2019 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Class A Section 6 Team Tournament Champions – Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie Raiders

Preliminaries

Staples-Motley 54 Breckenridge 19
106 – Owen Winter (Staples Motley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Issiah Tabatt (Staples Motley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Zach Haire (Breckenridge) over Dalton Wells (Staples Motley) TF 20-4
126 – Payton Bjerga (Staples Motley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Brayden Christensen (Staples Motley) over Zane Mikkelson (Breckenridge) Fall 0:55
138 – Dylan Pearson (Breckenridge) over Conner Dobson (Staples Motley) TF 17-1
145 – Blayne Dumpprope (Staples Motley) over Wyatt Differding (Breckenridge) Fall 0:00
152 – Logen Weite (Staples Motley) over Austin Snobl (Breckenridge) Fall 0:00
160 – Spencer Miller (Staples Motley) over Bryant Hasse (Breckenridge) Fall 0:00
170 – Owen Bjerga (Staples Motley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Gordon Enyart (Staples Motley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tanner Differding (Breckenridge) over Shaine Guggenberger (Staples Motley) Dec 0-0
285 – Double Forfeit

Barnesville 48 Wadena-Deer Creek 15
106: Ayden Hauck (BARN) over Simon Snyder (WDC) (Dec 6-0)
113: Koby Endres (WDC) over William Rotz (BARN) (Fall 2:46)
120: John Roller (BARN) over Brandon Wheeler (WDC) (Fall 1:17)
126: Chase Brenner (BARN) over (WDC) (For.)
132: Tim Boone (BARN) over (WDC) (For.)
138: Connor Dirks (WDC) over Nathan Rehder (BARN) (Fall 5:15)
145: Braeden Sibert (WDC) over Wyatt Roller (BARN) (Dec 9-3)
152: Tanner Kadrmas (BARN) over Brayden Kleinke (WDC) (Fall 0:26)
160: Kaden Mueller (BARN) over (WDC) (For.)
170: Brady Kroll (BARN) over Cody Wheeler (WDC) (SV-1 5-3)
182: Preston Snobl (BARN) over (WDC) (For.)
195: Double Forfeit
220: Jackson Poepping (BARN) over Logan Wegschied (WDC) (Fall 1:50)
285: Double Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 46 Staples-Motley 30
106 – Aiden Larson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Owen Winter (Staples Motley) Maj 10-1
113 – Deagen Captain (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Dalton Wells (Staples Motley) Fall 3:12
120 – Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Payton Bjerga (Staples Motley) Fall 1:57
126 – Reese Thompson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Sam Jennissen (Staples Motley) Fall 1:17
132 – Brayden Christensen (Staples Motley) over Jason Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Dec 6-3
138 – Blayne Dumpprope (Staples Motley) over Brock Peterson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Maj 11-0
145 – Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Logen Weite (Staples Motley) Fall 4:09
152 – Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Spencer Miller (Staples Motley) over Travis Sakry (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Fall 1:37
170 – Owen Bjerga (Staples Motley) over Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) TF 20-5
182 – Zavier Grefe (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Gordon Enyart (Staples Motley) over Jaden Finck (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Fall 3:30
220 – Shaine Guggenberger (Staples Motley) over Tyler Eggert (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Fall 1:02
285 – Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Border West 34 New York Mills 28
106 – Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) over Chris Yoder (New York Mills) Dec 8-3
113 – Cole Sykora (Border West Buccaneers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Dane Niemi (New York Mills) over Jace Olson (Border West Buccaneers) Maj 10-1
126 – Carter Haman (New York Mills) over Ryder Schmidt (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 0:48
132 – Derrik Wegscheid (New York Mills) over Logan Bock (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 4:46
138 – Jacob Guck (New York Mills) over Ethan Nachbor (Border West Buccaneers) Dec 8-4
145 – Jacob Adelman (Border West Buccaneers) over Bren Salo (New York Mills) Dec 9-5
152 – Logan Small (New York Mills) over Michael Niesen (Border West Buccaneers) Dec 7-6
160 – Sam Stafford (Border West Buccaneers) over Jon Ronning (New York Mills) Fall 0:27
170 – Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) over Issac Deal (Border West Buccaneers) Dec 6-4
182 – Lance Nelson (Border West Buccaneers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Micheal Dennis (Border West Buccaneers) over Elliot Mann (New York Mills) Maj 13-4
220 – Issac Ebnet (Border West Buccaneers) over Alex Sandoval (New York Mills) Fall 0:39
285 – Braeden Peterson (New York Mills) over Alex Bazoff (Border West Buccaneers) Dec 8-6

