2019 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament Champions – Perham

Preliminaries

Fergus Falls 56 Park Rapids Area 24
106 – Da’mon Britten (Fergus Falls) over Henry Thorson (Park Rapids Area) Fall 3:00
113 – Jacob Widness (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Ethan Leopold (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Caden Olsen (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Delvin Roberts (Fergus Falls) over Daryl Etter (Park Rapids Area) Dec 6-1
138 – Justin Boyd (Fergus Falls) over Max Crist (Park Rapids Area) Fall 5:36
145 – Sam Sorum (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Kaden Safratowich (Park Rapids Area) over Cole Fronning (Fergus Falls) Fall 4:45
170 – Cody Dravis (Park Rapids Area) over Lucas Oliphant (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:06
182 – Jack Hensel (Park Rapids Area) over Braedon Wagner (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:06
195 – Kian Scott (Park Rapids Area) over Tyson Back (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:40
220 – Juan ‘Jay’ Rodriguez (Fergus Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Dustin Portales (Fergus Falls) over Hunter Carnell (Park Rapids Area) TF 22-7

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 60 Sauk Centre-Melrose 21
106 – Brodie Strand (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Sam Berschiet (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Fall 0:54
113 – Colton Zutz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Mitchell Christen (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Fall 3:14
120 – Josh Brinkman (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Dawson Zutz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 1:37
126 – Camden Mustatia (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Zander Jenson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Coy Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Cade Sogge (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Jacob Canfield (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Fall 1:12
160 – Carter Schmidt (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Eduardo Rangel (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Fall 2:25
170 – Karter Wensmann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Preston Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Dec 3-1
182 – Dylan Taves (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Joey Kohler (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Hunter Fischer (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Mathias Rivers (Sauk Centre-Melrose) Fall 1:50
285 – Sam Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Perham 76 Fergus Falls 6
106 – Owen Werner (Perham) over Da’mon Britten (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:46
113 – Blaze Brady (Perham) over Jacob Widness (Fergus Falls) TF 17-2
120 – Blake Lorentz (Perham) over Ethan Leopold (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:20
126 – Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Leighton Rach (Perham) over Delvin Roberts (Fergus Falls) Fall 2:42
138 – Coltan Satter (Perham) over Lance ‘Joey’ Graff (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:25
145 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Sam Sorum (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:32
152 – Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Kaden Hartwell (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:49
160 – Matthew Bush (Perham) over Cole Fronning (Fergus Falls) TF 15-0
170 – Brian Ramos (Perham) over Lucas Oliphant (Fergus Falls) Fall 1:31
182 – Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Braedon Wagner (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:36
195 – Ty Moser (Perham) over Tyson Back (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:30
220 – Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Juan ‘Jay’ Rodriguez (Fergus Falls) Fall 0:20
285 – Dustin Portales (Fergus Falls) over Rowdie Lindquist (Perham) Fall 5:35

Pierz 40 Pequot Lks-Pine River-B 29
106 – Trevor Radunz (Pierz) over Owen Carlson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 4:54
113 – Caleb Ruhl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Jacob LeBlanc (Pierz) Fall 1:57
120 – Brandon Funk (Pierz) over Grant Thompson (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) TF 17-1
126 – Jake Andres (Pierz) over Finnegan O’Dell (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Maj 20-7
132 – Evan Koering (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Ross Boser (Pierz) Dec 10-4
138 – Connor Tulenchik (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Cale Becker (Pierz) Fall 1:27
145 – Harley Large (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Frank Tomberlin (Pierz) Maj 12-2
152 – Austin Radunz (Pierz) over Matthew Foster (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 0:32
160 – Jake Poehler (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Riley Hoskins (Pierz) Maj 19-9
170 – Reese Kapsner (Pierz) over Payton Scott (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 0:06
182 – Tim Ryan (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) over Tanner Young (Pierz) Fall 5:07
195 – Jacob Gotvald (Pierz) over Keenan Dahl (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Dec 10-4
220 – Carson Huls (Pierz) over Josh Pettit (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Fall 5:03
285 – Austin Dickmann (Pierz) over Myca Reynolds (Pequot Lks-Pine River-B) Maj 12-3

Thief River Falls 63 United Clay Becker Badgers 12
106 – Kale Geiser (Thief River Falls) over Jackson Mikkelsen (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 0:10
113 – Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) over Zack Cole (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 1:42
120 – Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) over Sam Helgeson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Dec 11-5
126 – Garrett Peterson (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Alex Lancto (Thief River Falls) Fall 2:58
132 – Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) over Nathan Sperr (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 0:54
138 – Brandon Zuniga (Thief River Falls) over Xavier Strehlow (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 1:59
145 – Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) over Sanden O’Connell (United Clay Becker Badgers) TF 24-9
152 – Aaron Bruggeman (Thief River Falls) over Andrew Wetli (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 4:54
160 – Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) over Hunter Magnusson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 3:08
170 – Kyle Miller (Thief River Falls) over Tanner Weyer (United Clay Becker Badgers) Maj 12-3
182 – Kevin Jensen (Thief River Falls) over Carston Hamre (United Clay Becker Badgers) Dec 7-1
195 – Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) over Bailey Johnson (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 1:47
220 – Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) over TJ Hines (United Clay Becker Badgers) Fall 1:12
285 – Wyatt Dunham (United Clay Becker Badgers) over Isaac Johnson (Thief River Falls) Fall 0:52

