2018 Midlands Championships

2018 Midlands Championships Results. December 29-30 at Hoffman Estates, Ill.

1 Iowa 184.0
2 Northern Iowa 119.5
3 Northwestern 110.0
4 Wisconsin 97.5
5 Princeton 92.5
6 Arizona State 83.0
7 Fresno State 69.5
8 Army West Point 68.0
9 Illinois 65.0
10 Campbell 57.5
11 Central Michigan 56.5
12 Northern Illinois 53.5
13 Arizona State – UNAT 46.0
14 Brown 38.0
15 Bucknell 38.0
16 Ohio State – UNAT 33.0
17 North Carolina – UNAT 31.5
18 Northern Iowa – UNAT 29.0
19 Maryland 28.5
20 Penn 28.0
21 Rutgers 27.5
22 Purdue 24.5
23 Michigan – UNAT 24.0
24 Campbell – UNAT 23.0
25 South Dakota State 23.0
26 South Dakota State – UNAT 22.0
27 Michigan 21.5
28 Northwestern – UNAT 21.5
29 Cal Poly 18.0
30 Illinois – UNAT 17.0
31 Unattached 15.5
32 Buffalo 15.0
33 Harvard 15.0
34 Rutgers – UNAT 13.5
35 Franklin & Marshall 13.0
36 Indiana 12.0
37 Iowa – UNAT 11.5
38 Mount Union 11.5
39 Wisconsin – UNAT 11.0
40 Bloomsburg 9.5
41 Minnesota 8.5
42 Minnesota – UNAT 7.5
43 Omega Training Center 7.0
44 Northern Illinois – UNAT 6.5
45 Oregon State 6.5
46 Johnson & Wales 6.0
47 U. of Chicago 6.0
48 Old Dominion 5.0
49 Old Dominion – UNAT 4.5
50 U. of the Cumberlands 4.5
51 Titan Mercury 4.0
52 Air Force 3.5
53 TMWC/Ohio RTC 3.5
54 Buffalo – UNAT 3.0
55 North Carolina 3.0
56 Wheaton 3.0
57 Michigan State 2.0
58 Ohio State 2.0
59 SIU Edwardsville 2.0
60 Central Michigan – UNAT 1.5
61 Chicago Regional Training Center 1.0
62 Maryland – UNAT 1.0
63 Elmhurst 0.5
64 Indiana – UNAT 0.5
65 Fresno State – UNAT 0.0
66 Harper College 0.0
67 Wildcat Wrestling Club 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Midlands – 125
1st Place – Sebastian Rivera of Northwestern
2nd Place – Spencer Lee of Iowa
3rd Place – Pat Glory of Princeton
4th Place – Connor Brown of Wisconsin
5th Place – Travis Piotrowski of Illinois
6th Place – Justin Cardani of Illinois – UNAT
7th Place – Kyle Biscolglia of Northern Iowa – UNAT
8th Place – Elijah Oliver of Indiana
1st: Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) won by decision over Spencer Lee (Iowa) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Pat Glory (Princeton) won by major decision over Connor Brown (Wisconsin) (Maj 14-5)
5th: Travis Piotrowski (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Justin Cardani (Illinois – UNAT) (MFF)
7th: Kyle Biscolglia (Northern Iowa – UNAT) won by decision over Elijah Oliver (Indiana) (Dec 3-1)

Midlands – 133
1st Place – Austin Desanto of Iowa
2nd Place – Noah Gonser of Campbell
3rd Place – Zachary Sherman of North Carolina – UNAT
4th Place – Josiah Kline of Arizona State
5th Place – Paul Glynn of Iowa
6th Place – Dylan Duncan of Illinois
7th Place – Colin Valdivez of Northwestern
8th Place – Jens Lantz of Wisconsin
1st: Austin Desanto (Iowa) won by major decision over Noah Gonser (Campbell) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Zachary Sherman (North Carolina – UNAT) won by decision over Josiah Kline (Arizona State) (Dec 7-3)
5th: Paul Glynn (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Duncan (Illinois) (MFF)
7th: Colin Valdivez (Northwestern) won by decision over Jens Lantz (Wisconsin) (Dec 1-0)

Midlands – 141
1st Place – Josh Alber of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Max Murin of Iowa
3rd Place – Yahya Thomas of Northwestern
4th Place – Michael Blockhus of Northern Iowa – UNAT
5th Place – Joey Gould of Bucknell
6th Place – Corey Shie of Army West Point
7th Place – Tristan Moran of Wisconsin
8th Place – Ben Freeman of Michigan
1st: Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Max Murin (Iowa) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) won by decision over Michael Blockhus (Northern Iowa – UNAT) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Joey Gould (Bucknell) won by major decision over Corey Shie (Army West Point) (Maj 13-5)
7th: Tristan Moran (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Ben Freeman (Michigan) (Maj 11-2)