West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 57 Pelican Rapids 16
106 – Shad Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Oakley Carlson (Pelican Rapids) Fall 3:36
113 – Ashton Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Anthony Reese (Pelican Rapids) over Hunter Hanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Maj 13-2
126 – Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Tommy Thach (Pelican Rapids) Fall 0:27
132 – Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Sebastian Centeno (Pelican Rapids) Dec 7-2
138 – Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Carson McNeal (Pelican Rapids) Fall 0:51
145 – Bryce Lien (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Noah Kapenga (Pelican Rapids) Fall 0:55
152 – Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Max Dykhoff (Pelican Rapids) Fall 2:41
160 – Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Zane Brosowske (Pelican Rapids) Dec 6-3
170 – Matthew Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) over Bret Duncan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Fall 5:05
182 – John Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) over Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Fall 3:00
195 – Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Devin Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Jacob Willits (Pelican Rapids) Dec 7-4

Ottertail Central 53 Barnesville 18
106 – Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) over Kolby Peters (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Fall 3:00
113 – Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Chase Brenner (Barnesville) over Brien Poser (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Fall 3:56
126 – Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Tim Boone (Barnesville) Fall 0:20
132 – Logan Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Nathan Rehder (Barnesville) Fall 1:05
145 – Reed Leabo (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Max Naddy (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Nik Gardin (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Tanner Kadrmas (Barnesville) Dec 5-2
170 – Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Caden Johnson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Brady Kroll (Barnesville) Dec 7-3
195 – Preston Snobl (Barnesville) over Connor Tierney (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 9-3
220 – Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) over Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 4-2
285 – Cian Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Ottertail Central Bulldogs’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike

Semifinals

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 64 Border West 12
106 – David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Cole Sykora (Border West Buccaneers) Dec 11-5
113 – Deagen Captain (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Eli Larson (Border West Buccaneers) Maj 16-3
120 – Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Patrick Forcier (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 0:39
126 – Jason Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Jace Olson (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 1:28
132 – Brock Peterson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Logan Bock (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 3:25
138 – Trever Arceneau (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Ethan Nachbor (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 1:35
145 – Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Justin Gillespie (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 0:25
152 – Travis Sakry (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Jacob Adelman (Border West Buccaneers) Dec 9-5
160 – Carter Rokes (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Michael Niesen (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 5:32
170 – Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Sam Stafford (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 0:23
182 – Issac Deal (Border West Buccaneers) over Mason Schroeder (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Fall 1:14
195 – Zavier Grefe (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Lance Nelson (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 0:37
220 – Micheal Dennis (Border West Buccaneers) over Carter Perlinger (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Fall 2:46
285 – Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Issac Ebnet (Border West Buccaneers) Fall 0:16

Ottertail Central 34 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 25
106 – Shad Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Kolby Peters (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Maj 12-3
113 – Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Ashton Danner (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Fall 5:07
120 – Brien Poser (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Hunter Hanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Fall 3:31
126 – Anthony Sykora (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 8-4
132 – Logan Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Reubens Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Dec 11-4
138 – Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 3-1
145 – Bryce Lien (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Max Naddy (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 14-10
152 – Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Hunter Doll (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 1-0
160 – Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Bret Duncan (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Maj 18-5
170 – Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Noah Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 5-3
182 – Caden Johnson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Colton Lindquist (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Fall 1:43
195 – Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) over Connor Tierney (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Fall 0:56
220 – Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Devin Stone (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Dec 7-2
285 – Cian Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Austin Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) Fall 1:36

Championship

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie 45 Ottertail Central 12
106 – David Revering (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Kolby Peters (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Fall 3:09
113 – Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Deagen Captain (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Fall 1:22
120 – Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Brien Poser (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Fall 0:19
126 – Jason Koehn (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 3-0
132 – Trever Arceneau (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Logan Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 5-4
138 – Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Brock Peterson (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Dec 4-3
145 – Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Max Naddy (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 7-3
152 – Hunter Dean (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Nik Gardin (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Fall 5:04
160 – Carter Rokes (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Hunter Doll (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 8-6
170 – Gideon Ervasti (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 8-5
182 – Zavier Grefe (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Caden Johnson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Fall 1:07
195 – Jaden Finck (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Connor Tierney (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 1-0
220 – Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) over Tyler Eggert (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) Dec 5-0
285 – Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt- Verndale -Parkers Prairie) over Cian Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) Dec 1-0

Comments are closed.