2018 North Central Invitational

2018 North Central Invitational results. December 8th at Naperville, Ill.

1 North Central (IL) 163.0
2 Olivet 118.5
3 Concordia College 109.0
4 University of Wisconsin La Crosse 92.0
5 Adrian College 65.0
6 Alma 62.5
7 Universtiy of Chicago 59.5
8 Augustana College 57.0
9 Wabash College 51.5
10 Milwaukee School of Engineering 50.0
11 University of Dubuque 46.5
12 Trine University 25.0
13 MacMurray College 21.5
14 Wheaton (IL) 15.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st Place – Ian Mullen of North Central (IL)
2nd Place – Moe Mitchell of North Central (IL)
3rd Place – Tristan Jenny of University of Wisconsin La Crosse
4th Place – Michael Miller of Concordia College
5th Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia College
6th Place – Austin Wieczorek of Alma
8th Place – Cameron Mahlich of Olivet
8th Place – Judah Caballero of Adrian College
1st: Ian Mullen (North Central (IL)) won by decision over Moe Mitchell (North Central (IL)) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Tristan Jenny (University of Wisconsin La Crosse) won by fall over Michael Miller (Concordia College) (Fall 1:12)
5th: Jake Nohre (Concordia College) won by fall over Austin Wieczorek (Alma ) (Fall 2:20)

College – 133
1st Place – Alex Kern of University of Wisconsin La Crosse
2nd Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia College
3rd Place – Benjamin Bogart of Concordia College
4th Place – Jaime Suarez of North Central (IL)
5th Place – Reese Wallis of Olivet
6th Place – Reese Britton of MacMurray College
1st: Alex Kern (University of Wisconsin La Crosse) won by decision over Jacob Prunty (Concordia College) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Benjamin Bogart (Concordia College) won by decision over Jaime Suarez (North Central (IL)) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Reese Wallis (Olivet) won by decision over Reese Britton (MacMurray College ) (Dec 5-0)

College – 141
1st Place – Brendan Ladd of Alma
2nd Place – Marc Fleenor of North Central (IL)
3rd Place – Travis Pulse of Augustana College
4th Place – Dominic Paterra of Adrian College
5th Place – Dale Charlier of Augustana College
6th Place – Andre Bourlier of Olivet
8th Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia College
8th Place – Sam Russell of Wabash College
1st: Brendan Ladd (Alma ) won by fall over Marc Fleenor (North Central (IL)) (Fall 2:25)
3rd: Travis Pulse (Augustana College ) won by decision over Dominic Paterra (Adrian College ) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Dale Charlier (Augustana College ) won by medical forfeit over Andre Bourlier (Olivet) (MFF)

College – 149
1st Place – Drew Mandell of Olivet
2nd Place – Danny Terronez of Augustana College
3rd Place – Anthony Rink of North Central (IL)
4th Place – Maguire Pecci of Universtiy of Chicago
5th Place – Keenan Brummett of University of Wisconsin La Crosse
6th Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia College
8th Place – Chaise Hauck of Universtiy of Chicago
8th Place – Hunter Murphy of Olivet
1st: Drew Mandell (Olivet) won by decision over Danny Terronez (Augustana College ) (Dec 12-8)
3rd: Anthony Rink (North Central (IL)) won by decision over Maguire Pecci (Universtiy of Chicago) (Dec 9-5)
5th: Keenan Brummett (University of Wisconsin La Crosse) won by decision over Ty Johnson (Concordia College) (Dec 6-5)

College – 157
1st Place – Jason Crary of Universtiy of Chicago
2nd Place – Cole Hersch of Olivet
3rd Place – Rafael Roman of North Central (IL)
4th Place – Malik Hoover of Wabash College
5th Place – Logan Schlough of University of Wisconsin La Crosse
6th Place – Dominick Ambrose of North Central (IL)
8th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia College
8th Place – Vince Liebich of North Central (IL)
1st: Jason Crary (Universtiy of Chicago) won by major decision over Cole Hersch (Olivet) (Maj 11-2)
3rd: Rafael Roman (North Central (IL)) won by fall over Malik Hoover (Wabash College ) (Fall 3:30)
5th: Logan Schlough (University of Wisconsin La Crosse) won by decision over Dominick Ambrose (North Central (IL)) (Dec 3-2)