Detroit Lakes 60 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 15
106 – Cade Okeson (Detroit Lakes) over Brodie Strand (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Dec 8-2
113 – Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) over Colton Zutz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 0:40
120 – Bradly Swiers (Detroit Lakes) over Dawson Zutz (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 2:37
126 – Zander Jenson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Carson Wold (Detroit Lakes) Fall 4:44
132 – Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jack Fuchs (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Cale Abraham (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:24
145 – Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) over Cade Sogge (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Dec 7-2
160 – Carter Schmidt (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) over Garett Nelson (Detroit Lakes) Dec 4-3
170 – Brennen Sather (Detroit Lakes) over Preston Johnson (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 1:25
182 – Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) over Dylan Taves (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 1:11
195 – Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) over Joey Kohler (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 1:05
220 – Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) over Hunter Fischer (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton) Fall 5:26
285 – Charles Barnett (Detroit Lakes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Perham 57 Pierz 11
106 – Owen Werner (Perham) over Trevor Radunz (Pierz) Maj 13-0
113 – Blaze Brady (Perham) over Jacob LeBlanc (Pierz) Fall 0:36
120 – Gareth Covington (Perham) over Brandon Funk (Pierz) Dec 4-2
126 – Jake Andres (Pierz) over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) Dec 4-0
132 – Leighton Rach (Perham) over Cale Becker (Pierz) Fall 2:59
138 – Coltan Satter (Perham) over Ross Boser (Pierz) Fall 2:19
145 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Frank Tomberlin (Pierz) Fall 0:40
152 – Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Riley Hoskins (Pierz) Fall 1:03
160 – Reese Kapsner (Pierz) over Matthew Bush (Perham) TF 15-0
170 – Brian Ramos (Perham) over Tanner Young (Pierz) Fall 3:43
182 – Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Brandon Schlegel (Pierz) Fall 1:51
195 – Ty Moser (Perham) over Jacob Gotvald (Pierz) TF 15-0
220 – Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Carson Huls (Pierz) Dec 10-3
285 – Austin Dickmann (Pierz) over Dominic Gottwalt (Perham) Dec 5-2

Detroit Lakes 39 Thief River Falls 29
106 – Cade Okeson (Detroit Lakes) over Kale Geiser (Thief River Falls) Maj 12-3
113 – Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) over Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) SV-1 2-0
120 – Bradly Swiers (Detroit Lakes) over Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) Maj 8-0
126 – Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) over Cody Sele (Thief River Falls) Dec 9-2
132 – Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) over Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) Dec 6-1
138 – Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) over Brandon Zuniga (Thief River Falls) Fall 2:32
145 – Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) TF 23-8
152 – Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) over Garett Nelson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 2:10
160 – Kyle Miller (Thief River Falls) over Jacob Ehnert (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:01
170 – Brennen Sather (Detroit Lakes) over Bowen Miller (Thief River Falls) TF 16-0
182 – Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) over Collin Bruggeman (Thief River Falls) Fall 0:18
195 – Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) over Kevin Jensen (Thief River Falls) Fall 0:18
220 – Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) over Mason Iverson (Thief River Falls) TF 17-1
285 – Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) over Andreas Barnett (Detroit Lakes) Fall 0:55

Championship

Perham 48 Detroit Lakes 12
106 – Owen Werner (Perham) over Cade Okeson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 2:51
113 – Blaze Brady (Perham) over Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) Dec 9-3
120 – Bradly Swiers (Detroit Lakes) over Blake Lorentz (Perham) Dec 2-1
126 – Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) over Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) Dec 6-4
132 – Leighton Rach (Perham) over Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) TF 15-0
138 – Coltan Satter (Perham) over Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) Maj 12-4
145 – Jack Fudge (Perham) over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 4:11
152 – Dylan Fudge (Perham) over Garett Nelson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:14
160 – Brennen Sather (Detroit Lakes) over Matthew Bush (Perham) Dec 3-2
170 – Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) over Brian Ramos (Perham) Dec 12-6
182 – Zachary Peterson (Perham) over Nolan Mann (Detroit Lakes) TF 22-7
195 – Ty Moser (Perham) over Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) Maj 11-3
220 – Dawson Kellogg (Perham) over Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) Fall 3:27
285 – Andreas Barnett (Detroit Lakes) over Rowdie Lindquist (Perham) Dec 7-1

Comments are closed.