2018 UNK Holiday Inn Open

2018 UNK Holiday Inn Open Results. November 17th at Kearney, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Alex Thomsen of Nebraska
2nd Place – Josh Portillo of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Jace Koelzer of University of Northern Colorado
4th Place – Josiah Seaton of Colorado State University – Pueblo
5th Place – Nate Humann of Mary
6th Place – Adrian George of New Mexico Highlands
1st: Alex Thomsen (Nebraska) won by decision over Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 10-6)
3rd: Jace Koelzer (University of Northern Colorado) won by decision over Josiah Seaton (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Nate Humann (Mary) won by decision over Adrian George (New Mexico Highlands) (Dec 8-4)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Alberto Garcia of Concordia (Neb.)
2nd Place – Jevon Parrish of Nebraska
3rd Place – Drake Foster of Wyoming
4th Place – Darek Huff of Adams State
5th Place – Noah Au-Yeung of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Rio Zamora of Central Oklahoma
1st: Alberto Garcia (Concordia (Neb.)) won by decision over Jevon Parrish (Nebraska) (Dec 13-7)
3rd: Drake Foster (Wyoming) won by decision over Darek Huff (Adams State) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Noah Au-Yeung (Colorado School Of Mines) won by decision over Rio Zamora (Central Oklahoma) (Dec 2-1)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Jonathan Killingsworth of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Nate Keim of Central Oklahoma
3rd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Paul Garcia of Colorado State University – Pueblo
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Hunter Eckert of Mary
6th Place – Eduardo Penha of Colorado Mesa University
1st: Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Nate Keim (Central Oklahoma) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Paul Garcia (Colorado State University – Pueblo) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Hunter Eckert (Mary) and Eduardo Penha (Colorado Mesa University) (DFF)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Ty Lucas of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Brik Filippo of Central Oklahoma
3rd Place – Zemua Baptista of Nebraska
4th Place – Jonathon Ball of Fort Hays State
5th Place – Tommy Stager of Air Force
6th Place – Zac Funderburk of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st: Ty Lucas (Central Oklahoma) won by decision over Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Zemua Baptista (Nebraska) won by fall over Jonathon Ball (Fort Hays State) (Fall 1:06)
5th: Tommy Stager (Air Force) won by fall over Zac Funderburk (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Fall 4:49)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Nebraska
2nd Place – Matt Malcom of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Efe Osaghae of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Payton Tawater of Colorado Mesa University
5th Place – Dayton Garrett of Central Oklahoma
6th Place – Caleb Licking of Nebraska
1st: Peyton Robb (Nebraska) won by decision over Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Efe Osaghae (Fort Hays State) won in sudden victory – 2 over Payton Tawater (Colorado Mesa University) (SV-2 3-1)
5th: Dayton Garrett (Central Oklahoma) won by fall over Caleb Licking (Nebraska) (Fall 0:32)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Marcus Amico of Air Force
2nd Place – Aryus Jones of Fort Hays State
3rd Place – Johnny Blankenship of Nebraska
4th Place – Hunter Mullin of Western State Colorado University
5th Place – Chris Paulsen of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Wyatt Jordan of Central Oklahoma
1st: Marcus Amico (Air Force) won by fall over Aryus Jones (Fort Hays State) (Fall 2:20)
3rd: Johnny Blankenship (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Hunter Mullin (Western State Colorado University) (TF 20-2)
5th: Chris Paulsen (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Wyatt Jordan (Central Oklahoma) (MFF)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Zach Stodden of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Robert Gambrell of Colorado School Of Mines
3rd Place – Martin Verhaeghe of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Seth Lathem of Colorado Mesa University
5th Place – Deandre Chery of Concordia (Neb.)
6th Place – Miguel Barreras of Central Oklahoma
1st: Zach Stodden (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Robert Gambrell (Colorado School Of Mines) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) won by fall over Seth Lathem (Colorado Mesa University) (Fall 4:19)
5th: Deandre Chery (Concordia (Neb.)) won by injury default over Miguel Barreras (Central Oklahoma) (Inj. 0:00)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Heath Gray of Central Oklahoma
2nd Place – Nolan Krone of Colorado Mesa University
3rd Place – Micquille Robinson of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Zach Linton of Doane College
5th Place – Colton Wolfe of Nebraska
6th Place – Jimmy Weaver of Air Force
1st: Heath Gray (Central Oklahoma) won by decision over Nolan Krone (Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 14-7)
3rd: Micquille Robinson (Fort Hays State) won by rule over Zach Linton (Doane College) (RULE)
5th: Colton Wolfe (Nebraska) won by medical forfeit over Jimmy Weaver (Air Force) (MFF)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Haszell West of Colorado State University – Pueblo
2nd Place – Christopher Collins of New Mexico Highlands
3rd Place – Colton Looper of Central Oklahoma
4th Place – Jacob Feldman of Colorado School Of Mines
5th Place – Jordan Davis of Fort Hays State
6th Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern (Iowa)
1st: Haszell West (Colorado State University – Pueblo) won by decision over Christopher Collins (New Mexico Highlands) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Colton Looper (Central Oklahoma) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Feldman (Colorado School Of Mines) (MFF)
5th: Jordan Davis (Fort Hays State) won by decision over D`rell Gist (Northwestern (Iowa)) (Dec 6-2)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Austin Emerson of Nebraska
3rd Place – Dominic Tudor of Mary
4th Place – Samuel Erckenbrack of Minnesota State University Moorhead
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Brandon Saunders of Colorado School Of Mines
6th Place – Weston Hunt of Colorado School Of Mines
1st: Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Austin Emerson (Nebraska) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Dominic Tudor (Mary) won in sudden victory – 2 over Samuel Erckenbrack (Minnesota State University Moorhead) (SV-2 4-2)
5th: Brandon Saunders (Colorado School Of Mines) and Weston Hunt (Colorado School Of Mines) (DFF)


