2019 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Section 4A Team Tournament Champions – Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Section 4A Team Tournament Runners-Up – Kimball Area

Photo galleries by Lynda Behm:

2019 Section 4A ACGC Falcon Wrestling Champions and Captains picture Feb 15, 2019 2019 Section 4A Finals ACGC 56 - Kimball 10 Feb 15, 2019 2019 Section 4A Semi -Finals ACGC 71 - EVW 3 Feb 15, 2019 ACGC 72 vs St Agnes Section 4A Feb 15, 2019

Preliminaries

St. Agnes 52 Trinity School at River Ridge 13
106 – Joseph Howell (Trinity School at River Ridge) over Luke Scott (St. Agnes) Dec 14-10
113 – Johnny Cummings (St. Agnes) over Zach Chen (Trinity School at River Ridge) Fall 5:02
120 – Adam Hernandez (St. Agnes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jonah Petric (St. Agnes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Kiru Adbebe (Trinity School at River Ridge) over Andrew Tarnowski (St. Agnes) Maj 15-4
138 – Josh Hernandez (St. Agnes) over Jon DeMarais (Trinity School at River Ridge) Dec 6-2
145 – Tommy Jackson (St. Agnes) over Deaglan Maines (Trinity School at River Ridge) Dec 7-1
152 – Isaac Schmidt (St. Agnes) over Thomas Nicklaus (Trinity School at River Ridge) Maj 11-0
160 – Matthew Jurek (St. Agnes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Dominic Cummings (St. Agnes) over Jack Michaud (Trinity School at River Ridge) Fall 1:51
182 – Aiden Willard (Trinity School at River Ridge) over Joe Lewis (St. Agnes) Fall 3:33
195 – Daniel Romero (St. Agnes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Patrick Wanschura (St. Agnes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 72 St. Agnes 4
106 – Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Luke Scott (St. Agnes) Fall 0:34
113 – Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Johnny Cummings (St. Agnes) Fall 0:10
120 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Adam Hernandez (St. Agnes) Fall 0:24
126 – Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Jonah Petric (St. Agnes) Fall 2:48
132 – Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Andrew Tarnowski (St. Agnes) Fall 1:21
138 – Jake Mortensen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Josh Hernandez (St. Agnes) Fall 0:46
145 – Skye Powers (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Tommy Jackson (St. Agnes) Dec 3-0
152 – Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Isaac Schmidt (St. Agnes) Dec 8-5
160 – Dominic Cummings (St. Agnes) over John Rasmussen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) Maj 8-0
170 – Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Joe Lewis (St. Agnes) Fall 1:03
182 – Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Daniel Romero (St. Agnes) Fall 3:49
195 – Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Patrick Wanschura (St. Agnes) Fall 0:22
220 – Travys Lawver (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Eden Valley-Watkins 52 Norwood-Young America 24
106 – Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Reese Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) Fall 1:32
113 – Gavin Caron (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Tristan Wirtz (Norwood-Young America) Maj 13-0
120 – Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Terrance Eddings (Norwood-Young America) Fall 5:09
126 – Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Wyatt Lemke (Norwood-Young America) Fall 1:28
132 – Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Riley Lentsch (Norwood-Young America) Fall 0:39
138 – Joash Lord (Norwood-Young America) over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 3:45
145 – Nick Stetzel (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Blake Kimpling (Norwood-Young America) Dec 6-2
152 – Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Lucas Urness (Norwood-Young America) Fall 1:06
160 – Jared Kleindl (Norwood-Young America) over Takota Mucciaccairo (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 2:50
170 – Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Sean Weckman (Norwood-Young America) Dec 3-2
182 – Ike Elgren (Norwood-Young America) over Armando Walker (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 2:46
195 – Sam Meeker (Norwood-Young America) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Brady Poppler (Norwood-Young America) Fall 2:31
285 – Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Sean Franck (Norwood-Young America) Fall 2:31

