Brainerd Paul Bunyan Wrestling Tournament

December 7-8

Brainerd Paul Bunyan Wrestling Tournament
1 Brainerd 182.0
2 Frazee 160.5
3 Bemidji 153.0
4 Foley 149.0
5 Pierz Healy 133.5
6 White Bear Lake Area 121.0
7 Mound Westonka 102.0
8 Moorhead 98.5
9 Grand Rapids 96.0
10 Staples-Motely 86.5
11 Little Falls 83.5
12 C-E-C Lumberjacks 44.0
13 Chisago Lakes 41.0

Final Brackets

Results on TrackWrestling

Current Rankings:

Foley No.6AA
160 No. 9 Conner Thorsten
195 No. 9 Hunter Gorecki

Grand Rapids No. 10AA
106 No. 7 Zac Wilke
113 No. 7 Dusty Wilke
145 No. 1 Kellen Schauer

Pierz No. 11AA
120 No. 6 Jake Andres
126 No. 7 Brandan Funk
152 No. 5 Brandan Tomala
160 No. 6 Reese Kapsner
195 No. 4 Carson Huls

Bemidji No. 5AAA
160 No. 6 Chance Henricks
195 No. 9 Nic Geiger
285 No. 9 Kaleb Beam

Frazee No. 7A
138 No. 4 Kaden Hiemenz 10 th
182 No. 6 Brett Graham 11th
195 No. 6 Gabe Drewes 12 th
220 No. 2 Luke Tweeton 11 th

