BBE Invitational

BBE Invitational
1 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 192.0
2 LPGE-Browerville Wolves 189.0
3 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 177.0
4 Thief River Falls 170.5
5 Becker 152.5
6 Ottertail Central Bulldogs 122.0
7 Albany 82.0
8 Fulda-Murray Cty Central 8.0

Final Brackets

Results on TrackWrestling

Tournament “Man of the Match” Mason Gode 132 lbs

Team Ratings
Long Prairie/Grey Eagle/Browerville Wolves No. 1A
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Falcons No. 3A
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars No. 10A
Ottertail Central Bulldogs Class A Lean and Mean
Thief River Falls Prowlers Class AA Lean and Mean

Individual Ratings:
106 pounds
Walker Bents BBE No. 5A
Cole Holien ACGC No. 7A
Cael Lorentz LPGE/BR No. 10A
113 pounds
Carter Meiners LPGE/BR No. 2A
Kelvin Ponce ACGC No. 5A
120 pounds
Blaine Fischer BBE No. 6A
Justin Crandall LPGE/BR No. 7A
Brady Kasprick TRF No. 9AA
126 pounds
Canon Swanson BBE No. 1A
Ramzee Molinaro ACGC No. 5A
Landon Gode LPGE/BR N. 7A
132 pounds
Cade Lundeen TRF No. 3AA
Jake Nelson Becker No. 8AA
Mason Gode LPGE/BR No. 3A
Tyler Jensen BBE No. 7A
138 pounds
Lukas Paulson Becker No. 9AA
145 pounds
Tyler Bents BBE NO. 5A
195 pounds
Brennen Peralta TRF No. 3AA
Gabe Zierden Albany No. 7AA
220 pounds
Tanner Berghuis ACGC No. 3A
Wyatt Thorson OTC No. 9A

106
1st Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Cael Lorentz of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Cole Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Braden Thom of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Kale Geiser of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Wyatt Engen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 22-2, Fr. over Cael Lorentz (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 15-8, So. (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Cole Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 15-5, Fr. over Braden Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:47)
5th: Kale Geiser (Thief River Falls) 11-11, 8th. over Wyatt Engen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 1-3, 8th. (Fall 1:37)
113
1st Place – Brady Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Carter Meiners of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Laredo Bugbee of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Ryan Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Omar Zamora of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
1st: Brady Holien (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 17-5, Fr. over Carter Meiners (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 20-2, So. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Griffin Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 12-10, 7th. over Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 11-5, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
5th: Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 13-9, 7th. over Omar Zamora (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 3:52)
120
1st Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Justin Crandall of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Ethan Anderson of Becker
4th Place – Dustin Schmitt of Albany
5th Place – Mason Studemann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
6th Place – Kalen Kraft of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 16-7, Fr. over Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Ethan Anderson (Becker) 18-5, Fr. over Dustin Schmitt (Albany) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 4:46)
5th: Mason Studemann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 7-2, So. over Kalen Kraft (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 3-7, So. (Dec 11-7)
126
1st Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Ramzee Molinaro of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Cody Wienen of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Hayden Hart of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Rudy Determan of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Maximus Hanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 21-0, Jr. over Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Cody Wienen (Thief River Falls) 17-6, Fr. over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 1:05)
5th: Rudy Determan (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 6-3, So. over Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 4-8, 7th. (Fall 1:12)
132
1st Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Jake Nelson of Becker
3rd Place – Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Hayden Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – William Mergen of Albany
1st: Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 22-0, So. over Jake Nelson (Becker) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) 18-4, Fr. over Hayden Straumann (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 18-6, So. (MD 11-2)
5th: Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 19-6, Fr. over William Mergen (Albany) 10-12, So. (For.)
138
1st Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Lukas Paulson of Becker
3rd Place – Taiton Linder of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Jake Mortensen of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Nye Becker of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Matt Hendricks of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st: Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 20-0, Sr. over Lukas Paulson (Becker) 17-3, So. (MD 11-2)
3rd: Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 13-9, Jr. over Jake Mortensen (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 9-7, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
5th: Nye Becker (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 17-8, Jr. over Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 12-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
145
1st Place – Jake Davis of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Tyler Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Jaxon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Ted Stacey of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Kevin Andres of Becker
6th Place – Max Naddy of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st: Jake Davis (Thief River Falls) 19-2, Jr. over Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 21-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Jaxon Behm (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 9-3, Fr. over Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 14-5, Jr. (For.)
5th: Kevin Andres (Becker) 16-6, Sr. over Max Naddy (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 12-5, Sr. (DFF)
152
1st Place – Cole Johnson of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Riley Thom of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
3rd Place – Logan Jurek of Becker
4th Place – Chase Arndt of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Nik Gardin of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
6th Place – Dylan T. Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Cole Johnson (Thief River Falls) 18-4, Jr. over Riley Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 4:17)
3rd: Logan Jurek (Becker) 13-4, Sr. over Chase Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 13-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
5th: Nik Gardin (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 11-8, Jr. over Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 11-11, So. (Fall 0:59)
160
1st Place – Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
2nd Place – Kylen Rish of Becker
3rd Place – Kyle Miller of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Brennan Arndt of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
5th Place – Ryder Henning of Fulda-Murray Cty Central
6th Place – Andrew Huckenpohler of Albany
1st: Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 9-4, Jr. over Kylen Rish (Becker) 17-4, So. (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Kyle Miller (Thief River Falls) 11-6, Sr. over Brennan Arndt (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 4:44)
5th: Ryder Henning (Fulda-Murray Cty Central) 2-6, Fr. over Andrew Huckenpohler (Albany) 0-7, So. (Fall 3:00)
170
1st Place – Caden Dewall of Becker
2nd Place – Taylor Fester of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
3rd Place – Peyton Linn of Albany
4th Place – Noah Schleske of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
5th Place – Bergen Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Isaac Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Caden Dewall (Becker) 15-0, So. over Taylor Fester (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 17-6, So. (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Peyton Linn (Albany) 16-9, Jr. over Noah Schleske (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 9-9, Jr. (Dec 7-0)
5th: Bergen Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 5-11, So. over Isaac Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 2-15, Sr. (Fall 1:15)
182
1st Place – Caleb Pesta of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
2nd Place – Mark Jenniges of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Logan Sherwood of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
4th Place – Riley Rakotz of Albany
5th Place – Kevin Jensen of Thief River Falls
6th Place – Chase Janu of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st: Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 6-0, Jr. over Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 11-8, So. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Logan Sherwood (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 18-7, Sr. over Riley Rakotz (Albany) 10-11, Jr. (MD 8-0)
5th: Kevin Jensen (Thief River Falls) 8-11, Sr. over Chase Janu (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 0-6, Jr. (Dec 9-8)
195
1st Place – Gabe Zierden of Albany
2nd Place – Brenan Peralta of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Michael Doubek of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Nick Goth of Becker
5th Place – Isiah Gorder of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Connor Tierney of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
1st: Gabe Zierden (Albany) 23-3, Sr. over Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) 13-4, Sr. (MD 10-0)
3rd: Michael Doubek (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 10-3, Jr. over Nick Goth (Becker) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 9-3)
5th: Isiah Gorder (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 9-9, Sr. over Connor Tierney (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 8-8, Jr. (Fall 0:46)
220
1st Place – Brayden Weber of Becker
2nd Place – Wyatt Thorson of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Joseph Middendorf of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Jebadia Jones of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
5th Place – Jose Posada of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
1st: Brayden Weber (Becker) 17-2, So. over Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 3:34)
3rd: Joseph Middendorf (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 6-4, So. over Jebadia Jones (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 4-11, So. (Dec 6-0)
5th: Jose Posada (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
285
1st Place – Tanner Berghuis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
2nd Place – Cian Buehler of Ottertail Central Bulldogs
3rd Place – Adam Lindquist of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
4th Place – Wyatt Mergen of Albany
5th Place – Trey Lancaster of LPGE-Browerville Wolves
6th Place – Isaac Johnson of Thief River Falls
1st: Tanner Berghuis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) 22-1, Jr. over Cian Buehler (Ottertail Central Bulldogs) 11-3, So. (Fall 0:34)
3rd: Adam Lindquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 13-6, So. over Wyatt Mergen (Albany) 12-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Trey Lancaster (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) 4-5, Fr. over Isaac Johnson (Thief River Falls) 0-4, Jr. (MD 15-2)

