2018 Finn Grinaker Open

2018 Finn Grinaker Open Results. November 17th at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold Division – 125
1st Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ethan Cota of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Dean Arevalo of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia-Moorhead
Round 1
Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 7-5)
Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-6)
Round 2
Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 20-2)
Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:41)
Round 3
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 11-9)
Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 10-5)
Round 4
Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 0:30)
Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 4:14)
Round 5
Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 18-3)
Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:59)

Gold Division – 133
1st Place – Brandon Kile of Chadron State
2nd Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Benjamin Bogart of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – William Horton-Hayden of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Taylor Jeffries of Augustana (SD)
1st: Brandon Kile (Chadron State) won by decision over Brandon Carroll (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Benjamin Bogart (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 11-1)
5th: William Horton-Hayden (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Taylor Jeffries (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 6-5)

Gold Division – 141
1st Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Samuel Stuhl of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Jebben Keyes of Augustana (SD)
4th Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Chance Karst of Chadron State
1st: Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Samuel Stuhl (North Dakota State University) (TF 22-6)
3rd: Jebben Keyes (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Chance Karst (Chadron State) (Dec 9-6)

Gold Division – 149
1st Place – Caden Moore of Northern State
2nd Place – Samuel Gilseth of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Bryan Burnett of Northern State
4th Place – Tanner Crissler of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Noah North of Augustana (SD)
6th Place – Caleb Haskell of Chadron State
1st: Caden Moore (Northern State) won by decision over Samuel Gilseth (North Dakota State University) (Dec 10-6)
3rd: Bryan Burnett (Northern State) won by decision over Tanner Crissler (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Noah North (Augustana (SD)) won by forfeit over Caleb Haskell (Chadron State) (FF)

Gold Division – 157
1st Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Walker Carr of Northern State
3rd Place – Billy Holtan of Northern State
4th Place – Max Miller of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Otuafi of Chadron State
Round 1
Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Billy Holtan (Northern State) (Dec 5-4)
Walker Carr (Northern State) won by fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:56)
Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) won by fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 5:43)
Round 2
Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 16-4)
Walker Carr (Northern State) won by decision over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Dec 7-4)
Billy Holtan (Northern State) won by fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 5:31)
Round 3
Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Maj 12-3)
Walker Carr (Northern State) won by decision over Billy Holtan (Northern State) (Dec 4-3)
Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:59)
Round 4
Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 16-6)
Walker Carr (Northern State) won by fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:04)
Billy Holtan (Northern State) won by decision over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Dec 2-0)
Round 5
Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Walker Carr (Northern State) (Dec 8-3)
Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Fall 4:22)
Billy Holtan (Northern State) won by fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:08)

Gold Division – 165
1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana (SD)
3rd Place – Kenny O`Neil of South Dakota State
4th Place – Dylan Schuck of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Tate Allison of Chadron State
6th Place – John Porter of Chadron State
1st: Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jackson Sweeney (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Kenny O`Neil (South Dakota State) won by fall over Dylan Schuck (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 1:08)
5th: Tate Allison (Chadron State) and John Porter (Chadron State) (DFF)

Gold Division – 174
1st Place – Matthew Hebel of Chadron State
2nd Place – Nick Gravdahl of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Reed Williams of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Anthony Raupp of Minot State (N.D.)
Round 1
Matthew Hebel (Chadron State) won by fall over Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 3:20)
Reed Williams (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 12-3)
Round 2
Matthew Hebel (Chadron State) won by fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:19)
Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Reed Williams (North Dakota State University) (Fall 5:11)
Round 3
Matthew Hebel (Chadron State) won by decision over Reed Williams (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-2)
Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:25)

Gold Division – 184
1st Place – Kaden Campbell of Northern State
2nd Place – Todd Pottinger of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
5th Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana (SD)
1st: Kaden Campbell (Northern State) won by fall over Todd Pottinger (North Dakota State University) (Fall 1:56)
3rd: Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) and Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th: William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Daniel Bishop (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 4-3)

Gold Division – 197
1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Hunter Lee of University of Saskatchewan
4th Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State
6th Place – Jacob Arends of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Hunter Lee (University of Saskatchewan) won by decision over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 9-7)
5th: Diego Gallegos (Northern State) won by decision over Jacob Arends (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)

Gold Division – 285
1st Place – Harrison Townsend of Northern State
2nd Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Manny Garcia of Unattached
4th Place – Matt Naig of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Bowen McConville of South Dakota State
6th Place – Joshuah Vigil-Harrison of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Harrison Townsend (Northern State) won by decision over Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Manny Garcia (Unattached) won in tie breaker – 1 over Matt Naig (Augustana (SD)) (TB-1 4-3)
5th: Bowen McConville (South Dakota State) won by fall over Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:41)

