Minnesota Christmas Tournament

Friday-Saturday, December 14-15, 2018

Minnesota Christmas Tournament
1 Simley 204.5
2 Kasson-Mantorville 199.5
3 Shakopee 176.0
4 Willmar 175.5
5 Apple Valley 166.5
6 Scott West 164.5
7 Owatonna 157.0
8 Farimont 147.5
9 Stillwater 131.0
10 Waconia 127.0
11 Holmen 125.0
12 STMA 120.0
13 Albert Lea 118.5
14 Luxemburg-Casco 109.5
15 Anoka 106.0
16 Kaukauna 99.5
17 East Ridge 98.0
18 Edmond 89.0
19 Prior Lake 87.0
20 Totino-Grace 86.5
21 Forest Lake 86.0
22 Mounds View 82.0
23 Aurora Christian 79.0
24 Wayzata 78.0
25 Hortonville 75.5
26 Ellsworth 69.0
27 Plainview Elgin Millville 66.0
28 St. Francis 64.5
29 St. Rita 62.5
30 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 62.0
31 Cambridge-Isanti 60.0
32 Byron 56.5
33 Hastings 54.0
34 Westfield 49.0
35 Eagan 46.0
36 Farmington 41.5
37 Coon Rapids 38.0
37 Rochester Mayo 38.0
39 Minnetonka 21.0
40 Leo 12.0

