2018 Dakota Wesleyan Open

2018 Dakota Wesleyan Open Results. November 10th at Mitchell, S.D.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Dayne Morton of Northern State
4th Place – Austin Boles of Northwestern (Iowa)
5th Place – Braedon Clopton of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Mario Ybarra of Concordia (Neb.)
1st: Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) and Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Dayne Morton (Northern State) won by decision over Austin Boles (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Braedon Clopton (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by rule over Mario Ybarra (Concordia (Neb.)) (RULE)

Open – 133
1st Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Isiah Lysius of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
4th Place – Pedro Corona of Jamestown (N.D.)
5th Place – Brayden Curry of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana (SD)
1st: Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit over Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) (FF)
3rd: Isiah Lysius (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by decision over Pedro Corona (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Brayden Curry (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Brandon Carroll (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 11-10)

Open – 141
1st Place – Kolton Roth of Northern State
2nd Place – Hunter Burnett of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Trevor Fauver of Mary
1st: Kolton Roth (Northern State) won by major decision over Hunter Burnett (Augustana (SD)) (Maj 18-10)
3rd: Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-8)
5th: Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) won by rule over Trevor Fauver (Mary) (RULE)

Open – 149
1st Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Caden Moore of Northern State
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Devin Steidler of Mary
4th Place – Max Bruss of Mary
5th Place – Estaban Corona of Jamestown (N.D.)
6th Place – Noah North of Augustana (SD)
1st: James Pleski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Caden Moore (Northern State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Devin Steidler (Mary) and Max Bruss (Mary) (DFF)
5th: Estaban Corona (Jamestown (N.D.)) won by fall over Noah North (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 1:20)

Open – 157
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Payton Hume of Mary
6th Place – Zach Davis of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st: Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) and Boone Giulio (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 13-8)
5th: Payton Hume (Mary) won by rule over Zach Davis (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (RULE)

Open – 165
1st Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Shane Vaughan of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Bailey Neises of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Kegen Fingalsen of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Buena Vista
1st: Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Shane Vaughan (Buena Vista) (Dec 8-3)
3rd: Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Bailey Neises (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Kegen Fingalsen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Buena Vista) (Dec 7-4)

Open – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Kolton Eischens of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Deandre Chery of Concordia (Neb.)
4th Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Dru Kuchenbaker of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Josh Barzowski of St. Cloud State
1st: Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) and Kolton Eischens (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Deandre Chery (Concordia (Neb.)) won by decision over Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Dru Kuchenbaker (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open – 184
1st Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Dylan Huntoon of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Kaden Campbell of Northern State
4th Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Darrin Miller of Concordia (Neb.)
6th Place – Tyler Jorgensen of Concordia (Neb.)
1st: Daniel Bishop (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Dylan Huntoon (Buena Vista) (TF 16-0)
3rd: Kaden Campbell (Northern State) won by fall over Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) (Fall 3:22)
5th: Darrin Miller (Concordia (Neb.)) and Tyler Jorgensen (Concordia (Neb.)) (DFF)

Open – 197
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern (Iowa)
5th Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State
6th Place – Zavion Roberson of Jamestown (N.D.)
1st: Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) and Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over D`rell Gist (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 11-8)
5th: Diego Gallegos (Northern State) won by medical forfeit over Zavion Roberson (Jamestown (N.D.)) (MFF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Zachary Muller of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Andrew Peterson of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Dominic Tudor of Mary
5th Place – Luke Nohns of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Michael Stann of Concordia (Neb.)
1st: Zachary Muller (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Steven Hajas (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 2:53)
3rd: Andrew Peterson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Dominic Tudor (Mary) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Luke Nohns (Augustana (SD)) won by rule over Michael Stann (Concordia (Neb.)) (RULE)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.