2019 Class A Section 1 Individual Tournament

106
1st Place – Michael Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Cohen Wiste of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
3rd Place – Brodie Kellen of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Brandon Ross of Caledonia-Houston
5th Place – Chris Cushman of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place – Tyler Kreidermacher of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Ryan Bortz of Goodhue
8th Place – Chace Kobs of St Charles
1st Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 37-9, Jr. over Cohen Wiste (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 33-7, 8th. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cohen Wiste (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 33-7, 8th. over Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) 31-12, 8th. (RULE)
3rd Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) 31-12, 8th. over Brandon Ross (Caledonia-Houston) 36-10, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Chris Cushman (Wabasha-Kellogg) 18-22, 8th. over Tyler Kreidermacher (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 20-17, Fr. (M. For.)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Cael Bartels of Chatfield
2nd Place – Tucker Ginther of Caledonia-Houston
3rd Place – Jacob Dessner of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Makae O’Reilly of Goodhue
5th Place – Carter Mathison of St Charles
6th Place – James Jacobsen of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
8th Place – Pablo Ruen of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
8th Place – Brennan Sheda of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st Cael Bartels (Chatfield) 30-8, Jr. over Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston) 23-15, 8th. (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tucker Ginther (Caledonia-Houston) 23-15, 8th. over Jacob Dessner (Dover-Eyota) 9-8, 8th. (Fall 4:52)
3rd Jacob Dessner (Dover-Eyota) 9-8, 8th. over Makae O’Reilly (Goodhue) 22-22, Fr. (MD 12-1)
5th Carter Mathison (St Charles) 15-18, Fr. over James Jacobsen (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 23-18, 8th. (Dec 7-2)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
120
1st Place – Ross Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
2nd Place – John Poulin of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Jett Thoreson of St Charles
4th Place – Ryley Christianson of Goodhue
5th Place – Cale Anderson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
6th Place – Treyton Thesing of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Terrik Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Kailan Schott of Chatfield
1st Ross Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 27-5, Jr. over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-18, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-18, Jr. over Jett Thoreson (St Charles) 31-11, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Jett Thoreson (St Charles) 31-11, Fr. over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) 24-20, So. (MD 8-0)
5th Cale Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 22-20, So. over Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) 24-17, Fr. (Dec 12-5)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Seth Goetzinger of Chatfield
2nd Place – Gable Speltz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
3rd Place – Gavin Gust of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Tyler Mathison of St Charles
5th Place – Corbin Ludemann of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
6th Place – Luke Krier of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place – Carson Morken of Goodhue
8th Place – Nate Irish of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) 27-7, So. over Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 29-13, So. (Dec 4-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gable Speltz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 29-13, So. over Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) 38-10, 8th. (RULE)
3rd Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) 38-10, 8th. over Tyler Mathison (St Charles) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Corbin Ludemann (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 16-19, 7th. over Luke Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 14-22, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Jackson Hale of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
2nd Place – Taylor DeFrang of Dover-Eyota
3rd Place – Nolan Rommel of Wabasha-Kellogg
4th Place – Caden Anderson of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
5th Place – Beau Jurrens of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Tate Karver of Chatfield
8th Place – Carter Jonsagaard of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Kody Rasmussen of Triton
1st Jackson Hale (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 37-3, Sr. over Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) 38-6, Jr. over Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 30-9, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 30-9, Jr. over Caden Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 23-17, So. (Dec 3-1)
5th Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 27-16, So. over Tate Karver (Chatfield) 17-19, So. (Dec 8-2)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Mark Buringa of St Charles
2nd Place – Tagen Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place – Donavon Felten of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
4th Place – Teigen Miller of Dover-Eyota
5th Place – Aaron Francis of Caledonia-Houston
6th Place – Colby Dobbs of Triton
8th Place – Travis Gadient of Goodhue
8th Place – Cody Guenther of Chatfield
1st Mark Buringa (St Charles) 18-1, Sr. over Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 40-4, Sr. over Donavon Felten (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 27-9, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Donavon Felten (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 27-9, Fr. over Teigen Miller (Dover-Eyota) 19-24, Sr. (Fall 3:05)
5th Aaron Francis (Caledonia-Houston) 8-10, Sr. over Colby Dobbs (Triton) 25-13, So. (Dec 4-1)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Kyle Cavanaugh of Caledonia-Houston
2nd Place – Baxter O’Reilly of Goodhue
3rd Place – Dominic Jenkins of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Rece Voigt of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
5th Place – Blake Lehnertz of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Devin Beier of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Chase Ketterhagen of Chatfield
8th Place – Connor Simon of St Charles
1st Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia-Houston) 36-0, Sr. over Baxter O’Reilly (Goodhue) 39-7, So. (Dec 6-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Baxter O’Reilly (Goodhue) 39-7, So. over Dominic Jenkins (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 33-11, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Dominic Jenkins (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 33-11, Sr. over Rece Voigt (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 27-15, So. (MD 15-5)