Amateur – 125
1st Place – Graham Shore of Air Force Prep
2nd Place – Lincoln Turman of Mary
3rd Place – Isaiah DeLaCerda of Adams State
4th Place – Cian Apple of Northeastern Junior College
5th Place – Brayan Balderrama of Pratt Community College
6th Place – Van Schmidt of Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney
1st: Graham Shore (Air Force Prep) won by fall over Lincoln Turman (Mary) (Fall 2:46)
3rd: Isaiah DeLaCerda (Adams State) won by fall over Cian Apple (Northeastern Junior College) (Fall 0:53)
5th: Brayan Balderrama (Pratt Community College) won by rule over Van Schmidt (Unattached-Nebraska-Kearney) (RULE)

Amateur – 133
1st Place – Gage Gomez of Barton
2nd Place – Tyler Lawley of Newman
3rd Place – Devin Onwugbufor of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Colin Poynter of Air Force Prep
5th Place – Nicholas Gonzales of University of Northern Colorado
6th Place – Jacob Ruiz of Iowa Western Community College
1st: Gage Gomez (Barton) won by fall over Tyler Lawley (Newman) (Fall 1:04)
3rd: Devin Onwugbufor (Fort Hays State) won by forfeit over Colin Poynter (Air Force Prep) (FF)
5th: Nicholas Gonzales (University of Northern Colorado) won by rule over Jacob Ruiz (Iowa Western Community College) (RULE)

Amateur – 141
1st Place – Justin Hershberger of Pratt Community College
2nd Place – Jason Hanenberg of Western State Colorado University
3rd Place – Mason Schulz of Minnesota State University Moorhead
4th Place – Darian Manzanares of New Mexico Highlands
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Trevor Jeffries of Wyoming
6th Place – Noah Hermosillo of Adams State
1st: Justin Hershberger (Pratt Community College) won by decision over Jason Hanenberg (Western State Colorado University) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Mason Schulz (Minnesota State University Moorhead) won by tech fall over Darian Manzanares (New Mexico Highlands) (TF 16-0)
5th: Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) and Trevor Jeffries (Wyoming) (DFF)

Amateur – 149
1st Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
2nd Place – Logan Pine of New Mexico Highlands
3rd Place – Max Bruss of Mary
4th Place – Dylan Martinez of Air Force Prep
5th Place – Clayton Reis of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Ethan Leake of University of Northern Colorado
1st: Braydon Huber (Mary) won by decision over Logan Pine (New Mexico Highlands) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Max Bruss (Mary) won by decision over Dylan Martinez (Air Force Prep) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Clayton Reis (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by rule over Ethan Leake (University of Northern Colorado) (RULE)