Final Brackets

Results on TrackWrestling

The Guillotine Action Photos

OW: Eric Barnett of Hortonville, 120 pounds

106
1st Place – Blake West of Owatonna
2nd Place – Pierson Manville of Shakopee
3rd Place – Cruz Aguilar of Edmond
4th Place – Joel Mylin of Aurora Christian
5th Place – Reid Nelson of Forest Lake
6th Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake
7th Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
8th Place – Matt Hogue of East Ridge
1st: Blake West (Owatonna) 13-0, So. over Pierson Manville (Shakopee) 13-1, 7th. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Cruz Aguilar (Edmond) 9-2, Jr. over Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) 16-3, So. (Fall 1:44)
5th: Reid Nelson (Forest Lake) 10-2, So. over Teagan Block (Prior Lake) 10-4, So. (Dec 7-0)
7th: Brendan Howes (Anoka) 8-4, Fr. over Matt Hogue (East Ridge) 12-7, So. (Dec 9-2)
113
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
2nd Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Garrett Johnson of Edmond
4th Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata
5th Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Farimont
6th Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna
7th Place – Travis Smith of STMA
8th Place – Tyson Peitz of Waconia
1st: Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 14-0, Jr. over Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-1, Fr. (MD 17-4)
3rd: Garrett Johnson (Edmond) 11-2, Jr. over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 10-3, 8th. (MD 13-3)
5th: Lucas Jagodzinske (Farimont) 6-2, So. over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
7th: Travis Smith (STMA) 11-2, 8th. over Tyson Peitz (Waconia) 8-4, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
120
1st Place – Eric Barnett of Hortonville
2nd Place – Joey Thompson of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
4th Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
5th Place – Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place – Jaxson Rohman of Farimont
7th Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
8th Place – Cole Glazier of Albert Lea
1st: Eric Barnett (Hortonville) 13-0, Sr. over Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 14-1, Fr. over Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 10-2, So. (Fall 1:29)
5th: Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-2, Sr. over Jaxson Rohman (Farimont) 6-3, So. (UTB 5-4)
7th: Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 14-2, So. over Cole Glazier (Albert Lea) 12-4, 8th. (Dec 8-2)
126
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
3rd Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
4th Place – Ben Lunn of Shakopee
5th Place – Connor Simmonds of Farimont
6th Place – Regan Schrempp of Apple Valley
7th Place – Lucas Joniaux of Luxemburg-Casco
8th Place – Kaden Amundson of STMA
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 17-0, Sr. over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 12-1, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 12-2, Sr. over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Connor Simmonds (Farimont) 8-2, So. over Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) 10-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-3, Jr. over Kaden Amundson (STMA) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 3:27)
132
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – Noah Villarreal of Aurora Christian
3rd Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
4th Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
5th Place – Kieler Carlson of Stillwater
6th Place – Adam Mickelson of Apple Valley
7th Place – Cole Becker of STMA
8th Place – Cale Steuber of Farimont
1st: Ryan Sokol (Simley) 13-0, So. over Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian) 15-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:24 (20-5))
3rd: Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 15-3, Sr. over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 10-2, Jr. (TB-1 4-1)
5th: Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) 13-4, Sr. over Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) 11-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Cole Becker (STMA) 11-3, Fr. over Cale Steuber (Farimont) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
138
1st Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
2nd Place – Bryce Bosman of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place – Hunter Lyden of East Ridge
4th Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
5th Place – Trey Kruse of Stillwater
6th Place – Luke Peterson of Farmington
7th Place – Jordan Wolter of Farimont
8th Place – Charlie Stuhl of Ellsworth
1st: Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 13-2, Sr. over Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Hunter Lyden (East Ridge) 18-1, Fr. over Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 13-4, Fr. (Fall 3:25)
5th: Trey Kruse (Stillwater) 8-3, Jr. over Luke Peterson (Farmington) 9-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: Jordan Wolter (Farimont) 8-2, Sr. over Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
145
1st Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Payton Anderson of Farimont
4th Place – Nick Dunagan of Mounds View
5th Place – Antonio Everett of Simley
6th Place – Caleb Talamantes of Albert Lea
7th Place – Tyler Vanderlois of Kaukauna
8th Place – Kaden Nelson of Owatonna
1st: Cael Carlson (Willmar) 17-0, Sr. over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Payton Anderson (Farimont) 7-2, Jr. over Nick Dunagan (Mounds View) 12-2, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th: Antonio Everett (Simley) 14-3, Sr. over Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea) 11-6, So. (Dec 6-0)
7th: Tyler Vanderlois (Kaukauna) 13-3, Sr. over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 10-4, So. (Dec 1-0)
152
1st Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Nathan Ronsman of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place – Scott Springer of Anoka
4th Place – Sawyer Hamilton of Ellsworth
5th Place – Tate Torgerson of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Brandon Kidd of Shakopee
7th Place – Gavin Nelson of Simley
8th Place – Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
1st: Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 14-2, Sr. over Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Scott Springer (Anoka) 13-3, Sr. over Sawyer Hamilton (Ellsworth) 15-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 10-5, Sr. over Brandon Kidd (Shakopee) 12-4, Sr. (MD 11-2)
7th: Gavin Nelson (Simley) 14-2, 8th. over Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) 14-3, . (Inj. 0:00)
160
1st Place – Colby Njos of Anoka
2nd Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
3rd Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Jacob Hageman of Simley
5th Place – Wyatt Lidberg of STMA
6th Place – Jimmy Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
7th Place – Devin Roberts of Apple Valley
8th Place – Jace Demmers of Scott West
1st: Colby Njos (Anoka) 13-0, Sr. over Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 11-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 12-1, Fr. over Jacob Hageman (Simley) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) 11-3, Jr. over Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 14-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
7th: Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) 13-3, Sr. over Jace Demmers (Scott West) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
170
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
3rd Place – Carl Leuer of STMA
4th Place – Kalyn Jahn of Holmen
5th Place – Chase Dressel of Mounds View
6th Place – Reece Worachek of Luxemburg-Casco
7th Place – Colin Schuler of Hortonville
8th Place – Nolan Wanzek of Simley
1st: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-0, Jr. over Cade Mueller (Waconia) 11-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:07 (19-4))
3rd: Carl Leuer (STMA) 13-2, Jr. over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Chase Dressel (Mounds View) 11-3, Sr. over Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-3, Jr. (TB-1 4-3)
7th: Colin Schuler (Hortonville) 11-3, Sr. over Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
182
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Cade King of Owatonna
3rd Place – Quayin Short of Simley
4th Place – Dalton Andrist of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Colton Krell of Westfield
6th Place – Josh Piechowski of Stillwater
7th Place – Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna
8th Place – Jon Huss of Scott West
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 13-0, Sr. over Cade King (Owatonna) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Quayin Short (Simley) 13-1, So. over Dalton Andrist (Kasson-Mantorville) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
5th: Colton Krell (Westfield) 9-2, Jr. over Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
7th: Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) 11-3, Sr. over Jon Huss (Scott West) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 5:41)
195
1st Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Lincoln Shinn of Willmar
3rd Place – Bennett Tabor of Simley
4th Place – Joey Johnson of Shakopee
5th Place – Will Gleason of Stillwater
6th Place – Nick Staska of Owatonna
7th Place – Julian Jaimes of Aurora Christian
8th Place – Jacob Ranning of Totino-Grace
1st: Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 13-0, Sr. over Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 15-1, Sr. (Fall 2:47)
3rd: Bennett Tabor (Simley) 12-2, So. over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 13-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Will Gleason (Stillwater) 12-3, Sr. over Nick Staska (Owatonna) 7-5, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
7th: Julian Jaimes (Aurora Christian) 14-2, Sr. over Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) 11-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
220
1st Place – Andrew Reigstad of Willmar
2nd Place – Garsen Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Logan Peterson of Ellsworth
4th Place – Tommy Johnson of Shakopee
5th Place – Godswill Pepple of Hastings
6th Place – Charles Dressel of Mounds View
7th Place – George Western of St. Rita
8th Place – Hunter Struffert of Scott West
1st: Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 11-0, Sr. over Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Logan Peterson (Ellsworth) 14-2, Jr. over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 11-4, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Godswill Pepple (Hastings) 14-4, Sr. over Charles Dressel (Mounds View) 9-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: George Western (St. Rita) 12-4, Sr. over Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 5:28)
285
1st Place – Calvin Menke of Scott West
2nd Place – Tyler Kim of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Tristan Rieken of Westfield
4th Place – Jesse Fiers of Holmen
5th Place – Logan Wingert of Plainview Elgin Millville
6th Place – Charlie Farhat of Willmar
7th Place – Bennett Weber of Waconia
8th Place – Marco Cavallaro of East Ridge
1st: Calvin Menke (Scott West) 12-1, Sr. over Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) 12-2, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Tristan Rieken (Westfield) 8-2, Sr. over Jesse Fiers (Holmen) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 3:53)
5th: Logan Wingert (Plainview Elgin Millville) 13-2, Jr. over Charlie Farhat (Willmar) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
7th: Bennett Weber (Waconia) 9-3, Jr. over Marco Cavallaro (East Ridge) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)


