2019 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Section 5A Team Tournament Champions – LPGE-Browerville

Preliminaries

Quad County 55 BOLD 24
106 – Austin Kiecker (BOLD) over Hunter Wilke (Quad County) Fall 4:42
113 – David Hidalgo (Quad County) over Rylan Gass (BOLD) Fall 1:00
120 – Luke Kluver (Quad County) over Stevie McMath (BOLD) Fall 0:22
126 – Chase Corner (Quad County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Gunner Stier (Quad County) over Jesse Manderschied (BOLD) TB-1 6-5
138 – Abel Chaparro (Quad County) over Tanner Weidauer (BOLD) Maj 11-3
145 – Sam Ohliger (Quad County) over Hunter Ridler (BOLD) Fall 1:49
152 – Anthony Maher (BOLD) over Javier Jackson (Quad County) Fall 5:44
160 – Ayden Friese (Quad County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Jack Howard (Quad County) over Blake Flann (BOLD) Fall 0:22
182 – Jaden Gorres (Quad County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cole Fischer (Quad County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tim Peppel (BOLD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brady Ridler (BOLD) over Hunter Wolf (Quad County) Fall 2:58

Osakis 52 Ortonville 24
106 – Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) over Brooklyn Conrad (Ortonville) Maj 10-1
113 – Logan Grove (Osakis) over Nathan Gustafson (Ortonville) Fall 2:20
120 – Austin Eastman (Ortonville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Kale Drevlow (Osakis) over Jacob Cloos (Ortonville) Fall 0:37
138 – Deaven Boots (Ortonville) over Carsten Jacobsen (Osakis) Dec 6-4
145 – Thomas Eustice (Ortonville) over Tyson Hagedon (Osakis) Dec 6-0
152 – Danny Eastman (Ortonville) over Alejandro Garcia-Rameriz (Osakis) Fall 0:28
160 – Hunter Harlow Harlow (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Triston Stoetzel (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Nathan Bjerk (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Brock Faber (Osakis) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dominic Strom (Osakis) over Nathan Ehrenberg (Ortonville) Fall 2:39
285 – James Conrad (Ortonville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

LPGE-Browerville 72 Quad County 3
106 – Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Hunter Wilke (Quad County) TF 17-2
113 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over David Hidalgo (Quad County) Fall 1:50
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Luke Kluver (Quad County) Fall 1:40
126 – Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Gunner Stier (Quad County) Dec 9-3
132 – Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Abel Chaparro (Quad County) Fall 1:57
138 – Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Nolan Hildahl (Quad County) Fall 0:31
145 – Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Sam Ohliger (Quad County) Fall 3:49
152 – Riley Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Javier Jackson (Quad County) Fall 0:42
160 – Austin Carr (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jack Howard (Quad County) Maj 10-2
170 – Ayden Friese (Quad County) over Gabe Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Dec 4-3
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jaden Gorres (Quad County) Fall 1:46
195 – Isiah Gorder (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Cole Fischer (Quad County) Fall 1:03
220 – Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Adam Lindquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Hunter Wolf (Quad County) Fall 0:11

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 46 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 19
106 – Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Maj 11-3
113 – Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Chase Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Dec 5-3
120 – Will Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Dec 7-4
126 – Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Ely Johnson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Fall 0:43
132 – Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Valentin Carpio (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Fall 2:53
138 – Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Jared Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Dec 4-2
145 – Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Chase Hauge (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Fall 0:17
152 – Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Aiden Miller (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Fall 1:22
160 – Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Brandon Kallstrom (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Maj 13-4
170 – Richard Jones (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Isaac Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 3:10
182 – Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Ethan Peters (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Dec 5-2
195 – Michael Doubek (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Marc Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Fall 2:51
220 – Brody Forsell (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Jebadia Jones (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 1:55
285 – Thaniel Cebulla (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Jason Jones (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) Dec 6-0

Benson 41 Paynesville Area 19
106 – Reece Larson (Benson) over Caden Sankoh (Paynesville Area) Dec 9-6
113 – Jose Anaya (Paynesville Area) over Preston Mcgee (Benson) Fall 5:05
120 – Hunter Mondor (Benson) over Aaron Mages (Paynesville Area) Fall 5:19
126 – Craig Schmitz (Paynesville Area) over Colby Hogrefe (Benson) Fall 5:09
132 – Brett Mages (Paynesville Area) over Mike Nagler (Benson) Dec 5-1
138 – Shawn Rue (Paynesville Area) over Adam Koosman (Benson) Maj 15-6
145 – Adam Zosel (Benson) over Riley Messer (Paynesville Area) Dec 11-9
152 – Brady Ascheman (Benson) over Mason Liestman (Paynesville Area) Dec 4-2
160 – Wyatt Mcgee (Benson) over Weston Roberg (Paynesville Area) Dec 10-4
170 – Jared Knutson (Benson) over Gabriel Nelson (Paynesville Area) Fall 2:44
182 – Dylan Stewart (Benson) over Shawn Pinske (Paynesville Area) SV-1 7-5
195 – Alex Wrobleski (Benson) over Spencer Eisenbraun (Paynesville Area) Maj 13-4
220 – Thomas Dineen (Benson) over Clint Schmitz (Paynesville Area) Fall 1:15
285 – Alden Sylte (Benson) over Brandon Schlangen (Paynesville Area) Maj 11-2

