2019 North Country Open

2019 North Country Open Results. January 26th at Collegeville, Minn.

Teams: Augsburg, Augustana, Mary, Minnesota, Minnesota West Comm & Tech, MSU-Moorhead, North Dakota State, Ridgewater, Saint John’s, South Dakota State, Southwest State, St. Cloud State, St. Olaf, Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Patrick McKee of Minnesota
2nd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jeremy Leintz of Mary
4th Place – Karsen Mosbrucker of Mary
5th Place – Joshua Clark of Saint John’s
6th Place – Cameron Williams of MSU-Moorhead
1st Patrick McKee (Minnesota) won by major decision over Victor Gliva (Augsburg) (Maj 9-1)
3rd Jeremy Leintz (Mary) won by decision over Karsen Mosbrucker (Mary) (Dec 5-0)
5th Joshua Clark (Saint John’s) won by medical forfeit over Cameron Williams (MSU-Moorhead) (MFF)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Noah Becker of Saint John’s
2nd Place – McGwire Midkiff of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Jake Gliva of Minnesota
4th Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana
5th Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
6th Place – Jack Huffman of Augustana
1st Noah Becker (Saint John’s) won by medical forfeit over McGwire Midkiff (North Dakota State) (MFF)
3rd Jake Gliva (Minnesota) won by major decision over Brandon Carroll (Augustana) (Maj 13-3)
5th Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) won by medical forfeit over Jack Huffman (Augustana) (MFF)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Dylan Droegemueller of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Ben Brancale of Minnesota
3rd Place – David Flynn of Augsburg
4th Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Samuel Stuhl of North Dakota State
6th Place – Garrett Aldrich of St. Cloud State
1st Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) won by decision over Ben Brancale (Minnesota) (Dec 7-4)
3rd David Flynn (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) (TF 17-1)
5th Samuel Stuhl (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Garrett Aldrich (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Brayton Lee of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tyler Waterson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Gavin Sutton of North Dakota State
4th Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
5th Place – Taylor Nein of North Dakota State
6th Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
7th Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
8th Place – Aj Bethea of Augsburg
1st Brayton Lee (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Tyler Waterson (Minnesota) (TF 24-9)
3rd Gavin Sutton (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Alex Wilson (Augsburg) (Maj 12-1)
5th Taylor Nein (North Dakota State) won by forfeit over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) (FF)
7th Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Aj Bethea (Augsburg) (Maj 20-10)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Jared Franek of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Aaron Wilson of Augsburg
3rd Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
4th Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jerod Novak of Saint John’s
6th Place – Devin Steidler of Mary
7th Place – Theodore Pierce of St. Cloud State
8th Place – Anthony Velazquez of Mary
1st Jared Franek (North Dakota State) won by fall over Aaron Wilson (Augsburg) (Fall 1:13)
3rd Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by decision over Boone Giulio (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-4)
5th Jerod Novak (Saint John’s) won by forfeit over Devin Steidler (Mary) (FF)
7th Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Anthony Velazquez (Mary) (Fall 3:15)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Lucas Jeske of Augsburg
2nd Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kasper McIntosh of Minnesota
4th Place – Austin Brenner of North Dakota State
5th Place – Kenneth O’Neil of South Dakota State
6th Place – Payton Hume of Mary
1st Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) won by decision over Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Kasper McIntosh (Minnesota) won by decision over Austin Brenner (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-2)
5th Kenneth O’Neil (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Payton Hume (Mary) (Maj 12-2)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Bailee O’Reilly of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Jesse Shearer of North Dakota State
4th Place – Josh Barzowski of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Nick Rogge of Augsburg
6th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
1st Bailee O’Reilly (Minnesota) won by decision over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (Dec 9-8)
3rd Jesse Shearer (North Dakota State) won by decision over Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-2)
5th Nick Rogge (Augsburg) won by fall over Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:03)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Caden Steffen of Minnesota
4th Place – Solomon Nielsen of Augsburg
5th Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Todd Pottinger of North Dakota State
1st William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) and Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd Caden Steffen (Minnesota) won by decision over Solomon Nielsen (Augsburg) (Dec 6-5)
5th Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Todd Pottinger (North Dakota State) (MFF)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Rylee Streifel of Minnesota
2nd Place – Lance Benick of Augsburg
3rd Place – Noah Cressell of North Dakota State
4th Place – Jacob Dykes of Southwest State
5th Place – Luke Dodd of Saint John’s
6th Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State
1st Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) won by decision over Lance Benick (Augsburg) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Noah Cressell (North Dakota State) won by fall over Jacob Dykes (Southwest State) (Fall 2:16)
5th Luke Dodd (Saint John’s) won by medical forfeit over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State) (MFF)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Jake Clark of Unattached
2nd Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Zachary Muller of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana
5th Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Tim Mandyck of Augsburg
1st Jake Clark (Unattached) won by forfeit over Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) (FF)
3rd Zachary Muller (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Steven Hajas (Augustana) (Maj 15-7)
5th Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Tim Mandyck (Augsburg) (Fall 2:30)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.