2019 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Report High School Results

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament Champions – Mora

Preliminaries

Virginia Area 60 Proctor-Hermantown 10
106 – Asher Hedblom (Virginia Area) over Robert Laakso (Proctor-Hermantown) Fall 1:36
113 – Nolan Campbell (Virginia Area) over Zak McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) Fall 3:22
120 – Gavin Benz (Virginia Area) over Zach Johnson (Proctor-Hermantown) Fall 0:32
126 – Gabe Castleman (Proctor-Hermantown) over Steven Niece (Virginia Area) Maj 14-5
132 – Erik Sundquist (Virginia Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Henry Ringdahl (Proctor-Hermantown) over Zade Bennett (Virginia Area) Fall 2:13
145 – Jacob Burress (Virginia Area) over Logan Cuypers (Proctor-Hermantown) Fall 0:49
152 – Tommy Carmody (Virginia Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Teddy Olivanti (Virginia Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Carter Crandall (Virginia Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Double Forfeit
195 – Anthony Hall (Virginia Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ryan Wenzel (Virginia Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit

Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 57 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 24
106 – Brody Clark (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Brennen Perkovich (Nash-Kee- Greenway) Fall 1:12
113 – Will Fix (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cory Basta (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Gavin Rockstroh (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Aiden Duffy (Nash-Kee- Greenway) over Damion Torgerson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 3:18
138 – Jacob Lindahl (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Tristan Corrow (Nash-Kee- Greenway) Dec 12-9
145 – Tim Johnson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Carter Wilson (Nash-Kee- Greenway) Fall 3:21
152 – Luke Knudson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Domonick Holcomb (Nash-Kee- Greenway) Fall 1:34
160 – Kenny Vo (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Alex Milstead (Nash-Kee- Greenway) Fall 0:56
170 – Matthew Jeska (Nash-Kee- Greenway) over Joel Preston (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 3:09
182 – Lukas Kemen (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Mason Marx (Nash-Kee- Greenway) Fall 1:48
195 – Noah Mathis (Nash-Kee- Greenway) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Kole Platt (Nash-Kee- Greenway) over Justin Matson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 4:54
285 – Robert Decker (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Grand Rapids 54 Virginia Area 16
106 – Zach Wilke (Grand Rapids) over Asher Hedblom (Virginia Area) Dec 6-0
113 – Connor Wakefield (Grand Rapids) over Gavin Benz (Virginia Area) Dec 3-0
120 – Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) over Nolan Campbell (Virginia Area) Maj 9-0
126 – Erik Sundquist (Virginia Area) over Tim Jobe (Grand Rapids) Maj 13-4
132 – Caydon Lehman (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Nate Burdick (Grand Rapids) over Jacob Burress (Virginia Area) Dec 3-0
145 – Dain Walters (Grand Rapids) over Zade Bennett (Virginia Area) Fall 0:56
152 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Tommy Carmody (Virginia Area) Fall 2:30
160 – Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) over Teddy Olivanti (Virginia Area) TF 16-1
170 – Carter Crandall (Virginia Area) over Parker Nelson (Grand Rapids) Fall 2:23
182 – Noah Brendin (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Anthony Hall (Virginia Area) over Dominick Wuethrich (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:22
220 – Jake Gilhousens (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Ziek Riendeau (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Hibbing 43 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 27
106 – Cooper Abbett (C-E-C Lumberjacks) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Dominic Cementina (Hibbing) over Warren Hietala (C-E-C Lumberjacks) Maj 11-3
120 – Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Alex Peterson (C-E-C Lumberjacks) Fall 1:52
126 – Deeken Fjeld (C-E-C Lumberjacks) over Josh Cannata (Hibbing) Dec 11-5
132 – Bryson Larrabee (Hibbing) over Jordan Allen (C-E-C Lumberjacks) Dec 3-2
138 – Tyler Harms-Synkiew (C-E-C Lumberjacks) over Thomas Hagen (Hibbing) Fall 5:43
145 – David Platt (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Deeken Fjeld (C-E-C Lumberjacks) over Hunter Sayre (Hibbing) Fall 2:25
160 – John Larrabee (Hibbing) over Zeb Wehr (C-E-C Lumberjacks) Fall 4:34
170 – Reese Sheldon (C-E-C Lumberjacks) over Cole Verichak (Hibbing) Dec 4-2
182 – Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) over Gramm Neumeyer (C-E-C Lumberjacks) Fall 1:24
195 – Hunter Senarighi (C-E-C Lumberjacks) over Mauricio Fridlund (Hibbing) Dec 6-3
220 – Zach Neumann (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Christopher Tureson (Hibbing) over Gage Stankiewicz (C-E-C Lumberjacks) Fall 3:14

Mora 53 Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson 9
106 – Avery Nelson (Mora) over Brody Clark (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 5-2
113 – Will Fix (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Brock Folkema (Mora) Dec 12-11
120 – Connor Gmahl (Mora) over Cory Basta (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 11-5
126 – Tucker Hass (Mora) over Gavin Rockstroh (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 14-8
132 – Cael Sjodin (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Jacob Lindahl (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 2:36
145 – Tommy Nosbush (Mora) over Tim Johnson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 7-5
152 – Jon Smith (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Austin Voss (Mora) over Luke Knudson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) TF 25-10
170 – Danny Schroeder (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Dom Adams (Mora) over Joel Preston (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 1:34
195 – Jake Nowling (Mora) over Lukas Kemen (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 4-1
220 – Justin Matson (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) over Collin McCarthy (Mora) Fall 2:37
285 – Tanner Grangruth (Mora) over Robert Decker (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 9-5

