2019 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

St. Charles 57 Triton 17
106 – Austan Adreon (Triton) over Chace Kobs (St. Charles) Fall 1:12
113 – Carter Mathison (St. Charles) over Alex Naze (Triton) Fall 0:24
120 – Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) over Austin Avery (Triton) Fall 1:51
126 – Tytan Small (St. Charles) over Liam Schlichting (Triton) Fall 5:22
132 – Tyler Mathison (St. Charles) over Kody Rasmussen (Triton) Dec 9-4
138 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Colby Dobbs (Triton) over Connor Simon (St. Charles) Fall 3:47
152 – Jersey Thoresen (St. Charles) over Owen Garness (Triton) Fall 1:21
160 – Joe Dayland (St. Charles) over Trey Theobold (Triton) Fall 3:34
170 – Mason Barker (Triton) over Gavin Boyum (St. Charles) TF 15-0
182 – Logan Wendt (St. Charles) over Kaleb Strom (Triton) Fall 0:58
195 – Riley Ferden (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Teagan Young (St. Charles) over Corbin Giesler (Triton) Inj 2:00

Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland defeated Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C 72-12
106 – Cohen Wiste (GMLOS) over Connor Wingert (FCLMC) Fall 1:03
113 – James Jacobsen (GMLOS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cale Anderson (FCLMC) over Wes Soltau (GMLOS) Fall 1:07
126 – Corbin Ludemann (GMLOS) over Orion Sass (FCLMC) Fall 1:01
132 – Donavon Felton (GMLOS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jakson Hale (GMLOS) over Carter Hovland (FCLMC) Fall 1:09
145 – Rece Voigt (GMLOS) over Oliver Hoeltzle (FCLMC) Fall 0:39
152 – Daniel Smith (GMLOS) over Bodey Wright (FCLMC) Fall 0:25
160 – Christian Jacobson (GMLOS) over Carson Berg (FCLMC) Fall 1:29
170 – Noah Saylers (GMLOS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Isiah Morse (GMLOS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Michael Barrett (FCLMC) over Colton Gardner (GMLOS) Fall 0:08
285 – Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) over Stefan Nikoloski (FCLMC) Fall 0:48

Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 45 Wabasha-Kellogg 18
106 – Tyler Kreidermacher (LARP) over Chris Cushman (Wabasha-Kellogg) SV-1 11-9
113 – Jordan Zibrowski (LARP) over Dante Ragone (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 0:37
120 – Ross Herber (LARP) over Terrik Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 1:24
126 – Carter Jonsagaard (LARP) over Nate Irish (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 0:45
132 – Gable Speltz (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Caleb Mueller (LARP) Fall 3:14
145 – Dominic Jenkins (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Devin Beier (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Kolton Riser (LARP) Dec 11-6
160 – Tanner Sanderson (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Jacob Meyer (LARP) Dec 13-10
170 – Jack Rodeghier (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Jackson Koverman (LARP) Fall 3:17
182 – Noah Herber (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Alex Perez (LARP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41 St. Charles 29
106 – Lucas Schiell (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Chace Kobs (St. Charles) Maj 10-1
113 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Carter Mathison (St. Charles) Fall 1:27
120 – Jett Thoreson (St. Charles) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-4
126 – Tyler Mathison (St. Charles) over Luke Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 10-5
132 – Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Gavin Glover (St. Charles) Fall 0:35
138 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Cole Poncelet (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) TF 16-0
145 – Gabe Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Connor Simon (St. Charles) Maj 16-3
152 – Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jersey Thoresen (St. Charles) TF 17-2
160 – Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Joe Dayland (St. Charles) Maj 11-0
170 – Gavin Boyum (St. Charles) over Calven Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:32
182 – Logan Wendt (St. Charles) over Ben Roberts (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:44
195 – Matt McKinney (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Riley Ferden (St. Charles) Fall 0:49
220 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Teagan Young (St. Charles) over Trey Lexvold (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 2:26

Caledonia 38 Dover-Eyota 28
106 – Brandon Ross (Caledonia) over Brodie Kellen (Dover-Eyota) Dec 6-0
113 – Tucker Ginther (Caledonia) over Jacob Dessner (Dover-Eyota) Dec 4-2
120 – Landon Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Jacob Cripps (Caledonia) Fall 5:37
126 – Treyton Thesing (Dover-Eyota) over Eric Mauss (Caledonia) Dec 6-1
132 – Gavin Gust (Dover-Eyota) over Kameron Morgan (Caledonia) Fall 0:40
138 – Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) over Aaron Francis (Caledonia) Maj 14-3
145 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) over Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) TF 22-7
152 – Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) over Isaac Denstad (Caledonia) Dec 9-4
160 – Jack Strub (Caledonia) over Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) Dec 11-4
170 – Payton Schott (Caledonia) over Tyler Mix (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:29
182 – Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) over Carson Mitchell (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:28
195 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Jed Kasten (Caledonia) Fall 0:41
220 – Nick McCabe (Caledonia) over Spencer Welsh (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:37
285 – Alec Francis (Caledonia) over Jackson Duellman (Dover-Eyota) Fall 2:47

