2019 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 48 LeSueur-Henderson 29
106 – Andrew Genelin (LeSueur-Henderson) over Griffin Gimenez (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Maj 15-2
113 – Sam Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) over Ean Gillman (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Dec 4-2
120 – Tyler Ash (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Jordan Grinde (LeSueur-Henderson) Fall 4:20
126 – Jorge Hernandez (LeSueur-Henderson) over Trayton Hewitt (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 1:05
132 – Tommy Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) over Seth Rosin (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 4:54
138 – Tommy Gupton (LeSueur-Henderson) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 4:56
145 – Ethan Genelin (LeSueur-Henderson) over Unknown (Unattached) Maj 18-7
152 – Bryer Larson (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Kade Thompson (LeSueur-Henderson) Fall 1:37
160 – Tristan Jones (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Dougray Siebenahler (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Austin Northquest (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Matthew Thofson (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Johnathan Fisher (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Alex Sullivan (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

United South Central 54 Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola 21
106 – Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Eli Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Double Forfeit
126 – Jack Klinder (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) over Ethan Elvebak (United South Central) Dec 10-6
132 – Lucas Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Konner Harpestad (United South Central) over Jacob Schimek (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) Fall 3:53
145 – Gage Baker (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) over Blake Legred (United South Central) Fall 3:21
152 – Micah Hamson (United South Central) over Chase Baker (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) Fall 1:00
160 – Matt Beyer (United South Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jacob Cory (United South Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jacob Billings (United South Central) over Anthony McDonough (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) Fall 3:33
195 – Masyn Elvebak (United South Central) over Bryan Bennett (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) Fall 0:35
220 – Kameron Lutteke (United South Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Conner Ehlert (United South Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Westfield 39 defeated WEM-JWP 37
106 – Gavin Krause (WEM-JWP) over Grant Magnuson (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 0:58
113 – Lane Lembke (Westfield Razorbacks) over Ethan Greenwald (WEM-JWP) Fall 1:57
120 – Alex Phenix (Westfield Razorbacks) over Dylan Samlaska (WEM-JWP) Fall 4:59
126 – Tucker Rients (WEM-JWP) over Keegan Bronson (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 3:53
132 – Ethan Rider (WEM-JWP) over Sam Skillestad (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 1:42
138 – Kurtis Crosby (WEM-JWP) over Cael Becker (Westfield Razorbacks) Dec 9-2
145 – Cody Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) over Lavontay Wallace (WEM-JWP) Dec 17-10
152 – Tyler Archer (Westfield Razorbacks) over Hunter Hulsing (WEM-JWP) Fall 3:06
160 – Dalton Klampe (WEM-JWP) over Ethan Ehlers (Westfield Razorbacks) Maj 12-4
170 – Jaxson James (WEM-JWP) over Sam Pirkl (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 1:14
182 – Dylan Ehmke (Westfield Razorbacks) over Ted Carlson (WEM-JWP) Fall 0:50
195 – Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) over Donald Carlson (WEM-JWP) Fall 2:40
220 – Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) over Brant Melchert (WEM-JWP) Fall 2:55
285 – Jacob Karsten (WEM-JWP) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 71 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 6
106 – Dillon Bartel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Griffin Gimenez (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 0:40
113 – Owen Scheffler (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Ean Gillman (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 1:12
120 – Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Tyler Ash (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 1:08
126 – Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Dominic Rosin (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 0:20
132 – Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Tucker Wills (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Dec 5-2
138 – Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Seth Rosin (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 1:11
145 – Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Camden Ludeman (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 0:31
152 – Bryer Larson (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) over Logan Meyers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Fall 1:43
160 – Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Tristan Jones (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 1:37
170 – Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Dougray Siebenahler (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 0:18
182 – Tyler Ryan (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Unknown (Unattached) TF 16-1
195 – Owen Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Matthew Thofson (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Dec 9-3
220 – Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Johnathan Fisher (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 0:07
285 – Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Alex Sullivan (Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area) Fall 0:06

New Richland-H-E-G 48 Medford 29
106 – Annabelle Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Alex Helgeson (Medford) over Nikolas Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) Dec 4-3
120 – Charley Elwood (Medford) over Amichai Gassmann (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 0:37
126 – Clay Stenzel (New Richland-H-E-G) over Kael Neumann (Medford) Fall 1:43
132 – Andrew Reich (New Richland-H-E-G) over Garron Hoffman (Medford) Fall 4:53
138 – Tate Hermes (Medford) over Aden Berg (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 1:34
145 – George McCarthy (Medford) over George Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 5:14
152 – Willie Von Ruden (Medford) over Thor Routh (New Richland-H-E-G) TF 15-0
160 – Agro Gushwa (New Richland-H-E-G) over Curtis Fict-Babcock (Medford) Fall 1:39
170 – Ralph Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tyler Jacobson (New Richland-H-E-G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Conner Okland (New Richland-H-E-G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brennon Hoffman (Medford) over Makota Misgen (New Richland-H-E-G) Dec 8-2
285 – Quinten Arndt (New Richland-H-E-G) over Gavin Hermes (Medford) Fall 0:22