106 Semifinal – Blake West (Owatonna) 13-0 won by fall over Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) 16-3 (Fall 4:46)
106 Semifinal – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) 13-1 won by decision over Cruz Aguilar (Edmond) 9-2 (Dec 4-3)

113 Semifinal – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 14-0 won by major decision over Lucas Jagodzinske (Farimont) 6-2 (MD 16-7)
113 Semifinal – Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 9-4 (SV-1 8-6)

120 Semifinal – Eric Barnett (Hortonville) 13-0 won by major decision over Jaxson Rohman (Farimont) 6-3 (MD 11-0)
120 Semifinal – Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 13-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 10-2 (TB-1 5-4)

126 Semifinal – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 17-0 won by major decision over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 7-2 (MD 14-3)
126 Semifinal – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 12-1 won by major decision over Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 12-2 (MD 14-2)

132 Semifinal – Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian) 15-1 won by major decision over Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) 11-7 (MD 21-8)
132 Semifinal – Ryan Sokol (Simley) 13-0 won by decision over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 10-2 (Dec 7-3)

138 Semifinal – Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2 won by decision over Trey Kruse (Stillwater) 8-3 (Dec 7-5)
138 Semifinal – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 13-2 won by decision over Hunter Lyden (East Ridge) 18-1 (Dec 7-5)

145 Semifinal – Cael Carlson (Willmar) 17-0 won by decision over Payton Anderson (Farimont) 7-2 (Dec 9-3)
145 Semifinal – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 15-1 won by decision over Nick Dunagan (Mounds View) 12-2 (Dec 3-1)

152 Semifinal – Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 14-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 10-5 (SV-1 5-3)
152 Semifinal – Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-2 won by decision over Brandon Kidd (Shakopee) 12-4 (Dec 9-3)

160 Semifinal – Colby Njos (Anoka) 13-0 won by decision over Jacob Hageman (Simley) 10-3 (Dec 3-1)
160 Semifinal – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 11-1 won by decision over Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 12-1 (Dec 5-1)

170 Semifinal – Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-0 won by tech fall over Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-3 (TF-1.5 3:28 (18-1))
170 Semifinal – Cade Mueller (Waconia) 11-1 won by decision over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 15-2 (Dec 6-5)

182 Semifinal – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 13-0 won by tech fall over Colton Krell (Westfield) 9-2 (TF-1.5 5:24 (19-4))
182 Semifinal – Cade King (Owatonna) 12-1 won by decision over Quayin Short (Simley) 13-1 (Dec 7-4)

195 Semifinal – Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 13-0 won by decision over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 13-3 (Dec 11-5)
195 Semifinal – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 15-1 won by major decision over Bennett Tabor (Simley) 12-2 (MD 9-0)

220 Semifinal – Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-2 won by fall over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 11-4 (Fall 3:56)
220 Semifinal – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 11-0 won by medical forfeit over Charles Dressel (Mounds View) 9-4 (M. For.)

285 Semifinal – Calvin Menke (Scott West) 12-1 won by decision over Tristan Rieken (Westfield) 8-2 (Dec 7-3)
285 Semifinal – Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) 12-2 won by fall over Charlie Farhat (Willmar) 10-4 (Fall 4:20)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.