2019 Class AAA Section 2 Team Tournament

Report High School Results

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

Burnsville 43 Rosemount 35
106 – Denny Hernandez (Burnsville) over Ethan Horn (Rosemount) Fall 3:32
113 – Christian Lopez (Burnsville) over Johnny Thai (Rosemount) Dec 6-0
120 – Ripplinger Xavier (Burnsville) over Konner Werk (Rosemount) Fall 1:30
126 – Joshua Loredo (Burnsville) over Cassius Howard (Rosemount) Maj 13-5
132 – Matthew Gogue (Burnsville) over Andrew Kleiser (Rosemount) Fall 5:57
138 – Carlos Thomas (Rosemount) over Ruben Ramirez (Burnsville) TF 18-2
145 – Matt Gerner (Burnsville) over Ezra Horn (Rosemount) Fall 5:10
152 – Tony Byersdorfer (Rosemount) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Gavin Osterhaus (Burnsville) over Andy Soileau (Rosemount) Fall 1:31
170 – Tristen Larson (Burnsville) over Fatih Shigidy (Rosemount) Fall 2:55
182 – Zach Young (Rosemount) over Michael Gogue (Burnsville) Fall 0:33
195 – Haydyn Rehder (Rosemount) over Joel Joubert (Burnsville) Fall 2:32
220 – Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) over Devon Spencer (Burnsville) Fall 0:54
285 – Max Otterdahl (Rosemount) over Anthony Webster-drummer (Burnsville) Fall 0:58

Quarterfinals

Shakopee 74 Burnsville 3
106 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Denny Hernandez (Burnsville) Fall 0:00
113 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Christian Lopez (Burnsville) Fall 3:11
120 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Ripplinger Xavier (Burnsville) Fall 1:32
126 – Seth Bakken (Shakopee) over Joshua Loredo (Burnsville) TF 16-1
132 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Matthew Gogue (Burnsville) Fall 1:51
138 – Sam Treml (Shakopee) over Ruben Ramirez (Burnsville) Fall 1:05
145 – Brandon Kidd (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – DJ Smith (Shakopee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Tristen Larson (Burnsville) Fall 0:51
170 – Gavin Osterhaus (Burnsville) over Zackery Coleman (Shakopee) Dec 5-3
182 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Michael Gogue (Burnsville) Fall 0:23
195 – Ben Reiland (Shakopee) over Joel Joubert (Burnsville) Fall 1:31
220 – Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) over Devon Spencer (Burnsville) Fall 0:20
285 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Anthony Webster-drummer (Burnsville) Dec 3-2

Lakeville South 46 Prior Lake 21
106 – Peyton Hermann (Lakeville South) over Jonah Kolsrud (Prior Lake) Fall 0:45
113 – Teagan Block (Prior Lake) over Alex Walters (Lakeville South) Fall 2:04
120 – Theron Wendt (Lakeville South) over Gabe McDonald (Prior Lake) Maj 10-2
126 – Cory St Martin (Prior Lake) over Kaleb Johnson (Lakeville South) Fall 5:01
132 – Chase Bloomquist (Prior Lake) over Ryan Cripe (Lakeville South) Dec 5-0
138 – Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) over Cole Edwards (Prior Lake) Maj 8-0
145 – Jacob Rathke (Lakeville South) over Colton Sund (Prior Lake) Dec 10-5
152 – Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) over Scott Gray (Prior Lake) Maj 12-3
160 – Brendon Bischof (Lakeville South) over Logan Edwards (Prior Lake) Maj 13-2
170 – Jaden Dukes (Lakeville South) over Logan Hennen (Prior Lake) Maj 8-0
182 – Grant Hendren (Lakeville South) over Billy Trees (Prior Lake) TF 26-11
195 – Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) over Will Stone (Lakeville South) Fall 3:00
220 – Jared Stewart (Lakeville South) over Brandon Butler (Prior Lake) Fall 1:33
285 – Elliott Bratsch (Lakeville South) over TJ Gonsor (Prior Lake) Fall 2:45

New Prague 49 Eastview 19
106 – Colton Bornholdt (New Prague) over Max Enderlein (Eastview) Fall 1:38
113 – Colby Dunkel (New Prague) over Landon Vath (Eastview) Fall 0:36
120 – Joey Novak (New Prague) over Drew Bergstedt (Eastview) Maj 10-2
126 – Nick Novak (New Prague) over Roman Gilbert (Eastview) Dec 5-3
132 – Mason Enderlein (Eastview) over Jacob Vaughan (New Prague) Fall 2:59
138 – Alex Burdi (Eastview) over Simon Kajer (New Prague) Maj 14-2
145 – Nathan Langer (Eastview) over Bryce Lofton (New Prague) Dec 7-5
152 – Max Scheffler (New Prague) over Connor Meixell (Eastview) Fall 2:20
160 – Ethan Gregory (New Prague) over Gage Greenlee (Eastview) Fall 5:32
170 – Peter Swanson (Eastview) over Alex Gregory (New Prague) Fall 0:27
182 – Jake Trachte (New Prague) over Quinn Hoffman (Eastview) Fall 4:39
195 – Will Busch (New Prague) over Logan O`Neil (Eastview) TF 22-5
220 – Brennan Rutt (New Prague) over Cedric Warner (Eastview) Maj 16-5
285 – Evan Anderson (New Prague) over Max Alipate (Eastview) Dec 5-1

