2018 Auggie-Adidas Invitational

2018 Auggie-Adidas Invitational Results. November 17th at Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
2nd Place – Kevin Saravia Merlos of Iowa Lakes
3rd Place – Zach Smith of Augsburg
4th Place – Tristan Jenny of Lacrosse
5th Place – Eron Haynes of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Willie Meine of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Victor Gliva (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Kevin Saravia Merlos (Iowa Lakes) (MFF)
3rd: Zach Smith (Augsburg) won by decision over Tristan Jenny (Lacrosse) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Eron Haynes (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by major decision over Willie Meine (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 20-6)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
2nd Place – Josh Stenger of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Justin Folley of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Noah Becker of St Johns
6th Place – Tyler Difiore of Luther
1st: Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) won by decision over Josh Stenger (Lacrosse) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Justin Folley (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Noah Becker (St Johns) won by decision over Tyler Difiore (Luther) (Dec 12-6)

Gold – 141
1st Place – David Flynn of Augsburg
2nd Place – Kolbe O`Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Hayden Schlough of Lacrosse
5th Place – Tanner Day of Unattached
6th Place – Chase Katzenmeyer of Platteville
1st: David Flynn (Augsburg) won by fall over Kolbe O`Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 2:57)
3rd: Louie Sanders (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Hayden Schlough (Lacrosse) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Tanner Day (Unattached) won by major decision over Chase Katzenmeyer (Platteville) (Maj 10-2)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Cal Hansen of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Gilbert Valadez of Luther
4th Place – Tracy Davis of Iowa Lakes
5th Place – Isaac Haman of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Tony Heng of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) won by fall over Cal Hansen (Lacrosse) (Fall 4:54)
3rd: Gilbert Valadez (Luther) won by decision over Tracy Davis (Iowa Lakes) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Isaac Haman (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Tony Heng (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-3)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Grant Zamin of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Zach Beaumaster of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Mac Spotts of Upper Iowa
1st: Grant Zamin (Lacrosse) won by decision over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Zach Beaumaster (Southwest Minnesota State) and Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) (DFF)
5th: Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) (Dec 5-2)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Jackson Schoen of Lacrosse
4th Place – Josh Verbeten of Augsburg
5th Place – Kegen Fingalsen of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Logan Schlough of Lacrosse
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by decision over Seth Elwood (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Jackson Schoen (Lacrosse) won by major decision over Josh Verbeten (Augsburg) (Maj 13-2)
5th: Kegen Fingalsen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Logan Schlough (Lacrosse) (Dec 5-4)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Sangobunmi Smith of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Jordan Gundrum of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Sawyer Massie of Lacrosse
4th Place – Connor Williams of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Grant Wedepohl of Platteville
6th Place – Griffin Osing of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Sangobunmi Smith (Iowa Lakes) won by decision over Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Sawyer Massie (Lacrosse) won by fall over Connor Williams (Upper Iowa) (Fall 2:51)
5th: Grant Wedepohl (Platteville) won by decision over Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-2)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Brandon Moen of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – John Keifer of Luther
3rd Place – Cole Hennen of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Ira Kuehn of Luther
5th Place – Solmon Nielsen of Augsburg
6th Place – Jamie Gehling of Upper Iowa
1st: Brandon Moen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over John Keifer (Luther) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Ira Kuehn (Luther) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Solmon Nielsen (Augsburg) won by injury default over Jamie Gehling (Upper Iowa) (Inj. 4:17)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Lance Benick of Augsburg
2nd Place – Luke Dodd of St Johns
3rd Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg
6th Place – Adam Gusky of Lacrosse
1st: Lance Benick (Augsburg) won by decision over Luke Dodd (St Johns) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by decision over Adam Gusky (Lacrosse) (Dec 9-7)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Konrad Ernst of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Andrew Peterson of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Wesleyan
4th Place – Lucius Rinehart of Platteville
5th Place – Logan Kennedy of Luther
6th Place – Andre Bissainthe of Iowa Lakes
1st: Konrad Ernst (Lacrosse) won in sudden victory – 1 over Andrew Peterson (Southwest Minnesota State) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by medical forfeit over Lucius Rinehart (Platteville) (MFF)
5th: Logan Kennedy (Luther) won by fall over Andre Bissainthe (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 6:16)


