2019 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

Waseca 42 Mankato West 30
106 – Kaden Johnson (Waseca) over Brody Koberoski (Mankato West) Fall 1:32
113 – Mason Gehloff (Waseca) over Damian Riewe (Mankato West) Dec 8-5
120 – Luke Osweiler (Waseca) over Evan Ehmke (Mankato West) Fall 1:15
126 – Dylan Novak (Mankato West) over Victor Feeley (Waseca) Fall 2:26
132 – Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) over Christian Rodriguez (Waseca) Fall 1:49
138 – William Norton (Waseca) over Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) Dec 8-4
145 – Tyler Klinger (Waseca) over Lander McMichael (Mankato West) Fall 2:34
152 – Wyatt Block (Mankato West) over Payton Garza (Waseca) Fall 0:42
160 – Rhett Wiebers (Mankato West) over Blake Wendland (Waseca) Fall 5:02
170 – Denver Daniel (Waseca) over Caleb Meger (Mankato West) Fall 3:36
182 – Noah Langsjoen (Mankato West) over Daniel Kuhns (Waseca) Fall 1:16
195 – Marcus Hansen (Waseca) over Avery Miller (Mankato West) Dec 3-1
220 – Payten Haack (Waseca) over Isaac Murray (Mankato West) Fall 3:01
285 – Jacob Hertzog (Waseca) over Mason Theissen (Mankato West) Dec 5-2

Tri-City United 61 Glencoe – Lester Prairie 9
106 – Zach Balma (Tri-City United) over Dawson Varpness (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Fall 1:39
113 – Jace Cacka (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) over Cole Franek (Tri-City United) Fall 1:00
120 – Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) over Sawyer Varpness (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Dec 6-0
126 – Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) over Carter Ruschmeier (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Dec 5-1
132 – Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) over Aaron Higgins (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Fall 0:38
138 – Hunter Rutt (Tri-City United) over Joe Knudten (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Fall 1:43
145 – Zachary Voelz (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) over Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) Dec 5-2
152 – Adam Fredrickson (Tri-City United) over Brent Lipke (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Fall 1:36
160 – Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) over Keegan Lemke (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Maj 12-3
170 – Steven Miller (Tri-City United) over Cody Rae (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Dec 12-6
182 – Tyler Schroer (Tri-City United) over Riley Butcher (Glencoe – Lester Prairie) Fall 1:54
195 – Brody Rud (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Robert Bastyr (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Scott West 66 Waseca 9
106 – Mason Gehloff (Waseca) over Landon Church (Scott West) Fall 1:25
113 – Luke Osweiler (Waseca) over Zach Tracy (Scott West) Dec 7-6
120 – Tory Pumper (Scott West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Colton Bahr (Scott West) over Victor Feeley (Waseca) Fall 3:07
132 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Christian Rodriguez (Waseca) Fall 1:51
138 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over William Norton (Waseca) Fall 0:56
145 – Luke Fogarty (Scott West) over Tyler Klinger (Waseca) Dec 8-3
152 – Colton Kerkow (Scott West) over Blake Wendland (Waseca) SV-1 11-9
160 – Jeffery Kasper (Scott West) over Payton Garza (Waseca) Fall 0:57
170 – Jace Demmers (Scott West) over Denver Daniel (Waseca) Fall 1:32
182 – Trent Rasmussen (Scott West) over Daniel Kuhns (Waseca) Fall 1:01
195 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Marcus Hansen (Waseca) Fall 0:52
220 – Hunter Struffert (Scott West) over Liam Aberle (Waseca) Fall 1:22
285 – Calvin Menke (Scott West) over Chase Karsten (Waseca) Fall 0:30

Hutchinson 52 Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth. 18
106 – Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) over Tanner Hilten (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Maj 22-9
113 – Austin Gabbert (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) over Treyton Card (Hutchinson) Fall 1:37
120 – Michael Farrell (Hutchinson) over Jaden Palmer (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Fall 0:51
126 – Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) over Jackson Meyer (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Fall 5:16
132 – Hunter Stein (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) over Payton Jepsen (Hutchinson) Dec 3-2
138 – Carter Entinger (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) over Camden Kron (Hutchinson) Fall 5:28
145 – Tate Card (Hutchinson) over Tanner Burmeister (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Fall 0:29
152 – Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson) over Riley Hertzog (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Fall 2:58
160 – Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson) over William Elskamp (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Dec 8-5
170 – Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) over Ashton Congdon (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Dec 9-5
182 – Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) over Alex Pearce (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Fall 1:08
195 – Tommy Stoldt (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) over Josiah Nelson (Hutchinson) Dec 6-2
220 – Cody Kurth (Hutchinson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Marcus Smahel (Hutchinson) over Dylan Matter (Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth.) Fall 3:25

