 1
Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by fall over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Fall 5:41)
Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) won by fall over Nick Lopez (Northfield) (Fall 4:51)
Round 2
Denis Tokin (Woodbury) won by fall over Nick Lopez (Northfield) (Fall 4:45)
Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) won by decision over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Dec 6-1)
Round 3
Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) won by decision over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) (Dec 4-3)
Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by fall over Nick Lopez (Northfield) (Fall 1:17)
Round 4
Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by fall over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) (Fall 3:04)
Nick Lopez (Northfield) won by decision over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Dec 6-3)
Round 5
Denis Tokin (Woodbury) won by fall over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Fall 2:56)
Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by decision over Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) (Dec 3-2)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.