Silver – 125
1st Place – Caleb Clobes of Rochester Comm/Tech
2nd Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Stephen Emrich of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Jacob Ragsdale of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Joshua Clark of St Johns
6th Place – Christian Nichols of Iowa Lakes
1st: Caleb Clobes (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) (Fall 4:22)
3rd: Stephen Emrich (Southwest Minnesota State) won by fall over Jacob Ragsdale (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:35)
5th: Joshua Clark (St Johns) won by fall over Christian Nichols (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:24)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Alex Kern of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Quinn Youngs of Augsburg
3rd Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wartburg
4th Place – Hunter Pfantz of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Brier Babin of Luther
1st: Alex Kern (Lacrosse) won by decision over Quinn Youngs (Augsburg) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Tyler Fleetwood (Wartburg) won by fall over Hunter Pfantz (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 6:55)
5th: Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brier Babin (Luther) (Dec 11-9)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Connor Manderfeld of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Ryan Roth of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Israel Navarro of Ridgewater
5th Place – Justin Sampson of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Jake Nadea of Luther
1st: Connor Manderfeld (Upper Iowa) and Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) (DFF)
3rd: Ryan Roth (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Israel Navarro (Ridgewater) (Fall 3:52)
5th: Justin Sampson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by major decision over Jake Nadea (Luther) (Maj 9-1)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Tyler Zeman of Rochester Comm/Tech
3rd Place – Aj Bethea of Augsburg
4th Place – Chance Throndson of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Michael Abeyta of Augsburg
6th Place – Tyrone Jones of Iowa Lakes
1st: Cooper Siebrecht (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Tyler Zeman (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Fall 5:12)
3rd: Aj Bethea (Augsburg) won by decision over Chance Throndson (Upper Iowa) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Michael Abeyta (Augsburg) won by fall over Tyrone Jones (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 4:14)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Brody Nielsen of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Boone Young of Augsburg
3rd Place – Clarence Linke of Wartburg
4th Place – Ryan Steffen of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Nathan Moore of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Gregory Fischer of Rochester Comm/Tech
1st: Brody Nielsen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Boone Young (Augsburg) (Fall 4:53)
3rd: Clarence Linke (Wartburg) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Steffen (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Nathan Moore (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Gregory Fischer (Rochester Comm/Tech) (Dec 3-2)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Devan VandenBush of Platteville
2nd Place – Jacob Sklenar of Platteville
3rd Place – Nick Fetzner of Lacrosse
4th Place – Jacob Revier of Ridgewater
5th Place – Hayden Voxland of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Trent Ingraham of Wartburg
1st: Devan VandenBush (Platteville) won by major decision over Jacob Sklenar (Platteville) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Nick Fetzner (Lacrosse) won by decision over Jacob Revier (Ridgewater) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Hayden Voxland (Southwest Minnesota State) won by fall over Trent Ingraham (Wartburg) (Fall 5:47)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
2nd Place – Marcus McKinley of Eau Claire
3rd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Parker Preul of Buena Vista
5th Place – Jacob Scherber of St Johns
6th Place – Peter Driscoll of Platteville
1st: Nick Rogge (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Marcus McKinley (Eau Claire) (TF 16-1)
3rd: Jeremiah Colon (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by major decision over Parker Preul (Buena Vista) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Jacob Scherber (St Johns) won by fall over Peter Driscoll (Platteville) (Fall 2:25)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Isaac Lahr of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Griffin McBride of Central
3rd Place – Alex LaPierre of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Dylan Lentz of Augsburg
5th Place – Justin Henry of Wartburg
6th Place – Austin Lasee of Winona State
1st: Isaac Lahr (Lacrosse) won by decision over Griffin McBride (Central) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Alex LaPierre (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Dylan Lentz (Augsburg) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Justin Henry (Wartburg) won by fall over Austin Lasee (Winona State) (Fall 3:35)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Cooper Stigsell of Central
2nd Place – Neil Hanson of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Jian Joobeen of Luther
4th Place – Joseph Cunha of Dakota Wesleyan
Round 1
Cooper Stigsell (Central) won by major decision over Neil Hanson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 11-3)
Jian Joobeen (Luther) won by fall over Joseph Cunha (Dakota Wesleyan) (Fall 5:37)
Round 2
Neil Hanson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by tech fall over Joseph Cunha (Dakota Wesleyan) (TF 16-0)
Cooper Stigsell (Central) won by fall over Jian Joobeen (Luther) (Fall 2:52)
Round 3
Neil Hanson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by tech fall over Jian Joobeen (Luther) (TF 15-0)
Cooper Stigsell (Central) won by fall over Joseph Cunha (Dakota Wesleyan) (Fall 5:27)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Mitchell Williamson of Iowa Lakes
2nd Place – Sam Zook of Central
3rd Place – Jordan Baumler of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Luke Zaiser of Augsburg
5th Place – Bradley Dohmen of Dakota Wesleyan
6th Place – Tanner Weber of Platteville
1st: Mitchell Williamson (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Sam Zook (Central) (Fall 8:55)
3rd: Jordan Baumler (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Augsburg) (Fall 4:57)
5th: Bradley Dohmen (Dakota Wesleyan) won in sudden victory – 2 over Tanner Weber (Platteville) (SV-2 4-3)


