2019 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

Minneapolis Edison 48 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 36
106 – Lewis Yang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Lucky Lee (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Tommy Yang (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tenzin Choezin (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Eddy Ndaikengurukiye (Minneapolis Edison) over Tenzin Choezin (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) Fall 4:17
138 – Janet Sanchez (Minneapolis Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Jan Soto-Hernandez (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) over Anders Vevang (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 2:42
152 – Jack Hewitt-Perry (Minneapolis Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Ralpheon Owens (Minneapolis Edison) over Pha Her (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) Fall 3:19
170 – Miguel Martinez (Minneapolis Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Randry Mugisha (Minneapolis Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Giovanni Green (Minneapolis Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Fernando Lorenzo (Minneapolis Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jack Auginash (Minneapolis Patrick Henry) over Bennet Krenz (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 1:52

Richfield 36 Robbinsdale Cooper 24
106 – Vishall Manikaran (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Double Forfeit
120 – Cole Linders (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Drake Elling (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Sam Thurston (Robbinsdale Cooper) over William Voigt (Richfield) Dec 2-0
138 – Double Forfeit
145 – Jace Pulkrabek (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Tritian Zornes (Richfield) over Deante Porter (Robbinsdale Cooper) Fall 0:58
160 – James Pierson (Robbinsdale Cooper) over John Woida (Richfield) Fall 0:46
170 – Sylvester Togba (Robbinsdale Cooper) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Walter West (Robbinsdale Cooper) over Ethan Thompson (Richfield) Fall 4:58
220 – Isaiah Brambilla (Robbinsdale Cooper) over Joseph Thompson (Richfield) Dec 6-2
285 – Logan Thompson (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 46 Columbia Heights 4
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Double Forfeit
120 – Matt Benson (Columbia Heights) over Josue Flores-Sanchez (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Maj 12-3
126 – Juan Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Yonah Honigs (Columbia Heights) Fall 0:54
132 – Simeon Dossen (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Cole Garcia (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Clint Garritty (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Jonathon Heveron (Columbia Heights) Maj 16-2
152 – Jefferson Johnson (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Megan Falnes (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Double Forfeit
182 – Jonathan Meader (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Tyler David (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Double Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Totino-Grace 78 Minneapolis Edison 3
106 – Rameses Peterson (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Eddy Ndaikengurukiye (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 1:28
138 – Eric Spaeth (Totino-Grace) over Anders Vevang (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 2:33
145 – William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) over Janet Sanchez (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 0:28
152 – Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) over Catalina Yang (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 0:16
160 – Anthony Arens (Totino-Grace) over Ralpheon Owens (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 3:26
170 – Mac Bouwman (Totino-Grace) over Miguel Martinez (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 3:59
182 – Randry Mugisha (Minneapolis Edison) over Bear Bouwman (Totino-Grace) Dec 12-5
195 – Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) over Giovanni Green (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 4:36
220 – Joe Hinkle (Totino-Grace) over Fernando Lorenzo (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 0:44
285 – Manny Thomas (Totino-Grace) over Bennet Krenz (Minneapolis Edison) Fall 0:28

Minneapolis Roosevelt 42 Benilde St. Margarets 41
106 – Matthew Litchy (Benilde St. Margarets) over Maximus Brown (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:40
113 – Javier Trujillo (Benilde St. Margarets) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Matthew Redden (Benilde St. Margarets) over Andres Freeberg (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:49
126 – Noah Smith (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Graham Imholte (Benilde St. Margarets) Fall 0:53
132 – Isaak Larsen (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Jack Schumacher (Benilde St. Margarets) Fall 1:35
138 – Luke Fredin (Benilde St. Margarets) over Sabastian Klanica (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 2:28
145 – Malik Jaiteh (Benilde St. Margarets) over Neil Grube (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:23
152 – Marie peterson (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Andrew Nylander (Benilde St. Margarets) over Marlon Alfonso (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 2:27
170 – George Wolfe (Benilde St. Margarets) over Kevin Sanchez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) TF 15-0
182 – owen kimmes (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Daniel McCoy (Benilde St. Margarets) Fall 1:15
195 – Wilmar Lopez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over ChristopherJoseph CJ Sauer (Benilde St. Margarets) Fall 0:33
220 – Isaac Ruby (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Andrew Brazil (Benilde St. Margarets) Fall 0:08
285 – Aidan Smith (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Fridley 57 Richfield 19
106 – Vishall Manikaran (Richfield) over Ben Davis (Fridley) Dec 11-4
113 – Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jason Nguyen (Fridley) over Cole Linders (Richfield) Dec 5-0
126 – Drake Elling (Richfield) over Sabastian Kardor (Fridley) Maj 12-4
132 – William Voigt (Richfield) over Amurion Barnes (Fridley) Fall 1:36
138 – Islam Ibrahim (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Gabe Allen (Fridley) over Justin Owens (Richfield) Fall 1:31
152 – Luke Gerhard (Fridley) over Tritian Zornes (Richfield) Fall 3:52
160 – Leland Salter (Fridley) over John Woida (Richfield) Fall 1:04
170 – Michael Ude (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Vernon Lane (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Josh Franklin (Fridley) over Ethan Thompson (Richfield) Fall 1:29
220 – Travis Smith (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Juan De Dios-Molina (Richfield) over Zack Lamont (Fridley) Fall 1:53

