2019 Class AAA Section 7 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Preliminaries

Andover 30 Champlin Park 27
106 – Double Forfeit
113 – Double Forfeit
120 – John Babineau (Andover) over Dillon Osberg (Champlin Park) Maj 9-1
126 – Joe Tullberg (Champlin Park) over Thomas Jones (Andover) Fall 2:55
132 – Cole Borg (Andover) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Kevin Arthur (Champlin Park) over Brady Strasser (Andover) Fall 0:41
145 – Zion Jessee (Champlin Park) over Josh Surgenor (Andover) Fall 3:27
152 – Varney Connah (Champlin Park) over Nate Beberg (Andover) Dec 12-7
160 – Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) over DJ Myles (Champlin Park) TF 17-2
170 – Dominic Hoffman (Andover) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Danny Reynolds (Andover) over Kaiyre Lewis (Champlin Park) Dec 5-2
195 – Gavin Rosstedt (Champlin Park) over Aidan Winter (Andover) Dec 10-3
220 – Santino Stephens (Champlin Park) over Vincent Johnson (Andover) Dec 7-1
285 – Austin Surgenor (Andover) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Anoka 50 Andover 23
106 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brad Howes (Anoka) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – John Babineau (Andover) over Logan Jungling (Anoka) TF 18-3
126 – Noah Torgerson (Anoka) over Cole Borg (Andover) Dec 6-4
132 – Jacob Whitaker (Anoka) over Brady Strasser (Andover) Maj 11-3
138 – Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) over Noah Strasser (Andover) Fall 0:42
145 – Scott Springer (Anoka) over Josh Surgenor (Andover) Fall 0:51
152 – Tyler Young (Anoka) over Nate Beberg (Andover) Fall 1:13
160 – Colby Njos (Anoka) over Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) Maj 10-2
170 – Danny Reynolds (Andover) over Ashton Wollan (Anoka) Fall 5:04
182 – Aidan Winter (Andover) over Jeff Clough (Anoka) Fall 3:17
195 – Bryce Fleisner (Anoka) over Edmund Gbieor (Andover) Fall 5:26
220 – Samuel Street (Anoka) over Vincent Johnson (Andover) Dec 6-5
285 – Austin Surgenor (Andover) over Derek Lenz (Anoka) Fall 1:34

Blaine 34 Cambridge-Isanti 33
106 – Cooper Larson (Blaine) over Carter Wothe (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 1:07
113 – Payton Doty (Cambridge-Isanti) over Jacob Bross (Blaine) Dec 11-7
120 – Luke Studer (Blaine) over Gavin Hajek (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 4:34
126 – Jordan Driscoll (Blaine) over Dalton Ball (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 8-3
132 – Kaizer Kong (Blaine) over Treytin Byers (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 10-4
138 – Romeo Nordquist (Cambridge-Isanti) over Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) Fall 4:00
145 – Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) over Aidan Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) Dec 10-5
152 – Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) over Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) Dec 8-2
160 – Travis Drews (Cambridge-Isanti) over Brady O`Loughlin (Blaine) Dec 8-3
170 – Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) over Andrew Huss (Blaine) Fall 0:38
182 – Brandon Wagner (Blaine) over Jacob Maurer (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 1:59
195 – Isaac Atchison (Blaine) over Easton Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) Fall 3:34
220 – Austin Cantrell (Cambridge-Isanti) over Carter Ho (Blaine) Fall 1:12
285 – Wyatt Kruse (Cambridge-Isanti) over Dylan Broulliard (Blaine) Fall 1:05
Blaine’s team score was adjusted by 1.0 for Tie Breaker

Coon Rapids 48 St. Francis 18
106 – Kyle Halstensen (St. Francis) over Jace Schmandt (Coon Rapids) SV-1 12-10
113 – Nick Lattery (Coon Rapids) over Ken Hollenbeck (St. Francis) Fall 0:41
120 – Jon Svobodny (Coon Rapids) over Brady Peltier (St. Francis) TF 16-0
126 – Gabe Degris (Coon Rapids) over Tom Green (St. Francis) Fall 2:18
132 – Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) over Ben Hallin (St. Francis) Fall 2:48
138 – Mike Wasche (St. Francis) over Elijah Madimba (Coon Rapids) Dec 16-10
145 – Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) over Ryan Grise (St. Francis) Maj 17-5
152 – Calvin Grise (St. Francis) over Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) Dec 12-5
160 – Zach Thomas (Coon Rapids) over Andrew Hoglund (St. Francis) Dec 10-4
170 – Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) over Tony Gerlach (St. Francis) Fall 3:40
182 – Joey Lipinski (St. Francis) over Eric Ramos (Coon Rapids) Dec 7-2
195 – Nick Berg (Coon Rapids) over Tate Skogquist (St. Francis) Fall 1:11
220 – Kyle Lindenfelser (St. Francis) over Marcus Moore (Coon Rapids) Fall 0:26
285 – Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Nick Gerlach (St. Francis) Inj 3:15