Midlands – 149
1st Place – Matthew Kolodzik of Princeton
2nd Place – Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Sammy Sasso of Ohio State – UNAT
4th Place – Pat Lugo of Iowa
5th Place – Jacori Teemer of Arizona State – UNAT
6th Place – Alec Pantaleo of Michigan
7th Place – Khristian Olivas of Fresno State
8th Place – Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State
1st: Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) won by decision over Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Sammy Sasso (Ohio State – UNAT) won in sudden victory – 1 over Pat Lugo (Iowa) (SV-1 6-4)
5th: Jacori Teemer (Arizona State – UNAT) won by medical forfeit over Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) (MFF)
7th: Khristian Olivas (Fresno State) won by fall over Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) (Fall 4:12)

Midlands – 157
1st Place – Ryan Deakin of Northwestern
2nd Place – Kaleb Young of Iowa
3rd Place – Zach Hartman of Bucknell
4th Place – Jeren Glosser of Iowa
5th Place – Eric Barone of Illinois
6th Place – Mike D’Angelo of Unattached
7th Place – Logan Parks of Central Michigan
8th Place – John Vanbrill of Rutgers – UNAT
1st: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) won by decision over Kaleb Young (Iowa) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Zach Hartman (Bucknell) won by decision over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Eric Barone (Illinois) won by decision over Mike D’Angelo (Unattached) (Dec 6-2)
7th: Logan Parks (Central Michigan) won by medical forfeit over John Vanbrill (Rutgers – UNAT) (MFF)

Midlands – 165
1st Place – Alex Marinelli of Iowa
2nd Place – Evan Wick of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Joshua Shields of Arizona State
4th Place – Bryce Steiert of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Jonathan Viruet of Brown
6th Place – Caden McWhirter of Northern Illinois
7th Place – Joseph Gunther of Illinois
8th Place – Jacen Petersen of Arizona State
1st: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) won by decision over Evan Wick (Wisconsin) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Joshua Shields (Arizona State) won by decision over Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Jonathan Viruet (Brown) won by decision over Caden McWhirter (Northern Illinois) (Dec 5-0)
7th: Joseph Gunther (Illinois) won by decision over Jacen Petersen (Arizona State) (Dec 6-5)

Midlands – 174
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
2nd Place – Taylor Lujan of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Brit Wilson of Northern Illinois
4th Place – Andrew Morgan of Campbell
5th Place – Willie Scott of Rutgers
6th Place – Ryan Christensen of Wisconsin
7th Place – Jairod James of Mount Union
8th Place – Ben Harvey of Army West Point
1st: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) won by major decision over Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) (Maj 17-7)
3rd: Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Andrew Morgan (Campbell) (Dec 11-5)
5th: Willie Scott (Rutgers) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) (MFF)
7th: Jairod James (Mount Union) won by medical forfeit over Ben Harvey (Army West Point) (MFF)

Midlands – 184
1st Place – Drew Foster of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Cash Wilcke of Iowa
3rd Place – Mason Reinhardt of Wisconsin
4th Place – Jackson Hemauer of Fresno State
5th Place – Gavin Hoffman of Ohio State – UNAT
6th Place – Christian LaFragola of Brown
7th Place – Trevor Allard of Bloomsburg
8th Place – Thomas Penola of Purdue
1st: Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Cash Wilcke (Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State – UNAT) won by decision over Christian LaFragola (Brown) (Dec 4-3)
7th: Trevor Allard (Bloomsburg) won by decision over Thomas Penola (Purdue) (Dec 6-3)

Midlands – 197
1st Place – Patrick Brucki of Princeton
2nd Place – Tanner Sloan of South Dakota State – UNAT
3rd Place – Lucas Davison of Northwestern – UNAT
4th Place – Rocco Caywood of Army West Point
5th Place – Jacob Warner of Iowa
6th Place – Thomas Lane of Cal Poly
7th Place – Josh Hokit of Fresno State
8th Place – Brett Perry of Buffalo
1st: Patrick Brucki (Princeton) won by major decision over Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State – UNAT) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Lucas Davison (Northwestern – UNAT) won by decision over Rocco Caywood (Army West Point) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Jacob Warner (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Thomas Lane (Cal Poly) (MFF)
7th: Josh Hokit (Fresno State) won by fall over Brett Perry (Buffalo) (Fall 6:28)

Midlands – 285
1st Place – Tanner Hall of Arizona State – UNAT
2nd Place – Conan Jennings of Northwestern
3rd Place – Matt Stencel of Central Michigan
4th Place – Aj Nevills of Fresno State
5th Place – Mason Parris of Michigan – UNAT
6th Place – Jere Heino of Campbell – UNAT
7th Place – Tony Cassioppi of Iowa – UNAT
8th Place – Trent Hillger of Wisconsin
1st: Tanner Hall (Arizona State – UNAT) won by decision over Conan Jennings (Northwestern) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) won by decision over Aj Nevills (Fresno State) (Dec 10-5)
5th: Mason Parris (Michigan – UNAT) won by medical forfeit over Jere Heino (Campbell – UNAT) (MFF)
7th: Tony Cassioppi (Iowa – UNAT) won by forfeit over Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) (FF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.