Four runner-up efforts highlight Bison showing at Finn Grinaker Open

MOORHEAD, Minn.—Runner-up showings in the Gold Division by unattached 141 Sam Stuhl, 149 Sam Gilseth, unattached 184 TJ Pottinger and 197 Cole Witz highlighted North Dakota State day the Finn Grinaker Open hosted Saturday, Nov. 17, at Concordia College’s Memorial Auditorium.

Stuhl posted a 3-1 record including a tech fall and sudden victory-1 win, while Gilseth, Pottinger, and Witzig each won two of three matches at the tournament. Gilseth had a sudden victory-1 victory, while Pottinger recorded a major decision.

Unattached 174 Reed Williams (1-2) placed third and 141 Sawyer Degen (2-2) finished fourth.

2018 Finn Grinaker Open Results

Check out Bison Wrestling at gobison.com and on Twitter.

View More College News

Finn Grinaker Open Results for North Dakota State:

Gold Division 141 Unattached Sam Stuhl’s place is 2nd
W dec Marco Ramirezlazos (Minot State), 6-2
W sudden victory-1 over Chance Karst (Chadron State), SV-1 15-13
W tech fall Jebben Keyes (Augustana, SD), TF 15-0
L tech fall Clay Carlson (South Dakota State), TF 22-6

Gold Division 141 Sawyer Degen’s place is 4th
W major dec Hunter Burnett (Augustana, SD), MD17-7
L dec Clay Carlson (South Dakota State), 9-4
W decision over Chance Karst (Chadron State), 5-4
L dec Jebben Keyes (Augustana, SD), 8-3

Gold Division 149 Sam Gilseth’s place is 2nd
W dec Noah North (Augustana, SD), 6-3
W sudden victory-1 Bryan Burnett (Northern State), SV-1 7-5
L dec Caden Moore (Northern State), 10-6

Gold Division 149 Brody Schmidt
L fall Tanner Crissler (Minot State), 4:27
L dec Caleb Haskell (Chadron State), 4-0

Gold Division 174 Unattached Reed Williams’s place is 3rd
W major dec Anthony Raupp (Minot State), MD 12-3
L fall Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead), 5:11
L dec Matthew Hebel (Chadron State), 4-2

Gold Division 184 Unattached TJ Pottinger’s place is 2nd
W major dec Russell Rucklos (South Dakota State), MD 15-4
W dec William Pitzner (St. Cloud State), 7-3
L fall Kaden Campbell (Northern State), 1:56

Gold Division 184 Unattached Noah Cressell
W fall over Aiden Jolley (Concordia-Moorhead), 1:45
L fall Quarterfinal – Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State), 5:54
W major dec Jay Westcott (Chadron State), MD13-5
L medical forfeit Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State), MFF

Gold Division 197 Cole Witzig’s place is 2nd
W medical forfeit Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State), MFF
W dec Diego Gallegos (Northern State), 5-1
L dec Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State), 5-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.