2018-2019 Jaycee Wrestling Tournament Sites

Check back soon for the latest information

Features: Unless otherwise stated:

1st and 2nd places qualify to advance to the State Tournament in their area. • All tournaments are 4-man brackets. • Brackets based on grade and then scratch weight. • K-6th wrestle 3 periods (1-1-1). • 4-Man brackets wrestle for true-second (in case of 3-man wrestle round robin). • High School Rules apply.


State Tournaments

Albany Jaycees State Tournament
Sunday, March 24
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
Contact: Alex Evan aevan@district745.org
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
April 12-13
Grand Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 5th-8th Friday 4:30-6 pm, PreK-4th Saturday 8-10:00 am
Entry: $25 by April 7
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Willie Storm 218-259-4276 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Form/Flyer (pdf)


Regional Qualifiers

Crookston Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, December 9
Crookston HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, wrestling at 11 am
Entry: $12
4-man round-robin
Contact: Corey Petersen 320-583-1845
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Pelican Rapids Viking Open Early Bird Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, December 15
Pelican Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $15
4-wrestler round-robin
Contact: John 701-809-4431 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

United Youth Individual Tournament
Sunday, January 6
Montevideo HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon
Entry: $12
Round-robin • stay matside until done wrestling
Contact: Shane Tappe stappe@dwby.k12.mn.us or Jennie Gunlogson samandjennieg@gmail.com
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Parkers Prairie Youth Open Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 13
Parkers Prairie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Jason Arvidson 218-639-5241
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Mille Lacs Raider Elementary Open
Saturday, January 19
Isle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 8:30-10:45 am
Entry: $8
4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophy • Adult Refs
Contact: Brady Hermel 320-532-6773 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Rush City Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, January 19
Rush City HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Peter Umbreit 320-591-0201
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Staples-Motley Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 20
Staples-Motley HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 10-11:00 am, 4th-6th 10:30-11:30 am
Entry: $12
Optional Pick 10 Team – No Cost
Contact: Jim Miller 218-531-0288, Steve Jennissen 763-607-1790, or Dan Bjerga 320-241-4927
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Blackduck Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, January 26
Blackduck HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Brian Pater 218-556-6645 or Laurie Reiplinger 218-556-7530
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Pine City Youth Wrestling Jaycee Qualifier
Saturday, January 26
Pine City HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8:80-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Milo Allen 320.629.4133 or Keith Betters
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Wolves Youth Tournament
Saturday, January 26
Browerville School (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:45-10:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Scott Twardoswki 320-220-5501, Cassie Katterhagen 701-866-9957, or Heidi Sudbeck 320-250-8296
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Braham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, January 27
Braham HS (map)
Grades: K-8th
Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin • Pick 10 Team Tourney – $10 Per Team
Contact: 763-227-6790 or Braham Warriors Wrestling on Facebook
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Park Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament
Friday, February 1
Park Rapids Century School (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Matt Clark 218-255-2286 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Holdingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Saturday, February 2
Holdingford HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin Format • Pick 10, Top 3 teams will get a trophy for most points
Contact: Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Falcon Open
Sunday, February 3
Fertile-Beltrami School (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 9:30-11:00 am, Wrestling at 12 pm
Entry: $12
4-man round-robin
Contact: Nathan Rasch 218-289-1008 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Thunderbird Open Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Friday, February 8
Mahnomen HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00
Entry: $10
Four-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Ben Bruce 218-407-0860 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Albany Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, February 9
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
All-Trophy
Contact: Alex Evan aevan@district745.org or Scott Buntje 320-761-5551
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, February 9
Robert J Elkington Middle School (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am
Entry: $15
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Willie Storm 218-259-4276 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Bemidji Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, February 17
Bemidji HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am
Entry: $10
Four-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Tim Hinrichs 218-760-4648
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Noel Bailey Open
Sunday, February 17
Aitkin HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-2nd 8-8:45 am, 3rd-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 8-9:30 am
Entry: $10
Food & Concessions Open All Day
Contact: Shawn Nelson 763-232-1688, Cory Trotter 218-851-6014, Harlon Pelarski 218-429-1063
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Milaca Wolves Open
Saturday, March 9
Milaca HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-1st 9-9:45 am, 2nd 9-10:00 am, 3rd 9-10:30 am, 4th 9-10:45 am, 5th-6th 9-11:00 am
Entry: $10
Four-Person Brackets
Contact: Mitch Vedders 320-982-7143 or Clay Hoeck clayhoeck@gmail.com
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cloquet Area Individual and Team Tournament
Saturday, March 9
Cloquet HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophies 1st-4th
Contact: John and Nancy Elias 218-879-2717
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Tim and Bryce Breuer Memorial All Trophy Jaycees Tournament
Saturday, March 9
Goodhue HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $12 at the door
4-man round-robin
Contact: Charlie Dicke 651-380-6208
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Ogilvie Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, March 10
Ogilvie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 11 am-Noon, 4th-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Adam Halvorson 715-821-1571 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

US_Jaycees_logo

Comments are closed.