Forest Lake 53 Elk River 18
106 – Reid Nelson (Forest Lake) over Gavin Hilyar (Elk River) Maj 14-5
113 – Cayden Christenson (Forest Lake) over Benson Kozitka (Elk River) TF 19-4
120 – Cole Decker (Forest Lake) over Eli Williams (Elk River) Dec 9-4
126 – Colton Pool (Elk River) over Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) Fall 0:49
132 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Wyatt Schimmelman (Elk River) TF 20-4
138 – Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) over Colton Strain (Elk River) Fall 1:40
145 – Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Tyler Benson (Elk River) Maj 11-2
160 – Hunter Larson (Elk River) over Mason Arrigoni (Forest Lake) Fall 0:49
170 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Daniel Fagerstrom (Forest Lake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over John Krivich (Elk River) TF 20-5
220 – Lafayette Bade (Elk River) over Jordan Silvera (Forest Lake) Fall 2:39
285 – Sam Locke (Forest Lake) over Seth Hopkins (Elk River) UTB 2-2

Semifinals

Anoka 37 Blaine 29
106 – Brendan Howes (Anoka) over Cooper Larson (Blaine) Dec 9-4
113 – Brad Howes (Anoka) over Jacob Bross (Blaine) Maj 10-2
120 – Luke Studer (Blaine) over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) Fall 3:35
126 – Kaizer Kong (Blaine) over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) Maj 11-1
132 – Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) over Jordan Driscoll (Blaine) Dec 7-1
138 – Trae Janisch (Blaine) over Jacob Miller (Anoka) Fall 4:22
145 – Scott Springer (Anoka) over Chrystian Greseth-Clendening (Blaine) Fall 3:19
152 – Colby Njos (Anoka) over Cole Lafreniere (Blaine) Fall 3:05
160 – Brady O`Loughlin (Blaine) over Tyler Young (Anoka) Maj 10-0
170 – Rowan Jungling (Anoka) over Grant Allen (Blaine) Fall 1:55
182 – Bruce Muehlhauser (Anoka) over Andrew Huss (Blaine) Fall 2:00
195 – Brandon Wagner (Blaine) over Bryce Fleisner (Anoka) Dec 13-6
220 – Isaac Atchison (Blaine) over Samuel Street (Anoka) Fall 0:49
285 – Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) over Dylan Broulliard (Blaine) Dec 4-3

Forest Lake 39 Coon Rapids 24
106 – Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Jace Schmandt (Coon Rapids) Fall 1:44
113 – Reid Nelson (Forest Lake) over Nick Lattery (Coon Rapids) Dec 6-4
120 – Jon Svobodny (Coon Rapids) over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) Dec 8-6
126 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Gabe Degris (Coon Rapids) Dec 10-4
132 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) Maj 12-4
138 – Elijah Madimba (Coon Rapids) over Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) Fall 3:58
145 – Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) over Dalan Jones (Coon Rapids) Maj 19-6
152 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Demetrius Seals (Coon Rapids) Fall 5:03
160 – Zach Thomas (Coon Rapids) over Mason Arrigoni (Forest Lake) Dec 6-0
170 – Moise Madimba (Coon Rapids) over Jackson Anderson (Forest Lake) Fall 0:41
182 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Eric Ramos (Coon Rapids) Maj 19-6
195 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Nick Berg (Coon Rapids) Dec 5-1
220 – Jordan Silvera (Forest Lake) over Marcus Moore (Coon Rapids) Fall 2:45
285 – Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) over Sam Locke (Forest Lake) Inj 2:00

Championship

Forest Lake 43 Anoka 18
106 – Reid Nelson (Forest Lake) over Brendan Howes (Anoka) Dec 3-2
113 – Brad Howes (Anoka) over Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) Dec 8-4
120 – Cole Decker (Forest Lake) over Jaden Burandt (Anoka) Fall 3:11
126 – Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) over Noah Torgerson (Anoka) Fall 0:55
132 – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) over Parker Dobrocky (Anoka) Dec 6-5
138 – Wyatt Nelson (Forest Lake) over Jacob Miller (Anoka) Fall 4:29
145 – Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) over Scott Springer (Anoka) Dec 11-6
152 – Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) over Tyler Young (Anoka) Fall 0:56
160 – Colby Njos (Anoka) over Mason Arrigoni (Forest Lake) Fall 3:18
170 – Logan Collins (Forest Lake) over Rowan Jungling (Anoka) Dec 14-10
182 – Bruce Muehlhauser (Anoka) over Daniel Fagerstrom (Forest Lake) Fall 2:41
195 – Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) over Bryce Fleisner (Anoka) Maj 18-6
220 – Samuel Street (Anoka) over Logan Rowe (Forest Lake) Dec 21-20
285 – Sam Locke (Forest Lake) over Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) TB-1 4-2

Comments are closed.