2018 Luther College Open

2018 Luther College Open Results. November 10th at Decorah, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Ethan Rotondo of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Eron Haynes of Nebraska Wesleyan University
3rd Place – Andrew McFall of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Connor Cleveland of Wartburg
5th Place – Brady Kyner of Wartburg
6th Place – Brady Wilsie of Coe
1st: Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin) won by decision over Eron Haynes (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Dec 14-8)
3rd: Andrew McFall (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Connor Cleveland (Wartburg) (Dec 5-0)
5th: Brady Kyner (Wartburg) won by major decision over Brady Wilsie (Coe) (Maj 14-4)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Brock Rathbun of Wartburg
2nd Place – Brock Henderson of Coe
3rd Place – Justin Folley of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Brennen Doebel of Wartburg
6th Place – Mike Tortorice of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st: Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Brock Henderson (Coe) (TF 17-2)
3rd: Justin Folley (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Brennen Doebel (Wartburg) won by fall over Mike Tortorice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 1:49)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Kolbe O`Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Hazen Rice of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Brenden Baker of Wartburg
5th Place – Amier Khamis of Coe
6th Place – Chase Seaney of Upper Iowa
1st: Kolbe O`Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Louie Sanders (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Hazen Rice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Brenden Baker (Wartburg) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Amier Khamis (Coe) won by decision over Chase Seaney (Upper Iowa) (Dec 10-8)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Josh Gerke of Coe
2nd Place – Bernard Casella of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Gilbert Valadez of Luther
4th Place – Austin Thomas of Cornell College
5th Place – Tony Heng of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Quinn Murphy of North Iowa Area CC
1st: Josh Gerke (Coe) won by fall over Bernard Casella (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 1:51)
3rd: Gilbert Valadez (Luther) won by decision over Austin Thomas (Cornell College) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Tony Heng (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Quinn Murphy (North Iowa Area CC) (Fall 2:03)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Brandon Murray of Loras
2nd Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
3rd Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Mac Spotts of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Anders Lantz of Wisconsin
6th Place – Jared Ellingwood of Wartburg
1st: Brandon Murray (Loras) won by fall over Max Forsyth (Wartburg) (Fall 4:52)
3rd: Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Anders Lantz (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jared Ellingwood (Wartburg) (Dec 7-2)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg
2nd Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Ben Hewson of Cornell College
4th Place – Seth Elwood of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Eddie Smith of Loras
6th Place – Tucker Black of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Bryon Boleyn of Upper Iowa
8th Place – Ryder Sigler of Wisconsin-Whitewater
1st: Mike Ross (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 16-1)
3rd: Ben Hewson (Cornell College) won by decision over Seth Elwood (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Eddie Smith (Loras) won by fall over Tucker Black (Upper Iowa) (Fall 4:36)
7th: Ryder Sigler (Wisconsin-Whitewater) and Bryon Boleyn (Upper Iowa) (DFF)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester CTC
2nd Place – Kyle Briggs of Wartburg
3rd Place – Jordan Gundrum of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Nicholas Bonomo of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Connor Williams of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Wylie Allen of Cornell College
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Derek Lee Loy of Wartburg
8th Place – Dalton Nelson of Upper Iowa
1st: Shane Siewert (Rochester CTC) won by major decision over Kyle Briggs (Wartburg) (Maj 14-6)
3rd: Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) won by tech fall over Nicholas Bonomo (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (TF 16-1)
5th: Connor Williams (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Wylie Allen (Cornell College) (MFF)
7th: Derek Lee Loy (Wartburg) and Dalton Nelson (Upper Iowa) (DFF)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Brandon Moen of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Ira Kuehn of Luther
4th Place – Bryce Scott of Coe
5th Place – Isaiah Cox of Wartburg
6th Place – Robert Noga of Coe
1st: Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Brandon Moen (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Ira Kuehn (Luther) won by injury default over Bryce Scott (Coe) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Isaiah Cox (Wartburg) won by major decision over Robert Noga (Coe) (Maj 10-2)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Kobe Woods of Wartburg
3rd Place – Riley Kauzlaric of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Hunter Weaver of Luther
5th Place – Adam Gusky of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Trevor Trende of Cornell College
1st: Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Kobe Woods (Wartburg) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Riley Kauzlaric (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Hunter Weaver (Luther) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Adam Gusky (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Trevor Trende (Cornell College) (Dec 8-4)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Bowen Wileman of Wartburg
2nd Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Wesleyan University
3rd Place – Slade Sifuentes of Wartburg
4th Place – Sam Mathis of Simpson
5th Place – Omar Begic of Wartburg
6th Place – Alex Heisdorffer of Cornell College
1st: Bowen Wileman (Wartburg) won by decision over Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Slade Sifuentes (Wartburg) won by fall over Sam Mathis (Simpson ) (Fall 2:34)
5th: Omar Begic (Wartburg) won by decision over Alex Heisdorffer (Cornell College) (Dec 10-4)

Silver – 125
1st Place – Zeke Smith of Loras
2nd Place – Kobey Pritchard of Wartburg
3rd Place – Diego Ortega of Coe
4th Place – Dylan McChesney of Simpson
5th Place – Caleb Clobes of Rochester CTC
