2018 Roadrunner Open

2018 Roadrunner Open Results. November 18th at Bakersfield, CA.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Brent Fleetwood of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Alejandro Hernandez-Figueroa of CA State University Bakersfield
3rd Place – Will Edelblute of Utah Valley University Unattached
4th Place – Brandon Vu of San Francisco State University
5th Place – Jeremy Trinh of Fresno State
6th Place – Nathan Cervantez of San Francisco State University
1st: Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State University) won by injury default over Alejandro Hernandez-Figueroa (CA State University Bakersfield) (Inj. 4:03)
3rd: Will Edelblute (Utah Valley University Unattached) won by decision over Brandon Vu (San Francisco State University) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Jeremy Trinh (Fresno State) won by injury default over Nathan Cervantez (San Francisco State University) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 133
1st Place – Cam Sykora of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Sean Nickell of CA State University Bakersfield
3rd Place – Jordan Gurrola of San Francisco State University
4th Place – Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Isaiah Delgado of Utah Valley University Unattached
6th Place – Kainalu Estrella of Utah Valley University Unattached
1st: Cam Sykora (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Sean Nickell (CA State University Bakersfield) (Maj 12-1)
3rd: Jordan Gurrola (San Francisco State University) won by decision over Nicolas Colunga (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Isaiah Delgado (Utah Valley University Unattached) won by fall over Kainalu Estrella (Utah Valley University Unattached) (Fall 2:01)

Open – 141
1st Place – Gavin Sutton of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Joseph Dominguez of Menlo College
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Zander Silva of California Baptist University
4th Place – Lawrence Saenz of Fresno State Unattached
5th Place – Carlos Herrera of CA State University Bakersfield
6th Place – Durbin Lloren of Unattached
1st: Gavin Sutton (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Joseph Dominguez (Menlo College) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Lawrence Saenz ( Fresno State Unattached) and Zander Silva (California Baptist University) (DFF)
5th: Carlos Herrera (CA State University Bakersfield) won by medical forfeit over Durbin Lloren (Unattached) (MFF)

Open – 149
1st Place – Terrill Sidner of Menlo College
2nd Place – Peyton Omania of Michigan State Unattached
3rd Place – Jaden Abas of Baby Tree
4th Place – Jaden VanMaanen of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Cameron Haddock of Utah Valley University Unattached
6th Place – Dre-son Scruggs of Utah Valley University
1st: Terrill Sidner (Menlo College) won by decision over Peyton Omania (Michigan State Unattached) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Jaden Abas (Baby Tree) won by rule over Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State University) (RULE)
5th: Cameron Haddock (Utah Valley University Unattached) won by rule over Dre-son Scruggs (Utah Valley University) (RULE)

Open – 157
1st Place – Dom Mandarino of Stanford
2nd Place – Paul Fox of Stanford
3rd Place – Joshua Cortez of Cal Poly Unattached
4th Place – Tyler Eischens of Stanford Unattched
5th Place – Gabriel De haro of CA Baptist Unattached
6th Place – Jared Hill of Stanford
1st: Dom Mandarino (Stanford) won by decision over Paul Fox (Stanford) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Joshua Cortez (Cal Poly Unattached) won by rule over Tyler Eischens (Stanford Unattched) (RULE)
5th: Gabriel De haro (CA Baptist Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Jared Hill (Stanford) (MFF)

Open – 165
1st Place – Shane Griffith of Stanford Unattched
2nd Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Jacob Thalin of CA State University Bakersfield
4th Place – Brandon Dallavia of Stanford
5th Place – Bryce Buckley of California Baptist University
6th Place – Trever Devestern of Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
1st: Shane Griffith (Stanford Unattched) won by decision over Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-1)
3rd: Jacob Thalin (CA State University Bakersfield) won by decision over Brandon Dallavia (Stanford) (Dec 5-0)
5th: Bryce Buckley (California Baptist University) won by forfeit over Trever Devestern (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) (FF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Mohommmad Talabi of Unattached
2nd Place – Rico Stormer of Stanford
3rd Place – Evan Bockman of Independent
4th Place – Foster Karmon of Stanford
5th Place – Reed South of CA State University Bakersfield
6th Place – Lorenzo De La Riva of North Dakota State University
1st: Mohommmad Talabi (Unattached) won by decision over Rico Stormer (Stanford) (Dec 11-9)
3rd: Evan Bockman (Independent) won by decision over Foster Karmon (Stanford) (Dec 13-7)
5th: Reed South (CA State University Bakersfield) won by rule over Lorenzo De La Riva (North Dakota State University) (RULE)

Open – 184
1st Place – Anthony Orozco of Menlo College
2nd Place – Dom Ducharme of CA State University Bakersfield
3rd Place – Tyler McNutt of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Colbey Harlan of Stanford Unattched
5th Place – Austin Flores of Stanford
6th Place – Angel Solis of Fresno State Unattached
1st: Anthony Orozco (Menlo College) won by decision over Dom Ducharme (CA State University Bakersfield) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Tyler McNutt (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Colbey Harlan (Stanford Unattched) (MFF)
5th: Austin Flores (Stanford) won by medical forfeit over Angel Solis ( Fresno State Unattached) (MFF)

Open – 197
1st Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Richie Brandt of Fresno State
3rd Place – Danny Salas of Fresno State
4th Place – Bruce Valdez of Menlo College
5th Place – Isaiah Perez of Fresno State Unattached
6th Place – Josh Loomer of CA State University Bakersfield
1st: Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State University) won by forfeit over Richie Brandt (Fresno State) (FF)
3rd: Danny Salas (Fresno State) won by decision over Bruce Valdez (Menlo College) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Isaiah Perez ( Fresno State Unattached) won by major decision over Josh Loomer (CA State University Bakersfield) (Maj 9-0)

Open – 285
1st Place – Brandon Metz of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Trevor Rasmussen of Stanford
3rd Place – Zachary Schrader of California Baptist University
4th Place – Haydn Maley of Stanford
5th Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State University
6th Place – David Showunmi of Stanford
1st: Brandon Metz (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Trevor Rasmussen (Stanford) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Zachary Schrader (California Baptist University) won in tie breaker – 1 over Haydn Maley (Stanford) (TB-1 5-3)
5th: Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over David Showunmi (Stanford) (MFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.