2019 Class A Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Class A Section 8 Team Tournament Champions – Badger/Greenbush-Middle River

Preliminaries

Mahnomen/Waubun 42 Red Lake County Central 39
106 – Lukas Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Gunnar Sandeen (Red Lake County Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Will Olson (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Oscar Duden (Red Lake County Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Damon Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) over Adam Syverson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Dec 8-5
145 – Chase Dorman (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Zoe Russillo (Red Lake County Central) Fall 0:40
152 – Paul DeHate (Red Lake County Central) over David Rock (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:45
160 – Blake Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Tristyn Ferguson (Red Lake County Central) over Marvin Bellecourt (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:35
182 – Malachi Brower (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Shae Yates (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Zachary Howard (Red Lake County Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – George Duden (Red Lake County Central) over Logan Bendickson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:47

Quarterfinals

Frazee 65 Mahnomen/Waubun 6
106 – Jake Nagel (Frazee) over Lukas Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 1:17
113 – Christian Carlson (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Garret Eiynck (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Tyler Moe (Frazee) Dec 7-0
126 – Lukas Volstad (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Brock Barlund (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Adam Syverson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Dec 4-2
145 – Chase Dorman (Mahnomen-Waubun) over Mason Newling (Frazee) Dec 6-0
152 – Ricky Roforth (Frazee) over David Rock (Mahnomen-Waubun) TF 17-1
160 – Joby Giefer (Frazee) over Blake Geray (Mahnomen-Waubun) Dec 4-2
170 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Coleton Borah (Frazee) over Shae Yates (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 2:35
220 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Howard Solem (Frazee) over Logan Bendickson (Mahnomen-Waubun) Fall 0:56

Crookston 42 Fosston-Bagley 36
106 – Ethan Bowman (Crookston) over Keegan Senger (Fosston-Bagley) Dec 5-4
113 – Carter Coauette (Crookston) over Mason Erickson (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 3:53
120 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Braxton Volker (Crookston) over Christian Schmidt (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 1:25
132 – Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) Fall 3:05
138 – Hunter Knutson (Crookston) over Kaden Kappedal (Fosston-Bagley) SV-1 6-4
145 – Jayce Thompson (Fosston-Bagley) over Cade Coauette (Crookston) Fall 1:46
152 – Lukas Meier (Crookston) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 1:18
170 – Tyler Maruska (Fosston-Bagley) over Damian Narvaez (Crookston) Fall 0:38
182 – Damian Hodgson (Crookston) over Dane Schoenborn (Fosston-Bagley) Fall 3:17
195 – Teigen Hextell (Fosston-Bagley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jacob Lomen (Fosston-Bagley) over Blake Fee (Crookston) Fall 3:18
285 – Axel Munter (Fosston-Bagley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

United North Central 63 Fertile-Beltrami 4
106 – Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) over Daunte Yost (Fertile-Beltrami) Maj 9-0
113 – TJ Jasicki (United North Central Warriors) over Seth Lavalier (Fertile-Beltrami) Dec 11-9
120 – Isaac Tellers (United North Central Warriors) over Wesley Ramberg (Fertile-Beltrami) TF 15-0
126 – Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central Warriors) over Andrew Schwede (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 0:31
132 – Hunter Hitchen (Fertile-Beltrami) over Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) Maj 15-6
138 – Ethan Trout (United North Central Warriors) over Tyler Stuhaug (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 1:32
145 – Dominick Fuller (United North Central Warriors) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) over Alex Smith (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 3:35
160 – Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) over Micah Tollefson (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 3:37
170 – Dakota Meech (United North Central Warriors) over Gabe Horgeshimer (Fertile-Beltrami) Dec 2-0
182 – Gator Bettin (United North Central Warriors) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Brock Kako (United North Central Warriors) over Dakota Qualley (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 1:42
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Jared Seibert (United North Central Warriors) over Jude Olson (Fertile-Beltrami) Fall 0:52