Minnewaska Area 76 Osakis 6
106 – Jacob Blair (Minnewaska Area) over Logan Grove (Osakis) Maj 12-3
113 – Easton McCrory (Minnewaska Area) over Gaven Cimbura (Osakis) Fall 0:36
120 – Caden Koziol (Minnewaska Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) over Jacob Lien (Minnewaska Area) Fall 1:10
132 – Jackson Stadsvold (Minnewaska Area) over Carsten Jacobsen (Osakis) Fall 4:47
138 – Max Reichmann (Minnewaska Area) over Kale Drevlow (Osakis) Fall 1:22
145 – Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) over Tyson Hagedon (Osakis) Fall 3:16
152 – Adam Larson (Minnewaska Area) over Hunter Harlow Harlow (Osakis) Fall 4:32
160 – Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Nathan Rankin (Minnewaska Area) over Nathan Bjerk (Osakis) Fall 1:57
182 – Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Triston Stoetzel (Osakis) Fall 0:49
195 – Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) over Dominic Strom (Osakis) Fall 1:03
220 – Dylan Jergenson (Minnewaska Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

LPGE-Browerville 49 defeated Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15
106 – Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Fall 3:38
113 – Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Maj 10-2
120 – Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Dec 5-0
126 – Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Dec 3-2
132 – Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) TF 19-4
138 – Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Dec 3-2
145 – Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Dec 7-5
152 – Riley Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) DQ
160 – Austin Carr (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Maj 10-2
170 – Gabe Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Isaac Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 0:50
182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Dec 5-2
195 – Isiah Gorder (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jebadia Jones (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 2:52
220 – Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Michael Doubek (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 2:19
285 – Adam Lindquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Thaniel Cebulla (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) Fall 3:08

Minnewaska Area 49 Benson 18
106 – Jacob Blair (Minnewaska Area) over Reece Larson (Benson) Maj 18-5
113 – Easton McCrory (Minnewaska Area) over Preston Mcgee (Benson) Fall 0:44
120 – Hunter Mondor (Benson) over Jacob Lien (Minnewaska Area) Fall 1:47
126 – Caden Koziol (Minnewaska Area) over Colby Hogrefe (Benson) Dec 12-8
132 – Jackson Stadsvold (Minnewaska Area) over Mike Nagler (Benson) Dec 8-2
138 – Max Reichmann (Minnewaska Area) over Adam Koosman (Benson) Dec 6-2
145 – Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) over Adam Zosel (Benson) Dec 8-5
152 – Adam Larson (Minnewaska Area) over Brady Ascheman (Benson) Fall 2:52
160 – Wyatt Mcgee (Benson) over Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) Inj 0:00
170 – Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Dylan Stewart (Benson) Fall 3:32
182 – Jared Knutson (Benson) over Dylan Koubsky (Minnewaska Area) Fall 1:36
195 – Dylan Jergenson (Minnewaska Area) over Thomas Dineen (Benson) Dec 5-3
220 – Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) over Alden Sylte (Benson) Fall 1:26
285 – Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) over Carlos Gonsor (Benson) Fall 1:11

Championship

LPGE-Browerville 37 Minnewaska Area 25
106 – Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jacob Blair (Minnewaska Area) Dec 4-3
113 – Easton McCrory (Minnewaska Area) over Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Dec 6-2
120 – Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Caden Koziol (Minnewaska Area) TF 17-2
126 – Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jacob Lien (Minnewaska Area) Fall 0:50
132 – Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jackson Stadsvold (Minnewaska Area) TF 19-4
138 – Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Max Reichmann (Minnewaska Area) Dec 9-6
145 – Mason Blair (Minnewaska Area) over Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Dec 7-4
152 – Riley Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Adam Larson (Minnewaska Area) Fall 4:40
160 – Austin Carr (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Ryan VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) Dec 6-3
170 – Gabe Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Nathan Rankin (Minnewaska Area) Fall 1:15
182 – Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska Area) over Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Maj 12-2
195 – Dylan Jergenson (Minnewaska Area) over Joseph Middendorf (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Fall 1:18
220 – Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska Area) over Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Fall 1:12
285 – Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska Area) over Adam Lindquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) Dec 5-4

Comments are closed.