Tri-City United 41 Delano 23
106 – Zach Balma (Tri-City United) over Cael Olson (Delano) Dec 7-1
113 – Tyson Kroells (Delano) over Cole Franek (Tri-City United) TF 19-0
120 – Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) over Aiden Quast (Delano) Dec 9-4
126 – Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) over Wally Scherer (Delano) Fall 4:18
138 – Clete Scherer (Delano) over Hunter Rutt (Tri-City United) Dec 8-2
145 – Tanner Kroells (Delano) over Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) TF 17-1
152 – Adam Fredrickson (Tri-City United) over Leo Vanderlinde (Delano) Dec 6-0
160 – Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Steven Miller (Tri-City United) over Eric Rasmussen (Delano) SV-1 5-3
182 – Tyler Schroer (Tri-City United) over Ryan Rasmussen (Delano) Fall 5:05
195 – Brody Rud (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Edward Hajas (Delano) over Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) Maj 11-0
285 – Spencer Poll (Delano) over Robert Bastyr (Tri-City United) Fall 1:15
Tri-City United’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsman

Waconia 61 St. Peter 3
106 – Tyson Peitz (Waconia) over Brogan Hanson (St. Peter) Fall 1:29
113 – Riese White (Waconia) over Amir Loredo-Hollon (St. Peter) Fall 3:24
120 – Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Noah Hunt (St. Peter) Fall 4:37
126 – Xavier Schugel (St. Peter) over Alex Riley (Waconia) Dec 2-1
132 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Nathan Fogal (St. Peter) Fall 4:00
138 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Kole Guth (St. Peter) Dec 4-3
145 – Will Burroughs (Waconia) over Michael Connor (St. Peter) Dec 1-0
152 – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) over Matthew Pettis (St. Peter) Dec 4-0
160 – Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) over Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) Dec 8-4
170 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Sage Loredo – Hollon (St. Peter) Maj 11-1
182 – Jackson Boberg (Waconia) over Eli Hunt (St. Peter) Dec 5-3
195 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Nathan Pettis (St. Peter) Fall 0:17
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Hayden Thole (St. Peter) Fall 3:32

Semifinals

Scott West 42 Hutchinson 25
106 – Zach Tracy (Scott West) over Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) Fall 0:32
113 – Treyton Card (Hutchinson) over Landon Church (Scott West) Dec 7-0
120 – Tory Pumper (Scott West) over Michael Farrell (Hutchinson) Fall 1:37
126 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) over Colton Bahr (Scott West) Dec 1-0
138 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over Payton Jepsen (Hutchinson) Fall 0:21
145 – Tate Card (Hutchinson) over Cole Callahan (Scott West) Fall 3:50
152 – Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson) over Blake Riemer (Scott West) Fall 1:37
160 – Cale Luthens (Hutchinson) over Jeffery Kasper (Scott West) Dec 4-2
170 – Jace Demmers (Scott West) over Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson) Dec 5-2
182 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) Dec 7-3
195 – Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) over Trent Rasmussen (Scott West) Maj 17-6
220 – Hunter Struffert (Scott West) over Marcus Smahel (Hutchinson) Fall 2:59
285 – Calvin Menke (Scott West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Waconia 51 Tri-City United 16
106 – Tyson Peitz (Waconia) over Zach Balma (Tri-City United) Fall 0:15
113 – Cole Franek (Tri-City United) over Riese White (Waconia) Fall 5:50
120 – Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) over Josh Wagener (Waconia) Dec 2-0
126 – Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) over Alex Riley (Waconia) Maj 14-3
132 – Max McEnelly (Waconia) over Caden O’Malley (Tri-City United) Fall 1:13
138 – Gage Mueller (Waconia) over Hunter Rutt (Tri-City United) Fall 1:22
145 – Will Burroughs (Waconia) over Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) TF 15-0
152 – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) over Adam Fredrickson (Tri-City United) Fall 1:50
160 – Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) over Riley O’Malley (Tri-City United) Maj 15-5
170 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Steven Miller (Tri-City United) Fall 0:40
182 – Jackson Boberg (Waconia) over Tyler Schroer (Tri-City United) Dec 10-4
195 – Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) over Sam Miller (Tri-City United) Dec 4-3
220 – Jose Reyes (Tri-City United) over Sam McEnelly (Waconia) Dec 10-4
285 – Bennett Weber (Waconia) over Robert Bastyr (Tri-City United) Fall 0:29

Championship

Waconia 26 Scott West 25
106 – Zach Tracy (Scott West) over Tyson Peitz (Waconia) Dec 4-2
113 – Riese White (Waconia) over Landon Church (Scott West) Fall 0:56
120 – Josh Wagener (Waconia) over Tory Pumper (Scott West) Dec 8-3
126 – Colton Bahr (Scott West) over Alex Riley (Waconia) Dec 4-1
132 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Max McEnelly (Waconia) Dec 4-1
138 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over Gage Mueller (Waconia) TF 23-8
145 – Luke Fogarty (Scott West) over Will Burroughs (Waconia) Dec 3-1
152 – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) over Colton Kerkow (Scott West) Fall 1:46
160 – Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) over Jeffery Kasper (Scott West) Dec 2-0
170 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Jack Wiese (Scott West) TF 17-2
182 – Jace Demmers (Scott West) over Jackson Boberg (Waconia) Dec 11-5
195 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) Dec 6-4
220 – Sam McEnelly (Waconia) over Hunter Struffert (Scott West) Dec 6-3
285 – Calvin Menke (Scott West) over Bennett Weber (Waconia) SV-1 6-4
Scott West’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for conduct unsportsman

Comments are closed.