2019 Menlo Open

2019 Menlo Open Results. January 5th at Atherton, Calif.

1 Menlo College 148.0
2 Unattached 132.5
3 Colorado Mesa Univ 123.0
4 Simon Fraser University 89.5
5 Eastern Oregon 82.0
6 Minnesota Moorehead 74.5
7 San Francisco State 68.0
8 Simpson 41.5
9 Cal Poly 33.0
10 Warner Pacific 29.5
11 Umpqua CC 22.0
12 Schreiner University 19.0
13 Pacific University 17.0
14 Life Pacific 9.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Mhar Caballa of Eastern Oregon
2nd Place – Eric Sanchez of Unattached
3rd Place – Riley Siason of Menlo College
4th Place – Tim Romero of Colorado Mesa Univ
1st: Mhar Caballa (Eastern Oregon) won by decision over Eric Sanchez (Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Riley Siason (Menlo College) won by decision over Tim Romero (Colorado Mesa Univ) (Dec 6-4)

Open – 133
1st Place – Blaysen Terukina of Menlo College
2nd Place – Seth Hutchison of Minnesota Moorehead
3rd Place – Blake McNall of Eastern Oregon
4th Place – Ryan Ninman of Eastern Oregon
1st: Blaysen Terukina (Menlo College) won by decision over Seth Hutchison (Minnesota Moorehead) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Blake McNall (Eastern Oregon) won by tech fall over Ryan Ninman (Eastern Oregon) (TF 19-0)

Open – 141
1st Place – Armand Molina of Simpson
2nd Place – Aso Palani of Unattached
3rd Place – Joseph Dominguez of Menlo College
4th Place – Wyatt Cornelison of Cal Poly
1st: Armand Molina (Simpson) won by decision over Aso Palani (Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Joseph Dominguez (Menlo College) won by decision over Wyatt Cornelison (Cal Poly) (Dec 7-2)

Open – 149
1st Place – Terrill Sidner of Menlo College
2nd Place – Lawrence Saenz of Unattached
3rd Place – Daniel Van Hoose of Colorado Mesa Univ
4th Place – Tyler Schilling of Cal Poly
1st: Terrill Sidner (Menlo College) won by decision over Lawrence Saenz (Unattached) (Dec 11-7)
3rd: Daniel Van Hoose (Colorado Mesa Univ) won by rule over Tyler Schilling (Cal Poly) (RULE)

Open – 157
1st Place – Braydon Ortloff of Minnesota Moorehead
2nd Place – Bernie Truax of Unattached
3rd Place – Kevin James of Menlo College
4th Place – Esteban Molina of Unattached
1st: Braydon Ortloff (Minnesota Moorehead) won by fall over Bernie Truax (Unattached) (Fall 4:51)
3rd: Kevin James (Menlo College) won in double overtime over Esteban Molina (Unattached) (2-OT 9-3)

Open – 165
1st Place – Tyler Eischens of Unattached
2nd Place – Jason Buhr of Colorado Mesa Univ
3rd Place – Alejandro Garcia of Menlo College
4th Place – Drake Randall of Eastern Oregon
1st: Tyler Eischens (Unattached) won by decision over Jason Buhr (Colorado Mesa Univ) (Dec 11-10)
3rd: Alejandro Garcia (Menlo College) won by decision over Drake Randall (Eastern Oregon) (Dec 11-6)

Open – 174
1st Place – Kurtis Clem of San Francisco State
2nd Place – Logan Nelson of Simon Fraser University
3rd Place – Seth Lathem of Colorado Mesa Univ
4th Place – Young An of Menlo College
1st: Kurtis Clem (San Francisco State) won by decision over Logan Nelson (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Seth Lathem (Colorado Mesa Univ) won by fall over Young An (Menlo College) (Fall 0:51)

Open – 184
1st Place – Anthony Orozco of Menlo College
2nd Place – Justin Pichedwatana of San Francisco State
3rd Place – Nolan Krone of Colorado Mesa Univ
4th Place – Evan Foster of Minnesota Moorehead
1st: Anthony Orozco (Menlo College) won in overtime over Justin Pichedwatana (San Francisco State) (OT 5-3)
3rd: Nolan Krone (Colorado Mesa Univ) won by major decision over Evan Foster (Minnesota Moorehead) (Maj 8-0)

Open – 197
1st Place – Andrew Herrera of San Francisco State
2nd Place – Anthony Lodermeier of Colorado Mesa Univ
3rd Place – Bruce Valdez of Menlo College
4th Place – Nolan Badovinac of Simon Fraser University
1st: Andrew Herrera (San Francisco State) won by major decision over Anthony Lodermeier (Colorado Mesa Univ) (Maj 18-6)
3rd: Bruce Valdez (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Nolan Badovinac (Simon Fraser University) (TF 19-2)

Open – 285
1st Place – Nishan Randhawa of Simon Fraser University
2nd Place – Ciaran Ball of Simon Fraser University
3rd Place – Sean Molle of Unattached
4th Place – Cortez Rodelo of Warner Pacific
1st: Nishan Randhawa (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Ciaran Ball (Simon Fraser University) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Sean Molle (Unattached) won by rule over Cortez Rodelo (Warner Pacific) (RULE)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.