Chatfield 40 Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland 33
106 – Cohen Wiste (GMLOS) over Sulley Ferguson (Chatfield) Fall 0:49
113 – Cael Bartels (Chatfield) over James Jacobsen (GMLOS) Fall 0:57
120 – Wes Soltau (GMLOS) over Kailan Schott (Chatfield) Fall 0:35
126 – Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Corbin Ludemann (GMLOS) Fall 0:34
132 – Tate Karver (Chatfield) over Jakson Hale (GMLOS) Dec 8-7
138 – Donavon Felton (GMLOS) over Cody Guenther (Chatfield) Fall 1:07
145 – Daniel Smith (GMLOS) over Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) Dec 6-3
152 – Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Rece Voigt (GMLOS) Maj 13-4
160 – Christian Jacobson (GMLOS) over Jacob Stephas (Chatfield) Fall 0:57
170 – Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Noah Saylers (GMLOS) Dec 14-7
182 – Campbell Berg (Chatfield) over Noah Skifter (GMLOS) Fall 1:46
195 – Grady Schott (Chatfield) over Isiah Morse (GMLOS) Fall 1:08
220 – Aj Karver (Chatfield) over Cameron Sneed (GMLOS) Fall 1:15
285 – Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) over Erik Seha (Chatfield) Fall 1:34

Goodhue 51 Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson 20
106 – Tyler Kreidermacher (LARP) over Lucas Bortz (Goodhue) Dec 3-1
113 – Makae O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Jordan Zibrowski (LARP) Fall 1:36
120 – Ross Herber (LARP) over Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) Maj 10-0
126 – Carter Jonsagaard (LARP) over Carson Morken (Goodhue) Maj 15-1
132 – Gable Speltz (LARP) over Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) Dec 5-1
138 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Caleb Mueller (LARP) Dec 6-2
145 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over Kolton Riser (LARP) Fall 4:30
152 – Dominic Jenkins (LARP) over Bradyn Hinsch (Goodhue) Fall 3:36
160 – Baxter O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Kelby O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Jacob Meyer (LARP) Fall 1:43
182 – Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Noah Herber (LARP) Fall 5:31
195 – Cody Lohman (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Matthew Betcher (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Kodee O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Caledonia 33 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 25
106 – Brandon Ross (Caledonia) over Lucas Schiell (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 9-3
113 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Tucker Ginther (Caledonia) Dec 4-3
120 – John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jacob Cripps (Caledonia) Maj 16-8
126 – Luke Krier (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Eric Mauss (Caledonia) Dec 9-4
132 – Cole Poncelet (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kameron Morgan (Caledonia) Fall 2:32
138 – Beau Jurrens (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Aaron Francis (Caledonia) TB-1 2-1
145 – Isaac Denstad (Caledonia) over Gabe Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 10-4
152 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) over Macallister Bengtson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 0:22
160 – Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Jack Strub (Caledonia) Dec 1-0
170 – Payton Schott (Caledonia) over Ethan Kovars (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-4
182 – Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) over Ben Roberts (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:46
195 – Jed Kasten (Caledonia) over Matt McKinney (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 1:17
220 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Nick McCabe (Caledonia) Dec 4-0
285 – Alec Francis (Caledonia) over Jack Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Inj 2:20

Goodhue 37 Chatfield 34
106 – Sulley Ferguson (Chatfield) over Lucas Bortz (Goodhue) Inj 5:41
113 – Cael Bartels (Chatfield) over Makae O’Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 1:09
120 – Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) over Kailan Schott (Chatfield) Maj 12-4
126 – Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) over Carson Morken (Goodhue) Maj 15-2
132 – Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Tate Karver (Chatfield) Dec 5-3
138 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Cody Guenther (Chatfield) Dec 11-6
145 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) Dec 4-2
152 – Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Bradyn Hinsch (Goodhue) Fall 2:14
160 – Baxter O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Jacob Stephas (Chatfield) Fall 6:00
170 – Kelby O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Campbell Berg (Chatfield) Fall 1:28
182 – Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Kyle Schoenfelder (Goodhue) Fall 3:50
195 – Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Mason Clemens (Chatfield) Fall 0:20
220 – Kodee O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Grady Schott (Chatfield) Fall 1:59
285 – Aj Karver (Chatfield) over Matthew Betcher (Goodhue) Fall 3:15

Championship

Goodhue 33 Caledonia 27
106 – Isaac Blocker (Caledonia) over Ryan Bortz (Goodhue) Dec 9-2
113 – Brandon Ross (Caledonia) over Makae O’Reilly (Goodhue) Maj 12-3
120 – Ryley Christianson (Goodhue) over Tucker Ginther (Caledonia) Dec 8-2
126 – Carson Morken (Goodhue) over Jacob Cripps (Caledonia) Dec 6-2
132 – Maddox O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Eric Mauss (Caledonia) Fall 1:28
138 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Aaron Francis (Caledonia) Dec 9-3
145 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) over Travis Gadient (Goodhue) Maj 13-4
152 – Isaac Denstad (Caledonia) over Bradyn Hinsch (Goodhue) Maj 20-8
160 – Baxter O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Jack Strub (Caledonia) Dec 6-0
170 – Kelby O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Payton Schott (Caledonia) Fall 4:32
182 – Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) over Kyle Schoenfelder (Goodhue) Fall 4:13
195 – Kaleb O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Jed Kasten (Caledonia) Fall 0:47
220 – Nick McCabe (Caledonia) over Matthew Betcher (Goodhue) Fall 1:21
285 – Kodee O’Reilly (Goodhue) over Alec Francis (Caledonia) Dec 3-2

Comments are closed.