Apple Valley 48 Lakeville North 21
106 – Jore Volk (Lakeville North) over Jayden Haueter (Apple Valley) Fall 0:00
113 – Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) over Marcell Booth (Apple Valley) Maj 16-4
120 – Nathan Fenske (Lakeville North) over Ian Haueter (Apple Valley) TF 19-2
126 – Johnny Tieu (Lakeville North) over Max Harvey (Apple Valley) Dec 9-3
132 – Martin Stewart (Apple Valley) over Zackary Flen (Lakeville North) TF 23-7
138 – Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) over Andrew Russeth (Lakeville North) Fall 1:13
145 – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Alex Taylor (Lakeville North) Fall 0:51
152 – Brady Gross (Apple Valley) over Gavin Roy (Lakeville North) Maj 9-0
160 – Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) over Dylan Larvingo (Lakeville North) Fall 2:00
170 – Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) over Enrique Merli (Lakeville North) Fall 1:10
182 – Ryan Mudgett (Lakeville North) over Hunter Aceret (Apple Valley) Dec 6-2
195 – Joey Anderson (Apple Valley) over Brady Redenbaugh (Lakeville North) Dec 6-0
220 – Tony Anger (Apple Valley) over Carson Weber (Lakeville North) Fall 0:48
285 – Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Shakopee 45 Lakeville South 18
106 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Peyton Hermann (Lakeville South) TF 17-2
113 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Nick Thomas (Lakeville South) Fall 1:21
120 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Theron Wendt (Lakeville South) Fall 1:05
126 – Seth Bakken (Shakopee) over Kaleb Johnson (Lakeville South) Fall 1:49
132 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Ryan Cripe (Lakeville South) Maj 14-2
138 – Brice Bischof (Lakeville South) over Riley Quern (Shakopee) Dec 8-1
145 – Brandon Kidd (Shakopee) over Jacob Rathke (Lakeville South) Dec 6-2
152 – Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) Fall 3:28
160 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Brendon Bischof (Lakeville South) Dec 7-3
170 – Jaden Dukes (Lakeville South) over Jadon Hellerud (Shakopee) Dec 4-0
182 – Grant Hendren (Lakeville South) over Jack Casey (Shakopee) Dec 7-2
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Will Stone (Lakeville South) Fall 5:19
220 – Jared Stewart (Lakeville South) over Ben Reiland (Shakopee) Dec 5-1
285 – Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) over Elliott Bratsch (Lakeville South) Fall 2:54

Apple Valley 49 New Prague 27
106 – Colby Dunkel (New Prague) over Austin Laudenbach (Apple Valley) Fall 0:31
113 – Joey Novak (New Prague) over Marcell Booth (Apple Valley) Fall 5:48
120 – Nick Novak (New Prague) over Ian Haueter (Apple Valley) Fall 0:24
126 – Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) over Ryan Wagner (New Prague) Fall 1:47
132 – Martin Stewart (Apple Valley) over Jacob Vaughan (New Prague) TF 16-0
138 – Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) over Simon Kajer (New Prague) Fall 1:16
145 – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Max Scheffler (New Prague) Fall 1:37
152 – Brady Gross (Apple Valley) over Jeff Bisek (New Prague) Fall 0:13
160 – Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) over Jay Skogerboe (New Prague) Fall 0:20
170 – Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) over Ethan Gregory (New Prague) TF 17-1
182 – Jake Trachte (New Prague) over Michael Mattison (Apple Valley) Dec 5-0
195 – Brennan Rutt (New Prague) over Joey Anderson (Apple Valley) Fall 1:32
220 – Tony Anger (Apple Valley) over Will Busch (New Prague) Dec 7-4
285 – Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) over Evan Anderson (New Prague) Fall 0:32

Championship

Shakopee 40 Apple Valley 24
106 – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) over Austin Laudenbach (Apple Valley) TF 19-4
113 – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) over Marcell Booth (Apple Valley) Fall 3:41
120 – Ben Lunn (Shakopee) over Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) TF 21-6
126 – Tyler Jones (Shakopee) over Martin Stewart (Apple Valley) Dec 5-4
132 – Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) over John Kroll (Shakopee) TF 22-6
138 – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) over Sam Treml (Shakopee) Maj 15-4
145 – Brandon Kidd (Shakopee) over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) SV-1 6-4
152 – Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) over DJ Smith (Shakopee) Fall 1:18
160 – Connor Raines (Shakopee) over Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) Dec 7-5
170 – Carson Manville (Shakopee) over Daunte Hill (Apple Valley) Fall 0:41
182 – Jack Casey (Shakopee) over Michael Mattison (Apple Valley) Dec 5-2
195 – Joey Johnson (Shakopee) over Joey Anderson (Apple Valley) Fall 1:42
220 – Tony Anger (Apple Valley) over Jade Trelstad (Shakopee) Fall 2:30
285 – Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) SV-1 4-2

Comments are closed.