Little Falls
160AAA No. 5 Gabe Nagel
182AAA No. 9 Grant Litke

White Bear Lake
152AAA No. 6 T J Turinske
285AAA No. 7 Luke

Chisago Lakes
285AA No. 8 Zach Carlson

Moorhead
182AAA No. 4 Riley Schock

Staples-Moltey
145A No. 5 Spencer Miller 12th
160A No. 2 Owen Bjerga 12th

106
1st Place – Trevor Radunz of Pierz Healy
2nd Place – Jake Nagel of Frazee
3rd Place – Austin Litke of Little Falls
4th Place – Alex Jennison of Foley
5th Place – Isaiah Jillson of Brainerd
6th Place – Philip Keenan of Grand Rapids
7th Place – Tyler Brock of White Bear Lake Area
8th Place – Dylan Marciulonius of C-E-C Lumberjacks
1st: Trevor Radunz (Pierz Healy) 3-0, Fr. over Jake Nagel (Frazee) 6-4, 8th. (Fall 1:24)
3rd: Austin Litke (Little Falls) 7-3, Fr. over Alex Jennison (Foley) 5-2, 7th. (Dec 6-3)
5th: Isaiah Jillson (Brainerd) 5-3, 8th. over Philip Keenan (Grand Rapids) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
7th: Tyler Brock (White Bear Lake Area) 1-2, 8th. over Dylan Marciulonius (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 0-5, 7th. (Dec 6-0)
113
1st Place – Levi Jacobson of Foley
2nd Place – Andrew Novack of Chisago Lakes
3rd Place – Jacob Maas of Mound Westonka
4th Place – Zach Wilke of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Preston Mayfield of Frazee
6th Place – Alex Peterson of C-E-C Lumberjacks
7th Place – Bryce Udy of Little Falls
1st: Levi Jacobson (Foley) 7-0, Fr. over Andrew Novack (Chisago Lakes) 5-2, 8th. (Fall 4:15)
3rd: Jacob Maas (Mound Westonka) 5-3, Fr. over Zach Wilke (Grand Rapids) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Preston Mayfield (Frazee) 3-7, 7th. over Alex Peterson (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 3-5, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Bryce Udy (Little Falls) 3-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
120
1st Place – Atlie Danielson of Brainerd
2nd Place – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Connor Wakefield of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Sebastian Warzecha of Pierz Healy
5th Place – Christian Carlson of Frazee
6th Place – Ethan Oswald of Foley
7th Place – Sam Adair of White Bear Lake Area
8th Place – Cale Becker of Pierz Healy
1st: Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) 6-1, Jr. over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 6-2, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd: Connor Wakefield (Grand Rapids) 5-2, Fr. over Sebastian Warzecha (Pierz Healy) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th: Christian Carlson (Frazee) 4-7, So. over Ethan Oswald (Foley) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
7th: Sam Adair (White Bear Lake Area) 2-2, . over Cale Becker (Pierz Healy) 1-3, So. (Dec 5-4)
126
1st Place – Jake Andres of Pierz Healy
2nd Place – Kyle Eschenbacher of Brainerd
3rd Place – Seth Newby of Bemidji
4th Place – Noah Lietzau of Mound Westonka
5th Place – Tyler Gobernatz of Moorhead
6th Place – Tyler Moe of Frazee
7th Place – Payton Bjerga of Staples-Motely
8th Place – Josh Powell of White Bear Lake Area
1st: Jake Andres (Pierz Healy) 4-0, Sr. over Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) 4-3, So. (MD 9-0)
3rd: Seth Newby (Bemidji) 5-2, 8th. over Noah Lietzau (Mound Westonka) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 2:20)
5th: Tyler Gobernatz (Moorhead) 7-3, Sr. over Tyler Moe (Frazee) 4-8, 7th. (Fall 0:59)
7th: Payton Bjerga (Staples-Motely) 4-5, So. over Josh Powell (White Bear Lake Area) 1-3, . (Dec 9-3)
132
1st Place – Denny Busbey of Brainerd
2nd Place – Thade Osborn of Bemidji
3rd Place – Joe Hudson of Bemidji
4th Place – Gabe Wagner of Brainerd
5th Place – Logan Thorsten of Foley
6th Place – Lukas Volstad of Frazee
7th Place – Jordan Allen of C-E-C Lumberjacks
8th Place – Xander Risdal of Moorhead
1st: Denny Busbey (Brainerd) 6-1, Sr. over Thade Osborn (Bemidji) 6-1, Fr. (Fall 4:20)
3rd: Joe Hudson (Bemidji) 6-2, Jr. over Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Logan Thorsten (Foley) 7-4, So. over Lukas Volstad (Frazee) 4-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
7th: Jordan Allen (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 4-3, Jr. over Xander Risdal (Moorhead) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 4:31)
138
1st Place – Kyle Patnode of Brainerd
2nd Place – Isaiah Fitch of Foley
3rd Place – Ryan Luthi of Moorhead
4th Place – Brayden Christensen of Staples-Motely
5th Place – Bryce Golden of Bemidji
6th Place – Griffin Fjeld of C-E-C Lumberjacks
7th Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee
8th Place – Brock Barlund of Frazee
1st: Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) 7-1, Sr. over Isaiah Fitch (Foley) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) 7-2, Jr. over Brayden Christensen (Staples-Motely) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Bryce Golden (Bemidji) 5-3, Sr. over Griffin Fjeld (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
7th: Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 5-3, So. over Brock Barlund (Frazee) 4-5, So. (For.)
145
1st Place – Kellen Schauer of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Zeb Wehr of C-E-C Lumberjacks
3rd Place – Darren Roth of Bemidji
4th Place – Logen Weite of Staples-Motely
5th Place – Sutherlin Schmit of Foley
6th Place – Mason Newling of Frazee
7th Place – Monte Collins of White Bear Lake Area
8th Place – Chase Storey of White Bear Lake Area
1st: Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) 8-0, Sr. over Zeb Wehr (C-E-C Lumberjacks) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 1:30)
3rd: Darren Roth (Bemidji) 7-2, So. over Logen Weite (Staples-Motely) 4-4, So. (SV-1 5-3)
5th: Sutherlin Schmit (Foley) 4-4, Jr. over Mason Newling (Frazee) 4-7, Jr. (Fall 4:13)
