2018 Holiday Inn/Huskies Open

2018 Holiday Inn/Huskies Open results. December 8th at St. Cloud, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
Round 1
Victor Gliva (Augsburg) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Victor Gliva (Augsburg) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
() received a bye () (Bye)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Noah Becker of St. John`s University
2nd Place – Quinn Youngs of Augsburg
3rd Place – Zack Zavadil of St. John`s University
Round 1
Noah Becker (St. John`s University) won by tech fall over Zack Zavadil (St. John`s University) (TF 17-1)
Round 2
Quinn Youngs (Augsburg) won by major decision over Zack Zavadil (St. John`s University) (Maj 8-0)
Round 3
Noah Becker (St. John`s University) won by major decision over Quinn Youngs (Augsburg) (Maj 11-0)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Gage Zieske of Augsburg
5th Place – Eric Halverson of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Dillon McGee of Rochester Comunity College
1st: Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Gage Zieske (Augsburg) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dillon McGee (Rochester Comunity College) (Fall 0:00)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Mason Phillips of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Aj Bethea of Augsburg
4th Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tyler Zeman of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Jacob Forar of Augsburg
1st: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) won by major decision over Mason Phillips (St. Cloud State) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Aj Bethea (Augsburg) won by decision over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Tyler Zeman (Rochester Comunity College) won by tech. fall over Jacob Forar (Augsburg) (TF4 16-1)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Gannon Hughes of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Braydon Huber of Mary
4th Place – Nicholas Compton of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Shawn Barth of Augsburg
6th Place – Michael Abeyta of Augsburg
1st: Gannon Hughes (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Boone Giulio (St. Cloud State) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Braydon Huber (Mary) won by tech fall over Nicholas Compton (Ridgewater College) (TF 26-9)
5th: Shawn Barth (Augsburg) won by injury default over Michael Abeyta (Augsburg) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Kenny O`Neil of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Comunity College
4th Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
5th Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Lucas Jeske of Unattached
1st: Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Kenny O`Neil (South Dakota State) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Alfred Daniel (Rochester Comunity College) won by injury default over Ryan Epps (Augsburg) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by injury default over Lucas Jeske (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Hunter Grau of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester Comunity College
3rd Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
4th Place – Luke Clark of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jeremiah Colon of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
1st: Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Shane Siewert (Rochester Comunity College) (Fall 0:00)
3rd: Nick Rogge (Augsburg) won by major decision over Luke Clark (St. Cloud State) (Maj 9-0)
5th: Jeremiah Colon (Rochester Comunity College) won by injury default over Brady McFarland (Augsburg) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Estevan Navarro of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Alex LaPierre of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
1st: Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (Dec 13-10)
3rd: William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Estevan Navarro (Ridgewater College) (Maj 8-0)
5th: Alex LaPierre (Rochester Comunity College) won by injury default over Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Morgen Moreno of Rochester Comunity College
2nd Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jonathan Zarnke of Augsburg
4th Place – Gabe Anderson of Mary
5th Place – Luke Dodd of St. John`s University
Round 1
Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Luke Dodd (St. John`s University) (Dec 11-8)
Morgen Moreno (Rochester Comunity College) won by fall over Gabe Anderson (Mary) (Fall 2:13)
Round 2
Morgen Moreno (Rochester Comunity College) won by fall over Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg) (Fall 4:50)
Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Gabe Anderson (Mary) (Maj 10-2)
Round 3
Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg) won by decision over Gabe Anderson (Mary) (Dec 7-4)
Morgen Moreno (Rochester Comunity College) won by injury default over Luke Dodd (St. John`s University) (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4
Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg) won by injury default over Luke Dodd (St. John`s University) (Inj. 0:00)
Morgen Moreno (Rochester Comunity College) won by fall over Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:00)
Round 5
Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Jonathan Zarnke (Augsburg) (Maj 12-4)
Gabe Anderson (Mary) won by injury default over Luke Dodd (St. John`s University) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Elijah Osit of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Ethan Hofacker of Augsburg
4th Place – Quincy Spiering of St. John`s University
5th Place – Dominic Tudor of Mary
6th Place – Luke Zaiser of Augsburg
1st: Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Elijah Osit (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:00)
3rd: Ethan Hofacker (Augsburg) won by decision over Quincy Spiering (St. John`s University) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Dominic Tudor (Mary) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Augsburg) (Fall 0:00)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.