Paynesville Invitational

Paynesville Invitational
1 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 221.0
2 Sartell-Saint Stephen 192.5
3 Grand Rapids 167.5
4 Milaca-Faith Christian 105.0
4 Paynesville Area 105.0
6 Holdingford 89.0
7 Barnesville 84.0
8 Eden Valley-Watkins 77.0
9 Sauk Centre-Melrose 74.0
10 Spectrum 19.0

Final Brackets

Results on TrackWrestling

Tournament Notes:
150th Pin and 216th Win (school record) – Kellen Schauer Grand Rapids, 12th, 152 pounds
150th Win – Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 11th, 126 pounds

106
1st Place – Dylan Enriquez of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Drew Lange of Holdingford
4th Place – Philip Keenan of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Ayden Hauck of Barnesville
6th Place – Gavin Gould of Spectrum
1st: Dylan Enriquez (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 20-1, Fr. over Walker Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 24-3, Fr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Drew Lange (Holdingford) 14-11, 7th. over Philip Keenan (Grand Rapids) 19-13, Fr. (Fall 5:45)
5th: Ayden Hauck (Barnesville) 10-5, 7th. over Gavin Gould (Spectrum) 11-11, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
113
1st Place – Lazaro Garcia of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Ryan Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Zach Wilke of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Andy Heckman of Sartell-Saint Stephen
5th Place – Cohl Clear of Holdingford
6th Place – Jose Anaya of Paynesville Area
1st: Lazaro Garcia (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 8-4, Jr. over Ryan Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 15-10, 7th. (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Zach Wilke (Grand Rapids) 20-8, Fr. over Andy Heckman (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 2:51)
5th: Cohl Clear (Holdingford) 2-2, Fr. over Jose Anaya (Paynesville Area) 4-9, 7th. (Dec 3-2)
120
1st Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
2nd Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Craig Schmitz of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Josh Brinkman of Sauk Centre-Melrose
6th Place – Conner Lincoln of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st: Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 15-7, Sr. over Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 18-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Craig Schmitz (Paynesville Area) 14-8, So. over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
5th: Josh Brinkman (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 9-11, Fr. over Conner Lincoln (Eden Valley-Watkins) 5-13, Jr. (Fall 3:25)
126
1st Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Maximus Hanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Ashton Lipinski of Sartell-Saint Stephen
4th Place – Tim Boone of Barnesville
5th Place – Tim Jobe of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Aaron Mages of Paynesville Area
1st: Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 24-0, Jr. over Maximus Hanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 6-9, 7th. (For.)
3rd: Ashton Lipinski (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 9-6, Fr. over Tim Boone (Barnesville) 13-8, Sr. (MD 12-4)
5th: Tim Jobe (Grand Rapids) 12-16, Fr. over Aaron Mages (Paynesville Area) 4-13, 8th. (Fall 1:06)
132
1st Place – Jackson Penk of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Caydon Lehman of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Taylor Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – William Danilyuk of Milaca-Faith Christian
6th Place – Wyatt Roller of Barnesville
1st: Jackson Penk (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 20-1, Sr. over Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 21-7, Fr. (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Caydon Lehman (Grand Rapids) 21-9, Fr. over Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 0:32)
5th: William Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) 7-9, Fr. over Wyatt Roller (Barnesville) 2-12, So. (MD 14-6)
138
1st Place – Nick Pelach of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Shawn Rue of Paynesville Area
3rd Place – Evan Young of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
4th Place – Thomas Deboer of Spectrum
5th Place – Nate Burdick of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Nathan Rehder of Barnesville
1st: Nick Pelach (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 19-1, Sr. over Shawn Rue (Paynesville Area) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Evan Young (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 5-5, Fr. over Thomas Deboer (Spectrum) 12-8, So. (Fall 5:00)
5th: Nate Burdick (Grand Rapids) 19-11, Jr. over Nathan Rehder (Barnesville) 2-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
145
1st Place – Tyler Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Sam Fernholz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
3rd Place – Garrett Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Trevyn Ludwig of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – Riley Messer of Paynesville Area
6th Place – Dain Walters of Grand Rapids
1st: Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 24-1, Sr. over Sam Fernholz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 19-5, Jr. (MD 12-4)
