2019 Central Under Armour Tournament

2019 Central Under Armour Tournament Results. January 5th at Pella, Iowa.

1 Central (IA) 136.5
2 Briar Cliff (Iowa) 98.5
3 Morningside (Iowa) 84.5
4 Graceland University 68.0
5 North Iowa Area Community College 52.5
6 University of the Ozarks 46.5
7 St. Johns (MN) 41.0
8 Simpson 40.5
9 Buena Vista 26.5
10 Wartburg 24.0
11 Neosho County Community College 23.5
12 William Penn (Iowa) 5.0
13 Waldorf (Iowa) 4.5
14 Truman 3.0
15 St. Olaf 0.5
16 Unattached 0.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Nathaneal Rankin of University of the Ozarks
2nd Place – Corey Muniz of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Cameron Timok of Central (IA)
4th Place – Devin Phaly of Morningside (Iowa)
5th Place – Braedon Clopton of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Byron Fleming of Buena Vista
1st: Nathaneal Rankin (University of the Ozarks) won by forfeit over Corey Muniz (University of the Ozarks) (FF)
3rd: Cameron Timok (Central (IA)) won by fall over Devin Phaly (Morningside (Iowa)) (Fall 4:43)
5th: Braedon Clopton (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by tech. fall over Byron Fleming (Buena Vista) (TF4 17-1)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns (MN)
2nd Place – Tyler Fleetwood of Wartburg
3rd Place – Isiah Lysius of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
4th Place – Brock Luthens of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – D’earion Stokes of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – D’Marcus Hooks of Neosho County Community College
1st: Noah Becker (St. Johns (MN)) won by major decision over Tyler Fleetwood (Wartburg) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Isiah Lysius (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Brock Luthens (North Iowa Area Community College) (MFF)
5th: D’earion Stokes (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by major decision over D’Marcus Hooks (Neosho County Community College) (Maj 18-7)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Dan Radcliffe of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Andrew Shea of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
3rd Place – Jett Merlo of Neosho County Community College
4th Place – Luke Hardy of Unattached
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Zach Stewart of Wartburg
6th Place – Conner Dalton of Wartburg
1st: Dan Radcliffe (Central (IA)) won by tech. fall over Andrew Shea (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (TF4 20-5)
3rd: Jett Merlo (Neosho County Community College) won by decision over Luke Hardy (Unattached) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Conner Dalton (Wartburg) and Zach Stewart (Wartburg) (DFF)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Tony Mendoza of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Robert Areyano of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Dakota Drenth of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Trey Heckadon of Graceland University
5th Place – Zac Funderburk of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Teyler Bruch of Buena Vista
1st: Tony Mendoza (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Robert Areyano (Central (IA)) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Dakota Drenth (Morningside (Iowa)) won by fall over Trey Heckadon (Graceland University) (Fall 2:55)
5th: Zac Funderburk (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Teyler Bruch (Buena Vista) (MFF)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Kyle Fowler of Morningside (Iowa)
2nd Place – Collin Groleau of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Dylan Brazell of Graceland University
4th Place – Ryan Howerton of Graceland University
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Shea Hartzler of Wartburg
6th Place – Jared Ellingwood of Wartburg
1st: Kyle Fowler (Morningside (Iowa)) won by major decision over Collin Groleau (Central (IA)) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Dylan Brazell (Graceland University) won by fall over Ryan Howerton (Graceland University) (Fall 2:26)
5th: Shea Hartzler (Wartburg) and Jared Ellingwood (Wartburg) (DFF)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Chris Paulsen of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
2nd Place – Jeremy Vester of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Drew Sams of Graceland University
4th Place – Brennan Swafford of Graceland University
5th Place – Rj Brown of Simpson