Orono 69 Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad 8
106 – Mason Pankonin (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Blake Ament (Orono) over Josue Flores-Sanchez (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:47
120 – Eli McKown (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Juan Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) Dec 8-3
132 – Simeon Dossen (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) TF 22-5
138 – Henry Beck (Orono) over Cole Garcia (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:34
145 – Nick Yockey (Orono) over Clint Garritty (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Dec 10-6
152 – Noah Arneson (Orono) over Jefferson Johnson (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 1:03
160 – Nick Simafranca (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – John McCuskey (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Johnny Harstad (Orono) over Jonathan Meader (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 0:35
195 – David Wilfert (Orono) over Tyler David (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Acad) Fall 1:05
220 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Shea Albrecht (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Totino-Grace 66 Minneapolis Roosevelt 15
106 – Rameses Peterson (Totino-Grace) over Maximus Brown (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:16
113 – Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) over Andres Freeberg (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:35
126 – Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) over Noah Smith (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:51
132 – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Isaak Larsen (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 1:24
138 – Sabastian Klanica (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Eric Spaeth (Totino-Grace) Fall 0:29
145 – William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) over Neil Grube (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 1:40
152 – Anthony Arens (Totino-Grace) over Marie peterson (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:53
160 – Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) over Marlon Alfonso (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:25
170 – Kevin Sanchez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Mac Bouwman (Totino-Grace) Fall 1:01
182 – owen kimmes (Minneapolis Roosevelt) over Bear Bouwman (Totino-Grace) Dec 6-0
195 – Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) over Wilmar Lopez (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 0:49
220 – Joe Hinkle (Totino-Grace) over Isaac Ruby (Minneapolis Roosevelt) Fall 1:52
285 – Manny Thomas (Totino-Grace) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Orono 45 Fridley 24
106 – Mason Pankonin (Orono) over Ben Davis (Fridley) Fall 5:50
113 – Jacob Nguyen (Fridley) over Blake Ament (Orono) Fall 0:40
120 – Jason Nguyen (Fridley) over Eli McKown (Orono) Fall 1:31
126 – Gustavo Cano Garnica (Orono) over Sabastian Kardor (Fridley) Dec 4-3
132 – Henry Beck (Orono) over Amurion Barnes (Fridley) Fall 0:42
138 – Islam Ibrahim (Fridley) over Nick Yockey (Orono) Fall 0:33
145 – Jacob Schmid (Orono) over Gabe Allen (Fridley) Dec 8-2
152 – Noah Arneson (Orono) over Adam Johnson (Fridley) Fall 1:07
160 – Nick Simafranca (Orono) over Luke Gerhard (Fridley) Fall 1:55
170 – John McCuskey (Orono) over Leland Salter (Fridley) Dec 17-11
182 – Michael Ude (Fridley) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Dec 13-10
195 – Josh Franklin (Fridley) over David Wilfert (Orono) Dec 5-2
220 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Travis Smith (Fridley) Fall 0:12
285 – Shea Albrecht (Orono) over Zack Lamont (Fridley) Fall 1:30

Championship

Totino-Grace 43 Orono 28
106 – Rameses Peterson (Totino-Grace) over Mason Pankonin (Orono) Fall 1:44
113 – Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) over Blake Ament (Orono) TF 17-2
120 – Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) over Eli McKown (Orono) Fall 0:55
126 – Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) over Oliver Stevenson (Orono) Fall 0:30
132 – Henry Beck (Orono) over Eric Spaeth (Totino-Grace) Maj 12-4
138 – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Nick Yockey (Orono) Fall 0:33
145 – William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) over Jacob Schmid (Orono) Dec 8-2
152 – Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) over Noah Arneson (Orono) TF 15-0
160 – Nick Simafranca (Orono) over Anthony Arens (Totino-Grace) Dec 7-2
170 – John McCuskey (Orono) over Bear Bouwman (Totino-Grace) Fall 3:33
182 – Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) over Johnny Harstad (Orono) Fall 1:49
195 – David Wilfert (Orono) over Charles Baker (Totino-Grace) Fall 0:23
220 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Joe Hinkle (Totino-Grace) Fall 0:24
285 – Shea Albrecht (Orono) over Manny Thomas (Totino-Grace) Dec 6-1

Comments are closed.