Maple River 45 United South Central 23
106 – Bryce Sonnek (United South Central) over Braxton Simon (Maple River) Fall 0:44
113 – Boden Simon (Maple River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Trevor Pearson (Maple River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Dylan Doyen (Maple River) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Ethan Evenson (Maple River) over Ethan Elvebak (United South Central) Dec 9-3
138 – Cooper Ochsendorf (Maple River) over Konner Harpestad (United South Central) Fall 5:42
145 – Blake Legred (United South Central) over Jared Latusek (Maple River) TF 15-0
152 – Seth Swehla (Maple River) over Matt Beyer (United South Central) Fall 2:54
160 – Caden Ochsendorf (Maple River) over Micah Hamson (United South Central) Dec 8-3
170 – Jacob Cory (United South Central) over Bryan Garlow (Maple River) Dec 6-2
182 – Wyatt Simon (Maple River) over Jacob Hendrickson (United South Central) Fall 0:55
195 – Nathan Trio (Maple River) over Jacob Billings (United South Central) Dec 12-5
220 – Masyn Elvebak (United South Central) over Thayne Decker (Maple River) Maj 12-1
285 – Conner Ehlert (United South Central) over Eston Battles (Maple River) Fall 4:12
United South Central’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for misconduct

Blue Earth Area 64 Westfield Razorbacks 15
106 – Dominic Morrow (Blue Earth Area) over Grant Magnuson (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 3:03
113 – Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) over Lane Lembke (Westfield Razorbacks) TF 16-0
120 – Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) over Keegan Bronson (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 1:51
126 – Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) over Alex Phenix (Westfield Razorbacks) TF 17-1
132 – Jacob Beeler (Blue Earth Area) over Sam Skillestad (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 1:28
138 – Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) over Cael Becker (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 0:46
145 – Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) over Cody Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 3:30
152 – Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) over Tyler Archer (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 1:12
160 – Logan Johnson (Blue Earth Area) over Ethan Ehlers (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 1:39
170 – Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) over Sam Pirkl (Westfield Razorbacks) Fall 3:05
182 – Dylan Ehmke (Westfield Razorbacks) over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) Maj 11-2
195 – Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) over Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) TF 20-5
220 – Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) over Nick Lawrence (Blue Earth Area) Fall 1:08
285 – Ian Cornelio (Blue Earth Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 62 New Richland-H-E-G 15
106 – Dillon Bartel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Annabelle Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 1:57
113 – Nikolas Petsinger (New Richland-H-E-G) over Wyatt Rauk (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Fall 5:18
120 – Isaiah Thompson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Amichai Gassmann (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 1:05
126 – Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Clay Stenzel (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 1:05
132 – Andrew Reich (New Richland-H-E-G) over Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 6-1
138 – Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over George Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 3:51
145 – Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Thor Routh (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 0:46
152 – Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Agro Gushwa (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 1:03
160 – Ralph Roesler (New Richland-H-E-G) over Logan Meyers (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Fall 3:22
170 – Tyler Ryan (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Tyler Jacobson (New Richland-H-E-G) TF 16-1
182 – Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Conner Okland (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 0:24
195 – Owen Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Makota Misgen (New Richland-H-E-G) Fall 0:25
285 – Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Quinten Arndt (New Richland-H-E-G) Dec 3-1

Blue Earth Area 34 Maple River 29
106 – Braxton Simon (Maple River) over Dominic Morrow (Blue Earth Area) TF 17-2
113 – Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) over Boden Simon (Maple River) Dec 8-7
120 – Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) over Trevor Pearson (Maple River) Dec 9-5
126 – Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) over Ethan Evenson (Maple River) Dec 7-4
132 – Cooper Ochsendorf (Maple River) over Jacob Beeler (Blue Earth Area) Dec 5-2
138 – Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) over Skyler Jenkins (Maple River) Fall 0:26
145 – Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) over Jared Latusek (Maple River) Maj 11-2
152 – Caden Ochsendorf (Maple River) over Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) Fall 3:00
160 – Bryan Garlow (Maple River) over Logan Johnson (Blue Earth Area) Dec 3-1
170 – Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) over Brady Walters (Maple River) Dec 9-3
182 – Wyatt Simon (Maple River) over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) Fall 3:46
195 – Nathan Trio (Maple River) over Kale Frank (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:55
220 – Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) over Thayne Decker (Maple River) Fall 5:15
285 – Ian Cornelio (Blue Earth Area) over Eston Battles (Maple River) Fall 4:57

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 56 Blue Earth Area 15
106 – Dillon Bartel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Dominic Morrow (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:30
113 – Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) over Owen Scheffler (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 5-0
120 – Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Davis Sunken (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:42
126 – Alec Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Jacob Beeler (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:49
132 – Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Caleb Beeler (Blue Earth Area) Fall 1:44
138 – Jaxen Klinkner (Blue Earth Area) over Jaedin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Fall 3:04
145 – Max Ehrich (Blue Earth Area) over Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 11-10
152 – Koby Nagel (Blue Earth Area) over Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) Dec 8-2
160 – Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Logan Johnson (Blue Earth Area) Fall 1:51
170 – Carter Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Nick Frank (Blue Earth Area) TF 16-0
182 – Tyler Ryan (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) Fall 1:27
195 – Owen Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Dominic Whitlow (Blue Earth Area) Dec 7-4
220 – Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Nick Lawrence (Blue Earth Area) Fall 1:05
285 – Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) over Ian Cornelio (Blue Earth Area) Fall 0:14

Comments are closed.