2019 Class AAA Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Quarterfinals

Eden Prairie 60 Minneapolis Southwest 15
106 – Jacory Bates (Eden Prairie) over Bilal Jama (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 1:21
113 – Jax Surprise (Eden Prairie) over Wyatt Speck (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 1:02
120 – Ben Stites (Minneapolis Southwest) over Julian Berg (Eden Prairie) Fall 1:09
126 – Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) over Carlos Segovia (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 1:06
132 – Landry Goodwin (Eden Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Taylor Chase (Eden Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jordan Todd (Eden Prairie) over Youssou Diop (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 0:28
160 – Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) over Dontez Hubbard (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 0:38
170 – Nick Flaskamp (Minneapolis Southwest) over Jackson Newell (Eden Prairie) TF 17-2
182 – Javon Palmer-Pruitt (Eden Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Elijah Judovsky (Minneapolis Southwest) over Brennan Hirtz (Eden Prairie) Maj 14-1
220 – Will Sather (Eden Prairie) over Zoulka Iniwe (Minneapolis Southwest) Fall 4:26
285 – Double Forfeit

Hopkins 48 Minneapolis South 24
106 – Jaxon Williams (Hopkins) over Sam Altimirano (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:52
113 – Daniel Avre (Minneapolis South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Ty Schmidt (Hopkins) over Ryan Fratzke (Minneapolis South) Fall 1:55
126 – Jamel Whisby (Hopkins) over Emory Russell (Minneapolis South) Fall 1:27
132 – Gideon Cole (Minneapolis South) over Ryan Bachman (Hopkins) Fall 2:48
138 – Clifton Paterson (Hopkins) over Micah Reff (Minneapolis South) Dec 5-0
145 – Shuoeib Ahmed (Minneapolis South) over Sam Reichel (Hopkins) Fall 3:57
152 – Brian Avre (Minneapolis South) over D`Allen Rutherford (Hopkins) Fall 0:13
160 – Demetrius Patton (Hopkins) over Raunel Garcia (Minneapolis South) Fall 2:54
170 – Joshua Darst (Hopkins) over Eli Cole (Minneapolis South) Dec 7-5
182 – Deonte Bryant (Hopkins) over Cassius Whipple (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:51
195 – RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) over Treighton Thompson (Minneapolis South) Dec 7-2
220 – Aaron Bertsch (Hopkins) over Ames Wyeth (Minneapolis South) Fall 0:56
285 – Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) over Jadin Decora (Minneapolis South) TB-1 4-1

Chaska/Chanhassen 47 Minneapolis Washburn 24
106 – Russell Gillette (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Leo Farley (Minneapolis Washburn) Maj 11-3
113 – Patrick Lockwood (Minneapolis Washburn) over dylan Austad (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Fall 1:32
120 – Sam Wolf (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Tommy Stark (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 2:24
126 – Mohammud Ibrahim (Minneapolis Washburn) over Tim Pierson (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Fall 1:53
132 – Aiden Brkovich (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Zeeshan Hassan (Minneapolis Washburn) Maj 16-2
138 – Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Finn McFadden (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 2:35
145 – Tyler Scherbing (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Luca Follega (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 3:17
152 – Britton Peterson (Minneapolis Washburn) over Aiden Brady (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Dec 16-13
160 – Matt Langford (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Anders W-J (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 3:54
170 – Matt Boyum (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Austin Carnicom (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 1:52
182 – Kaylon King (Minneapolis Washburn) over Jacob Kinch (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) SV-1 7-5
195 – Cody Kack (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Jake Larson (Minneapolis Washburn) Dec 3-2
220 – Henry Kantzes (Minneapolis Washburn) over Grant Krull (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Fall 0:51
285 – Ethan Jackman (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Vincent Gladbach (Minneapolis Washburn) Fall 3:19

Minnetonka 54 Edina 15
106 – Peter Barrett (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Landon Nebel (Edina) over Angel Casallas (Minnetonka) Dec 1-0
120 – Jack Merriam (Edina) over Alex Towey (Minnetonka) Dec 4-3
126 – Seth Nebel (Edina) over Jacob Sandum (Minnetonka) Fall 0:52
132 – Ethan Sandum (Minnetonka) over Roscoe Markert (Edina) Dec 11-7
138 – Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) over Malachi Johnson (Edina) Dec 12-5
145 – Dylan Pitt (Minnetonka) over Diego Roman (Edina) Fall 1:30
152 – Daniel Mbonde (Minnetonka) over Brennan Curry (Edina) Fall 2:56
160 – Dominick Scatena (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Riley Sellars (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tyler McReavey (Minnetonka) over Will Musolf (Edina) Fall 1:15
195 – Andy Hayman-Wetterland (Minnetonka) over Noah Reinke (Edina) Fall 1:05
220 – Will Davis (Edina) over Quinn Sell (Minnetonka) Dec 9-4
285 – James Johnson (Minnetonka) over Nick Yelkin (Edina) Fall 0:26