6th Place – Jacob Ragsdale of Upper Iowa
1st: Zeke Smith (Loras) won by decision over Kobey Pritchard (Wartburg) (Dec 13-8)
3rd: Diego Ortega (Coe) won by decision over Dylan McChesney (Simpson ) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Caleb Clobes (Rochester CTC) won by tech fall over Jacob Ragsdale (Upper Iowa) (TF 16-0)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Daishaun Felton of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Dominic Dentino of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Zach Licht of Loras
5th Place – Tyler Difiore of Luther
6th Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wartburg
1st: Daishaun Felton (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Dominic Dentino (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:47)
3rd: Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Zach Licht (Loras) (Fall 6:36)
5th: Tyler Difiore (Luther) won by major decision over Tyler Fleetwood (Wartburg) (Maj 10-1)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Jeremy Schoenherr of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – Hunter Luke of North Iowa Area CC
4th Place – Brady Fritz of Wartburg
5th Place – Klayton Keller of Cornell College
6th Place – Conner Dalton of Wartburg
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Connor Manderfeld of Upper Iowa
8th Place – Peyton McLagan of Luther
1st: Jeremy Schoenherr (Wisconsin) won by decision over Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Hunter Luke (North Iowa Area CC) won by decision over Brady Fritz (Wartburg) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Klayton Keller (Cornell College) won by fall over Conner Dalton (Wartburg) (Fall 4:06)
7th: Connor Manderfeld (Upper Iowa) and Peyton McLagan (Luther) (DFF)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Drew Scharenbrock of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Zayren Terukina of Wartburg
4th Place – Brock Parker of Loras
5th Place – Tony Mendoza of North Iowa Area CC
6th Place – Tyler Zeman of Rochester CTC
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Reilly Dolan of Cornell College
8th Place – Chris Healy of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1st: Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) won by fall over Cooper Siebrecht (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 4:07)
3rd: Zayren Terukina (Wartburg) won by decision over Brock Parker (Loras) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Tony Mendoza (North Iowa Area CC) won by decision over Tyler Zeman (Rochester CTC) (Dec 9-8)
7th: Chris Healy (Wisconsin-La Crosse) and Reilly Dolan (Cornell College) (DFF)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Brody Nielsen of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Lewis Robinson of Coe
3rd Place – Teagen Miller of Luther
4th Place – Joaquin Bautista of Wartburg
5th Place – Casey Allen of Cornell College
6th Place – Bill Condon of Iowa State University Wrestling Club
1st: Brody Nielsen (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Lewis Robinson (Coe) (Fall 3:27)
3rd: Teagen Miller (Luther) won by major decision over Joaquin Bautista (Wartburg) (Maj 11-2)
5th: Casey Allen (Cornell College) won by fall over Bill Condon (Iowa State University Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Tyler Dow of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Luke Silva of Coe
3rd Place – Nick Fetzner of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Tad Griffith of Loras
5th Place – Tanner Weaver of Luther
6th Place – Colin Honderd of Cornell College
1st: Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Luke Silva (Coe) (TF 22-7)
3rd: Nick Fetzner (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Tad Griffith (Loras) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Tanner Weaver (Luther) won by fall over Colin Honderd (Cornell College) (Fall 2:12)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Jarrit Shinhoster of Wisconsin-Whitewater
2nd Place – Kolton Bartow of Loras
3rd Place – Dakota Vance of North Iowa Area CC
4th Place – Levi Larkin of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Ryan Vedner of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Ryan Schott of Coe
1st: Jarrit Shinhoster (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by major decision over Kolton Bartow (Loras) (Maj 11-1)
3rd: Dakota Vance (North Iowa Area CC) won by fall over Levi Larkin (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Fall 0:25)
5th: Ryan Vedner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Ryan Schott (Coe) (Fall 1:19)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Jared Krattiger of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Derek Venteicher of Loras
3rd Place – Alex LaPierre of Rochester CTC
4th Place – Justin Henry of Wartburg
5th Place – Reldon Miller of North Iowa Area CC
6th Place – Dylan Butts of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Jared Krattiger (Wisconsin) won by fall over Derek Venteicher (Loras) (Fall 1:25)
3rd: Alex LaPierre (Rochester CTC) won by decision over Justin Henry (Wartburg) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Reldon Miller (North Iowa Area CC) won by fall over Dylan Butts (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 5:15)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Morgen Moreno of Rochester CTC
2nd Place – Brock Meyer of Wartburg
3rd Place – Holt Truax of North Iowa Area CC
4th Place – Lawrence Thomas of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Hunter Hagen of North Iowa Area CC
6th Place – Darell Noble of Rochester CTC
1st: Morgen Moreno (Rochester CTC) won by decision over Brock Meyer (Wartburg) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Holt Truax (North Iowa Area CC) won by decision over Lawrence Thomas (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 12-9)
5th: Hunter Hagen (North Iowa Area CC) won by fall over Darell Noble (Rochester CTC) (Fall 2:11)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Kaleb Reeves of Coe
2nd Place – Logan Kennedy of Luther
3rd Place – Taylor Fleetwood of Wartburg
4th Place – Zach Santee of North Iowa Area CC
5th Place – Max Villnow of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Sam Horn of Minnesota State Mankato
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Cody Miller of Coe
8th Place – Isaiah Jimenez of North Iowa Area CC
1st: Kaleb Reeves (Coe) won by fall over Logan Kennedy (Luther) (Fall 0:08)
3rd: Taylor Fleetwood (Wartburg) won by decision over Zach Santee (North Iowa Area CC) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Max Villnow (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Sam Horn (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-1)
7th: Isaiah Jimenez (North Iowa Area CC) and Cody Miller (Coe) (DFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.