Semifinals
106 pounds
Walker Bents BBE Maj. Dec. Braden Thom LPGE/BR (UNAT) 15-4
Cael Lorentz LPGE/BR Fall Cole Holien ACGC 3:55
113 pounds
Carter Meiners LPGE/BR Dec. Griffin Lundeen TRF 8-1
Brady Holien ACGC Fall Ryan Jensen BBE 2:24
120 pounds
Blaine Fischer BBE Dec. Dustin Schmitt ALB 7-0
Justin Crandall LPGE/BR Dec. Ethan Anderson BEC 3-1
126 pounds
Canon Swanson BBE Maj. Dec. Hayden Hart OTC 16-4
Ramzee Molinaro ACGC Maj. Dec. Cody Wienen TRF 11-2
132 pounds
Mason Gode LPGE/BR Dec. Brady Kasprick TRF 8-6
Jake Nelson BEC Dec. Dec. Tyler Jensen BBE 3-2
138 pounds
Cade Lundeen TRF Fall Nye Becker LPGE/BR 3:33
Lucas Paulson BEC Maj. Dec. Taiton Linder BBE 12-0
145 pounds
Tyler Bents BBE Maj. Dec. Ted Stacey LPGE/BR 10-2
Jake Davis TRF Maj. Dec. Jaxon Behm ACGC 13-4
152 pounds
Cole Johnson TRF Tech. Fall Chase Arndt ACGC 4:31
Riley Thom LPGE/BR Dec. Nick Gardin OTC 3-2
160 pounds
Zane Swenson OTC Fall Brennen Arndt ACGC 5:00
Kylen Rish BEC Dec. Kyle Miller TRF 6-0
170 pounds
Taylor Fester ACGC Dec. Noah Schleske OTC 5-0
Caden Dewall BEC Maj. Dec. Peyton Linn ALB 9-0
182 pounds
Caleb Pesta LPGE/BR Fall Logan Sherwood ACGC 5:59
Mark Jenniges BBE Fall Riley Rakotz ALB 5:15
195 pounds
Gabe Zierden ALB Fall Michael Doubek BBE 1:46
Brenan Peralta TRF Fall Nick Goth BEC 5:13
220 pounds
Brayden Weber BEC Fall Jebadia Jones BBE 5:07
Wyatt Thorson OTC Maj. Dec. Dec. Joseph Middendorf LPGE/BR 10-2
285 pounds
Tanner Berghuis ACGC Fall Wyatt Mergen ALB 2:41
Clan Buehler OTC Dec. Adam LIndquist LPGE 3-2 OT

Photos by Roger Mischke:

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.