2018 BVU Open

2018 BVU Open Results. December 1st at Storm Lake, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

College A – 125
1st Place – Brady Kyner of Wartburg
2nd Place – Carter Cox of Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Dalton Kivett of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Stephen Emrich of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Braedon Clopton of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Lucas Hagel of Minnesota State Mankato
7th Place – Kevin Radcliff of Iowa Central
8th Place – Jaxson Roney of unattached
1st: Brady Kyner (Wartburg) won by fall over Carter Cox (Ellsworth CC) (Fall 1:12)
3rd: Dalton Kivett (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Stephen Emrich (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Braedon Clopton (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Lucas Hagel (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-4)
7th: Kevin Radcliff (Iowa Central) won by fall over Jaxson Roney (unattached) (Fall 3:29)

College A – 133
1st Place – Hector Candelaria of Ellsworth CC
2nd Place – Isiah Lysius of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Keegan Hessler of Morningside
4th Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wartburg
5th Place – Spencer Huber of South Dakota State
6th Place – Trenton McManus of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Hector Candelaria (Ellsworth CC) won by major decision over Isiah Lysius (Briar Cliff) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Keegan Hessler (Morningside) won by tech fall over Tyler Fleetwood (Wartburg) (TF 17-2)
5th: Spencer Huber (South Dakota State) won by fall over Trenton McManus (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 4:50)

College A – 141
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Zach Price of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State
4th Place – Zack Donathan of Ellsworth CC
5th Place – Kolbe O’Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Andrew Shea of Briar Cliff
7th Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State
8th Place – Brenden Baker of Wartburg
1st: Zach Price (South Dakota State) and Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) (DFF)
3rd: Aric Williams (South Dakota State) won by decision over Zack Donathan (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 11-5)
5th: Kolbe O’Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Andrew Shea (Briar Cliff) (Fall 1:10)
7th: Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Brenden Baker (Wartburg) (TF 16-0)

College A – 149
1st Place – Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Kyle Rathman of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Yarhoski Aldiva of Iowa Central
4th Place – Zayren Terukina of Wartburg
5th Place – Cardeionte Wilson of Ellsworth CC
6th Place – Zac Funderburk of Briar Cliff
7th Place – Justin Schultz of Minnesota State Mankato
8th Place – Justin Haneke of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) won by decision over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 6-0)
3rd: Yarhoski Aldiva (Iowa Central) won by fall over Zayren Terukina (Wartburg) (Fall 0:44)
5th: Cardeionte Wilson (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Zac Funderburk (Briar Cliff) (Dec 5-2)
7th: Justin Schultz (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Justin Haneke (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)

College A – 157
1st Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg
2nd Place – Tyson Dowler of unattached
3rd Place – Ethan Karsten of Iowa Central
4th Place – Brody Nielsen of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Dakota Drenth of Morningside
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
8th Place – Shea Hartzler of Wartburg
1st: Cross Cannone (Wartburg) won by injury default over Tyson Dowler (unattached) (Inj. 0:53)
3rd: Ethan Karsten (Iowa Central) won by decision over Brody Nielsen (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) won by rule over Dakota Drenth (Morningside) (RULE)
7th: Shea Hartzler (Wartburg) and Max Forsyth (Wartburg) (DFF)

College A – 165
1st Place – Mike Ross of Wartburg
2nd Place – Kenny O’Neil of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Chris Paulsen of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Logan Peterson of South Dakota State
6th Place – Shane Vaughan of Buena Vista
7th Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Buena Vista
8th Place – Neil Clement of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Mike Ross (Wartburg) won by decision over Kenny O’Neil (South Dakota State) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Chris Paulsen (Briar Cliff) (Fall 2:54)
5th: Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) won by decision over Shane Vaughan (Buena Vista) (Dec 8-5)
7th: Brad Kerkhoff (Buena Vista) won by decision over Neil Clement (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 9-5)

College A – 174
1st Place – Kyle Briggs of Wartburg
2nd Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Derek Lee Loy of Wartburg
4th Place – Myron Crawford of Ellsworth CC
5th Place – Griffin Osing of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Jonah Egli of unattached
7th Place – Parker Preul of Buena Vista
8th Place – Adriane Kedekein of Ellsworth CC
1st: Kyle Briggs (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Zach Johnston (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 20-2)
3rd: Derek Lee Loy (Wartburg) won by fall over Myron Crawford (Ellsworth CC) (Fall 6:17)
5th: Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Jonah Egli (unattached) (Dec 7-4)
7th: Parker Preul (Buena Vista) won by fall over Adriane Kedekein (Ellsworth CC) (Fall 6:18)

College A – 184
1st Place – Trevor Turrif of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Russell Rucklos of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Cole Hennen of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Justin Henry of Wartburg
5th Place – Jacob Wiley of Morningside
6th Place – Hunter Connor of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Trevor Turrif (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Russell Rucklos (South Dakota State) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) won by tech fall over Justin Henry (Wartburg) (TF 16-0)
5th: Jacob Wiley (Morningside) won by fall over Hunter Connor (Southwest Minnesota State) (Fall 2:58)

College A – 197
1st Place – Tanner Sloan of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Kobe Woods of Wartburg
3rd Place – Tyree Sutton of Iowa Central
4th Place – Martin Mueller of South Dakota State
5th Place – Trevor Walton of Wartburg
6th Place – Ben Thompson of Southwest Minnesota State
7th Place – Jeremiah Glise of Briar Cliff
8th Place – Elijah Dirkx of Morningside
1st: Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Kobe Woods (Wartburg) (TF 16-1)
3rd: Tyree Sutton (Iowa Central) won by forfeit over Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) (FF)
5th: Trevor Walton (Wartburg) won by major decision over Ben Thompson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 13-2)
7th: Jeremiah Glise (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Elijah Dirkx (Morningside) (Dec 8-5)

College A – 285
1st Place – Blake Wolters of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Charles Griffin of Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Bowen Wileman of Wartburg
4th Place – Gunner Cash of Iowa Central
5th Place – Boone McDermott of unattached
6th Place – Phil Rasmussen of Morningside
7th Place – Andrew Peterson of Southwest Minnesota State
8th Place – Amari Latimer of Iowa Central
1st: Blake Wolters (South Dakota State) won by decision over Charles Griffin (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Bowen Wileman (Wartburg) won by decision over Gunner Cash (Iowa Central) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Boone McDermott (unattached) won by decision over Phil Rasmussen (Morningside) (Dec 1-1)
7th: Andrew Peterson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by forfeit over Amari Latimer (Iowa Central) (FF)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?