College – 165
1st Place – Travis Deegan of Concordia College
2nd Place – Danny Harris of North Central (IL)
3rd Place – Tyler Grimsley of Olivet
4th Place – Logan Sears of University of Dubuque
5th Place – Dylan Briggs of Olivet
6th Place – Daylan Schurg of Wabash College
8th Place – Nick Fetzner of University of Wisconsin La Crosse
8th Place – Owen Conklin of Trine University
1st: Travis Deegan (Concordia College) won by decision over Danny Harris (North Central (IL)) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Tyler Grimsley (Olivet) won by major decision over Logan Sears (University of Dubuque) (Maj 22-9)
5th: Dylan Briggs (Olivet) won by tech fall over Daylan Schurg (Wabash College ) (TF 17-2)

College – 174
1st Place – Drew Matticks of Milwaukee School of Engineering
2nd Place – James Ford of North Central (IL)
3rd Place – Cam Hayes of North Central (IL)
4th Place – Eric Hominac of North Central (IL)
5th Place – Nick Gravdahl of Concordia College
6th Place – Malik Milazzo of University of Dubuque
8th Place – Travis Ostby of Concordia College
8th Place – Stephen Watson of Wheaton (IL)
1st: Drew Matticks (Milwaukee School of Engineering) won by decision over James Ford (North Central (IL)) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Cam Hayes (North Central (IL)) won by decision over Eric Hominac (North Central (IL)) (Dec 9-8)
5th: Nick Gravdahl (Concordia College) won by fall over Malik Milazzo (University of Dubuque) (Fall 0:26)

College – 184
1st Place – Devon Pingel of Adrian College
2nd Place – Cody Baldridge of North Central (IL)
3rd Place – Luke Carver of Trine University
4th Place – Nick Ferraro of Universtiy of Chicago
5th Place – Helton Vandenbush of Milwaukee School of Engineering
6th Place – Natan Jara of Wheaton (IL)
8th Place – Clayton Higelmire of Olivet
8th Place – Jay Gonzales of University of Dubuque
1st: Devon Pingel (Adrian College ) won by decision over Cody Baldridge (North Central (IL)) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Luke Carver (Trine University) won by tech fall over Nick Ferraro (Universtiy of Chicago) (TF 16-0)
5th: Helton Vandenbush (Milwaukee School of Engineering) won by rule over Natan Jara (Wheaton (IL)) (RULE)

College – 197
1st Place – Jake Meyer of University of Wisconsin La Crosse
2nd Place – Jason Nako of North Central (IL)
3rd Place – Tyler Vittal of North Central (IL)
4th Place – Hiram Robinson of Olivet
5th Place – Jacob Arends of Concordia College
6th Place – Zach Reynolds of Adrian College
8th Place – Sam Hansen of Wabash College
8th Place – Alec Wolff of North Central (IL)
1st: Jake Meyer (University of Wisconsin La Crosse) won by decision over Jason Nako (North Central (IL)) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Tyler Vittal (North Central (IL)) won by major decision over Hiram Robinson (Olivet) (Maj 19-6)
5th: Jacob Arends (Concordia College) won by major decision over Zach Reynolds (Adrian College ) (Maj 10-0)

College – 285
1st Place – Adarios Jones of Augustana College
2nd Place – Trevor Piggott of Olivet
3rd Place – Cameron Martin of North Central (IL)
4th Place – Patrick Mulkerin of Universtiy of Chicago
5th Place – Owen Miller of Olivet
6th Place – Dominick Wilson of Olivet
8th Place – Jacob Obst of Wabash College
8th Place – Collin Lewis of Adrian College
1st: Adarios Jones (Augustana College ) won by major decision over Trevor Piggott (Olivet) (Maj 19-9)
3rd: Cameron Martin (North Central (IL)) won by fall over Patrick Mulkerin (Universtiy of Chicago) (Fall 2:01)
5th: Owen Miller (Olivet) won by decision over Dominick Wilson (Olivet) (Dec 2-0)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.