2018 MSU Moorhead Dragon Open

2018 MSU Moorhead Dragon Open Results. December 1st at Moorhead, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st Place – Cole Jones of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Dean Arevalo of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
4th Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Holden Youngs of St. Cloud State
1st: Cole Jones (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 17-9)
5th: Holden Youngs (St. Cloud State) received a bye () (Bye)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns University
2nd Place – Seth Hutchison of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Benjamin Bogart of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Payton Jackson of Northland
6th Place – Braeden Dickinson of Univ of Mary
1st: Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by decision over Seth Hutchison (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: 5th: Payton Jackson (Northland) won by injury default over Braeden Dickinson (Univ of Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st Place – Mason Schulz of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Tanner Reetz of Itasca
6th Place – Devon Lyle of Unattached
1st: Mason Schulz (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Fall 3:08)
3rd: Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) and Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th: Tanner Reetz (Itasca ) won by injury default over Devon Lyle (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st Place – Tanner Crissler of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Braydon Huber of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Bryan Burnett of Northern State
6th Place – Noah Huff of Univ of Mary
6th Place – Devin Steidler of Univ of Mary
1st: Tanner Crissler (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Braydon Huber (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Bryan Burnett (Northern State) (Fall 5:00)
5th:

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157
1st Place – Jared Franek of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Gannon Hughes of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Anthony Velazquez of Univ of Mary
6th Place – Zachary Berry of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Jared Franek (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Braydon Ortloff (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: 5th: Anthony Velazquez (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Zachary Berry (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 9-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st Place – James Noel of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Travis Deegan of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Zachary Schneider of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Jacob Backlund of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Tyler Sharron of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: James Noel (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Travis Deegan (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Zachary Schneider (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Jacob Backlund (Ridgewater College) (Maj 13-2)
5th: Tyler Sharron (Minot State (N.D.)) received a bye () (Bye)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st Place – Dylan Urbach of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Josh Barzowski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Phillip Springsteen of Univ of Mary
4th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Travis Ostby of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Dalton Bernett of Itasca
1st: Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State University) won by injury default over Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Phillip Springsteen (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Travis Ostby (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Dalton Bernett (Itasca ) (Dec 11-9)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184
1st Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Evan Foster of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Riley Lura of Northern State
5th Place – Matthew Rabe of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Evan Foster (MSU – Moorhead) (Maj 14-5)
3rd: Mitchell Kotschevar (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Riley Lura (Northern State) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Matthew Rabe (Minot State (N.D.)) received a bye () (Bye)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197
2nd Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Morgen Moreno of Rochester Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Luke Dodd of St. Johns University
4th Place – Jacob Arends of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Logan Rhode of MSU – Moorhead
1st: 3rd: Luke Dodd (St. Johns University) won by decision over Jacob Arends (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 11-4)
5th: Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by injury default over Logan Rhode (MSU – Moorhead) (Inj. 0:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st Place – Samuel Erckenbrack of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Dominic Tudor of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Chumkaur Dhaliwal of Jamestown
4th Place – Jordan Will of Minot State (N.D.)
5th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Joshuah Vigil-Harrison of Minot State (N.D.)
1st: Samuel Erckenbrack (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Dominic Tudor (Univ of Mary) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Jamestown) won by fall over Jordan Will (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:03)
5th: Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 5:48)


White Division (Lower Class) – 125
1st Place – Lincoln Turman of Univ of Mary
2nd Place – Karsen Mosbrucker of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Jeremy Leintz of Univ of Mary
4th Place – Michael Miller of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Conner Ledoux of Minot State (N.D.)
6th Place – Addisuone Harrington of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Lincoln Turman (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Karsen Mosbrucker (Univ of Mary) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Jeremy Leintz (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Michael Miller (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 12-2)
5th: Conner Ledoux (Minot State (N.D.)) won by forfeit over Addisuone Harrington (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)

White Division (Lower Class) – 141
1st Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Trevor Fauver of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia-Moorhead
4th Place – Josh Weisbrod of Univ of Mary
5th Place – Dillon McGee of Rochester Community and Technical College
6th Place – Brandon Sharkey of Northern State
1st: Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Trevor Fauver (Univ of Mary) (Maj 14-1)
3rd: Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Josh Weisbrod (Univ of Mary) (TF 18-2)
5th: Dillon McGee (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Brandon Sharkey (Northern State) (Dec 11-6)

White Division (Lower Class) – 149
1st Place – Mason Phillips of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Minot State (N.D.)
3rd Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Isaac Haman of Rochester Community and Technical College
5th Place – Adam DeBoer of Northern State
6th Place – Cameron Hegel of Univ of Mary
1st: Mason Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 18-7)
3rd: Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Isaac Haman (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Adam DeBoer (Northern State) won by injury default over Cameron Hegel (Univ of Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

White Division (Lower Class) – 165
1st Place – Nathan Baca of Minot State (N.D.)
2nd Place – Payton Hume of Univ of Mary
3rd Place – Tanner Wiese of Northern State
4th Place – Kaden Spindler of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Justin Dravis of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Thomas Scheett of Northland
1st: Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Payton Hume (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by forfeit over Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)
5th: Justin Dravis (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland) (Fall 1:08)

White Division (Lower Class) – 174
1st Place – Jeremiah Colon of Rochester Community and Technical College
2nd Place – Jacob Scherber of St. Johns University
3rd Place – Parker Wahl of Univ of Mary
4th Place – Daniel Gainer of St. Johns University
5th Place – Jake Flakus of Northern State
6th Place – Thomas Ingraham of Jamestown
1st: Jeremiah Colon (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by major decision over Jacob Scherber (St. Johns University) (Maj 12-1)
3rd: Parker Wahl (Univ of Mary) won by tech fall over Daniel Gainer (St. Johns University) (TF 16-0)
5th: Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by fall over Thomas Ingraham (Jamestown) (Fall 2:47)

White Division (Lower Class) – 184
1st Place – Lance Jarrett of Univ of Mary
2nd Place – Estevan Navarro of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Soren McDaniel of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Ryker Vander Woude of Rochester Community and Technical College
5th Place – Aiden Jolley of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Noah Berg of Rochester Community and Technical College
1st: Lance Jarrett (Univ of Mary) won by tech fall over Estevan Navarro (Ridgewater College) (TF 19-2)
3rd: Soren McDaniel (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Ryker Vander Woude (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Fall 1:44)
5th: Aiden Jolley (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Noah Berg (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Fall 0:58)

White Division (Lower Class) – 285
1st Place – Gerardo Jaime of Univ of Mary
2nd Place – Caleb Lefferdrink of Northern State
3rd Place – Emmitt Brooks of Univ of Mary
4th Place – Andre Baguma of Northland
5th Place – Elijah Osit of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Samuel Henriksen of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Gerardo Jaime (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Caleb Lefferdrink (Northern State) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Emmitt Brooks (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Andre Baguma (Northland) (Maj 9-1)
5th: Elijah Osit (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Samuel Henriksen (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 10-3)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.