2018 Doane Open

2018 Doane Open results. December 8th at Crete, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125
1st Place – Josh Portillo of Nebraska Kearney
2nd Place – Jordan Marshall of Northwest Kansas Technical College
3rd Place – Benjamin Alanis of Unattached
4th Place – Mason Naifeh of Northeast Oklahoma
5th Place – Cole Manion of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Tate Carney of Northwest Kansas Technical College
1st: Josh Portillo (Nebraska Kearney) won by major decision over Jordan Marshall (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (Maj 15-3)
3rd: Benjamin Alanis (Unattached) won by rule over Mason Naifeh (Northeast Oklahoma) (RULE)
5th: Cole Manion (Grand View (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Tate Carney (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (MFF)

133
1st Place – Boo Dryden of Northeast Oklahoma
2nd Place – Jevon Parrish of Nebraska
3rd Place – Jd Rader of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Gage Gomez of Barton Community College
5th Place – Trevor Murano of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Tucker Sjomeling of Nebraska
1st: Boo Dryden (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Jevon Parrish (Nebraska) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Jd Rader (Nebraska Kearney) won by decision over Gage Gomez (Barton Community College) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Trevor Murano (Grand View (Iowa)) won by rule over Tucker Sjomeling (Nebraska) (RULE)

141
1st Place – Chad Red of Nebraska
2nd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Nebraska Kearney
3rd Place – Jonathan Killingsworth of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Bat-Erdene Boldmaa of Northwest Kansas Technical College
5th Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Keaton Sander of Barton Community College
1st: Chad Red (Nebraska) won by fall over Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska Kearney) (Fall 3:32)
3rd: Jonathan Killingsworth (Nebraska Kearney) won by forfeit over Bat-Erdene Boldmaa (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (FF)
5th: Grayson Brenna (Grand View (Iowa)) won by rule over Keaton Sander (Barton Community College) (RULE)

149
1st Place – Devin Reynolds of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Teontae Wilson of Nebraska Kearney
3rd Place – Kendon Lee of Northeast Oklahoma
4th Place – Justin Haneke of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Nickalas Babcock of Nebraska Kearney
6th Place – Zemu Baptista of Nebraska
1st: Devin Reynolds (Grand View (Iowa)) won by tech fall over Teontae Wilson (Nebraska Kearney) (TF 16-1)
3rd: Kendon Lee (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Justin Haneke (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Zemu Baptista (Nebraska) and Nickalas Babcock (Nebraska Kearney) (DFF)

157
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Nebraska
2nd Place – Dalton Jensen of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Caleb Licking of Nebraska
4th Place – Jake Silverstein of Nebraska
5th Place – Kyle Fowler of Morningside
6th Place – Kyle Lee of Williams Baptist
1st: Peyton Robb (Nebraska) won by decision over Dalton Jensen (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Caleb Licking (Nebraska) won by forfeit over Jake Silverstein (Nebraska) (FF)
5th: Kyle Fowler (Morningside) won by rule over Kyle Lee (Williams Baptist) (RULE)

165
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Johnny Blankenship of Nebraska
2nd Place – Dalton Peters of Nebraska
4th Place – Terrell Garraway of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Talon Seitz of Nebraska Kearney
5th Place – Kyle Caldwell of Northeast Oklahoma
6th Place – Brandon Lawson-Archuleta of Bethany (Kan.)
1st: Dalton Peters (Nebraska) and Johnny Blankenship (Nebraska) (DFF)
3rd: Terrell Garraway (Nebraska Kearney) and Talon Seitz (Nebraska Kearney) (DFF)
5th: Kyle Caldwell (Northeast Oklahoma) and Brandon Lawson-Archuleta (Bethany (Kan.)) (DFF)

174
1st Place – Gabriel Rangel of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Deandre Chery of Concordia University
3rd Place – Jonah Egli of Unattached
4th Place – Gage McBride of Barton Community College
5th Place – Kalin Winkler of Northeast Oklahoma
6th Place – Olen Brattin of Iowa Western Community College
1st: Gabriel Rangel (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Deandre Chery (Concordia University) (Fall 1:31)
3rd: Jonah Egli (Unattached) won by fall over Gage McBride (Barton Community College) (Fall 2:56)
5th: Kalin Winkler (Northeast Oklahoma) won by forfeit over Olen Brattin (Iowa Western Community College) (FF)

184
1st Place – Artie Bess of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Alex Kauffman of Northeast Oklahoma
3rd Place – Michael Lambert of Nebraska Kearney
4th Place – Matt Hernandez of Jamestown (N.D.)
5th Place – Jacob Wiley of Morningside
6th Place – Corey Van Dorn of Nebraska Kearney
1st: Artie Bess (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Alex Kauffman (Northeast Oklahoma) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Michael Lambert (Nebraska Kearney) won by decision over Matt Hernandez (Jamestown (N.D.)) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Jacob Wiley (Morningside) won by rule over Corey Van Dorn (Nebraska Kearney) (RULE)

197
1st Place – Kendrick Jones of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Darius Hamilton of Northwest Kansas Technical College
3rd Place – Anthony Gaona of Nebraska
4th Place – Jace Lacaille of Nebraska Kearney
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Brady Radik of Nebraska Kearney
6th Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Kendrick Jones (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Darius Hamilton (Northwest Kansas Technical College) (Fall 1:05)
3rd: Anthony Gaona (Nebraska) won by forfeit over Jace Lacaille (Nebraska Kearney) (FF)
5th: Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) and Brady Radik (Nebraska Kearney) (DFF)

285
1st Place – David Jensen of Nebraska
2nd Place – Christian Lance of Nebraska
3rd Place – Cooper Thomas of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Austin Emerson of Nebraska
5th Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska Kearney
6th Place – Antonio Andrade of Northeast Oklahoma
1st: David Jensen (Nebraska) won by decision over Christian Lance (Nebraska) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Cooper Thomas (Grand View (Iowa)) won by rule over Austin Emerson (Nebraska) (RULE)
5th: Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska Kearney) won by forfeit over Antonio Andrade (Northeast Oklahoma) (FF)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?