2019 Class AA Section 6 Individual Tournament

Photos by Mary Christen
More photos by Mary on Flickr.com

Section 6AA Individual Finals 2-23-19 @ Becker HS

106
1st Place – Christian Noble of Big Lake
2nd Place – Alex Joedeman of Litchfield
3rd Place – Quinn McCalla of Monticello
4th Place – Carson Holthaus of Albany
5th Place – Zach Pribyl of Annand-M Lk Lightning
6th Place – Evan Miller of Foley
8th Place – Carson Amundson of Dassel-Cokato
8th Place – Ethan Duncombe of Becker
1st Christian Noble (Big Lake) 40-1, Fr. over Alex Joedeman (Litchfield) 22-15, So. (Fall 3:31)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Joedeman (Litchfield) 22-15, So. over Quinn McCalla (Monticello) 27-18, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Quinn McCalla (Monticello) 27-18, Fr. over Carson Holthaus (Albany) 11-21, 8th. (Fall 1:34)
5th Zach Pribyl (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 9-14, Fr. over Evan Miller (Foley) 3-5, 8th. (Fall 2:24)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Ethan Anderson of Becker
2nd Place – Jed Wester of Annand-M Lk Lightning
3rd Place – Jayden Mclearen of Big Lake
4th Place – Evan Milejczak of Foley
5th Place – Monte Gillman of Dassel-Cokato
6th Place – Andrew Joedeman of Litchfield
8th Place – Devin Hansen of Albany
8th Place – TJ Dumbuya of Monticello
1st Ethan Anderson (Becker) 34-6, Fr. over Jed Wester (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 24-8, 7th. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jed Wester (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 24-8, 7th. over Jayden Mclearen (Big Lake) 22-13, So. (RULE)
3rd Jayden Mclearen (Big Lake) 22-13, So. over Evan Milejczak (Foley) 18-17, So. (Dec 3-1)
5th Monte Gillman (Dassel-Cokato) 8-7, 7th. over Andrew Joedeman (Litchfield) 14-10, So. (MD 20-9)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Rocco Visci of Big Lake
2nd Place – Eddie Simes of Litchfield
3rd Place – Mason Doucette of Becker
4th Place – Caden Ruhoff of Foley
5th Place – Dustin Schmitt of Albany
6th Place – Zayne Brown of Annand-M Lk Lightning
7th Place – Jacob Cole of Monticello
1st Rocco Visci (Big Lake) 22-5, So. over Eddie Simes (Litchfield) 31-10, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Eddie Simes (Litchfield) 31-10, Fr. over Mason Doucette (Becker) 17-21, Fr. (Fall 0:42)
3rd Mason Doucette (Becker) 17-21, Fr. over Caden Ruhoff (Foley) 7-12, Fr. (Fall 4:48)
5th Dustin Schmitt (Albany) 33-13, Jr. over Zayne Brown (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 20-15, So. (TF-1.5 4:28 (15-0))
7th Jacob Cole (Monticello) 8-14, So. over () , . (Bye)
126
1st Place – Jake Nelson of Becker
2nd Place – Logan Thorsten of Foley
3rd Place – Jude Link of Dassel-Cokato
4th Place – Luke Schumacher of Big Lake
5th Place – Nelson Anderson of Monticello
6th Place – Declan Crumley of Albany
8th Place – Shay McClory of Annand-M Lk Lightning
8th Place – Bradley Larson of Litchfield
1st Jake Nelson (Becker) 39-3, Jr. over Logan Thorsten (Foley) 30-16, So. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Thorsten (Foley) 30-16, So. over Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato) 33-10, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Jude Link (Dassel-Cokato) 33-10, Fr. over Luke Schumacher (Big Lake) 12-5, Fr. (Fall 5:40)
5th Nelson Anderson (Monticello) 20-21, Fr. over Declan Crumley (Albany) 2-16, Fr. (Dec 9-3)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Lukas Paulson of Becker
2nd Place – Jerry Simes of Litchfield
3rd Place – William Mergen of Albany
4th Place – Dillon Browen of Big Lake
5th Place – Alex Vait of Foley
6th Place – Hunter Holewa of Annand-M Lk Lightning
1st Lukas Paulson (Becker) 36-6, So. over Jerry Simes (Litchfield) 27-7, So. (Dec 4-2)
