2019 Harper Open

2019 Harper Open Results. January 26th at Palatine, Ill.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College – 125
1st Place – Thomas Russell of Triton College
2nd Place – Kurtis DeGroot of lakeland College
3rd Place – Austin Weaver of Joliet Junior College
4th Place – Shuji Mizoguchi of North Central (IL)
5th Place – Lucas Schevikoven of Parkside
6th Place – Aaron Shaw of Lincoln College
1st Thomas Russell (Triton College) won by fall over Kurtis DeGroot (lakeland College) (Fall 6:31)
3rd Austin Weaver (Joliet Junior College ) won by decision over Shuji Mizoguchi (North Central (IL)) (Dec 13-9)
5th Lucas Schevikoven (Parkside) won by decision over Aaron Shaw (Lincoln College) (Dec 6-4)

College – 133
1st Place – Jordan Carson of Triton College
2nd Place – Andrew Poniatowski of Triton College
3rd Place – Santos Alvarez of Henry Ford College
4th Place – Raul Marrero of Lincoln College
5th Place – Mikael Kolosso of lakeland College
6th Place – Christian Sharp of Harper College
1st Jordan Carson (Triton College) won by decision over Andrew Poniatowski (Triton College) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Santos Alvarez (Henry Ford College) won by decision over Raul Marrero (Lincoln College) (Dec 6-2)
5th Mikael Kolosso (lakeland College) won by medical forfeit over Christian Sharp (Harper College) (MFF)

College – 141
1st Place – Caleb Brooks of Northern Illinois University
2nd Place – Parker Huss of Rochester CC
3rd Place – Jaylon Andrews of Lincoln College
4th Place – Craig Stallings of Harper College
5th Place – Francesco Schiro of Parkside
6th Place – Alec Gleason of Chicago
1st Caleb Brooks (Northern Illinois University) won by decision over Parker Huss (Rochester CC) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Jaylon Andrews (Lincoln College) won by fall over Craig Stallings (Harper College) (Fall 1:36)
5th Francesco Schiro (Parkside) won by decision over Alec Gleason (Chicago) (Dec 9-5)

College – 149
1st Place – Nolan Baker of Northern Illinois University
2nd Place – Anthony Gibson of Northern Illinois University
3rd Place – Nathan Swartz of Northern Illinois University
4th Place – Darian Padgett of Unattached
5th Place – Austen Laughlin of Ancilla College
6th Place – Tyler Zeman of Rochester CC
1st Nolan Baker (Northern Illinois University) won by fall over Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois University) (Fall 1:25)
3rd Nathan Swartz (Northern Illinois University) won by decision over Darian Padgett (Unattached) (Dec 9-2)
5th Austen Laughlin (Ancilla College) won by fall over Tyler Zeman (Rochester CC) (Fall 1:17)

College – 157
1st Place – Matt Ortiz of Unattached
2nd Place – Subhan Umar of Parkside
3rd Place – Tyree Johnson of Triton College
4th Place – Kyle Fowler of Northland Community College
5th Place – Tristen Guaman of Harper College
6th Place – Ben Williamson of North Central (IL)
1st Matt Ortiz (Unattached) won by decision over Subhan Umar (Parkside) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Tyree Johnson (Triton College) won by tech fall over Kyle Fowler (Northland Community College) (TF 19-3)
5th Tristen Guaman (Harper College) won by forfeit over Ben Williamson (North Central (IL)) (FF)

College – 165
1st Place – Will Britain of Chicago
2nd Place – Pj Ladd of lakeland College
3rd Place – Nick Dado of Joliet Junior College
4th Place – Sam Rathburn of Milwaukee School of engineering
5th Place – Nicolas White of Triton College
6th Place – Marcello Macellaio of North Central (IL)
1st Will Britain (Chicago) won by decision over Pj Ladd (lakeland College) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Nick Dado (Joliet Junior College ) won by decision over Sam Rathburn (Milwaukee School of engineering) (Dec 14-8)
5th Nicolas White (Triton College) won by medical forfeit over Marcello Macellaio (North Central (IL)) (MFF)

College – 174
1st Place – Michial Foy of Harper College
2nd Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester CC
3rd Place – Ben Sarasin of Chicago
4th Place – Dominic Mancina of Henry Ford College
5th Place – Nate Mlodzik of Wisconsin Whitewater
6th Place – Adrian Cervantes of Joliet Junior College
7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
8th Place – Asher Eichert of Triton College
8th Place – Aaron Helbok of North Central (IL)
1st Michial Foy (Harper College) won in sudden victory – 1 over Shane Siewert (Rochester CC) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Ben Sarasin (Chicago) won by medical forfeit over Dominic Mancina (Henry Ford College) (MFF)
5th Nate Mlodzik (Wisconsin Whitewater) won by medical forfeit over Adrian Cervantes (Joliet Junior College ) (MFF)
7th Asher Eichert (Triton College) and Aaron Helbok (North Central (IL)) (DFF)

College – 184
1st Place – Brian Holloway of Lincoln College
2nd Place – Scott Anderson of Harper College
3rd Place – Joel Marron of Triton College
4th Place – Joshua Bouie of North Central (IL)
5th Place – Placide Niyigena of Harper College
6th Place – John Wright of Harper College
1st Brian Holloway (Lincoln College) won by major decision over Scott Anderson (Harper College) (Maj 17-7)
3rd Joel Marron (Triton College) won by injury default over Joshua Bouie (North Central (IL)) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Placide Niyigena (Harper College) won by decision over John Wright (Harper College) (Dec 5-2)

College – 197
1st Place – Nick Carola of Chicago
2nd Place – Austin Parks of Harper College
3rd Place – Rodsean Graham of Joliet Junior College
4th Place – Josh Tardy of Unattached
5th Place – Morgen Moreno of Rochester CC
6th Place – Miro Stojanovic of Milwaukee School of engineering
1st Nick Carola (Chicago) won by fall over Austin Parks (Harper College) (Fall 1:59)
3rd Rodsean Graham (Joliet Junior College ) won by forfeit over Josh Tardy (Unattached) (FF)
5th Morgen Moreno (Rochester CC) won by major decision over Miro Stojanovic (Milwaukee School of engineering) (Maj 17-7)

College – 285
1st Place – Will Hare of Chicago
2nd Place – Jordan Festge of Wisconsin Whitewater
3rd Place – Andre Baguma of Northland Community College
4th Place – Nate Lloyd of Parkside
5th Place – Benjamin Bergen of Unattached
6th Place – Ian Ruble of Wisconsin Whitewater
1st Will Hare (Chicago) won by decision over Jordan Festge (Wisconsin Whitewater) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Andre Baguma (Northland Community College) won by decision over Nate Lloyd (Parkside) (Dec 7-1)
5th Benjamin Bergen (Unattached) won by fall over Ian Ruble (Wisconsin Whitewater) (Fall 5:21)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.