Kimball Area 54 Sibley East 15
106 – Drayden Morton (Sibley East) over Chase Anderson (Kimball Area) Fall 2:00
113 – Derek Steele (Sibley East) over Lucas Jurek (Kimball Area) Maj 15-3
120 – Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) over Josh Sotelo (Sibley East) Dec 9-3
126 – Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) over Fernando Chapa (Sibley East) Fall 3:03
132 – Cody Leither (Kimball Area) over Bryce Klancke (Sibley East) Fall 0:56
138 – Lincoln Carpenter (Sibley East) over Haden Rosenow (Kimball Area) TF 19-4
145 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball Area) over Jathen Mendoza (Sibley East) TB-1 11-10
152 – Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Colton Harens (Sibley East) Fall 1:22
160 – Josh Donnay (Kimball Area) over Aaron Elseth (Sibley East) Dec 6-1
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) over Miguel Mares (Sibley East) Fall 1:52
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) over Omar Martinez (Sibley East) Fall 2:00
220 – Marcellus Jensen (Kimball Area) over Ben Quast (Sibley East) Dec 4-0
285 – Jimmy Wicker (Kimball Area) over Caleb Sharpe (Sibley East) Fall 0:38

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 63 Spectrum 9
106 – Gavin Gould (Spectrum) over Steve Heber (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Dec 6-0
113 – Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Edwin Markey (Spectrum) Fall 2:18
120 – Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Tyler Murset (Spectrum) Fall 1:17
126 – Adam Devine (Spectrum) over Brandon Knott (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Fall 3:44
132 – Isaac Cain (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Daniel Greenberg (Spectrum) Dec 6-4
138 – Hunter Decker (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Keagan Wilson (Spectrum) Fall 1:09
145 – Collin Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Ethan Aune (Spectrum) Dec 8-6
152 – Remington Albright (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Tim Erickson (Spectrum) Dec 6-2
160 – Ryan Tuchtenhagen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Ari Wilson (Spectrum) Fall 3:48
170 – Liam Eberhard (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Joseph Schanus (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Colton Long (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Andrew Deboer (Spectrum) Fall 0:54
285 – Quinn Mathisen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Jacob Kettelhodt (Spectrum) Fall 1:05

Semifinals

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 71 Eden Valley-Watkins 3
106 – Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Teagyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 1:34
113 – Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Gavin Caron (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 1:14
120 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 4:41
126 – Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) Maj 14-4
132 – Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 4:58
138 – Jake Mortensen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) Dec 4-0
145 – Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Skye Powers (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) Dec 2-0
152 – Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Nick Stetzel (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:32
160 – Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Takota Mucciaccairo (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:32
170 – Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:17
182 – Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Armando Walker (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:25
195 – Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Travys Lawver (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Austin Schlangen (Eden Valley-Watkins) Maj 13-0
285 – Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:20

Kimball Area 37 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 33
106 – Chase Anderson (Kimball Area) over Steve Heber (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Dec 6-2
113 – Wiley Wiegert (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Lucas Jurek (Kimball Area) Maj 9-1
120 – Mitchell Mallak (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) Maj 10-2
126 – Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) over Casey Diers (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Maj 12-2
132 – Cody Leither (Kimball Area) over Brandon Knott (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Fall 4:53
138 – Collin Boese (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Haden Rosenow (Kimball Area) Fall 1:20
145 – Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball Area) over Hunter Decker (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Fall 3:17
152 – Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Remington Albright (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Fall 0:32
160 – Ryan Tuchtenhagen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Josh Donnay (Kimball Area) Maj 15-6
170 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) over Blake Peterson (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Fall 0:42
182 – Joseph Schanus (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) Fall 4:38
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) over Colton Long (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) Fall 1:15
220 – Danny Mosford (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Marcellus Jensen (Kimball Area) Dec 3-1
285 – Quinn Mathisen (Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted) over Jimmy Wicker (Kimball Area) Fall 1:46

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 56 Kimball Area 10
106 – Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Chase Anderson (Kimball Area) Fall 1:02
113 – Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Lucas Jurek (Kimball Area) Dec 4-2
120 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Brett Schiefelbein (Kimball Area) TF 16-1
126 – Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Alex Nelson (Kimball Area) Maj 10-0
132 – Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Cody Leither (Kimball Area) Fall 3:58
138 – Jake Mortensen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball Area) TF 15-0
145 – Skye Powers (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Haden Rosenow (Kimball Area) Fall 1:09
152 – Zack Holtz (Kimball Area) over Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) Dec 13-8
160 – Ashton Hanan (Kimball Area) over Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) Dec 5-1
170 – Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball Area) Fall 1:16
195 – Carter Holtz (Kimball Area) over Jesus Cardenas (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) Maj 9-0
220 – Travys Lawver (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Marcellus Jensen (Kimball Area) Fall 3:10
285 – Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Jimmy Wicker (Kimball Area) Dec 9-2

Comments are closed.