2nd Jerry Simes (Litchfield) 27-7, So. over William Mergen (Albany) 21-17, So. (TF-1.5 4:12 (17-2))
3rd William Mergen (Albany) 21-17, So. over Dillon Browen (Big Lake) 23-10, Fr. (Dec 9-6)
5th Alex Vait (Foley) 9-6, So. over Hunter Holewa (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 2-8, So. (Fall 2:13)
138
1st Place – Joe Gardas of Zimmerman
2nd Place – Noah Halonen of Dassel-Cokato
3rd Place – Michael Rothfork of Foley
4th Place – Tate Hoffarth of Albany
5th Place – Nick Merten of Big Lake
6th Place – Adam Jurek of Becker
1st Joe Gardas (Zimmerman) 31-5, Fr. over Noah Halonen (Dassel-Cokato) 32-16, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
2nd Noah Halonen (Dassel-Cokato) 32-16, Jr. over Michael Rothfork (Foley) 11-7, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Michael Rothfork (Foley) 11-7, Jr. over Tate Hoffarth (Albany) 7-24, So. (Fall 0:39)
5th Nick Merten (Big Lake) 14-17, So. over Adam Jurek (Becker) 6-9, 8th. (For.)
145
1st Place – Prestin Bradley of Dassel-Cokato
2nd Place – Mark Dierkes of Foley
3rd Place – Logan Jurek of Becker
4th Place – Hunter Tate of Albany
5th Place – Alec Smieja of Monticello
6th Place – Lance Christensen of Big Lake
8th Place – Sergio Martinez of Litchfield
8th Place – Ben Schuldt of Annand-M Lk Lightning
1st Prestin Bradley (Dassel-Cokato) 42-6, Sr. over Mark Dierkes (Foley) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mark Dierkes (Foley) 38-5, Sr. over Logan Jurek (Becker) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
3rd Logan Jurek (Becker) 34-8, Sr. over Hunter Tate (Albany) 17-21, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
5th Alec Smieja (Monticello) 12-20, Sr. over Lance Christensen (Big Lake) 9-32, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Connor Thorsten of Foley
2nd Place – Adam Neumann of Annand-M Lk Lightning
3rd Place – Kylen Rish of Becker
4th Place – Tyler Dehmer of Big Lake
5th Place – Bryce Penk of Litchfield
6th Place – Christian Johnson of Dassel-Cokato
8th Place – Logan Harren of Albany
8th Place – Sam Freeberg of Zimmerman
1st Connor Thorsten (Foley) 40-3, Jr. over Adam Neumann (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 32-9, So. (Fall 3:47)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Neumann (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 32-9, So. over Kylen Rish (Becker) 34-12, So. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Kylen Rish (Becker) 34-12, So. over Tyler Dehmer (Big Lake) 19-14, Fr. (Dec 14-8)
5th Bryce Penk (Litchfield) 23-16, Jr. over Christian Johnson (Dassel-Cokato) 16-22, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Logan Nelson of Litchfield
2nd Place – Jack Klug of Annand-M Lk Lightning
3rd Place – Caden Dewall of Becker
4th Place – Will O’Brien of Dassel-Cokato
5th Place – Ryan Bouley of Zimmerman
6th Place – Andrew Knutson of Foley
8th Place – Rieley Mullen of Big Lake
8th Place – Alex Hansen of Monticello
1st Logan Nelson (Litchfield) 28-2, Sr. over Caden Dewall (Becker) 34-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Klug (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 21-9, So. over Caden Dewall (Becker) 34-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Jack Klug (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 21-9, So. over Will O’Brien (Dassel-Cokato) 26-18, So. (Fall 0:51)
5th Ryan Bouley (Zimmerman) 19-18, So. over Andrew Knutson (Foley) 4-8, So. (Dec 5-3)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Beau Nelson of Dassel-Cokato
2nd Place – Charlie Gellerman of Big Lake
3rd Place – Max Lefebvre of Foley
4th Place – Peyton Linn of Albany
5th Place – Reid Kraus of Becker
6th Place – Alex Klatt of Annand-M Lk Lightning
7th Place – John Humphreys of Monticello