7th: Monte Collins (White Bear Lake Area) 2-2, . over Chase Storey (White Bear Lake Area) 2-3, . (Fall 4:03)
152
1st Place – Spencer Miller of Staples-Motely
2nd Place – Brendin Morlan of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Mark Dierkes of Foley
4th Place – Brad Patnode of Brainerd
5th Place – Alan Wuori of Bemidji
6th Place – Brady Behrens of Moorhead
7th Place – Blake Wgeishofski of Brainerd
8th Place – Dysin Strate of White Bear Lake Area
1st: Spencer Miller (Staples-Motely) 6-0, Sr. over Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) 7-2, Sr. (MD 17-7)
3rd: Mark Dierkes (Foley) 9-2, Sr. over Brad Patnode (Brainerd) 4-5, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
5th: Alan Wuori (Bemidji) 5-2, Sr. over Brady Behrens (Moorhead) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 0:35)
7th: Blake Wgeishofski (Brainerd) 3-2, Jr. over Dysin Strate (White Bear Lake Area) 2-3, . (Fall 0:42)
160
1st Place – Gabe Nagel of Little Falls
2nd Place – Chance Hinrichs of Bemidji
3rd Place – Connor Thorsten of Foley
4th Place – Victor Larson of Moorhead
5th Place – Tucker Peterson of Brainerd
6th Place – Ricky Roforth of Frazee
7th Place – Josh Wenthe of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Brandon Tomala of Pierz Healy
1st: Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) 10-0, So. over Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Connor Thorsten (Foley) 10-1, Jr. over Victor Larson (Moorhead) 4-6, Sr. (MD 13-3)
5th: Tucker Peterson (Brainerd) 4-2, Jr. over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 1:09)
7th: Josh Wenthe (Chisago Lakes) 3-6, Sr. over Brandon Tomala (Pierz Healy) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
170
1st Place – TJ Turinske of White Bear Lake Area
2nd Place – Owen Bjerga of Staples-Motely
3rd Place – Reese Kapsner of Pierz Healy
4th Place – Braden Kramer of Brainerd
5th Place – Max Lefebvre of Foley
6th Place – Aidan Helwig of Bemidji
7th Place – Hayden Netland of Moorhead
8th Place – Brock Munsterteiger of Mound Westonka
1st: TJ Turinske (White Bear Lake Area) 3-0, . over Owen Bjerga (Staples-Motely) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Reese Kapsner (Pierz Healy) 4-1, Sr. over Braden Kramer (Brainerd) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th: Max Lefebvre (Foley) 8-3, Sr. over Aidan Helwig (Bemidji) 5-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)
7th: Hayden Netland (Moorhead) 5-5, Jr. over Brock Munsterteiger (Mound Westonka) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 3:47)
182
1st Place – Ben Schmalz of Mound Westonka
2nd Place – Riley Schock of Moorhead
3rd Place – Grant Litke of Little Falls
4th Place – Brett Graham of Frazee
5th Place – Nic Geiger of Bemidji
6th Place – Mathew Sloan of White Bear Lake Area
7th Place – Tanner Young of Pierz Healy
8th Place – Gordon Enyart of Staples-Motely
1st: Ben Schmalz (Mound Westonka) 7-0, Sr. over Riley Schock (Moorhead) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Grant Litke (Little Falls) 9-1, Sr. over Brett Graham (Frazee) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Nic Geiger (Bemidji) 7-2, Sr. over Mathew Sloan (White Bear Lake Area) 3-3, . (SV-1 6-4)
7th: Tanner Young (Pierz Healy) 2-2, Jr. over Gordon Enyart (Staples-Motely) 3-5, Fr. (MD 10-0)
195
1st Place – Gabe Drewes of Frazee
2nd Place – Colton Borah of Frazee
3rd Place – Carson Huls of Pierz Healy
4th Place – Kris Kurtz of Mound Westonka
5th Place – Peter Moen of Bemidji
6th Place – Morgan Gibson of Brainerd
7th Place – Sam Nagel of Little Falls
8th Place – Muhamed Avdil of Moorhead
1st: Gabe Drewes (Frazee) 9-0, Sr. over Colton Borah (Frazee) 4-1, Jr. (M. For.)
3rd: Carson Huls (Pierz Healy) 5-1, Sr. over Kris Kurtz (Mound Westonka) 6-3, Sr. (MD 12-1)
5th: Peter Moen (Bemidji) 3-2, Sr. over Morgan Gibson (Brainerd) 3-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Sam Nagel (Little Falls) 6-4, Sr. over Muhamed Avdil (Moorhead) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 2:19)
220
1st Place – Luke Tweeton of Frazee
2nd Place – Cade Barrett of Brainerd
3rd Place – Carter Svihla of Foley
4th Place – Jacob Gotvald of Pierz Healy
5th Place – Scott Kaufman of White Bear Lake Area
6th Place – Landon Berry of Moorhead
7th Place – Jasper Lindqvist of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Eli VanRisseghem of Little Falls
1st: Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 9-0, Jr. over Cade Barrett (Brainerd) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 11-5)
3rd: Carter Svihla (Foley) 7-3, Sr. over Jacob Gotvald (Pierz Healy) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th: Scott Kaufman (White Bear Lake Area) 2-2, . over Landon Berry (Moorhead) 2-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
7th: Jasper Lindqvist (Grand Rapids) 1-2, Sr. over Eli VanRisseghem (Little Falls) 0-4, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
HWT
1st Place – Luke Parzyck of White Bear Lake Area
2nd Place – Kaleb Beam of Bemidji
3rd Place – Pedro Acosta of White Bear Lake Area
4th Place – Luke Venske of Little Falls
5th Place – Howie Solem of Frazee
6th Place – Connor Bleymeyer of Chisago Lakes
7th Place – Ryan Fitz of Mound Westonka
8th Place – Codie Desrosier of Bemidji
1st: Luke Parzyck (White Bear Lake Area) 4-0, . over Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Pedro Acosta (White Bear Lake Area) 5-1, . over Luke Venske (Little Falls) 6-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th: Howie Solem (Frazee) 5-4, So. over Connor Bleymeyer (Chisago Lakes) 4-5, Jr. (M. For.)
7th: Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) 6-2, Jr. over Codie Desrosier (Bemidji) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