Amateur – 157
1st Place – Ryan Rochford of Adams State
2nd Place – Ryan Delforge of Ottawa University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Allen Michel of New Mexico Highlands
4th Place – Gavin Davy of Adams State
6th Place – Sebastian Robles of Northeastern Junior College
6th Place – Elijah Valdez of Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo
1st: Ryan Rochford (Adams State) won by fall over Ryan Delforge (Ottawa University) (Fall 1:04)
3rd: Allen Michel (New Mexico Highlands) and Gavin Davy (Adams State) (DFF)
5th: Elijah Valdez (Unattached-Colorado State University – Pueblo) and Sebastian Robles (Northeastern Junior College) (DFF)

Amateur – 165
1st Place – Isaiah Luellen of Fort Hays State
2nd Place – Billy Higgins of University of Northern Colorado
3rd Place – Christopher Ball of Fort Hays State
4th Place – Christian Grauberger of Air Force
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Terrell Garraway of Nebraska-Kearney
6th Place – Noah Perkins of Newman
1st: Isaiah Luellen (Fort Hays State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Billy Higgins (University of Northern Colorado) (TB-1 4-2)
3rd: Christopher Ball (Fort Hays State) won by major decision over Christian Grauberger (Air Force) (Maj 10-0)
5th: Terrell Garraway (Nebraska-Kearney) and Noah Perkins (Newman) (DFF)

Amateur – 174
1st Place – Cole Moody of Wyoming
2nd Place – Jd Johnson of Unattached
3rd Place – Gage McBride of Barton
4th Place – Nate Panagakis of Newman
5th Place – Micah Miller of Unattached
6th Place – Jimmy LaConte of Unattached-Western State Colorado University
1st: Cole Moody (Wyoming) won by major decision over Jd Johnson (Unattached) (Maj 15-3)
3rd: Gage McBride (Barton) won by decision over Nate Panagakis (Newman) (Dec 12-6)
5th: Micah Miller (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Jimmy LaConte (Unattached-Western State Colorado University) (MFF)

Amateur – 184
1st Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Hayden Wempen of Northeastern Junior College
3rd Place – Tate Samuelson of Wyoming
4th Place – Anderson Salisbury of Colorado School Of Mines
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Garrett Niel of Air Force Prep
6th Place – William Tyler of Adams State
1st: Evan Foster (Minnesota State University Moorhead) won by decision over Hayden Wempen (Northeastern Junior College) (Dec 13-12)
3rd: Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) won by medical forfeit over Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School Of Mines) (MFF)
5th: William Tyler (Adams State) and Garrett Niel (Air Force Prep) (DFF)

Amateur – 197
1st Place – Cole Forrester of Air Force Prep
2nd Place – Jacob Stoneberger of Newman
3rd Place – Chris Henderson of Pratt Community College
4th Place – Jeremiah Glise of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5th Place – Hunter Mooring of Colorado Mesa University
6th Place – Perry Baltz of Doane College
1st: Cole Forrester (Air Force Prep) won in sudden victory – 2 over Jacob Stoneberger (Newman) (SV-2 4-2)
3rd: Chris Henderson (Pratt Community College) won by forfeit over Jeremiah Glise (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (FF)
5th: Hunter Mooring (Colorado Mesa University) won by tech fall over Perry Baltz (Doane College) (TF 16-0)

Amateur – 285
1st Place – Logan Church of Unattached-Western State Colorado University
2nd Place – Blake Berryhill of Central Oklahoma
3rd Place – Dylan McBride of Unattached-Western State Colorado University
4th Place – Michael Stann of Concordia (Neb.)
5th Place – Jacob Robles of Barton
6th Place – Benny Hernandez of Cloud County Community College
1st: Logan Church (Unattached-Western State Colorado University) won by decision over Blake Berryhill (Central Oklahoma) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Dylan McBride (Unattached-Western State Colorado University) won by forfeit over Michael Stann (Concordia (Neb.)) (FF)
5th: Jacob Robles (Barton) won by medical forfeit over Benny Hernandez (Cloud County Community College) (MFF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.