Semifinals

Eden Prairie 49 Hopkins 24
106 – Jacory Bates (Eden Prairie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jax Surprise (Eden Prairie) over Jaxon Williams (Hopkins) TF 19-4
120 – Will Diana (Eden Prairie) over Ty Schmidt (Hopkins) Maj 10-0
126 – Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) over Jamel Whisby (Hopkins) Fall 0:43
132 – Azi Rankins (Eden Prairie) over Ryan Bachman (Hopkins) Fall 0:16
138 – Clifton Paterson (Hopkins) over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) Dec 5-0
145 – Jahsa Rankins (Eden Prairie) over Sam Reichel (Hopkins) Fall 1:14
152 – Jordan Todd (Eden Prairie) over D`Allen Rutherford (Hopkins) Fall 4:39
160 – Demetrius Patton (Hopkins) over Jackson Newell (Eden Prairie) Maj 13-2
170 – Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) over Joshua Darst (Hopkins) Fall 3:01
182 – Isaiah Thompson (Eden Prairie) over Deonte Bryant (Hopkins) Maj 15-2
195 – RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) over Joe Peshek (Eden Prairie) Fall 1:11
220 – Aaron Bertsch (Hopkins) over Brennan Hirtz (Eden Prairie) Fall 3:30
285 – Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Hopkins’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsman like conduct

Minnetonka 37 Chaska/Chanhassen 35
106 – Peter Barrett (Minnetonka) over Russell Gillette (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Fall 3:09
113 – Angel Casallas (Minnetonka) over dylan Austad (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Dec 8-2
120 – Sam Wolf (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Alex Towey (Minnetonka) Fall 1:58
126 – Jacob Sandum (Minnetonka) over Tim Pierson (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Fall 1:04
132 – Aiden Brkovich (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Jake McAnally (Minnetonka) Fall 4:23
138 – Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Carter Roth (Minnetonka) TF 18-3
145 – Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) over Tyler Scherbing (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Fall 6:16
152 – Dylan Pitt (Minnetonka) over Aiden Brady (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Maj 13-3
160 – Jack Bricker (Minnetonka) over Matt Langford (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Dec 12-7
170 – Matt Boyum (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Dominick Scatena (Minnetonka) Fall 0:48
182 – Tyler McReavey (Minnetonka) over Jacob Kinch (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Fall 3:33
195 – Quinn Sell (Minnetonka) over Cody Kack (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) Dec 5-3
220 – Grant Krull (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Andy Hayman-Wetterland (Minnetonka) Fall 1:21
285 – Ethan Jackman (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) over Dalton Lohrenz (Minnetonka) Fall 1:46

Championship

Eden Prairie 42 Minnetonka 33
106 – Jacory Bates (Eden Prairie) over Peter Barrett (Minnetonka) Maj 12-4
113 – Jax Surprise (Eden Prairie) over Angel Casallas (Minnetonka) TF 20-5
120 – Alex Towey (Minnetonka) over Will Diana (Eden Prairie) Dec 8-1
126 – Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) over Jake McAnally (Minnetonka) Fall 3:11
132 – Azi Rankins (Eden Prairie) over Ethan Sandum (Minnetonka) Fall 0:18
138 – Gabe Schumacher (Minnetonka) over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) Fall 3:18
145 – Jahsa Rankins (Eden Prairie) over Carter Roth (Minnetonka) Fall 1:55
152 – Jordan Todd (Eden Prairie) over Jack Bricker (Minnetonka) Dec 2-1
160 – Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) over Daniel Mbonde (Minnetonka) Fall 1:24
170 – Isaiah Thompson (Eden Prairie) over Dominick Scatena (Minnetonka) Fall 4:29
182 – Tyler McReavey (Minnetonka) over Javon Palmer-Pruitt (Eden Prairie) Fall 3:28
195 – Andy Hayman-Wetterland (Minnetonka) over Will Sather (Eden Prairie) Fall 1:09
220 – Quinn Sell (Minnetonka) over Brennan Hirtz (Eden Prairie) Fall 1:30
285 – James Johnson (Minnetonka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Comments are closed.