2019 Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.



Class AAA Section 8 Team Tournament Champions – Bemidji

Preliminaries

Alexandria Area 43 Moorhead 28
106 – Kelly Johnson (Alexandria Area) over Griffin Quade (Moorhead) Maj 9-0
113 – Blaze Nelson (Alexandria Area) over Evan Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 2:24
120 – Ryan Borris (Alexandria Area) over Zach Fankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 0:58
126 – AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) over Tyler Gobernatz (Moorhead) Dec 5-3
132 – Kyler Miller (Alexandria Area) over Xander Risdal (Moorhead) Fall 3:43
138 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Tate Runge (Alexandria Area) Maj 13-5
145 – Cody Vatnsdal (Alexandria Area) over Moayed Abdi (Moorhead) Fall 0:52
152 – JP Rodel (Alexandria Area) over Victor Larson (Moorhead) Dec 6-5
160 – Trappier Botz (Alexandria Area) over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) Dec 10-3
170 – Riley Schock (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Mohamed Avdil (Moorhead) over Cody Richardson (Alexandria Area) Fall 5:05
195 – Ethan Jerome (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Houston Hall (Moorhead) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jack Roth (Alexandria Area) over Landon Berry (Moorhead) Fall 3:56

Rocori 40 Little Falls 36
106 – Austin Litke (Little Falls) over Jack Major (Rocori) Fall 3:59
113 – Gavin Winter (Rocori) over Dane Ballou (Little Falls) Fall 0:32
120 – Evan Moscho (Rocori) over Bryce Udy (Little Falls) Fall 3:06
126 – Austin Moscho (Rocori) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Luke Hemmesch (Rocori) over Kole Kern (Little Falls) Dec 10-5
138 – Simon Pantzke (Little Falls) over Ryan Kunz (Rocori) Fall 2:40
145 – Ben Hansen (Rocori) over Nathaniel Kludt (Little Falls) Maj 11-2
152 – Ryan Rose (Rocori) over Jacob Usher (Little Falls) Fall 3:09
160 – Gabe Nagel (Little Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Grady Minnerath (Rocori) over Peyton Carll (Little Falls) Dec 5-0
182 – Grant Litke (Little Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Sam Nagel (Little Falls) over Ben Primus (Rocori) Fall 5:14
220 – Nate Evens (Rocori) over Eli VanRisseghem (Little Falls) Fall 1:33
285 – Luke Venske (Little Falls) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Willmar 67 Alexandria Area 3
106 – Marco Sanchez (Willmar) over Kelly Johnson (Alexandria Area) Dec 6-3
113 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Blaze Nelson (Alexandria Area) Maj 12-3
120 – Ryan Borris (Alexandria Area) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) Dec 4-0
126 – Josh Miley (Willmar) over AJ Sparr (Alexandria Area) Fall 3:21
132 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Kyler Miller (Alexandria Area) Maj 11-1
138 – Alex Backes (Willmar) over Tate Runge (Alexandria Area) Fall 2:37
145 – Jonas Anez (Willmar) over JP Rodel (Alexandria Area) Dec 8-2
152 – Grant Deegan (Willmar) over Cody Vatnsdal (Alexandria Area) TF 17-2
160 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Trappier Botz (Alexandria Area) Fall 1:37
182 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Cody Richardson (Alexandria Area) Fall 1:19
195 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Charlie Farhat (Willmar) over Jack Roth (Alexandria Area) Fall 1:00

Sartell-St. Stephen 32 Sauk Rapids-Rice 26
106 – Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Zander Pelton (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 2:37
113 – Andy Heckman (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Dante Haywood (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 9-5
120 – Sawyer Simmons (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Tim Stephens (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 8-2
126 – Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 11-0
132 – Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Andrew Wollak (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 4-1
138 – Benjamin Gilbertson (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over William Budge (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 8-2
145 – Dylan Joyce (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Jacob Kruger (Sauk Rapids-Rice) TF 17-2
152 – Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Cole Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Dec 3-1
160 – Jacob Ackerman (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Avery Kouba (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 10-1
170 – Marcus Santillana (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Alex Moritz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 6-1
182 – Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Dane Dingmann (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 2:36
195 – Joey Hoeschen (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Cody Neitzke (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 7-3
220 – Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Ben Konz (Sauk Rapids-Rice) Fall 1:23
285 – Hunter Farnick (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Bret Thayer (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:24