Semifinals:

106
Trevor Radunz (PIA) Dec. Alex Jennison (FOL) 9-2
Jake Nagel (FR) Dec. Austin Litke (LF) 4-2

113
Levi Jacobson (FOL) Fall Jacob Maas (MW) 3:03
Andrew Novack (CHL) Dec. Alex Peterson (CLO) 9-6

120
Dusty Wilke (GR) Dec. Sebastian Warzecha (PIE) 7-5
Atlie Danielson (BRD) Dec. Ethan Oswald (FOL) 10-7

126
Kyle Eschenbacher (BRD) Maj. Dec. Seth Newby (BEM) 17-8
Jake Andres (PIA) Fall Noah Lietzau (MW) 3:53

132
Denny Busbey (BRD) Dec. Logan Thorsten (FOL) 5-3
Thade Osborn (BEM) Dec. Lukas Volstad (FRA) 4-0

138
Isaiah Fitch (FOL) Dec. Griffin Fjeld (CLO) 6-2
Kyle Patnode (BRD) Dec. Ryan LUthi (MHD) 5-3

145
Kellen Schauer (GR) Fall Sutherlin Schmit (FOL) 1:49
Zeb Wehr (CL0) Dec. Logan Weite (SM) 6-4

152
Brendon Morlan (GR) Fall Alan Wouri (BEM) 4:44
Spencer Miller (SM) Maj. Dec. Brady Behrens (MHD) 10-1

160 Lbs.
Gabe Nagel (LF) Dec. Connor Thorsten (FOL) 6-1
Chance Hinrichs (BEM) Fall Victor Larson (MHD) 5:24

170 Lbs.
TJ Turinske (WBL) Dec. Braden Kramer (BRD) 5-2
Owen Bjerga (SM) Dec. Reese Kapsner (PIA) 1-0

182 Lbs.
Riley Schock (MRD) Dec. Grant Litke (LF) 6-4 OT
Ben Schmalz (MW) Tech. Fall Brett Graham (FRA) 4:46

195 Lbs.
Colton Borah (FRA) Dec. Peter Moen (BEM) 3-1
Gabe Drewes (FRA) Fall Morgan Gibson (BRD) 1:36

220 Lbs.
Luke Tweeton (FRA) Dec. Carter Svihla (FOL) 8-3
Cade Barrett (BRD) Fall Jacob Gotvald (PIA) :31

285 Lbs.
Kaleb Beam (BEM) Fall Howie Solem (FRA) 2:32
Luke Parzyck (WBL) Fall Connor Bleymeyer (CHL) 3:32

Photos by Roger Mischke

The Guillotine Photos on Flickr