2018 Luther Hill Invite

2018 Luther Hill Invite Results. December 1st at Indianola, Iowa.

1 Augsburg 159.0
2 Upper Iowa 151.5
3 Grand View (Iowa) 142.5
4 Baker 107.5
5 Graceland 64.0
6 Doane College 55.0
7 Simpson 51.5
8 Central Missouri 42.5
9 Iowa Western 42.5
10 Grand View JV 42.0
11 Benedictine College 38.0
12 William Penn (Iowa) 13.0
13 Dakota Wesleyan 11.5
14 Truman 11.0
15 MacMurray 7.5
16 Waldorf 4.0
17 Baker JV 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

College – 125
1st Place – Maleek Williams of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Justin Portillo of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
4th Place – Jared Hensley of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Emmanuel Browne of Baker
6th Place – Jacob Ragsdale of Upper Iowa
1st: Maleek Williams (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Justin Portillo (Grand View (Iowa)) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Victor Gliva (Augsburg) won by injury default over Jared Hensley (Upper Iowa) (Inj. 2:57)
5th: Emmanuel Browne (Baker) won by tech fall over Jacob Ragsdale (Upper Iowa) (TF 20-5)

College – 133
1st Place – Justin Folley of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Shea Ruffridge of Grand View JV
3rd Place – Dante Tacchia of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Omeed Chamanzad of Grand View (Iowa)
5th Place – Donny Schmit of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Daishaun Felton of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Anthony Randazzo of Central Missouri
8th Place – Dominick Arellano of Baker
1st: Justin Folley (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Shea Ruffridge (Grand View JV) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Dante Tacchia (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Omeed Chamanzad (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Donny Schmit (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Daishaun Felton (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
7th: Dominick Arellano (Baker) and Anthony Randazzo (Central Missouri) (DFF)

College – 141
1st Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Tate Murty of Upper Iowa
3rd Place – George Benoit of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Alex Gomez of Benedictine College
5th Place – Daide Agnew of Central Missouri
6th Place – Gad Huseman of Iowa Western
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Connor Manderfeld of Upper Iowa
8th Place – Tanner Day of Augsburg
1st: Grayson Brenna (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: George Benoit (Grand View (Iowa)) won by major decision over Alex Gomez (Benedictine College) (Maj 16-3)
5th: Daide Agnew (Central Missouri) won by decision over Gad Huseman (Iowa Western) (Dec 12-7)
7th: Connor Manderfeld (Upper Iowa) and Tanner Day (Augsburg) (DFF)

College – 149
1st Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Blake Pursel of Benedictine College
3rd Place – Jack Vaselaar of Augsburg
4th Place – Killyan Green of Grand View JV
5th Place – Trevor Anderson of Grand View JV
6th Place – Aj Bethea of Augsburg
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Colby Johnson of Baker
8th Place – Jacob Forar of Augsburg
1st: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Blake Pursel (Benedictine College) (TF 16-0)
3rd: Jack Vaselaar (Augsburg) won in sudden victory – 1 over Killyan Green (Grand View JV) (SV-1 6-4)
5th: Trevor Anderson (Grand View JV) won by decision over Aj Bethea (Augsburg) (Dec 6-4)
7th: Jacob Forar (Augsburg) and Colby Johnson (Baker) (DFF)

College – 157
1st Place – Steven Lawrence of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Tucker Black of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Blake Bauer of Simpson
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Dylan Brazell of Graceland
6th Place – Michael Abeyta of Augsburg
8th Place – Dalton Jensen of Grand View JV
8th Place – Austin Morgan of Central Missouri
1st: Steven Lawrence (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) (Fall 1:55)
3rd: Tucker Black (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Blake Bauer (Simpson) (Fall 1:28)
5th: Dylan Brazell (Graceland) and Michael Abeyta (Augsburg) (DFF)
7th: Dalton Jensen (Grand View JV) and Austin Morgan (Central Missouri) (DFF)

College – 165
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Rj Brown of Simpson
3rd Place – Xavier Miller of Grand View JV
4th Place – Jacob Shoop of Grand View (Iowa)
5th Place – Drew Sams of Graceland
6th Place – Brayden Ebbs of Grand View JV
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Brandon Burgos of Iowa Western
8th Place – Tyler Price of Baker
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Rj Brown (Simpson) (MFF)
3rd: Xavier Miller (Grand View JV) won by decision over Jacob Shoop (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Drew Sams (Graceland) won by major decision over Brayden Ebbs (Grand View JV) (Maj 10-1)
7th: Tyler Price (Baker) and Brandon Burgos (Iowa Western) (DFF)

College – 174
1st Place – Lucas Lovvorn of Baker
2nd Place – Caleb Coleman of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
4th Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
5th Place – Jordan Gundrum of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Gabriel Rangel of Grand View JV
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Connor Williams of Upper Iowa
8th Place – Damon Piatt of Simpson
1st: Lucas Lovvorn (Baker) won by decision over Caleb Coleman (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Nick Rogge (Augsburg) won by forfeit over Brady McFarland (Augsburg) (FF)
5th: Jordan Gundrum (Upper Iowa) won by major decision over Gabriel Rangel (Grand View JV) (Maj 11-1)
7th: Connor Williams (Upper Iowa) and Damon Piatt (Simpson) (DFF)

College – 184
1st Place – Zach Linton of Doane College
2nd Place – Jacob Smith of Baker
3rd Place – Ben Lee of Grand View JV
4th Place – Dalton Hahn of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
6th Place – Casey Crawford of Grand View JV
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Tyson Albright of Benedictine College
8th Place – Dominique Hampton of Central Missouri
1st: Zach Linton (Doane College) won by decision over Jacob Smith (Baker) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Ben Lee (Grand View JV) won by medical forfeit over Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Casey Crawford (Grand View JV) (TF 20-5)
7th: Dominique Hampton (Central Missouri) and Tyson Albright (Benedictine College) (DFF)

College – 197
1st Place – David Dow of Baker
2nd Place – Lance Benick of Augsburg
3rd Place – Wyatt Richardson of Augsburg
4th Place – Herold Hudiburgh of Doane College
5th Place – Cortez Woods of Iowa Western
6th Place – Bodie Garnier of Upper Iowa
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Sheldon Rodriguez of William Penn (Iowa)
8th Place – Zac Stork of Grand View (Iowa)
1st: David Dow (Baker) won by decision over Lance Benick (Augsburg) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Wyatt Richardson (Augsburg) won by fall over Herold Hudiburgh (Doane College) (Fall 1:06)
5th: Cortez Woods (Iowa Western) won by fall over Bodie Garnier (Upper Iowa) (Fall 1:50)
7th: Zac Stork (Grand View (Iowa)) and Sheldon Rodriguez (William Penn (Iowa)) (DFF)

College – 285
1st Place – Shawn Beeson of Graceland
2nd Place – Tim Mandyck of Augsburg
3rd Place – Chase Miller of Central Missouri
4th Place – Jordan Baumler of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Matt Kent of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Ethan Hofacker of Augsburg
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Aidan Singleton of Simpson
8th Place – Demetrius Crisanto of MacMurray
1st: Shawn Beeson (Graceland) won by decision over Tim Mandyck (Augsburg) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Chase Miller (Central Missouri) won by decision over Jordan Baumler (Upper Iowa) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Matt Kent (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Ethan Hofacker (Augsburg) (Dec 8-2)
7th: Demetrius Crisanto (MacMurray) and Aidan Singleton (Simpson) (DFF)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?