Maroon Division – 125
1st Place – Clayton Eagle of Chadron State
2nd Place – Cameron Williams of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Riley Kitchenmaster of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Hunter Hermanson of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Clayton Eagle (Chadron State) won by major decision over Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 16-3)
Riley Kitchenmaster (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Hunter Hermanson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 3:52)
Round 2
Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Riley Kitchenmaster (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 4:42)
Clayton Eagle (Chadron State) won by major decision over Hunter Hermanson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 14-6)
Round 3
Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Hunter Hermanson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:49)
Clayton Eagle (Chadron State) won by fall over Riley Kitchenmaster (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 3:54)

Maroon Division – 133
1st Place – Jack Huffman of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Nate Rodriguez of Northern State
3rd Place – Joe Taylor of Chadron State
4th Place – Jeffrey Phillips of Chadron State
5th Place – Lincoln Stormer of Minot State (N.D.)
Round 1
Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) won by decision over Joe Taylor (Chadron State) (Dec 14-9)
Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by fall over Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) (Fall 2:43)
Round 2
Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 11-4)
Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) won by fall over Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) (Fall 1:02)
Round 3
Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) won by injury default over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Inj. 5:20)
Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Joe Taylor (Chadron State) (Dec 10-3)
Round 4
Joe Taylor (Chadron State) won by fall over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:32)
Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) (Dec 6-2)
Round 5
Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) won by medical forfeit over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (MFF)
Joe Taylor (Chadron State) won by fall over Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) (Fall 2:53)

Maroon Division – 141
1st Place – Eric Halverson of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Joe Ritzen of Chadron State
4th Place – Rees Lehman of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Payton Jackson of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:41)
Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) (Dec 12-7)
Round 2
Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 3:00)
Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) (Maj 21-8)
Round 3
Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) won by tech fall over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 17-2)
Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 3:45)
Round 4
Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) won by decision over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 9-3)
Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 4:58)
Round 5
Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 5:21)
Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) won by fall over Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:18)

Maroon Division – 149
1st Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Josh Velasquez of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Kyle Fowler of Northland Community & Technical College
Round 1
Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 10-5)
Josh Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Kyle Fowler (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 19-4)
Round 2
Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Kyle Fowler (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 16-5)
Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Josh Velasquez (St. Cloud State) (Maj 16-6)
Round 3
Josh Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-3)
Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Kyle Fowler (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 23-5)

Maroon Division – 157
1st Place – Steven Lahnert of Chadron State
2nd Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Gannon Hughes of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Augustana (SD)
5th Place – Ayobami Peluola of University of Saskatchewan
6th Place – Cullen Becher of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Steven Lahnert (Chadron State) won by decision over Boone Giulio (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Gannon Hughes (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Tvinnereim (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Ayobami Peluola (University of Saskatchewan) won by decision over Cullen Becher (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 12-11)

Maroon Division – 165
1st Place – Kaden Spindler of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Nathan Baca of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Tanner Wiese of Northern State
4th Place – Thomas Scheett of Northland Community & Technical College
5th Place – Kodiak French of Chadron State
6th Place – Stosh Sitkowski of Minot State (N.D.)
Round 1
Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:31)
Kodiak French (Chadron State) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:45)
Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Tanner Wiese (Northern State) (Dec 6-2)
Round 2
Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 4:33)
Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 4:00)
Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (Fall 1:42)
Round 3
Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:32)
Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:23)
Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by fall over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (Fall 3:35)
Round 4
Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) won by forfeit over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (FF)
Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:32)
Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-4)
Round 5
Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) won by decision over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-1)
Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by forfeit over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (FF)
Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tanner Wiese (Northern State) (Dec 2-0)

Maroon Division – 174
1st Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Hunter Grau of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jake Flakus of Northern State
4th Place – Tucker Allison of Chadron State
5th Place – Richard Dralu of Northland Community & Technical College
6th Place – Jakob Dormaar of University of Saskatchewan
Round 1
Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Jake Flakus (Northern State) (Maj 25-12)
Tucker Allison (Chadron State) won by decision over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (Dec 5-4)
Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 12-5)
Round 2
Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by fall over Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:45)
Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) won by fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (Fall 6:03)
Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by fall over Tucker Allison (Chadron State) (Fall 1:22)
Round 3
Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by fall over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 4:15)
Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by tech fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (TF 18-3)
Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Tucker Allison (Chadron State) (TF 19-3)
Round 4
Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Tucker Allison (Chadron State) (TF 17-2)
Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (Fall 1:06)
Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by fall over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:35)
Round 5
Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (TF 16-1)
Tucker Allison (Chadron State) won by decision over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 9-6)
Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jake Flakus (Northern State) (Dec 15-9)

Maroon Division – 285
1st Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana (SD)
2nd Place – Andre Baguma of Northland Community & Technical College
3rd Place – Mason Watt of Chadron State
4th Place – Caleb Lefferdrink of Northern State
5th Place – Noah Carter of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Jarret Haglund of Augustana (SD)
1st: Steven Hajas (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Andre Baguma (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Mason Watt (Chadron State) won by fall over Caleb Lefferdrink (Northern State) (Fall 1:20)
5th: Noah Carter (Concordia-Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jarret Haglund (Augustana (SD)) (SV-1 3-1)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.