2019 Class A Section 4 Individual Tournament

Photos by Lynda Behm
More photos by Lynda on Flickr.com

Section 4A Individual Wrestling Tournament - Feb 23, 2019 ACGC @ Section 4A Individual Wrestling Tournament Feb 23, 2019

106
1st Place – Drayden Morton of Sibley East
2nd Place – Cole Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Teagyn Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Gavin Gould of Spectrum
5th Place – Jack Bollman of Kimball Area
6th Place – Reese Lentsch of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Jordan Kung of Minneapolis North Community
8th Place – zach Chen of Trinity School At River Ridge
1st Drayden Morton (Sibley East) 40-1, Fr. over Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 31-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 31-8, Fr. over Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 24-19, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 24-19, Fr. over Gavin Gould (Spectrum) 26-17, Fr. (Fall 5:08)
5th Jack Bollman (Kimball Area) 7-8, 8th. over Reese Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) 8-16, 7th. (Fall 0:40)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
113
1st Place – Derek Steele of Sibley East
2nd Place – Brady Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Wiley Wiegert of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Chase Anderson of Kimball Area
5th Place – Johnny Cummings of St Agnes
6th Place – Edwin Markey of Spectrum
7th Place – Gabriel Michels of Norwood-Young America
1st Derek Steele (Sibley East) 38-4, So. over Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-10, Fr. over Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-6, 7th. (RULE)
3rd Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 25-6, 7th. over Chase Anderson (Kimball Area) 10-18, 8th. (Fall 1:20)
5th Johnny Cummings (St Agnes) 12-32, 8th. over Edwin Markey (Spectrum) 4-18, Jr. (Dec 10-8)
7th Gabriel Michels (Norwood-Young America) 3-20, 7th. over () , . (Bye)
120
1st Place – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Lucas Jurek of Kimball Area
3rd Place – Mitchell Mallak of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Gavin Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – Josh Sotelo of Sibley East
6th Place – Tristan Wirtz of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Adam Hernandez of St Agnes
8th Place – Tyler Murset of Spectrum
1st Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-3, Jr. over Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-10, 8th. (Dec 8-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lucas Jurek (Kimball Area) 19-16, Fr. over Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-10, 8th. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Lucas Jurek (Kimball Area) 19-16, Fr. over Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 24-16, Fr. (MD 11-2)
5th Josh Sotelo (Sibley East) 9-19, 8th. over Tristan Wirtz (Norwood-Young America) 8-16, So. (Dec 15-9)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
126
1st Place – Ramzee Molinaro of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Alex Nelson of Kimball Area
3rd Place – Taylor Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Adam Devine of Spectrum
5th Place – Kiru Adbebe of Trinity School At River Ridge
6th Place – Wyatt Lemke of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Jonah Petric of St Agnes
8th Place – Casey Diers of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
1st Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 32-6, Jr. over Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) 22-13, So. (MD 18-5)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) 22-13, So. over Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-18, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 33-18, Jr. over Adam Devine (Spectrum) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 1:24)
5th Kiru Adbebe (Trinity School At River Ridge) 26-13, Jr. over Wyatt Lemke (Norwood-Young America) 19-21, Sr. (Fall 2:38)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
132
1st Place – Joash Lord of Norwood-Young America
2nd Place – Hayden Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Cody Leither of Kimball Area
4th Place – Jon DeMarais of Trinity School At River Ridge
5th Place – Sam Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Andrew Tarnowski of St Agnes
8th Place – Hunter Decker of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
8th Place – Daniel Greenberg of Spectrum
1st Joash Lord (Norwood-Young America) 31-10, Sr. over Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 36-7, So. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 36-7, So. over Cody Leither (Kimball Area) 20-13, Fr. (MD 11-2)
3rd Cody Leither (Kimball Area) 20-13, Fr. over Jon DeMarais (Trinity School At River Ridge) 24-15, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 17-19, 8th. over Andrew Tarnowski (St Agnes) 9-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:15 (18-2))
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
138
1st Place – Lincoln Carpenter of Sibley East
2nd Place – Jake Mortensen of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Trevyn Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Josh Hernandez of St Agnes
5th Place – Thomas Deboer of Spectrum
6th Place – Brandon Guggisberg of Kimball Area
8th Place – Riley Lentsch of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Remington Albright of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
1st Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) 42-3, Jr. over Jake Mortensen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Mortensen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 21-13, Fr. over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 31-19, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 31-19, Sr. over Josh Hernandez (St Agnes) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 0:52)
5th Thomas Deboer (Spectrum) 23-17, So. over Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball Area) 13-25, So. (MD 13-5)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
145
1st Place – Collin Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
2nd Place – Skye Powers of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Zach Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
4th Place – Tommy Jackson of St Agnes
5th Place – Ethan Aune of Spectrum
6th Place – Blake Kimpling of Norwood-Young America
8th Place – Josh Donnay of Kimball Area
8th Place – Jathen Mendoza of Sibley East
1st Collin Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 21-6, 8th. over Skye Powers (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 20-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Skye Powers (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 20-12, Sr. over Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 36-12, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 36-12, Jr. over Tommy Jackson (St Agnes) 35-14, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Ethan Aune (Spectrum) 25-17, Sr. over Blake Kimpling (Norwood-Young America) 15-27, So. (Fall 1:54)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