6th Place – Keagan Putnam of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Chris Paulsen (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by major decision over Jeremy Vester (Central (IA)) (Maj 20-10)
3rd: Drew Sams (Graceland University) won by medical forfeit over Brennan Swafford (Graceland University) (MFF)
5th: Rj Brown (Simpson) won by decision over Keagan Putnam (Morningside (Iowa)) (Dec 3-2)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Nathan Fritz of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Jeremy Scheuermann of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Dakota Vance of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Chance Benadum of Central (IA)
5th Place – Ndayambaje John of University of the Ozarks
6th Place – Nickolas Madsen of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Jeremy Scheuermann (Central (IA)) and Nathan Fritz (Central (IA)) (DFF)
3rd: Dakota Vance (North Iowa Area Community College) won by major decision over Chance Benadum (Central (IA)) (Maj 16-8)
5th: Ndayambaje John (University of the Ozarks) won in double overtime over Nickolas Madsen (Morningside (Iowa)) (2-OT 8-7)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Griffin McBride of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Lane Rumelhart of Central (IA)
4th Place – Reldon Miller of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Holt Truax of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Dylan Huntoon of Buena Vista
6th Place – Elijah Dirkx of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Lane Rumelhart (Central (IA)) and Griffin McBride (Central (IA)) (DFF)
3rd: Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) and Reldon Miller (North Iowa Area Community College) (DFF)
5th: Dylan Huntoon (Buena Vista) won by major decision over Elijah Dirkx (Morningside (Iowa)) (Maj 14-1)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Dc Scott of Simpson
2nd Place – Gavin Babcock of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Caleb Deemer of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Jeremiah Glise of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5th Place – Kevin Pape of Buena Vista
6th Place – Christian Messick of Central (IA)
1st: Dc Scott (Simpson) won by decision over Gavin Babcock (Central (IA)) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Caleb Deemer (Morningside (Iowa)) won by decision over Jeremiah Glise (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Dec 12-7)
5th: Kevin Pape (Buena Vista) won by decision over Christian Messick (Central (IA)) (Dec 1-0)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Shawn Beeson of Graceland University
2nd Place – Jerhett Lee of University of the Ozarks
3rd Place – Sam Mathis of Simpson
4th Place – Scott Dollison of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
5th Place – Quincy Spiering of St. Johns (MN)
6th Place – Matt Wilke of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
1st: Shawn Beeson (Graceland University) won by decision over Jerhett Lee (University of the Ozarks) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Sam Mathis (Simpson) won by decision over Scott Dollison (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Quincy Spiering (St. Johns (MN)) won by fall over Matt Wilke (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) (Fall 5:42)

Silver – 125
1st Place – Dylan McChesney of Simpson
2nd Place – Chase Poston of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Brandon Foster of Buena Vista
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Connor Sexton of Central (IA)
Round 1
Chase Poston (Central (IA)) won by decision over Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) (Dec 9-6)
Dylan McChesney (Simpson) won by decision over Connor Sexton (Central (IA)) (Dec 4-3)
Round 2
Dylan McChesney (Simpson) won by decision over Chase Poston (Central (IA)) (Dec 11-5)
Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) won by decision over Connor Sexton (Central (IA)) (Dec 3-1)
Round 3
Connor Sexton (Central (IA)) and Chase Poston (Central (IA)) (DFF)
Dylan McChesney (Simpson) won by decision over Brandon Foster (Buena Vista) (Dec 4-0)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Eric Santana of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Spencer Anderson of Simpson
3rd Place – Matthew Masatani of Central (IA)
4th Place – Zack Zavadil of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Jason Padilla of Simpson
6th Place – Angel Morales of Unattached