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 54 Roseau 22
106 – Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) over Evan Oswieler (Roseau) Fall 0:11
113 – Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) over Bodee Hovda (Roseau) Fall 3:49
120 – Brogen Beito (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Avery Ausgustson (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) over Joe Schneider (Roseau) Fall 1:59
138 – Race Knochenmus (Roseau) over Brandon Pries (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 11-4
145 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Connor Eidsmoe (Roseau) Fall 1:59
152 – Chandler Mooney (Roseau) over Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 3:42
160 – Ben Olson (Roseau) over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 3:07
170 – Joe DeZelar (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Dale Grindahl (Roseau) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 8-3
195 – Sawyer Klatt (Roseau) over Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) Maj 12-4
220 – Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Kyle Bliss (Roseau) Fall 0:23
285 – Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Frazee 61 Crookston 15
106 – Jake Nagel (Frazee) over Ethan Bowman (Crookston) Fall 3:47
113 – Zach Brown (Crookston) over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) Fall 1:36
120 – Tyler Moe (Frazee) over Nolan Dans (Crookston) Fall 2:39
126 – Lukas Volstad (Frazee) over Braxton Volker (Crookston) Maj 13-4
132 – Brock Barlund (Frazee) over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) Dec 7-2
138 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Hunter Knutson (Crookston) Fall 0:22
145 – Mason Newling (Frazee) over Cade Coauette (Crookston) Fall 0:51
152 – Lukas Meier (Crookston) over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) Dec 2-0
160 – Ethan Boll (Crookston) over Daniel Graham (Frazee) Fall 4:08
170 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Cade Deleon (Crookston) Fall 1:52
182 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Damian Hodgson (Crookston) Fall 0:28
195 – Coleton Borah (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Tony Malikowski (Frazee) over Blake Fee (Crookston) Fall 0:24

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 55 United North Central Warriors 13
106 – Ethan Hendrickson (United North Central Warriors) over Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 3-2
113 – TJ Jasicki (United North Central Warriors) over Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) Maj 16-4
120 – Isaac Tellers (United North Central Warriors) over Brogen Beito (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 0:57
126 – Avery Ausgustson (Badger-GB-MR) over Dylan Rasmussen (United North Central Warriors) Fall 1:41
132 – Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) over Hank Tellers (United North Central Warriors) Maj 12-2
138 – Brandon Pries (Badger-GB-MR) over Ethan Trout (United North Central Warriors) TF 16-1
145 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Dominick Fuller (United North Central Warriors) Fall 0:26
152 – Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) over Eion Ness (United North Central Warriors) Fall 2:56
160 – Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Torrey Carlson (United North Central Warriors) Maj 12-1
170 – Joe DeZelar (Badger-GB-MR) over Dakota Meech (United North Central Warriors) Fall 1:13
182 – Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) over Gator Bettin (United North Central Warriors) Fall 3:16
195 – Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) over Brock Kako (United North Central Warriors) Dec 7-4
220 – Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) over Jared Seibert (United North Central Warriors) SV-1 3-1

Championship

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 31 Frazee 30
106 – Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) over Jake Nagel (Frazee) Dec 7-0
113 – Christian Carlson (Frazee) over Jaxon Janousek (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 1:13
120 – Tyler Moe (Frazee) over Brogen Beito (Badger-GB-MR) TF 24-7
126 – Avery Ausgustson (Badger-GB-MR) over Lukas Volstad (Frazee) Maj 19-10
132 – Brock Barlund (Frazee) over Brandon Pries (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 7-5
138 – Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) over Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) Dec 6-5
145 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Mason Newling (Frazee) Fall 0:57
152 – Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) Fall 3:24
160 – Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Joby Giefer (Frazee) Fall 5:00
170 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Joe DeZelar (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 1:40
182 – Gabe Drewes (Frazee) over Ethan Waage (Badger-GB-MR) Maj 14-5
195 – Coleton Borah (Frazee) over Jacob Bergsnev (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 9-4
220 – Dominik Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) over Luke Tweeton (Frazee) Dec 3-2
285 – Tony Malikowski (Frazee) over Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 3-2

Comments are closed.