152
1st Place – Zack Holtz of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Chase Arndt of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Isaac Schmidt of St Agnes
4th Place – Ari Wilson of Spectrum
5th Place – Thomas Nicklaus of Trinity School At River Ridge
6th Place – Aaron Elseth of Sibley East
8th Place – Blake Peterson of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
8th Place – Lucas Urness of Norwood-Young America
1st Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) 12-0, So. over Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 0:38)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 22-15, Jr. over Isaac Schmidt (St Agnes) 27-16, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Isaac Schmidt (St Agnes) 27-16, Fr. over Ari Wilson (Spectrum) 7-13, So. (Fall 4:31)
5th Thomas Nicklaus (Trinity School At River Ridge) 17-18, So. over Aaron Elseth (Sibley East) 9-15, Fr. (Dec 4-1)
7th This match has not been wrestled yet.
160
1st Place – Ashton Hanan of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Jaxon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Dominic Cummings of St Agnes
4th Place – Jared Kleindl of Norwood-Young America
5th Place – Colton Harens of Sibley East
6th Place – Liam Eberhard of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
1st Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) 26-8, Fr. over Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 19-7, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 19-7, Fr. over Dominic Cummings (St Agnes) 23-10, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Dominic Cummings (St Agnes) 23-10, Sr. over Jared Kleindl (Norwood-Young America) 19-24, Sr. (Fall 3:36)
5th Colton Harens (Sibley East) 8-9, Sr. over Liam Eberhard (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 8-25, Jr. (Fall 3:11)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)
170
1st Place – Taylor Fester of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Ryan Tuchtenhagen of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
3rd Place – Joe Lewis of St Agnes
4th Place – Sean Weckman of Norwood-Young America
5th Place – Jack Michaud of Trinity School At River Ridge
6th Place – Carter Mathies of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-10, So. over Ryan Tuchtenhagen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 19-20, Jr. (Fall 3:32)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Tuchtenhagen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 19-20, Jr. over Joe Lewis (St Agnes) 20-15, Sr. (RULE)
3rd Joe Lewis (St Agnes) 20-15, Sr. over Sean Weckman (Norwood-Young America) 10-16, So. (Fall 0:11)
5th Jack Michaud (Trinity School At River Ridge) 13-19, Jr. over Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) 14-31, So. (MD 12-0)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)
182
1st Place – Aiden Willard of Trinity School At River Ridge
2nd Place – Logan Sherwood of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Joseph Schanus of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
4th Place – Nicholas Bowen of Kimball Area
5th Place – Daniel Romero of St Agnes
6th Place – Armando Walker of Eden Valley-Watkins
7th Place – Nicholas Christianson of Norwood-Young America
1st Aiden Willard (Trinity School At River Ridge) 31-4, Jr. over Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 30-7, Sr. over Joseph Schanus (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-16, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Joseph Schanus (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-16, Jr. over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) 16-17, Fr. (Fall 2:41)
5th Daniel Romero (St Agnes) 11-29, 8th. over Armando Walker (Eden Valley-Watkins) 4-14, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
7th Nicholas Christianson (Norwood-Young America) 8-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
195
1st Place – Carter Holtz of Kimball Area
2nd Place – Ike Elgren of Norwood-Young America
3rd Place – Keyon Porter of Minneapolis North Community
4th Place – Ben Quast of Sibley East
5th Place – Jesus Cardenas of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
6th Place – Colton Long of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
1st Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) 33-6, Fr. over Keyon Porter (Minneapolis North Community) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 0:46)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ike Elgren (Norwood-Young America) 17-16, Sr. over Keyon Porter (Minneapolis North Community) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
3rd Ike Elgren (Norwood-Young America) 17-16, Sr. over Ben Quast (Sibley East) 18-22, So. (Fall 2:46)
5th Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 14-21, Jr. over Colton Long (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 8-11, 7th. (MD 11-2)
7th () , . over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Sam Meeker of Norwood-Young America
2nd Place – Danny Mosford of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
3rd Place – Travys Lawver of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Marcellus Jensen of Kimball Area
5th Place – Austin Schlangen of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Andrew Deboer of Spectrum
7th Place – Omar Martinez of Sibley East
1st Sam Meeker (Norwood-Young America) 29-9, Sr. over Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 21-8, So. (UTB 2-2)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 21-8, So. over Travys Lawver (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 11-4, Fr. (RULE)
3rd Travys Lawver (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 11-4, Fr. over Marcellus Jensen (Kimball Area) 10-17, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 20-19, Fr. over Andrew Deboer (Spectrum) 10-25, Jr. (Fall 1:34)
7th Omar Martinez (Sibley East) 3-7, 7th. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Tanner Berghuis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Quinn Mathisen of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead
3rd Place – Jimmy Wicker of Kimball Area
4th Place – Ethan Kay of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – Sean Franck of Norwood-Young America
6th Place – Jacob Kettelhodt of Spectrum
7th Place – Caleb Sharpe of Sibley East
1st Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 40-1, Jr. over Quinn Mathisen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 3:03)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Quinn Mathisen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead) 22-15, Jr. over Jimmy Wicker (Kimball Area) 14-5, Jr. (RULE)
3rd Jimmy Wicker (Kimball Area) 14-5, Jr. over Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) 28-20, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
5th Sean Franck (Norwood-Young America) 17-19, So. over Jacob Kettelhodt (Spectrum) 7-22, Sr. (Fall 1:02)
7th Caleb Sharpe (Sibley East) 2-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

Comments are closed.