2018 Bison Open

2018 Bison Open Results. November 10th at Fargo, N.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

Championship Matches
125—#10 Ryan Millhof (Arizona State) dec Patrick McKee (UA-Minnesota), 4-3
133—Josiah Kline (Arizona State) dec Joshua Krammer (Arizona State), 3-2
141—Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) tiebreaker-1 Cory Crooks (Arizona State), TB-1 3-2
149—#13 Joshua Maruca (Arizona State) dec Brayton Lee (UA-Minnesota), 5-4
157—Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State) major dec Ryan Thomas (UA-Minnesota), MD 13-3
165-#5 Joshua Shields (Arizona State) major dec Jacen Peterson (Arizona State), MD 12-4
174—#1 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) fall Jesse Shearer (NDSU), 1:02
184—#18 Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) major dec Michael Otomo (NDSU), MD 12-3
197—Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) tech fall Bobby Steveson (Minnesota), TF 16-1
285—Gable Stevenson (UA-Minnesota) sudden victory 1 #7 Tanner Hall (Arizona State), 3-1 SV-1

Attendance: 584

125
1st Place – Ryan Millhof of Arizona State
2nd Place – Patrick McKee of Minnesota
3rd Place – Cole Jones of MSU-Moorhead
4th Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State
5th Place – Conner Ledoux of Minot State
6th Place – Paul Bianchi of NDSU
1st: Ryan Millhof (Arizona State) won by decision over Patrick McKee (Minnesota) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Cole Jones (MSU-Moorhead) won by decision over Oscar Nellis (Minot State) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Conner Ledoux (Minot State) won by forfeit over Paul Bianchi (NDSU) (FF)

133
1st Place – Josiah Kline of Arizona State
2nd Place – Joshua Krammer of Arizona State
3rd Place – McGwire Midkiff of NDSU
4th Place – Nicolas Colunga of NDSU
5th Place – Jake Gliva of Minnesota
6th Place – Chance Ikei of Arizona State
1st: Josiah Kline (Arizona State) won by decision over Joshua Krammer (Arizona State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: McGwire Midkiff (NDSU) won by decision over Nicolas Colunga (NDSU) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Jake Gliva (Minnesota) won by fall over Chance Ikei (Arizona State) (Fall 6:20)

141
1st Place – Clay Carlson of SDSU
2nd Place – Cory Crooks of Arizona State
3rd Place – Zach Price of SDSU
4th Place – Brent Jones of Minnesota
5th Place – Samuel Stuhl of NDSU
6th Place – Sawyer Degen of NDSU
1st: Clay Carlson (SDSU) won in tie breaker – 1 over Cory Crooks (Arizona State) (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Zach Price (SDSU) won by decision over Brent Jones (Minnesota) (Dec 11-7)
5th: Samuel Stuhl (NDSU) won by decision over Sawyer Degen (NDSU) (Dec 8-6)

149
1st Place – Joshua Maruca of Arizona State
2nd Place – Brayton Lee of Minnesota
3rd Place – Nicholas Villarreal of Arizona State
4th Place – Ben Brancale of Minnesota
5th Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Minot State
6th Place – Peyton Smith of SDSU
1st: Joshua Maruca (Arizona State) won by decision over Brayton Lee (Minnesota) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Nicholas Villarreal (Arizona State) won by decision over Ben Brancale (Minnesota) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State) won by medical forfeit over Peyton Smith (SDSU) (MFF)

157
1st Place – Christian Pagdilao of Arizona State
2nd Place – Ryan Thomas of Minnesota
3rd Place – Laken Cook of SDSU
4th Place – Kasper McIntosh of Minnesota
5th Place – Max Miller of Minot State
6th Place – Zach Berry of Minot State
1st: Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State) won by major decision over Ryan Thomas (Minnesota) (Maj 13-3)
3rd: Laken Cook (SDSU) won by decision over Kasper McIntosh (Minnesota) (Dec 10-5)
5th: Max Miller (Minot State) won by decision over Zach Berry (Minot State) (Dec 2-1)

165
1st Place – Joshua Shields of Arizona State
2nd Place – Jacen Petersen of Arizona State
3rd Place – Jake Allar of Minnesota
4th Place – Austin Brenner of NDSU
5th Place – Kenny O`Neil of SDSU
6th Place – James Noel of NDSU
1st: Joshua Shields (Arizona State) won by major decision over Jacen Petersen (Arizona State) (Maj 12-4)
3rd: Jake Allar (Minnesota) won by fall over Austin Brenner (NDSU) (Fall 4:18)
5th: Kenny O`Neil (SDSU) won by fall over James Noel (NDSU) (Fall 2:34)

174
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
2nd Place – Jesse Shearer of NDSU
3rd Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Minnesota
4th Place – Adam Blees of MSU-Moorhead
5th Place – Reed Williams of NDSU
6th Place – Dylan Urbach of NDSU
1st: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) won by fall over Jesse Shearer (NDSU) (Fall 1:02)
3rd: Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota) won by decision over Adam Blees (MSU-Moorhead) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Reed Williams (NDSU) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Urbach (NDSU) (MFF)

184
1st Place – Kordell Norfleet of Arizona State
2nd Place – Michael Otomo of NDSU
3rd Place – Todd Pottinger of NDSU
4th Place – Evan Foster of MSU-Moorhead
5th Place – Caden Steffen of Minnesota
6th Place – Noah Cressell of NDSU
1st: Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State) won by major decision over Michael Otomo (NDSU) (Maj 12-3)
3rd: Todd Pottinger (NDSU) won by decision over Evan Foster (MSU-Moorhead) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Caden Steffen (Minnesota) won by decision over Noah Cressell (NDSU) (Dec 7-3)

197
1st Place – Tanner Sloan of SDSU
2nd Place – Bobby Steveson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Garrett Joles of Minnesota
4th Place – Austyn Harris of Arizona State
5th Place – Cole Witzig of NDSU
6th Place – Chad Porter of Arizona State
1st: Tanner Sloan (SDSU) won by tech fall over Bobby Steveson (Minnesota) (TF 16-1)
3rd: Garrett Joles (Minnesota) won by decision over Austyn Harris (Arizona State) (Dec 10-5)
5th: Cole Witzig (NDSU) won by decision over Chad Porter (Arizona State) (Dec 3-2)

285
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tanner Hall of Arizona State
3rd Place – Daniel Stibral of NDSU
4th Place – Samuel Erckenbrack of MSU-Moorhead
5th Place – Andre Baguma of Northland CTC
6th Place – Brady Gilliland-Daniel of Arizona State
1st: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tanner Hall (Arizona State) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Daniel Stibral (NDSU) won by decision over Samuel Erckenbrack (MSU-Moorhead) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Andre Baguma (Northland CTC) won by medical forfeit over Brady Gilliland-Daniel (Arizona State) (MFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.