Brainerd 40 Saint Cloud Tech 33
106 – Jaxon Kenning (Saint Cloud Tech) over Isaiah Jillson (Brainerd) UTB 4-4
113 – Nick Hamak (Saint Cloud Tech) over Tommy Daniels (Brainerd) Fall 3:57
120 – Mahamat Hissein (Saint Cloud Tech) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) over Aiden Orth (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 3:04
132 – Denny Busbey (Brainerd) over Brett Kayfes (Saint Cloud Tech) TF 16-0
138 – Gabe Wagner (Brainerd) over Andy Johnson (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 1:44
145 – Tyler Zachman (Saint Cloud Tech) over Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) Dec 2-0
152 – Brad Patnode (Brainerd) over Jack Latterell (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 1:57
160 – Braden Kramer (Brainerd) over Jackson Poetz (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:41
170 – Taylor Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) over Isaiah Boberg (Brainerd) Fall 1:10
182 – Logan Hanson (Saint Cloud Tech) over Forrest Gibson (Brainerd) Dec 3-2
195 – Morgan Gibson (Brainerd) over Tucker Hugg (Saint Cloud Tech) TF 16-0
220 – Cade Barrett (Brainerd) over Spencer Gustin (Saint Cloud Tech) Fall 0:31
285 – Carlos Agee (Saint Cloud Tech) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bemidji 70 Rocori 11
106 – Coy Olsen (Bemidji) over Jack Major (Rocori) Fall 5:55
113 – Gavin Winter (Rocori) over Logan Willard (Bemidji) TF 15-0
120 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Evan Moscho (Rocori) Fall 1:32
126 – Austin Moscho (Rocori) over Thade Osborn (Bemidji) Fall 5:38
132 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Luke Hemmesch (Rocori) Fall 1:20
138 – Bryce Golden (Bemidji) over Ryan Kunz (Rocori) Maj 11-2
145 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Ben Hansen (Rocori) Fall 0:25
152 – Alan Wuori (Bemidji) over Ryan Rose (Rocori) Fall 0:30
160 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Nic Geiger (Bemidji) over Ben Primus (Rocori) Fall 3:32
195 – Peter Moen (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Nate Evens (Rocori) Fall 1:30
285 – Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Willmar 51 Sartell-St. Stephen 18
106 – Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Max Gatewood (Willmar) Fall 0:32
113 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Andy Heckman (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Maj 10-0
120 – Caden Carlson (Willmar) over Tim Stephens (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 4-3
126 – Josh Miley (Willmar) over Dutch Nordby (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 2:55
132 – Jack Roehl (Willmar) over Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:24
138 – Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Alex Backes (Willmar) Dec 8-4
145 – Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Jonas Anez (Willmar) Dec 4-2
152 – Grant Deegan (Willmar) over Avery Kouba (Sartell-Saint Stephen) TF 17-2
160 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Austin Frauenholtz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:44
170 – Ethan Roux (Willmar) over Theron Dohm (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 1:02
182 – Kaden Streed (Willmar) over Jack Engle (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Dec 7-0
195 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Cody Neitzke (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:43
220 – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) over Matthew Lindstrom (Sartell-Saint Stephen) Fall 0:16
285 – Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) over Taggert Reynolds (Willmar) Fall 1:19

Bemidji 48 Brainerd 18
106 – Isaiah Jillson (Brainerd) over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) Dec 7-3
113 – Logan Willard (Bemidji) over Tommy Daniels (Brainerd) Fall 1:10
120 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) TF 17-1
132 – Denny Busbey (Brainerd) over Thade Osborn (Bemidji) Fall 3:11
138 – Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) over Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) Dec 7-4
145 – Brad Patnode (Brainerd) over Darren Roth (Bemidji) Dec 6-1
152 – Braden Kramer (Brainerd) over Alan Wuori (Bemidji) Dec 6-3
160 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Caleb Kramer (Brainerd) Fall 0:45
170 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Forrest Gibson (Brainerd) Maj 14-3
182 – Nic Geiger (Bemidji) over Morgan Gibson (Brainerd) Fall 3:17
195 – Peter Moen (Bemidji) over Dalton Barrett (Brainerd) Fall 2:39
220 – Chase Smith (Bemidji) over Cade Barrett (Brainerd) Dec 1-0
285 – Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Championship

Bemidji 39 Willmar 20
106 – Marco Sanchez (Willmar) over Coy Olsen (Bemidji) Dec 2-1
113 – Braeden Erickson (Willmar) over Logan Willard (Bemidji) Maj 13-3
120 – Seth Newby (Bemidji) over Caden Carlson (Willmar) Dec 3-2
126 – Joe Hudson (Bemidji) over Josh Miley (Willmar) Dec 6-5
132 – Dane Jorgensen (Bemidji) over Jack Roehl (Willmar) Fall 1:59
138 – Bryce Golden (Bemidji) over Alex Backes (Willmar) Dec 5-1
145 – Darren Roth (Bemidji) over Jonas Anez (Willmar) Dec 11-7
152 – Cael Carlson (Willmar) over Alan Wuori (Bemidji) Fall 1:33
160 – Colton Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Grant Deegan (Willmar) Dec 8-4
170 – Chance Hinrichs (Bemidji) over Ethan Roux (Willmar) Fall 6:51
182 – Nic Geiger (Bemidji) over Kaden Streed (Willmar) Fall 5:11
195 – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) over Peter Moen (Bemidji) Maj 8-0
220 – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) over Chase Smith (Bemidji) Dec 7-0
285 – Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) over Charlie Farhat (Willmar) Fall 3:33

Comments are closed.