2019 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

Robbinsdale Armstrong 40 Park Center 27
106 – Aceyn Meyer (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Tommy Lia Xiong (Park Center) Fall 3:29
113 – Alvin Vue (Park Center) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – John Paul Stack (Park Center) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Abel Vue (Park Center) over Mark Smith (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Dec 5-1
132 – Zeph Yang (Park Center) over Zach Baca (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 4:26
138 – Jaylan Young (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Ismael Kante (Park Center) Dec 5-2
145 – Amauri Easley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Jonathan Oyedokun (Park Center) Dec 15-12
152 – Ben Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Lucas Lee (Park Center) Fall 4:31
160 – Guiseppe Ue (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Osiris Moor (Park Center) Fall 1:05
170 – Logan Ehlenz (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Gbolahan Oyetunde (Park Center) Dec 2-1
182 – Kellen Kopp (Park Center) over Oliver Hunter (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 3:41
195 – Caleb Ley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Riley Johnson (Park Center) Maj 9-0
220 – James Ohm (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Amarion Carter (Park Center) Dec 7-2
285 – Joe Jamison (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Adam Adeboye (Park Center) Fall 1:46

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 67 Robbinsdale Armstrong 6
106 – Parker Janssen (St. Michael-Albertville) over Aceyn Meyer (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Maj 12-1
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kaden Amundson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Mark Smith (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:26
132 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Zach Baca (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:00
138 – Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Amauri Easley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Jon Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 6-3
152 – Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) over Ben Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 5:16
160 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Guiseppe Ue (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 1:45
170 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Oliver Hunter (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 0:42
182 – Logan Ehlenz (Robbinsdale Armstrong) over Fletcher Nesbit (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 6-2
195 – Harrison Wright (St. Michael-Albertville) over Caleb Ley (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Fall 4:49
220 – Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) over James Ohm (Robbinsdale Armstrong) Dec 7-2
285 – T.J. Duerr (St. Michael-Albertville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Rogers 42 Mound-Westonka 28
106 – Max Ricks (Rogers) over Charlie Nesbitt (Mound-Westonka) Fall 0:00
113 – Jacob Maas (Mound-Westonka) over Chris Dietl (Rogers) Maj 18-9
120 – Ryan Lund (Rogers) over Carter Nelson (Mound-Westonka) Fall 0:34
126 – Sam Essendrup (Rogers) over Noah Lietzau (Mound-Westonka) Dec 12-9
132 – Tyler Stevenson (Mound-Westonka) over Cayden Kelly (Rogers) Maj 12-2
138 – Blake Helling (Rogers) over Shane Stevenson (Mound-Westonka) Fall 0:04
145 – Wil Yasseri (Rogers) over Seth Anderson (Mound-Westonka) Fall 1:20
152 – Ben Bernal (Mound-Westonka) over Alex Huspek (Rogers) Fall 1:25
160 – Nolan Erickson (Rogers) over Felipe Mahmoud (Mound-Westonka) Fall 2:00
170 – Gavin Eicher (Rogers) over Lance Munsterteiger (Mound-Westonka) Fall 1:42
182 – Sam Dahl (Rogers) over Ryan Lezer (Mound-Westonka) Dec 8-5
195 – Sam Kerr (Mound-Westonka) over Donovan Skawiniak (Rogers) Dec 9-4
220 – Ben Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) over Evan Braesch (Rogers) TF 15-0
285 – Jack Dioszeghy (Mound-Westonka) over Jared Toensing (Rogers) Fall 1:48

Buffalo 43 Osseo 35
106 – Connor Spanier (Osseo) over Jacobee Scherber (Buffalo) Fall 1:27
113 – John Lundstrom (Osseo) over Austin Carter (Buffalo) Fall 5:38
120 – Sully Scherber (Buffalo) over Kelvin Phanhnotha (Osseo) Fall 3:53
126 – Thomas Samson (Buffalo) over Rufus Summerville (Osseo) Dec 5-3
132 – Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) over Luis Hernandez (Osseo) Fall 3:45
138 – Jack White (Osseo) over Cage Bruce (Buffalo) Fall 3:53
145 – Owen Herbst (Buffalo) over Jack Cornell (Osseo) Fall 2:54
152 – Vincent Toleno (Osseo) over Brennan Halderson (Buffalo) TF 19-3
160 – Toby Ritter (Buffalo) over Aidan Wayne (Osseo) Fall 1:01
170 – Riley Habisch (Buffalo) over Jacob Meissner (Osseo) Inj 0:00
182 – Nathan DesMarais (Buffalo) over Malachi Owens (Osseo) Fall 1:42
195 – Connor Wayne (Osseo) over Riggs Tuchtenhagen (Buffalo) Fall 1:10
220 – Jagger Schack (Osseo) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jacob Metz (Buffalo) over Isaac Omland (Osseo) Maj 10-2

