2018 Viking-Warrior Open

2018 Viking-Warrior Open Results. December 29th at Fremont, Neb.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OPEN – 125
1st Place – Josh Portillo of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Omeed Chamanzad of Grandview
3rd Place – Ethan Cota of Augustana
4th Place – Tye Paluso of Central Christian College
Round 1
Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) won by tech fall over Omeed Chamanzad (Grandview) (TF 16-0)
Ethan Cota (Augustana) won by fall over Tye Paluso (Central Christian College) (Fall 0:54)
Round 2
Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) won by tech fall over Tye Paluso (Central Christian College) (TF 27-8)
Omeed Chamanzad (Grandview) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ethan Cota (Augustana) (SV-1 4-2)
Round 3
Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) won by tech fall over Ethan Cota (Augustana) (TF 19-1)
Omeed Chamanzad (Grandview) won by fall over Tye Paluso (Central Christian College) (Fall 1:58)

OPEN – 133
1st Place – Wesley Dawkins of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Hunter Bamford of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Dante Tacchia of Grandview
4th Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana
1st Place Match
Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska-Kearney) won by forfeit over Hunter Bamford (Nebraska-Kearney) (FF)
3rd Place Match
Dante Tacchia (Grandview) won by decision over Brandon Carroll (Augustana) (Dec 7-2)

OPEN – 141
1st Place – Scott Fulsos of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Matt Robertson of Grandview
3rd Place – Jebben Keyes of Augustana
4th Place – Sam Loyd of Grandview
1st Place Match
Scott Fulsos (Nebraska-Kearney) won by fall over Matt Robertson (Grandview) (Fall 1:02)
3rd Place Match
Jebben Keyes (Augustana) won by fall over Sam Loyd (Grandview) (Fall 3:57)

OPEN – 149
1st Place – Tyler Wagener of Augustana
2nd Place – Tanner Abbas of Grandview
3rd Place – Teontae Wilson of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Noah North of Augustana
1st Place Match
Tyler Wagener (Augustana) won by fall over Tanner Abbas (Grandview) (Fall 3:22)
3rd Place Match
Teontae Wilson (Nebraska-Kearney) won by fall over Noah North (Augustana) (Fall 6:33)

OPEN – 157
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Dalton Jensen of Grandview
3rd Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana
4th Place – Jaydon Elge of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Place Match
Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) won by major decision over Dalton Jensen (Grandview) (Maj 14-1)
3rd Place Match
Colin Ayers (Augustana) won by decision over Jaydon Elge (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 12-5)

OPEN – 165
1st Place – Talon Seitz of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Bailey Neises of Augustana
3rd Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana
4th Place – Tyler Cunningham of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Place Match
Talon Seitz (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Bailey Neises (Augustana) (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Jackson Sweeney (Augustana) won by decision over Tyler Cunningham (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 10-7)

OPEN – 174
1st Place – Caleb Coleman of Grandview
2nd Place – Gabriel Rangel of Grandview
3rd Place – Lukas Poloncic of Augustana
4th Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana
1st Place Match
Caleb Coleman (Grandview) won by decision over Gabriel Rangel (Grandview) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Lukas Poloncic (Augustana) won by decision over Kolby Kost (Augustana) (Dec 12-7)

OPEN – 184
1st Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana
2nd Place – Josh Anderson of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Isaac Deaton of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Ethan Leighton of Grandview
1st Place Match
Daniel Bishop (Augustana) won by tech fall over Josh Anderson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 22-6)
3rd Place Match
Isaac Deaton (Nebraska-Kearney) won by fall over Ethan Leighton (Grandview) (Fall 5:18)

OPEN – 197
1st Place – Steven Gregory of Grandview
2nd Place – Brady Radik of Nebraska-Kearney
3rd Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana
4th Place – Trey Schlender of Nebraska-Kearney
1st Place Match
Steven Gregory (Grandview) won by fall over Brady Radik (Nebraska-Kearney) (Fall 2:08)
3rd Place Match
Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana) won by decision over Trey Schlender (Nebraska-Kearney) (Dec 4-3)

OPEN – 285
1st Place – Jarrod Hinrichs of Nebraska-Kearney
2nd Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana
3rd Place – Lee Herrington of Nebraska-Kearney
4th Place – Gary Whitaker of Grandview
1st Place Match
Jarrod Hinrichs (Nebraska-Kearney) won by decision over Steven Hajas (Augustana) (Dec 14-7)
3rd Place Match
Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gary Whitaker (Grandview) (SV-1 7-5)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.