3rd: Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 13-6, Jr. over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) 15-11, Sr. (MD 13-3)
5th: Riley Messer (Paynesville Area) 12-11, Jr. over Dain Walters (Grand Rapids) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 5:16)
152
1st Place – Kellen Schauer of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Zach Nistler of Eden Valley-Watkins
3rd Place – Weston Roberg of Paynesville Area
4th Place – James Welle of Holdingford
5th Place – Dylan T. Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Ethan Aune of Spectrum
1st: Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) 29-0, Sr. over Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 1:36)
3rd: Weston Roberg (Paynesville Area) 14-8, Jr. over James Welle (Holdingford) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
5th: Dylan T. Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 13-13, So. over Ethan Aune (Spectrum) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 3:13)
160
1st Place – Brendin Morlan of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Tate Lange of Holdingford
3rd Place – Blake Sigler of Holdingford
4th Place – Austin Mollet of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Tyler Prebeck of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Austin Frauenholtz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
1st: Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) 27-4, Sr. over Tate Lange (Holdingford) 10-9, So. (Fall 0:43)
3rd: Blake Sigler (Holdingford) 11-13, Sr. over Austin Mollet (Milaca-Faith Christian) 8-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
5th: Tyler Prebeck (Grand Rapids) 14-12, So. over Austin Frauenholtz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 5-10, So. (Fall 1:40)
170
1st Place – Alex Lange of Holdingford
2nd Place – Ian Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Karter Wensmann of Sauk Centre-Melrose
4th Place – Brady Kroll of Barnesville
5th Place – Alex Moritz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
6th Place – Isaac Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Alex Lange (Holdingford) 20-4, Sr. over Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 3:18)
3rd: Karter Wensmann (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 12-9, Jr. over Brady Kroll (Barnesville) 15-8, So. (Dec 4-3)
5th: Alex Moritz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 7-9, Sr. over Isaac Kampsen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 4-18, Sr. (Fall 1:28)
182
1st Place – Mark Jenniges of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Ben Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Cody Neitzke of Sartell-Saint Stephen
4th Place – Spencer Eisenbraun of Paynesville Area
5th Place – Maxwell Secord of Holdingford
6th Place – Dominick Wuethrich of Grand Rapids
1st: Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 13-8, So. over Ben Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 7-10, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Cody Neitzke (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 8-5, Sr. over Spencer Eisenbraun (Paynesville Area) 6-10, 8th. (Fall 1:04)
5th: Maxwell Secord (Holdingford) 9-10, So. over Dominick Wuethrich (Grand Rapids) 8-15, Fr. (MD 12-0)
195
1st Place – Michael Doubek of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Jasper Lindqvist of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Sam Harren of Holdingford
4th Place – Matthew Lindstrom of Sartell-Saint Stephen
5th Place – Clint Schmitz of Paynesville Area
1st: Michael Doubek (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 12-3, Jr. over Jasper Lindqvist (Grand Rapids) 9-9, Sr. (Fall 1:34)
3rd: Sam Harren (Holdingford) 8-4, Fr. over Matthew Lindstrom (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 5-9, Sr. (Fall 1:17)
5th: Clint Schmitz (Paynesville Area) 8-11, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
220
1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell-Saint Stephen
2nd Place – Jackson Poepping of Barnesville
3rd Place – Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Ethan Kay of Eden Valley-Watkins
5th Place – Thaniel Cebulla of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Peyton Thul of Eden Valley-Watkins
1st: Cole Fibranz (Sartell-Saint Stephen) 20-1, Sr. over Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 0:31)
3rd: Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 12-7, So. over Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 3:26)
5th: Thaniel Cebulla (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 3-2, Sr. over Peyton Thul (Eden Valley-Watkins) 1-5, Sr. (Fall 0:45)
285
1st Place – Sam Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Brody Ash of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Brandon Schlangen of Paynesville Area
4th Place – Ziek Riendeau of Grand Rapids
5th Place – AJ Rassmussen of Eden Valley-Watkins
6th Place – Bryce Feuerhake of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Sam Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 17-6, Sr. over Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) 8-10, So. (Fall 1:58)
3rd: Brandon Schlangen (Paynesville Area) 15-8, Jr. over Ziek Riendeau (Grand Rapids) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 3:48)
5th: AJ Rassmussen (Eden Valley-Watkins) 2-2, So. over Bryce Feuerhake (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 3-17, Fr. (Fall 0:27)

Photos by Roger Mischke:

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.