5th Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) 23-14, So. over Devin Beier (Wabasha-Kellogg) 23-20, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Marcus Otomo of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Isaac Denstad of Caledonia-Houston
3rd Place – Nathan Goldsmith of Chatfield
4th Place – Tyler Soltau of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Christian Jacobsen of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
6th Place – Tanner Sanderson of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Bjorn Otterness of Goodhue
8th Place – Tristyn Hegland of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) 31-3, Sr. over Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 33-10, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Denstad (Caledonia-Houston) 33-10, Jr. over Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) 25-11, Sr. over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 32-17, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Christian Jacobsen (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 36-11, So. over Tanner Sanderson (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-28, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Kelby O’Reilly of Goodhue
2nd Place – Ethan Kovars of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Noah Sayles of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
4th Place – Trey Theobald of Triton
5th Place – Joe Dayland of St Charles
6th Place – Jack Strub of Caledonia-Houston
8th Place – Jacob Stephas of Chatfield
8th Place – Jacob Meyer of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
1st Kelby O’Reilly (Goodhue) 42-3, Sr. over Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 25-19, So. (Fall 1:30)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 25-19, So. over Noah Sayles (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 32-9, So. (RULE)
3rd Noah Sayles (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 32-9, So. over Trey Theobald (Triton) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 2:42)
5th Joe Dayland (St Charles) 24-18, Sr. over Jack Strub (Caledonia-Houston) 19-23, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
170
1st Place – Kaleb O’Reilly of Goodhue
2nd Place – Payton Schott of Caledonia-Houston
3rd Place – Davontae Goldsmith of Chatfield
4th Place – Ethan Sense of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Gavin Dabelstein of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – Nolan Skifter of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
8th Place – Mason Barker of Triton
8th Place – Jack Rodeghier of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue) 40-4, Sr. over Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) 21-14, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston) 31-11, Sr. over Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) 21-14, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Payton Schott (Caledonia-Houston) 31-11, Sr. over Ethan Sense (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 0:26)
5th Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) 8-5, Jr. over Nolan Skifter (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 4:26)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
182
1st Place – Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Logan Wendt of St Charles
3rd Place – Ryan Wagner of Caledonia-Houston
4th Place – Kyle Schoenfelder of Goodhue
5th Place – Cameron Sneed of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
6th Place – Grady Schott of Chatfield
8th Place – Kaleb Strom of Triton
8th Place – Carson Mitchell of Dover-Eyota
1st Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 35-3, Sr. over Logan Wendt (St Charles) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Wendt (St Charles) 37-4, Jr. over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) 32-9, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Ryan Wagner (Caledonia-Houston) 32-9, Sr. over Kyle Schoenfelder (Goodhue) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 1:01)
5th Cameron Sneed (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 19-21, So. over Grady Schott (Chatfield) 16-13, Fr. (Dec 9-8)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
195
1st Place – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Noah Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
3rd Place – Jed Kasten of Caledonia-Houston
4th Place – Matt McKinney of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Cody Lohman of Goodhue
6th Place – Mason Clemens of Chatfield
7th Place – Riley Ferden of St Charles
1st Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 41-3, Sr. over Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 0:25)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 25-6, Sr. over Jed Kasten (Caledonia-Houston) 12-9, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Jed Kasten (Caledonia-Houston) 12-9, Jr. over Matt McKinney (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 23-17, Sr. (MD 15-6)
5th Cody Lohman (Goodhue) 17-20, Fr. over Mason Clemens (Chatfield) 2-9, Fr. (Fall 0:53)
7th Riley Ferden (St Charles) 6-19, So. over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Kodee O’Reilly of Goodhue
2nd Place – Nick McCabe of Caledonia-Houston
3rd Place – Aj Karver of Chatfield
4th Place – Teagan Young of St Charles
5th Place – Michael Barrett of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
6th Place – Reece Lemke of Dover-Eyota
7th Place – William Stussy of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st Kodee O’Reilly (Goodhue) 37-8, Sr. over Nick McCabe (Caledonia-Houston) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 11-8)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick McCabe (Caledonia-Houston) 7-3, Sr. over Aj Karver (Chatfield) 26-10, So. (RULE)
3rd Aj Karver (Chatfield) 26-10, So. over Teagan Young (St Charles) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 4:56)
5th Michael Barrett (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 17-20, Jr. over Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) 20-18, Jr. (Fall 5:37)
7th William Stussy (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 0-2, So. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Clayton Luthe of Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland
2nd Place – Alec Francis of Caledonia-Houston
3rd Place – Matthew Betcher of Goodhue
4th Place – Stefan Nikoloski of Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves
5th Place – Corbin Giesler of Triton
6th Place – Spencer Welsh of Dover-Eyota
7th Place – Trey Lexvold of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
1st Clayton Luthe (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander- Southland) 37-3, Sr. over Alec Francis (Caledonia-Houston) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 2:45)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alec Francis (Caledonia-Houston) 28-11, Jr. over Matthew Betcher (Goodhue) 16-22, Sr. (MD 11-1)
3rd Matthew Betcher (Goodhue) 16-22, Sr. over Stefan Nikoloski (Fillmore C-Lanesboro-M-C Wolves) 15-24, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Corbin Giesler (Triton) 22-8, Fr. over Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) 11-20, So. (Fall 0:36)
7th Trey Lexvold (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 6-24, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Comments are closed.