2019 Class AAA Section 1 Team Tournament

Report High School Results

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

Rochester Century 57 Rochester John Marshall 24
106 – Nick Zetah (Rochester Century) over Brody Robinson (Rochester John Marshall) Dec 4-2
113 – Sam Johnston (Rochester Century) over Tor Lindell (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 2:44
120 – Christian Swenson (Rochester Century) over Davonte Jones (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 3:09
126 – Benjamin Zierdt-Thorson (Rochester John Marshall) over Chris Zetah (Rochester Century) Fall 1:43
132 – Douglas Lee (Rochester Century) over Noah Eggebraaten (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 3:00
138 – Tyler Bertschinger (Rochester John Marshall) over Jasmin Olson (Rochester Century) Fall 0:17
145 – Garrett Pavelko (Rochester Century) over Jaida Collins (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 0:52
152 – Payton Richard (Rochester Century) over Emmit Clark (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 2:30
160 – Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) over Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 2:48
170 – Paxton Pagel (Rochester Century) over Amirmohammad Omrahl (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 1:50
182 – Ronaldo De Jesus (Rochester John Marshall) over Casey Neumann (Rochester Century) Fall 3:44
195 – Logan Carter (Rochester Century) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Seth Arndt (Rochester Century) over Alex Carlin (Rochester John Marshall) Fall 3:06
285 – Jacob Hansn (Rochester John Marshall) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Winona-Winona Cotter over Austin by forfeit

Quarterfinals

Owatonna 70 Rochester Century 0
106 – Cael Robb (Owatonna) over Nick Zetah (Rochester Century) Fall 1:15
113 – Yves Evillard (Owatonna) over Sam Johnston (Rochester Century) Fall 0:17
120 – Kanin Hable (Owatonna) over Christian Swenson (Rochester Century) Dec 10-4
126 – Chase Dallman (Owatonna) over Chris Zetah (Rochester Century) Fall 1:52
132 – Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) over Douglas Lee (Rochester Century) Fall 0:35
138 – Riley Becker (Owatonna) over Jasmin Olson (Rochester Century) Fall 0:21
145 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Garrett Pavelko (Rochester Century) Dec 6-0
152 – Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) Dec 7-5
160 – Matt Seykora (Owatonna) over Paxton Pagel (Rochester Century) Maj 11-3
170 – Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) over Casey Neumann (Rochester Century) Fall 2:28
182 – Cade King (Owatonna) over Logan Carter (Rochester Century) Fall 1:27
195 – Quincey Price (Owatonna) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Nick Staska (Owatonna) over Seth Arndt (Rochester Century) Dec 10-4
285 – Luke Effertz (Owatonna) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Farmington 38 Rochester Mayo 31
106 – Hunter Frost (Farmington) over Ben Timmerman (Rochester Mayo) Fall 0:49
113 – Riku Kobayashi (Rochester Mayo) over Jake Arens (Farmington) Dec 9-4
120 – Ian Funk (Rochester Mayo) over Dylan Olson (Farmington) Dec 3-2
126 – Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) over Aiden Han-Lindemyer (Farmington) Fall 1:18
132 – Jayden Engelken (Rochester Mayo) over Garrett Berg (Farmington) Dec 12-6
138 – Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) over Nate Engel (Farmington) Maj 12-4
145 – Luke Peterson (Farmington) over Luiz Gasca (Rochester Mayo) Fall 1:10
152 – Austin Hamel (Farmington) over Ethan Plonka (Rochester Mayo) TF 15-0
160 – Chase Vought (Farmington) over William Krueger (Rochester Mayo) TF 19-4
170 – Luke Weierke (Farmington) over Ethan Smith (Rochester Mayo) Maj 14-2
182 – Parker Venz (Farmington) over Ethan Vanderwaerdt (Rochester Mayo) Fall 0:28
195 – MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) over Sam Allen (Rochester Mayo) Fall 0:56
220 – Quincy Hill (Rochester Mayo) over Andrew Keeler (Farmington) Fall 0:25
285 – Damon Hinrichs (Rochester Mayo) over Matt Clark (Farmington) Fall 0:47

Albert Lea Area 48 Faribault 18
106 – Caleb Miller (Albert Lea Area) over JT Hausen (Faribault) Fall 1:52
113 – Aiden Tobin (Faribault) over Joey Flores (Albert Lea Area) Dec 4-2
120 – Nic Cantu (Albert Lea Area) over Tyler Boyd (Faribault) Fall 0:48
126 – Cole Glazier (Albert Lea Area) over Gael Ramirez (Faribault) Maj 16-8
132 – Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) over Riley Stoltz (Faribault) Fall 3:13
138 – Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea Area) over Cael Casteel (Faribault) Fall 4:27
145 – Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) over Bryce Nolen (Faribault) Dec 13-10
152 – Ethan Jerdee (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Josh Oathoudt (Faribault) over Griffin Studier (Albert Lea Area) Dec 9-5
170 – Austin Underdahl (Faribault) over Josiah Hedensten (Albert Lea Area) Dec 6-3
182 – Dylan Lippert (Faribault) over Conner Barney (Albert Lea Area) Dec 7-0
195 – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) over Josh Heyda (Faribault) TF 22-7
220 – Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Quintin Howell (Faribault) over Elmer Diaz-Noriega (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:10

