2019 Ridgewater Open

2019 Ridgewater Open Results. January 12th at Willmar, Minn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Michael Suda of Augustana, SD
2nd Place – Hunter Pfantz of SW Minnesota State
3rd Place – Christopher Romero of MN West
Round 1
Christopher Romero (MN West) received a bye () (Bye)
Michael Suda (Augustana, SD) won by decision over Hunter Pfantz (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 9-8)
Round 2
Michael Suda (Augustana, SD) won by major decision over Christopher Romero (MN West) (Maj 17-6)
Hunter Pfantz (SW Minnesota State) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Hunter Pfantz (SW Minnesota State) won by tech fall over Christopher Romero (MN West) (TF 21-4)
Michael Suda (Augustana, SD) received a bye () (Bye)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Taylor Jeffries of Augustana, SD
2nd Place – Payton Jackson of Northland Community College
3rd Place – Tristan Eastman of Ridgewater College
Round 1
Taylor Jeffries (Augustana, SD) received a bye () (Bye)
Payton Jackson (Northland Community College) won by fall over Tristan Eastman (Ridgewater College) (Fall 3:30)
Round 2
Tristan Eastman (Ridgewater College) received a bye () (Bye)
Taylor Jeffries (Augustana, SD) won by fall over Payton Jackson (Northland Community College) (Fall 2:59)
Round 3
Payton Jackson (Northland Community College) received a bye () (Bye)
Taylor Jeffries (Augustana, SD) won by fall over Tristan Eastman (Ridgewater College) (Fall 1:43)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Zach Price of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Kolbe O’Brien of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Justin Sampson of SW Minnesota State
1st: Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Zach Price (South Dakota State) (MFF)
3rd: Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) and Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th: Kolbe O’Brien (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Justin Sampson (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 1:38)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Tyler Zeman of Rochester Community and Technical College
3rd Place – Robert Shields of SW Minnesota State
4th Place – Tony Heng of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Ethan Kiehm of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Nicholas Compton of Ridgewater College
1st: Cooper Siebrecht (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Tyler Zeman (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Robert Shields (SW Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Tony Heng (Minnesota State Mankato) (MFF)
5th: Ethan Kiehm (Itasca Community College) won by fall over Nicholas Compton (Ridgewater College) (Fall 4:24)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Theodore Pierce of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Augustana, SD
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Brody Nielsen of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Isaac Haman of Rochester Community and Technical College
6th Place – Adam Rients of MN West
1st: Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Tvinnereim (Augustana, SD) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Brody Nielsen (Minnesota State Mankato) and Boone Giulio (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
5th: Isaac Haman (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Adam Rients (MN West) (Dec 9-5)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Kelby Hawkins of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Kenny O’Neil of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Jacob Backlund of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Etienne Kinney of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Neil Clement of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Thomas Scheett of Northland Community College
1st: Kelby Hawkins (South Dakota State) and Kenny O’Neil (South Dakota State) (DFF)
3rd: Jacob Backlund (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Etienne Kinney (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Neil Clement (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland Community College) (Fall 6:59)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana, SD
2nd Place – Dalton Bernett of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Rochester Community and Technical College
4th Place – Hayden Voxland of SW Minnesota State
5th Place – Josh Barzowski of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Devon Sievers of South Dakota State
1st: Kolby Kost (Augustana, SD) won by decision over Dalton Bernett (Itasca Community College) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Jeremiah Colon (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by fall over Hayden Voxland (SW Minnesota State) (Fall 5:07)
5th: Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Devon Sievers (South Dakota State) (Dec 7-5)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Russell Rucklos of South Dakota State
4th Place – Johnson Jones of Northland Community College
5th Place – Estevan Navarro of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Hunter Roller of Northland Community College
1st: Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) and Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Russell Rucklos (South Dakota State) won by fall over Johnson Jones (Northland Community College) (Fall 6:58)
5th: Estevan Navarro (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Hunter Roller (Northland Community College) (Dec 10-5)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Tanner Sloan of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Jacob Dykes of SW Minnesota State
3rd Place – Darell Noble of Rochester Community and Technical College
4th Place – Morgen Moreno of Rochester Community and Technical College
5th Place – Jarret Haglund of Augustana, SD
6th Place – Siddney Kounlabout of MN West
1st: Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Jacob Dykes (SW Minnesota State) (TF 17-0)
3rd: Darell Noble (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Morgen Moreno (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Dec 5-1)
5th: Jarret Haglund (Augustana, SD) won by fall over Siddney Kounlabout (MN West) (Fall 0:45)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Samuel Detert of Augustana, SD
3rd Place – Max Villnow of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Devin Reynolds of Itasca Community College
5th Place – Andre Baguma of Northland Community College
6th Place – Gage Wevley of SW Minnesota State
1st: Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Samuel Detert (Augustana, SD) (Fall 1:24)
3rd: Max Villnow (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Devin Reynolds (Itasca Community College) (Fall 6:10)
5th: Andre Baguma (Northland Community College) won by decision over Gage Wevley (SW Minnesota State) (Dec 8-1)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.