Princeton 48 Milaca-Faith Christian 28
106 – Parker Adkins (Princeton) over Jack Schoenborn (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 0:54
113 – Jake Whitcomb (Princeton) over Gibson Kragt (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 0:49
120 – Landen Parent (Princeton) over Jack Nord (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 0:12
126 – Kyle Boeke (Princeton) over Tanyon Black (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 3:05
132 – Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) over William Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 1:23
138 – Zack Wells (Princeton) over Tyler Hawker (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 4:56
145 – Zach Marshall (Princeton) over Owen VanderPlaats (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 0:40
152 – Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Josh Marshall (Princeton) TF 16-0
160 – Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Malachi Kolhoff (Princeton) TF 19-4
170 – Austin Mollet (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Kaden Olsen (Princeton) Fall 3:15
182 – Keith Ellingson (Princeton) over Thomas Grulke (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 1:09
195 – Ben Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Kyle Zimmerman (Princeton) Dec 6-4
220 – Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Dane Haubenschild (Princeton) Fall 4:00
285 – Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Luke Chase (Princeton) Dec 8-4

Semifinals

Mora 57 Grand Rapids 9
106 – Avery Nelson (Mora) over Zach Wilke (Grand Rapids) Dec 9-4
113 – Connor Wakefield (Grand Rapids) over Brock Folkema (Mora) Dec 6-2
120 – Connor Gmahl (Mora) over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) Maj 11-0
126 – Tucker Hass (Mora) over Tim Jobe (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:58
132 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Caydon Lehman (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:00
138 – Nate Burdick (Grand Rapids) over Cody Haggberg (Mora) Dec 5-0
145 – Parker Voss (Mora) over Dain Walters (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:51
152 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Jon Smith (Mora) Dec 7-6
160 – Austin Voss (Mora) over Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) Maj 21-10
170 – Danny Schroeder (Mora) over Parker Nelson (Grand Rapids) Fall 0:33
182 – Dom Adams (Mora) over Dominick Wuethrich (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:42
195 – Jake Nowling (Mora) over Jasper Lindqvist (Grand Rapids) Maj 10-2
220 – Collin McCarthy (Mora) over Jake Gilhousens (Grand Rapids) Fall 2:00
285 – Sam Udstuen (Mora) over Ziek Riendeau (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:55

Mora 46 Hibbing 18
106 – Avery Nelson (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brock Folkema (Mora) over Dominic Cementina (Hibbing) Dec 6-5
120 – Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Connor Gmahl (Mora) Maj 12-1
126 – Tucker Hass (Mora) over Josh Cannata (Hibbing) Dec 5-3
132 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Owen Hendrickson (Hibbing) Fall 0:29
138 – Cody Haggberg (Mora) over Bryson Larrabee (Hibbing) Maj 13-3
145 – David Platt (Hibbing) over Parker Voss (Mora) TF 16-1
152 – Jon Smith (Mora) over Hunter Sayre (Hibbing) Fall 0:45
160 – Austin Voss (Mora) over John Larrabee (Hibbing) Dec 15-10
170 – Danny Schroeder (Mora) over Cole Verichak (Hibbing) Dec 7-0
182 – Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) over Dom Adams (Mora) Fall 5:49
195 – Jake Nowling (Mora) over Mauricio Fridlund (Hibbing) Fall 3:56
220 – Zach Neumann (Hibbing) over Collin McCarthy (Mora) Dec 9-5
285 – Tanner Grangruth (Mora) over Christopher Tureson (Hibbing) Fall 4:30

Championship

Mora 57 Grand Rapids 9
106 – Avery Nelson (Mora) over Zach Wilke (Grand Rapids) Dec 9-4
113 – Connor Wakefield (Grand Rapids) over Brock Folkema (Mora) Dec 6-2
120 – Connor Gmahl (Mora) over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) Maj 11-0
126 – Tucker Hass (Mora) over Tim Jobe (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:58
132 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Caydon Lehman (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:00
138 – Nate Burdick (Grand Rapids) over Cody Haggberg (Mora) Dec 5-0
145 – Parker Voss (Mora) over Dain Walters (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:51
152 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Jon Smith (Mora) Dec 7-6
160 – Austin Voss (Mora) over Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) Maj 21-10
170 – Danny Schroeder (Mora) over Parker Nelson (Grand Rapids) Fall 0:33
182 – Dom Adams (Mora) over Dominick Wuethrich (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:42
195 – Jake Nowling (Mora) over Jasper Lindqvist (Grand Rapids) Maj 10-2
220 – Collin McCarthy (Mora) over Jake Gilhousens (Grand Rapids) Fall 2:00
285 – Sam Udstuen (Mora) over Ziek Riendeau (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:55

Comments are closed.