Northfield 60 Winona-Winona Cotter 13
106 – Chase Murphy (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) over Sam Holman (Northfield) Maj 11-3
126 – Gavin Anderson (Northfield) over Logan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) Fall 2:33
132 – Trayton Anderson (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Drew Woodley (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) over Isaac Allred (Winona-Winona Cotter) Fall 1:03
152 – Ethan Johnson (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Kolby Olson (Northfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Trevor Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) over Jack Stanton (Northfield) Dec 3-1
182 – Mason Pagel (Northfield) over Andrew Meyer (Winona-Winona Cotter) Fall 2:19
195 – Jack Holman (Northfield) over Lance Thorn (Winona-Winona Cotter) Dec 3-2
220 – David Tonjum (Northfield) over Shawn Mugo (Winona-Winona Cotter) Dec 7-2
285 – Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) over Nick Lopez (Northfield) Fall 5:16

Semifinals

Owatonna 45 Farmington 19
106 – Ryan Sullivan (Farmington) over Yves Evillard (Owatonna) Dec 4-3
113 – Yves Evillard (Owatonna) over Ryan Sullivan (Farmington) Fall 3:13
120 – Kanin Hable (Owatonna) over Dylan Olson (Farmington) Fall 1:17
126 – Chase Dallman (Owatonna) over Garrett Berg (Farmington) Maj 13-3
132 – Riley Becker (Owatonna) over Brandan McAdoo (Farmington) Fall 1:31
138 – Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) over Nate Engel (Farmington) Dec 8-7
145 – Luke Peterson (Farmington) over Landen Johnson (Owatonna) Dec 10-6
152 – Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Austin Hamel (Farmington) Dec 14-8
160 – Chase Vought (Farmington) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) Fall 5:36
170 – Luke Weierke (Farmington) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) Maj 10-0
182 – Cade King (Owatonna) over Parker Venz (Farmington) TF 18-2
195 – Quincey Price (Owatonna) over Seth Goodreau (Farmington) Fall 2:31
220 – MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) over Luke Effertz (Owatonna) Fall 0:12
285 – Nick Staska (Owatonna) over Matt Clark (Farmington) Fall 0:41

Northfield 43 Albert Lea Area 19
106 – Chase Murphy (Northfield) over Caleb Miller (Albert Lea Area) Maj 13-1
113 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Joey Flores (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:37
120 – Nic Cantu (Albert Lea Area) over Sam Holman (Northfield) Maj 14-4
126 – Cole Glazier (Albert Lea Area) over Gavin Anderson (Northfield) Dec 11-6
132 – Trayton Anderson (Northfield) over Tucker Ericksmoen (Albert Lea Area) Fall 0:39
138 – Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) over Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) Fall 3:46
145 – Drew Woodley (Northfield) over Derrick McMillian (Albert Lea Area) Dec 9-3
152 – Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) over Kolby Olson (Northfield) SV-1 11-9
160 – Ethan Johnson (Northfield) over Griffin Studier (Albert Lea Area) Dec 9-4
170 – Jack Stanton (Northfield) over Conner Barney (Albert Lea Area) Fall 3:13
182 – Josiah Hedensten (Albert Lea Area) over Mason Pagel (Northfield) Dec 5-1
195 – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) over Jack Holman (Northfield) Fall 2:46
220 – David Tonjum (Northfield) over Brady Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) Dec 6-2
285 – Antonio Carter (Northfield) over Elmer Diaz-Noriega (Albert Lea Area) Fall 1:22

Championship

Northfield 36 Owatonna 22
106 – Chase Murphy (Northfield) over Cael Robb (Owatonna) Dec 7-1
113 – Jake Messner (Northfield) over Yves Evillard (Owatonna) Dec 10-6
120 – Sam Holman (Northfield) over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) UTB 6-6
126 – Chase Dallman (Owatonna) over Gavin Anderson (Northfield) Inj 0:30
132 – Trayton Anderson (Northfield) over Riley Becker (Owatonna) Maj 17-6
138 – Jacob Reinardy (Owatonna) over Darrin Kuyper (Northfield) Dec 4-3
145 – Drew Woodley (Northfield) over Trevor Schroeder (Owatonna) Maj 18-8
152 – Landen Johnson (Owatonna) over Ethan Johnson (Northfield) Dec 7-4
160 – Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) over Nickolas Mikula (Northfield) Maj 17-8
170 – Jack Stanton (Northfield) over Matt Seykora (Owatonna) Maj 13-5
182 – Mason Pagel (Northfield) over Ethan Stockwell (Owatonna) Fall 5:12
195 – Cade King (Owatonna) over Jack Holman (Northfield) DQ
220 – David Tonjum (Northfield) over Quincey Price (Owatonna) Fall 1:15
285 – Antonio Carter (Northfield) over Nick Staska (Owatonna) Dec 6-4

Comments are closed.