1st: Eric Santana (Central (IA)) won by decision over Spencer Anderson (Simpson) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Matthew Masatani (Central (IA)) won by decision over Zack Zavadil (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 14-7)
5th: Jason Padilla (Simpson) won by decision over Angel Morales (Unattached) (Dec 9-2)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Carson Hartnett of Unattached
2nd Place – Timothy Sibbel of Morningside (Iowa)
3rd Place – Skyler Briggs of Morningside (Iowa)
4th Place – Zak Fowler of Unattached
5th Place – Clayton Reis of Briar Cliff (Iowa)
6th Place – Zach Andrews of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Carson Hartnett (Unattached) won by major decision over Timothy Sibbel (Morningside (Iowa)) (Maj 11-3)
3rd: Skyler Briggs (Morningside (Iowa)) won by major decision over Zak Fowler (Unattached) (Maj 9-1)
5th: Clayton Reis (Briar Cliff (Iowa)) won by major decision over Zach Andrews (North Iowa Area Community College) (Maj 13-2)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Colin Schrader of Wartburg
2nd Place – Colin Baldwin of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Xavier Judge of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – William Engel of Graceland University
5th Place – Noah Gregorovic of Central (IA)
6th Place – Brody Kacmarynski of Morningside (Iowa)
1st: Colin Schrader (Wartburg) won by fall over Colin Baldwin (Central (IA)) (Fall 1:59)
3rd: Xavier Judge (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over William Engel (Graceland University) (Fall 1:21)
5th: Noah Gregorovic (Central (IA)) won by fall over Brody Kacmarynski (Morningside (Iowa)) (Fall 1:30)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Jackson Gissell of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Joseph Hennen of St. Johns (MN)
3rd Place – Josue Garza of Buena Vista
4th Place – Will Waugh of Unattached
Round 1
Joseph Hennen (St. Johns (MN)) won by fall over Josue Garza (Buena Vista) (Fall 4:51)
Jackson Gissell (Central (IA)) won by decision over Will Waugh (Unattached) (Dec 13-7)
Round 2
Josue Garza (Buena Vista) won by injury default over Will Waugh (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)
Jackson Gissell (Central (IA)) won by decision over Joseph Hennen (St. Johns (MN)) (Dec 9-6)
Round 3
Jackson Gissell (Central (IA)) won by decision over Josue Garza (Buena Vista) (Dec 8-5)
Joseph Hennen (St. Johns (MN)) won by medical forfeit over Will Waugh (Unattached) (MFF)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Mason Carpenter of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Zyire Ardoin-Dural of Unattached
3rd Place – Andrew McCracken of Central (IA)
4th Place – Ben Callison of Central (IA)
5th Place – Daniel Gainer of St. Johns (MN)
6th Place – Dylan Comstock of William Penn (Iowa)
1st: Mason Carpenter (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Zyire Ardoin-Dural (Unattached) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Andrew McCracken (Central (IA)) won by major decision over Ben Callison (Central (IA)) (Maj 13-4)
5th: Daniel Gainer (St. Johns (MN)) won by fall over Dylan Comstock (William Penn (Iowa)) (Fall 3:28)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Shyler Langley of Simpson
2nd Place – Ethan Johnson of Central (IA)
3rd Place – David Loeffler of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Tucker Bassinger of Morningside (Iowa)
5th Place – Calub Welch of Neosho County Community College
6th Place – Jonathon Juarez of Graceland University
1st: Shyler Langley (Simpson) won by major decision over Ethan Johnson (Central (IA)) (Maj 15-2)
3rd: David Loeffler (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Tucker Bassinger (Morningside (Iowa)) (Dec 11-4)
5th: Calub Welch (Neosho County Community College) won by decision over Jonathon Juarez (Graceland University) (Dec 4-3)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Hunter Ruth of Central (IA)
2nd Place – Sam Zook of Central (IA)
3rd Place – Connor Mahoney of Unattached
4th Place – Wyatt Turner of Unattached
5th Place – Aidan Singleton of Simpson
6th Place – William Kinser of University of the Ozarks
1st: Sam Zook (Central (IA)) and Hunter Ruth (Central (IA)) (DFF)
3rd: Connor Mahoney (Unattached) won by decision over Wyatt Turner (Unattached) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Aidan Singleton (Simpson) won by fall over William Kinser (University of the Ozarks) (Fall 4:32)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.