1st Beau Nelson (Dassel-Cokato) 29-15, So. over Max Lefebvre (Foley) 34-11, Sr. (MD 16-6)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Charlie Gellerman (Big Lake) 36-6, Sr. over Max Lefebvre (Foley) 34-11, Sr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Charlie Gellerman (Big Lake) 36-6, Sr. over Peyton Linn (Albany) 25-19, Jr. (Fall 1:40)
5th Reid Kraus (Becker) 10-11, Jr. over Alex Klatt (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 7-8, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
7th John Humphreys (Monticello) 2-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
182
1st Place – Jacob Schmitz of Dassel-Cokato
2nd Place – Ryan Helgoe of Big Lake
3rd Place – Riley Rakotz of Albany
4th Place – Max Henne of Foley
5th Place – Lincoln Carlson of Becker
6th Place – Linus Brown of Annand-M Lk Lightning
1st Jacob Schmitz (Dassel-Cokato) 43-2, Sr. over Ryan Helgoe (Big Lake) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 1:07)
2nd Ryan Helgoe (Big Lake) 18-15, Sr. over Riley Rakotz (Albany) 28-16, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Riley Rakotz (Albany) 28-16, Jr. over Max Henne (Foley) 12-20, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Lincoln Carlson (Becker) 8-12, Sr. over Linus Brown (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 10-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
195
1st Place – Gabe Zierden of Albany
2nd Place – Josh DeBoer of Dassel-Cokato
3rd Place – Daniel Luna of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Hunter Gorecki of Foley
5th Place – Donald Peters of Zimmerman
6th Place – Wyatt Christian of Big Lake
7th Place – Wyatt Frank of Rockford
1st Gabe Zierden (Albany) 41-4, Sr. over Josh DeBoer (Dassel-Cokato) 25-12, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh DeBoer (Dassel-Cokato) 25-12, Jr. over Daniel Luna (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 18-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Daniel Luna (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 18-12, Sr. over Hunter Gorecki (Foley) 19-15, So. (SV-1 3-1)
5th Donald Peters (Zimmerman) 12-14, So. over Wyatt Christian (Big Lake) 3-23, Fr. (Dec 12-10)
7th Wyatt Frank (Rockford) 1-8, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Jesse Midas of Monticello
2nd Place – Brayden Weber of Becker
3rd Place – Kessler Kenning of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Carter Svihla of Foley
5th Place – Isaac Rick of Litchfield
6th Place – Brendan Rokala of Dassel-Cokato
7th Place – Cody Frederick of Zimmerman
1st Jesse Midas (Monticello) 34-8, Jr. over Brayden Weber (Becker) 36-5, So. (Dec 1-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brayden Weber (Becker) 36-5, So. over Kessler Kenning (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 23-13, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Kessler Kenning (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 23-13, So. over Carter Svihla (Foley) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Isaac Rick (Litchfield) 8-16, Sr. over Brendan Rokala (Dassel-Cokato) 3-7, Fr. (SV-1 3-1)
7th Cody Frederick (Zimmerman) 5-20, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Chase Liestman of Litchfield
2nd Place – Wyatt Mergen of Albany
3rd Place – Elijah Novak of Foley
4th Place – Josh Lanctot of Annand-M Lk Lightning
5th Place – Jace Butcher of Dassel-Cokato
1st Chase Liestman (Litchfield) 39-0, Sr. over Wyatt Mergen (Albany) 24-17, Sr. (Fall 2:40)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Wyatt Mergen (Albany) 24-17, Sr. over Elijah Novak (Foley) 24-7, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Elijah Novak (Foley) 24-7, Fr. over Josh Lanctot (Annand-M Lk Lightning) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 3:13)
5th Jace Butcher (Dassel-Cokato) 7-14, So. over () , . (Bye)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)

Comments are closed.