Wayzata 54 Maple Grove 21
106 – Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) over Caden Klopfenstein (Maple Grove) Fall 1:31
113 – Adam Cherne (Wayzata) over Jett Uzzell (Maple Grove) Fall 0:15
120 – Kyler Wong (Wayzata) over Eddie Kilgard (Maple Grove) Fall 2:59
126 – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Dylan Schultz (Maple Grove) Fall 5:19
132 – Max Johnson (Maple Grove) over Matt Wallerius (Wayzata) Dec 8-3
138 – Dominic Heim (Wayzata) over David Grant (Maple Grove) Fall 1:26
145 – Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) over Edgar Garcia (Wayzata) Fall 3:06
152 – Parker Cary (Wayzata) over Sam Quiroz (Maple Grove) Fall 4:44
160 – Adam El-Damir (Wayzata) over Draven Craidon (Maple Grove) Fall 1:59
170 – Cayden Homme (Wayzata) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Johan Rodvik (Maple Grove) over Gage Knutson (Wayzata) Dec 3-1
195 – Evan Hull (Maple Grove) over Zach Vaa (Wayzata) Fall 3:56
220 – Westyn Doubler (Maple Grove) over Austin Franchino (Wayzata) Dec 9-4
285 – Jac Carver (Wayzata) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 53 Rogers 12
106 – Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) over Max Ricks (Rogers) Dec 7-0
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Chris Dietl (Rogers) Fall 3:52
120 – Kaden Amundson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Ryan Lund (Rogers) Maj 12-0
126 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Sam Essendrup (Rogers) TF 20-5
132 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cayden Kelly (Rogers) Fall 3:37
138 – Wil Yasseri (Rogers) over Jon Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:42
145 – Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Blake Helling (Rogers) Maj 18-4
152 – Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) over Alex Huspek (Rogers) Fall 0:27
160 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Nolan Erickson (Rogers) Maj 12-4
170 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Gavin Eicher (Rogers) Fall 2:38
182 – Sam Dahl (Rogers) over Fletcher Nesbit (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 2-1
195 – Donovan Skawiniak (Rogers) over Harrison Wright (St. Michael-Albertville) Dec 5-3
220 – Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) over Evan Braesch (Rogers) Dec 8-1
285 – T.J. Duerr (St. Michael-Albertville) over Jared Toensing (Rogers) Fall 1:16

Wayzata 44 Buffalo 27
106 – Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) over Matthew Carlson (Buffalo) Fall 0:02
113 – Adam Cherne (Wayzata) over Austin Carter (Buffalo) Fall 0:48
120 – Kyler Wong (Wayzata) over Thomas Samson (Buffalo) Dec 9-7
126 – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Sully Scherber (Buffalo) TF 17-2
132 – Macray Klohs (Buffalo) over Matt Wallerius (Wayzata) Inj 2:52
138 – Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) over Dominic Heim (Wayzata) Fall 5:41
145 – Parker Cary (Wayzata) over Kyle Baloun (Buffalo) Fall 0:36
152 – Adam El-Damir (Wayzata) over Owen Herbst (Buffalo) Dec 10-5
160 – Cayden Homme (Wayzata) over Nick Breuer (Buffalo) Fall 2:10
170 – Toby Ritter (Buffalo) over Elliot Omlid (Wayzata) Dec 8-1
182 – Riley Habisch (Buffalo) over Gage Knutson (Wayzata) Fall 1:12
195 – Nathan DesMarais (Buffalo) over Zach Vaa (Wayzata) Fall 2:43
220 – Austin Franchino (Wayzata) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jac Carver (Wayzata) over Jacob Metz (Buffalo) Dec 5-1

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 51 Wayzata 20
106 – Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) over Jimmy Heil (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 10-0
113 – Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) Dec 8-4
120 – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) over Kaden Amundson (St. Michael-Albertville) Maj 10-0
126 – Isaiah Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) over Will Skogrand (Wayzata) Fall 4:00
132 – Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) over Dominic Heim (Wayzata) Fall 2:30
138 – Dylan Hanson (St. Michael-Albertville) over Lucas Ojeda (Wayzata) Fall 3:06
145 – Parker Cary (Wayzata) over Jon Mlsna (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 0:18
152 – Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) over Adam El-Damir (Wayzata) Dec 11-7
160 – Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) over Cayden Homme (Wayzata) Dec 7-1
170 – Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) over Elliot Omlid (Wayzata) Fall 1:08
182 – Fletcher Nesbit (St. Michael-Albertville) over Gage Knutson (Wayzata) Fall 1:27
195 – Harrison Wright (St. Michael-Albertville) over Zach Vaa (Wayzata) Fall 1:04
220 – Toby Dehn (St. Michael-Albertville) over Austin Franchino (Wayzata) Fall 1:32
285 – Jac Carver (Wayzata) over T.J. Duerr (St. Michael-Albertville) Fall 1:13

Comments are closed.