Bronze – 149
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Jacob Forar of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jack Vaselaar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Antonio Esteban of Augsburg
4th Place – Koltyn Beckham of Wartburg
5th Place – Tavoris Smith of Iowa Lakes
6th Place – Gabe Lewis of Lacrosse
1st: Jack Vaselaar (Augsburg) and Jacob Forar (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd: Antonio Esteban (Augsburg) won by decision over Koltyn Beckham (Wartburg) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Tavoris Smith (Iowa Lakes) won by decision over Gabe Lewis (Lacrosse) (Dec 2-1)

Bronze – 157
1st Place – Cole Halouska of Dakota Wesleyan
2nd Place – Brandon Lucht of Platteville
3rd Place – Dominick Moser of Nebraska Wesleyan
4th Place – Winton Neal of Central
5th Place – Eric Goodman of Winona State
6th Place – Tristen Todd of Ridgewater
1st: Cole Halouska (Dakota Wesleyan) won by decision over Brandon Lucht (Platteville) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Dominick Moser (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by fall over Winton Neal (Central) (Fall 4:08)
5th: Eric Goodman (Winona State) won by decision over Tristen Todd (Ridgewater) (Dec 6-5)

Bronze – 174
1st Place – Carston Toedter of Ridgewater
2nd Place – Daniel Alonzo of Nebraska Wesleyan
3rd Place – Tobby Hintzman of Itasca
4th Place – Terry Jackson of William Penn
Round 1
Carston Toedter (Ridgewater) won by decision over Tobby Hintzman (Itasca) (Dec 9-3)
Daniel Alonzo (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by major decision over Terry Jackson (William Penn) (Maj 13-4)
Round 2
Tobby Hintzman (Itasca) won by fall over Terry Jackson (William Penn) (Fall 1:48)
Carston Toedter (Ridgewater) won by decision over Daniel Alonzo (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Dec 4-2)
Round 3
Daniel Alonzo (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by major decision over Tobby Hintzman (Itasca) (Maj 12-4)
Carston Toedter (Ridgewater) won by fall over Terry Jackson (William Penn) (Fall 2:18)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.