2018 UNI Open

2018 UNI Open Results. December 8th at Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

Open – 125
1st Place – Alex Mackall of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Patrick McKee of Minnesota
3rd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Cevion Severado of Missouri
5th Place – Justin Cardani of Illinois
6th Place – Skyler Petry of Minnesota
1st: Alex Mackall (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Patrick McKee (Minnesota) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Cevion Severado (Missouri) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Justin Cardani (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) (MFF)

Open – 133
1st Place – Todd Small of Cyclone RTC
2nd Place – McGwire Midkiff of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Jack Skudlarzyk of Northern Iowa
4th Place – Drew Bennett of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Brock Rathbun of Wartburg
6th Place – Steve Polakowski of Minnesota
1st: Todd Small (Cyclone RTC) won by decision over McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Jack Skudlarzyk (Northern Iowa) and Drew Bennett (Northern Iowa) (DFF)
5th: Brock Rathbun (Wartburg) won by fall over Steve Polakowski (Minnesota) (Fall 5:00)

Open – 141
1st Place – Josh Alber of Northern Iowa
2nd Place – Vince Turk of IOWA
3rd Place – Ryan Leisure of Iowa State Wrestling
4th Place – Michael Blockhus of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota St.
6th Place – Dylan Droegemueller of North Dakota State
1st: Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Vince Turk (IOWA) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Ryan Leisure (Iowa State Wrestling) won by decision over Michael Blockhus (Northern Iowa) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) and Clay Carlson (South Dakota St.) (DFF)

Open – 149
1st Place – Brock Mauller of Missouri
2nd Place – Max Thomsen of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Denton Spencer of unattached
4th Place – Alex Butler of Missouri
5th Place – Jakob Bergeland of Minnesota
6th Place – Graham Rooks of Indiana University Unattached
1st: Brock Mauller (Missouri) won by forfeit over Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) (FF)
3rd: Denton Spencer (unattached) won by fall over Alex Butler (Missouri) (Fall 3:00)
5th: Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota) won by decision over Graham Rooks (Indiana University Unattached) (Dec 5-0)

Open – 157
1st Place – David Carr of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Devin Bahr of Wisconsin Unattached
3rd Place – Jaren Glosser of IOWA
4th Place – Chase Straw of Iowa State Wrestling
5th Place – Brayton Lee of Minnesota
6th Place – Cayd Lara of Northern Iowa
1st: David Carr (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Devin Bahr (Wisconsin Unattached) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Jaren Glosser (IOWA) won by decision over Chase Straw (Iowa State Wrestling) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Brayton Lee (Minnesota) won by major decision over Cayd Lara (Northern Iowa) (Maj 18-5)

Open – 165
1st Place – Nelson Brands of IOWA
2nd Place – Jake Allar of Minnesota
3rd Place – Tyler Dow of Wisconsin Unattached
4th Place – Nick Gasbarro of Illinois
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Travis Willers of Unattached
6th Place – Brady Jennings of Iowa State Unattached
1st: Nelson Brands (IOWA) won in double overtime over Jake Allar (Minnesota) (2-OT 3-2)
3rd: Tyler Dow (Wisconsin Unattached) won by rule over Nick Gasbarro (Illinois) (RULE)
5th: Brady Jennings (Iowa State Unattached) and Travis Willers (Unattached) (DFF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Marcus Coleman of Iowa State Unattached
2nd Place – Austin Yant of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Jeremiah Kent of Missouri
4th Place – Ashton Eyler of Iowa Central CC
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Minnesota
6th Place – Austin Hansen of Luther College
1st: Marcus Coleman (Iowa State Unattached) won by major decision over Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) (Maj 22-10)
3rd: Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Ashton Eyler (Iowa Central CC) (MFF)
5th: Bailee O`Reilly (Minnesota) won by decision over Austin Hansen (Luther College) (Dec 6-4)

Open – 184
1st Place – Dylan Wisman of Missouri
2nd Place – Canten Marriott of Missouri
3rd Place – Joel Shapiro of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Zach Carlson of South Dakota St.
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Daniel Bush of Iowa State Wrestling
6th Place – Zach Braunagel of Illinois
1st: Dylan Wisman (Missouri) won by decision over Canten Marriott (Missouri) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Joel Shapiro (Iowa State Unattached) won by rule over Zach Carlson (South Dakota St.) (RULE)
5th: Daniel Bush (Iowa State Wrestling) won by forfeit over Zach Braunagel (Illinois) (FF)

Open – 197
1st Place – Tanner Sloan of South Dakota St.
2nd Place – Dylan Anderson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Taylor Watkins of Missouri
4th Place – Wyatt Koelling of Missouri
5th Place – Garrett Joles of Minnesota
6th Place – Tyrell Gordon of Northern Iowa
1st: Tanner Sloan (South Dakota St.) won by fall over Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) (Fall 1:03)
3rd: Taylor Watkins (Missouri) won by decision over Wyatt Koelling (Missouri) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Garrett Joles (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) (FF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Tony Cassioppi of IOWA
2nd Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Gannon Gremmel of Iowa State Unattached
4th Place – Francis Duggan of Iowa State Unattached
5th Place – Alex Aarsvold of South Dakota St.
6th Place – Thomas Helton of SIUE
1st: Tony Cassioppi (IOWA) won by fall over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State) (Fall 0:43)
3rd: Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State Unattached) won by decision over Francis Duggan (Iowa State Unattached) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Alex Aarsvold (South Dakota St.) won by forfeit over Thomas Helton (SIUE) (FF)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.